ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് & ഐ.ടി മന്ത്രാലയം
ഡിജിറ്റൽ പ്ലാറ്റുഫോമുകളിലെ പരാതി പരിഹാര സംവിധാനം നിലവിൽ വന്നു.
സുതാര്യവും സുരക്ഷിതവും വിശ്വസനീയവും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമുള്ളതുമായ ഇന്റർനെറ്റ് സംവിധാനം യാഥാർഥ്യമാകും : സഹ മന്ത്രി രാജീവ് ചന്ദ്രശേഖർ
28 FEB 2023 6:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, 28 ഫെബ്രുവരി 23:
എല്ലാ ഡിജിറ്റൽ പ്ലാറ്റുഫോമുകളിലും സുതാര്യവും സുരക്ഷിതവും വിശ്വസനീയവും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമുള്ളതുമായ ഇന്റർനെറ്റ് സംവിധാനം ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള പരാതി പരിഹാര സംവിധാനം കേന്ദ്ര ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് , ഐ ടി, നൈപുണ്യശേഷി വികസന സംരംഭക വകുപ്പ് സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജീവ് ചന്ദ്രശേഖർ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു .
അടുത്തിടെ ഭേദഗതി ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട ഐ ടി നിയമം 2021 - Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 - പ്രകാരമാണ് പരാതി പരിഹാര സംവിധാനം യാഥാർഥ്യമാവുന്നത് .
ഇതിനായി വിവിധ മേഖലകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വിദഗ്ധരടങ്ങുന്ന മൂന്ന് സമിതികൾ രൂപീകൃതമായിട്ടുണ്ട്.
"സങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ സാമൂഹിക ജീവിതത്തെ എങ്ങനെ ആയാസരഹിതമാക്കുന്നു എന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സൂചിപ്പിച്ചതിനു പിന്നാലെയാണ് ഡിജിറ്റൽ മേഖലയിലും പൗരന്മാർക്ക് സ്വതന്ത്രമായ ഇടപെടലുകൾ യാഥാർഥ്യമാക്കുന്ന പരാതി പരിഹാര സംവിധാനം നിലവിൽ വരുന്നത് ", ശ്രീ രാജീവ് ചന്ദ്രശേഖർ പറഞ്ഞു . തുറന്നതും സുരക്ഷിതവും വിശ്വസനീയവും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമുള്ളതുമായ ഇന്റർനെറ്റ് ചട്ടക്കൂടിന്റെ ഒരു പ്രധാന ഘടകമാണ് ഈ പരാതി പരിഹാര സംവിധാനമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി സൂചിപ്പിച്ചു. പരാതികൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ലളിതമായ ഒരു മാർഗ്ഗമാണിത്.
ഒരു പ്രതികൂലവ്യവസ്ഥ സൃഷ്ട്ടിക്കുകയല്ല, മറിച്ച് ഇന്റർനെറ്റ് ഇടനിലക്കാരുടെ പരാതി പരിഹാര പ്രവർത്തനം ഫലപ്രദമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുമെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയാണ് ഇത് വഴി സർക്കാർ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്
ഐ ടി വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ അൽകേഷ് കുമാർ ശർമ, അഡീഷണൽ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ അമിത് അഗർവാൾ, ഗ്രൂപ്പ് കോർഡിനേറ്റർ ശ്രീ രാകേഷ് മഹേശ്വരി തുടങ്ങിയവരും സാമൂഹ്യ മാധ്യമ , നിയമ മേഖലകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രതിനിധികളും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു .
ഇന്റർനെറ്റ് ഇടനിലക്കാരന്റെ പരാതി പരിഹാര ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥനിൽ നിന്ന് അറിയിപ്പ് ലഭിച്ച തീയതി മുതൽ 30 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ പൗരന്മാർക്ക് ഇത് സംബന്ധിച്ച അപ്പീൽ സമർപ്പിക്കാവുന്നതാണ് . അപ്പീൽ ലഭിച്ച് 30 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ഉപയോക്താവിന്റെ അപ്പീൽ കേൾക്കുന്നതിന് ഈ കമ്മിറ്റി പരിശ്രമിക്കും.
ഇതിനായി https://www.gac.gov.in എന്ന ലിങ്കിൽ പ്രവേശിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY launches the Grievance Appellate Committee (GAC) on the day when PM Shri Narendra Modi spoke of transforming citizens' lives through use of technology at a post Budget Webinar
GAC is a faceless dispute resolution mechanism that makes digital platforms accountable to DigitalNagriks
GACs to be accessible through the Common Service Centres (CSCs)
GAC as an institution, a beacon for Indian internet and important for making the internet Open, Safe & Trusted and Accountable: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
28 FEB 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today launched the Grievance Appellate Committee, a faceless dispute resolution mechanism that makes digital platforms - big and small, accountable to DigitalNagriks.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar launching Grievance Appellate Committee
The GAC was one of the provisions in the recently amended Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021. Three such bodies have been constituted comprising of professionals from various fields.
“The GACs will work in the most transparent manner and all their decisions will be uploaded on website and accessible to the public,” he said, while addressing the gathering at the launch event.
Expressing happiness that the GAC launch took place on a day when PM Narendra Modi addressed a post-Budget webinar on “Ease of Living through Technology” organised by MeitY, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “The Prime Minister spoke of how technology is transforming citizens' lives by ensuring ease of living through schemes like DBT, JAM & faceless taxation. One more step towards it, is the launch of the GAC, an appellate body that will significantly enhance the accountability of platforms to DigitalNagriks.”
Terming the GAC as an institution that will be a beacon for the Indian internet, the Minister said the mechanism is an important part of the overall framework of making the internet Open, Safe, Trusted and the digital platforms accountable. This, in turn, will create a culture of disclosure and public scrutiny, he added.
“It is an extension of our government’s views, policies and vision about creating easier ways of resolving disputes – whether it’s about taxation or the grievance redressal of DigitalNagriks,” he said.
The Minister reasserted that the vision behind the GAC is to ensure that the grievance redressal mechanism of the intermediaries work effectively.
Also present at the launch were Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Secretary (MeitY), Shri Amit Agrawal, Additional Secretary (MeitY) and Shri Rakesh Maheshwari, Group coordinator (MeitY) apart from representatives of social media intermediaries, consumer groups as well members of the legal fraternity.
The DigitalNagriks can file an appeal with the GACs within a period of 30 days from the date of receipt of communication from the intermediary’s Grievance Officer. This Committee will subsequently endeavour to address the user’s appeal within a period of 30 days.
The GAC platform can be accessed on the following link: https://www.gac.gov.in.