ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் பப்பாரா பெண்கள் மையத்தின் பாரம்பரிய ஜவுளிக்கலை, தேசிய கைவினை அருங்காட்சியகம் மற்றும் ஹஸ்ட்கலா அகாடமி கண்காட்சியில் இடம் பெற்றது
01 MAR 2023 1:23PM by PIB Chennai
ஜவுளித்துறை மற்றும் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள ஆஸ்திரேலிய நாட்டு தூதரகம் ஆகியவை இணைந்து ஜவுளிக்கலை கண்காட்சி தேசிய கைவினை அருங்காட்சியகம் மற்றும் ஹஸ்ட்கலா அகாடமியில் மார்ச் 1-ந் தேதி முதல் 17-ந் தேதி வரையில் நடைபெறுகிறது. இதன் விளைவாக ஜி-20 2023-ல் உறுப்பு நாடுகளை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் இந்தியாவின் உணர்வுகளுக்கு ஊக்கமளித்து ஜி20 இந்திய தலைமைத்துவத்தின் வெளிப்பாடுகளை மக்களுக்கு சென்றடையும் வகையில் அமையப்பெற்றுள்ளது.
இந்தக் கண்காட்சி ‘ஜர்ரசர்ரா: வெய்யில் காலத்து காற்று’ என்ற தலைப்பில் பெண்களின் பாரம்பரிய ஜவுளிக்கலையை உலகின் பழமையான கலை மையங்களில் ஒன்றான ஆஸ்திரேலியாவில் உள்ள பப்பாரா மையத்தின் மூலம் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Textiles
Robust collection of Aboriginal women’s Textile art from the Bábbarra Women’s Centre, Australia exhibited in National Crafts Museum & Hastkala Academy
‘Jarracharra: Dry Season Wind’ exhibition organized by Ministry of Textile and Austrilan High Commission
01 MAR 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textile in Collaboration with the Australian High Commission, New Delhi is hosting a textile art exhibition at the National Crafts Museum & Hastkala Academy from 01st to 17th March, 2023, in the spirit of India bringing nations together for G20 2023 and bringing the G20 closer to the public.
The exhibition ‘Jarracharra: Dry Season Wind’ showcases a robust collection of Aboriginal women’s textile art from the Bábbarra Women’s Centre (BWC), one of the most remote art centres in the world, found in Arnhem Land, Northern Territory, Australia.
This exhibition features women depicting ancient narratives using contemporary mediums, and walking through the exhibition, you feel like you are travelling across the ancient country of Northern Australia.
The title, Jarracharra, represents a metaphor for how the Bábbarra Women’s Centre brings different Aboriginal cultures and stories together, just as Jarracharra winds have brought Aboriginal people together for ceremony, dance, and ritual for tens of thousands of years.
Dr. Sudha Dhingra & Prof. Ruby Kashyap Sood from NIFT, New Delhi has curated this Exhibition. Ms. Sunanda Dawar & Ms. Nargis Zaidi has assisted in displaying the artifacts.