Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MV Ganga Vilas makes history in India’s River Cruise sector; completes maiden trip at Dibrugarh
50 days cruise was flagged off from Varanasi by PM Shri Narendra Modi on Jan 13
Pioneering display of an Atmanirbhar Bharat; Ganga Vilas unlocks huge potential in South Asia From Varanasi to Dibrugarh; world’s longest river cruise passed 27 river systems with more than 50 tourist stops in India & Bangladesh
28 FEB 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Welcoming ‘MV Ganga Vilas’, the world’s longest river cruise at its culminating destination in Dibrugarh, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) hailed it as a historic and path-breaking event to be witnessed in the Inland Waterways sector since India’s Independence 75 years ago.
MV Ganga Vilas arrived at Bogibeel at 02:30 PM today; as the dignitaries led by the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal accorded a warm welcome to all the 28 foreign tourists travelling onboard. With the successful end of its maiden journey covering a distance of over 3200 kms, the MV Ganga Vilas opens up a new vista of opportunity in the river tourism potential in the entire South Asia region.
YC1J.jpeg)
Earlier, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off MV Ganga Vilas - the first indigenously made cruise vessel in India - from Varanasi on January 13, 2023. Built with a unique design and a futuristic vision, the cruise has three decks and 18 suites on board with a capacity of 36 tourists. It is already booked for to and fro journey for the next two years. During this epoch making journey, the tourists travelling onboard had an opportunity to travel via iconic places like Patna Sahib, Bodh Gaya, Vikramshila, Dhaka, the Sunderbans and the Kaziranga before reaching Dibrugarh in Assam today.
Speaking on this historic moment, Shri Sonowal said, “The successful completion of world longest river cruise, MV Ganga Vilas, has exemplified how India under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi ji is ready to explore newer horizons to unlock value for the country. The robustness of the ship during the course of this journey shows how our tremendous strength in ship building capacity is a world class enterprise. The successful cruise movement as well as cargo movement on inland waterways is a testament to the vision of PM Modi ji to bring about transformation through transportation. We continue to work under the dynamic leadership of PM Modi ji towards achieving Maritime India Vision, 2030; Sagarmal by 2035 along with PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan and National Logistics Policy. Today, we have realised another milestone to unlock tremendous potential in blue economy of India.”
LY3U.jpeg)
Speaking on the huge boost to the river economy in the Northeast region, Shri Sonowal said, “Our glorious history of riverine trade is set to be reclaimed with the successful completion of world longest river cruise here today. With the visionary leadership of PM Narendra Modi ji, we have reclaimed our access from Brahmaputra to international marine trade routes via Indo Bangladesh Protocol Route (IBPR) & coastal ecosystem. The entire riverine economy through Arth Ganga has received a magnificent boost through the success of this River Cruise.The dream of Hon’ble Prime Minister for an alternate transport which is economical, safe & environmentally sustainable has been truly realised with this success today. I firmly believe that by investing more in river transportation, we can make Modi ji’s noble initiative of Net Zero - with considerable reduction in pollution, economical option. As the Northeast India gets ready to power the engine of growth of India with its rich riverine system, I am sure the historic city of Dibrugarh & the whole region remains excited about the trade & commercial potential it carries forth in the ensuing days.”
‘MV Ganga Vilas’ has put India and Bangladesh on the river cruise map of the world. It has opened a new vista and vertical for tourism and freight carriage in Indian sub-continent. Tourists, both domestic and global who would like to experience spirituality now have the opportunity to visit destinations like Kashi, Bodh Gaya, Vikramshila, Patna Sahib and those who want to explore the natural diversity will cover destinations like Sundarbans and Kaziranga. Through this route tourists have an immersive expedition while exploring the art, culture, history, and spirituality of both India and Bangladesh.
Shri Sarbanda Sonowal congratulated everyone who has contributed in the success of the world’s longest river cruise journey by MV Ganga Vilas’s and encouraged all other private sector operators to identify the river cruise circuits of their choice on various waterways and to enter this nascent sector and be a part of river cruise tourism ecosystem in the country for the wider prosperity of the country specially North Eastern Region. He appeal to all entrepreneurs and trade leaders to work together for reaping benefit from waterways.
The seamless movement of MV Ganga Vilas has established the viability of seamless movement of vessels between Ganga Valley and Brahmaputra Valley; i.e., from Varanasi to Dibrugarh via Kolkata using the IBPR. For the Northeast India, the major highlight of MV Ganga Vilas’s successful voyage is the opportunity to use the inland waterways to reach the sea ports and access to the world of international trade routes.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Tourism Shripad Yesso Naik, said, “The success of MV Ganga Vilas in completing world longest river cruise establish the commitment of the Modi government to renew possibilities for holistic development of the country. The potential of river cruise tourism has been proven huge with the success of Ganga Vilas. The encouraging response from foreign tourists to explore India via river ways is a wonderful avenue for the tourism sector of the country while the peripheral riverine economy of the country is also likely to get a boost.”
