Ministry of Textiles
Robust collection of Aboriginal women’s Textile art from the Bábbarra Women’s Centre, Australia exhibited in National Crafts Museum & Hastkala Academy
‘Jarracharra: Dry Season Wind’ exhibition organized by Ministry of Textile and Austrilan High Commission
01 MAR 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textile in Collaboration with the Australian High Commission, New Delhi is hosting a textile art exhibition at the National Crafts Museum & Hastkala Academy from 01st to 17th March, 2023, in the spirit of India bringing nations together for G20 2023 and bringing the G20 closer to the public.
The exhibition ‘Jarracharra: Dry Season Wind’ showcases a robust collection of Aboriginal women’s textile art from the Bábbarra Women’s Centre (BWC), one of the most remote art centres in the world, found in Arnhem Land, Northern Territory, Australia.
This exhibition features women depicting ancient narratives using contemporary mediums, and walking through the exhibition, you feel like you are travelling across the ancient country of Northern Australia.
The title, Jarracharra, represents a metaphor for how the Bábbarra Women’s Centre brings different Aboriginal cultures and stories together, just as Jarracharra winds have brought Aboriginal people together for ceremony, dance, and ritual for tens of thousands of years.
Dr. Sudha Dhingra & Prof. Ruby Kashyap Sood from NIFT, New Delhi has curated this Exhibition. Ms. Sunanda Dawar & Ms. Nargis Zaidi has assisted in displaying the artifacts.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय शिल्प संग्रहालय एवं हस्तकला अकादमी में बब्बार्रा महिला केंद्र द्वारा ऑस्ट्रेलियाई आदिवासी महिलाओं की वस्त्र कला का शानदार संग्रह प्रदर्शित किया गया
भारतीय वस्त्र मंत्रालय और ऑस्ट्रेलियाई उच्चायोग द्वारा 'जर्राचार्रा: ड्राई सीजन विंड' प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन
01 MAR 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय जी20 2023 के लिए तमाम देशों को एक साथ लाने और जी20 को जनता तक ले जाने की भारत की मूल भावना में ऑस्ट्रेलियाई उच्चायोग, नई दिल्ली के सहयोग से 01 से 17 मार्च, 2023 तक राष्ट्रीय शिल्प संग्रहालय एवं हस्तकला अकादमी में एक कपड़ा कला प्रदर्शनी की मेजबानी कर रहा है।
जर्राचार्रा: ड्राई सीजन विंड' प्रदर्शनी ऑस्ट्रेलिया के अर्नहेम लैंड, उत्तरी क्षेत्र से आने वाले दुनिया के सबसे दूरस्थ कला केंद्रों में से एक बब्बार्रा महिला केंद्र (बीडब्ल्यूसी) द्वारा आदिवासी महिलाओं की वस्त्र कला के एक शानदार संग्रह को दर्शाती है।
इस प्रदर्शनी में समकालीन माध्यमों का उपयोग करते हुए प्राचीन आख्यानों का चित्रण करने वाली महिलाओं को दिखाया गया है। यहां दर्शाई जाने वाली वस्त्र कलाकृतियों के माध्यम से समझने पर आपको ऐसा प्रतीत है कि आप उत्तरी ऑस्ट्रेलिया के किसी प्राचीन देश में यात्रा कर रहे हैं।
इसका शीर्षक, जर्राचार्रा एक रूपक का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। यह प्रदर्शित करता है कि किस तरह से बब्बार्रा महिला केंद्र विभिन्न आदिवासी संस्कृतियों एवं कहानियों को एक साथ लेकर आता है। यह ठीक उसी तरह से ही है, जिस प्रकार से जर्राचार्रा की हवाओं में घुली-मिली संस्कृति ने आदिवासी लोगों को समारोह, नृत्य तथा अनुष्ठान के लिए हजारों वर्षों से एक साथ जोड़कर रखा है।
राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, नई दिल्ली की डॉ. सुधा ढींगरा और प्रोफेसर रूबी कश्यप सूद ने इस बेहतरीन प्रदर्शनी का नेतृत्व किया है। सुश्री सुनंदा डावर और सुश्री नरगिस जैदी ने कलाकृतियों को प्रदर्शित करने में सहायता की है।