Under the Jal Marg Vikas Project of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), the Narendra Modi government is investing more than ₹6,000 crores to revamp the inland waterways through Arth Ganga and Mahabahu Brahmaputra projects. This is pivotal to the all round development of the Northeast India.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur said, “The focus on the development of east India, particularly the Northeast, has been a major initiative by the Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji. With the success of Ganga Vilas voyage, the entire region - from Varanasi to Kolkata and upto Dibrugarh - is likely to receive a boost in terms of riverine potential. The success of cargo and passenger voyage has opened up a new door of opportunity for the trading community of the region. The affordable, efficient and environment friendly inland water transportation is going to play a crucial role in ensuring a sustainable growth in the region.”
The event was also graced by His Excellency, Honourable Minister of State, Ministry of Shipping (I/C), Government of Bangladesh, Mr Khalid Mahmud Chowdhury; the Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Tourism, Shripad Yesso Naik; the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Petroleum & Natural Gas; the Union Minister of State for Education and External Affairs, Dr Rajkumar Ranjan; the Union Minister of State for ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shantanu Thakur; the Minister of Tourism, Public Health Engineering (PHE), Skill Development, Employment & Entrepreneurship, Government of Assam, Jayanta Malla Baruah; the MP (Lok Sabha), Arunachal East, Tapir Gao; the MP (Lok Sabha), Lakhimpur, Pradan Baruah among many MLAs and other dignitaries including Sudhansh Pant, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways; Sanjay Bandopadhyay, Chairman, Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) participated in this historic event today.
Freight movement through ship is cheaper than other means of transport. A goods train can carry 2000 metric tons (MT) in a single run, while a ship can carry 60,000 to 80,000 MT and as such the volume of transportation through ship makes the whole freight cost effective. Carrying such huge volume of coal through ship is helping in feeding many power stations at a time and keep them functional without break and hence it is always cheaper through ship than any other means. The pricing of freight per MT through roadways is Rs. 1.5 and through railways is Rs. 1.25 while through shipping is Rs. 0.6. From 2004 to 2014, the coastal cargo growth was 25% while in the last years the registered growth has been 77% that too in just eight years, and this could become possible because of our PM’s vision and proper implementation of the policies which was then supported by the concerned ministries by putting their best possible efforts.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
एमवी गंगा विलास ने भारत के रिवर क्रूज सेक्टर में इतिहास रचा; डिब्रूगढ़ में पूरी हुई पहली यात्रा
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के द्वारा 13 जनवरी को वाराणसी से 50 दिनों के क्रूज को हरी झंडी दिखाई गई थी
आत्मनिर्भर भारत का अग्रणी प्रदर्शन; गंगा विलास ने वाराणसी से डिब्रूगढ़ तक दक्षिण एशिया में विशाल संभावनाओं को खोला; दुनिया के सबसे लंबे रिवर क्रूज ने भारत और बांग्लादेश में 50 से अधिक पर्यटन स्थलों पर रुकने के साथ 27 नदी प्रणालियों को पार किया
28 FEB 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
डिब्रूगढ़ में अपने समापन गंतव्य पर दुनिया के सबसे लंबे रिवर क्रूज 'एमवी गंगा विलास' का स्वागत करते हुए, केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग (एमओपीएसडब्लू) मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आजादी के 75 साल में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग क्षेत्र में दर्ज की गई ऐतिहासिक और पथ-प्रदर्शक घटना के रूप में इसकी सराहना की।
एमवी गंगा विलास आज दोपहर 02:30 बजे बोगीबील पहुंचा; केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल के नेतृत्व में गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने जहाज पर यात्रा करने वाले सभी 28 विदेशी पर्यटकों का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। 3200 किलोमीटर से अधिक की दूरी तय करने वाली अपनी पहली यात्रा के सफल समापन के साथ, एमवी गंगा विलास पूरे दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्र में नदी पर्यटन क्षमता में नए अवसरों की संभावनाएं देता है।
YC1J.jpeg)
इससे पहले, प्रधान मंत्री, श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 13 जनवरी, 2023 को वाराणसी से एमवी गंगा विलास - भारत का पहला स्वदेश में निर्मित क्रूज पोत को हरी झंडी दिखाई थी। भविष्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए एक अद्वितीय डिजाइन के साथ निर्मित, क्रूज में तीन स्तर और 18 सुइट हैं जिसमें 36 पर्यटक यात्रा कर सकते हैं। यह अगले दो वर्षों के लिए आने-जाने के लिए पहले से ही बुक है। एक नए युग की शुरुआत करने वाली इस यात्रा के दौरान, क्रूज पर यात्रा करने वाले पर्यटकों को आज असम के डिब्रूगढ़ पहुंचने से पहले पटना साहिब, बोधगया, विक्रमशिला, ढाका, सुंदरबन और काजीरंगा जैसे प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों से होते हुए यात्रा करने का अवसर प्राप्त हुआ।
इस ऐतिहासिक क्षण पर बोलते हुए, श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, “दुनिया के सबसे लंबे रिवर क्रूज, एमवी गंगा विलास का सफल समापन इस बात का उदाहरण है कि कैसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत देश की क्षमताओं को सामने लाने के लिए नए क्षितिज के अन्वेषण के लिए तैयार है। इस यात्रा के दौरान जहाज की मजबूती से पता चलता है कि जहाज निर्माण की क्षमता में हमारी जबरदस्त ताकत एक विश्व स्तरीय उद्यम है। अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों पर क्रूज के सफल परिचालन के साथ-साथ कार्गो परिवहन प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के परिवहन से परिवर्तन लाने की सोच का साक्षी है। हम मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030:2035 तक सागरमाला के साथ पीएम गति शक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान और नेशनल लॉजिस्टिक पॉलिसी को हासिल करने की दिशा में पीएम मोदी जी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में काम करना जारी रखेंगे। आज, हमने भारत की ब्लू इकोनॉमी की जबरदस्त क्षमता को सामने रखने वाली एक और उपलब्धि हासिल की है।”
LY3U.jpeg)
उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र में नदी अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा दिए जाने पर बोलते हुए, श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, "आज यहां दुनिया के सबसे लंबे नदी क्रूज के सफल समापन के साथ हम नदी के जरिए व्यापार का हमारा गौरवशाली इतिहास फिर से हासिल करने के लिए तैयार है। पीएम नरेंद्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के साथ, हमने इंडो बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकॉल रूट (आईबीपीआर) और कोस्टल इकोसिस्टम के माध्यम से ब्रह्मपुत्र से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री व्यापार मार्गों तक अपनी पहुंच को फिर से प्राप्त किया है। इस रिवर क्रूज़ की सफलता से अर्थ गंगा के माध्यम से संपूर्ण नदी अर्थव्यवस्था को एक शानदार बढ़ावा मिला है। माननीय प्रधान मंत्री का एक वैकल्पिक परिवहन का सपना जो किफायती, सुरक्षित और पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से टिकाऊ है, आज इस सफलता के साथ सच में साकार हो गया है। मेरा दृढ़ विश्वास है कि नदी परिवहन में अधिक निवेश करके हम इसे मोदी जी की नेक पहल नेट जीरो के लिए - प्रदूषण में काफी कमी के साथ, किफायती विकल्प बना सकते हैं। जैसा कि पूर्वोत्तर भारत अपनी समृद्ध नदी प्रणाली के साथ भारत के विकास के इंजन को शक्ति देने के लिए तैयार है, मुझे यकीन है कि डिब्रूगढ़ का ऐतिहासिक शहर और पूरा क्षेत्र आने वाले दिनों में इसके द्वारा लाए गए व्यापार और वाणिज्यिक क्षमताओं के प्रति उत्साहित रहेगा।”
'एमवी गंगा विलास' ने भारत और बांग्लादेश को दुनिया के रिवर क्रूज मानचित्र पर रखा है। इसने भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप में पर्यटन और माल ढुलाई के लिए एक नया परिदृश्य और क्षेत्र खोला है। पर्यटक घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों, जो आध्यात्मिकता का अनुभव करना चाहते हैं, उन्हें अब काशी, बोधगया, विक्रमशिला, पटना साहिब जैसे स्थलों की यात्रा करने का अवसर मिलेगा और जो प्राकृतिक विविधता देखना चाहते हैं, वे सुंदरबन और काजीरंगा जैसे स्थलों पर जा सकेंगे। इस मार्ग के माध्यम से पर्यटकों एक बड़ी खोज यात्रा पर बढ़ते हैं जहां उन्हें भारत और बांग्लादेश दोनों की कला, संस्कृति, इतिहास और आध्यात्मिकता की जानकारी मिलती है।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने एमवी गंगा विलास द्वारा दुनिया की सबसे लंबी नदी क्रूज यात्रा की सफलता में योगदान देने वाले सभी लोगों को बधाई दी और अन्य सभी निजी क्षेत्र के ऑपरेटरों को विभिन्न जलमार्गों पर अपनी पसंद के नदी क्रूज सर्किट की पहचान करने और इस नए क्षेत्र में प्रवेश करने और देश में विशेष रूप से उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र की व्यापक समृद्धि के लिए देश में नदी क्रूज पर्यटन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का एक हिस्सा बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने सभी उद्यमियों और व्यापार जगत के नेताओं से जलमार्गों का लाभ उठाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की अपील की।
एमवी गंगा विलास की निर्बाध आवाजाही ने गंगा घाटी और ब्रह्मपुत्र घाटी के बीच यानी, वाराणसी से कोलकाता होते हुए डिब्रूगढ़ तक आईबीपीआर का उपयोग करके जहाजों की निर्बाध आवाजाही की व्यवहार्यता स्थापित की है। उत्तरपूर्व भारत के लिए, एमवी गंगा विलास की सफल यात्रा का प्रमुख आकर्षण अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों का उपयोग कर समुद्री बंदरगाहों तक पहुंचने और आगे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मार्गों की दुनिया तक पहुंचने का अवसर है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग एवं पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येस्सो नाइक ने कहा, "दुनिया की सबसे लंबी नदी क्रूज को पूरा करने में एमवी गंगा विलास की सफलता देश के समग्र विकास के लिए संभावनाओं को नवीनीकृत करने में मोदी सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को स्थापित करती है। गंगा विलास की सफलता से रिवर क्रूज टूरिज्म की अपार संभावनाएं साबित हुई हैं। नदी मार्गों के माध्यम से भारत को समझने के लिए विदेशी पर्यटकों की उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया देश के पर्यटन क्षेत्र के लिए एक अद्भुत अवसर है, जबकि इससे देश की नदी अर्थव्यवस्था को भी बढ़ावा मिलने की संभावना है।”
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्लू) की जल मार्ग विकास परियोजना के तहत नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार अर्थ गंगा और महाबाहु ब्रह्मपुत्र परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए 6,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश कर रही है। यह उत्तर पूर्व भारत के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री, श्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने कहा, "पूर्वी भारत, विशेष रूप से उत्तर पूर्व के विकास पर ध्यान देना, माननीय प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी द्वारा उठाई गई एक प्रमुख पहल रही है। गंगा विलास यात्रा की सफलता के साथ, पूरे क्षेत्र - वाराणसी से कोलकाता और आगे डिब्रूगढ़ तक - को नदी की क्षमता के मामले में काफी बढ़ावा मिलने की संभावना है। कार्गो और यात्रियों को सफल यात्रा ने इस क्षेत्र के व्यापारिक समुदाय के लिए अवसर का एक नया द्वार खोल दिया है। किफायती, कुशल और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन क्षेत्र में सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने जा रहा है।”
इस कार्यक्रम में महामहिम, माननीय राज्य मंत्री, नौवहन मंत्रालय (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), बांग्लादेश सरकार, श्री खालिद महमूद चौधरी;पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग एवं पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येस्सो नाइक; केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली; केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्री राजकुमार रंजन सिंह; केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर ; असम के पर्यटन, पब्लिक हेल्थ इंजीनियरिंग (पीएचई), कौशल विकास, रोजगार और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री जयंत मल्ल बरुआ; अरुणाचल पूर्व के सांसद (लोकसभा) तपीर गाओ; लखीमपुर के सांसद (लोकसभा) प्रदान बरुआ सहित कई विधायक एवं अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति जिसमें सुधांश पंत, सचिव, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय; भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्लूएआई) के अध्यक्ष संजय बंदोपाध्याय शामिल थे, ने आज इस ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
पानी के जहाज के माध्यम से माल ढुलाई परिवहन के अन्य साधनों की तुलना में सस्ता है। एक मालगाड़ी एक बार में 2000 मीट्रिक टन (एमटी) ले जा सकती है, जबकि एक जहाज 60,000 से 80,000 मीट्रिक टन ले जा सकता है और इस तरह जहाज के माध्यम से इतनी बढ़ी मात्रा में मालढुलाई परिवहन को किफायती बनाती है। जहाज के माध्यम से इतनी बड़ी मात्रा में कोयले की ढुलाई एक समय में कई बिजली स्टेशनों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने और उन्हें बिना रुके उत्पादन जारी रखने में मदद कर रही है और इसलिए किसी भी अन्य माध्यम की तुलना में जहाज के माध्यम से इन्हें पहुंचाना हमेशा सस्ता होता है। सड़क के रास्ते प्रति एमटी मालभाड़ा 1.5 रुपये है जबकि रेलवे के माध्यम से 1.25 रुपये और पानी के रास्ते 60 पैसे। 2004 से 2014 तक, तटीय कार्गो में 25 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि थी जबकि पिछले वर्षों में दर्ज की गई वृद्धि 77 प्रतिशत रही है, यह भी केवल आठ वर्षों में दर्ज हुई है, और यह हमारे प्रधानमंत्री की दूरदर्शिता और नीतियों, जिन्हें संबंधित मंत्रालयों द्वारा उस समय अपने सर्वोत्तम संभव प्रयासों से मदद दी गई थी, के उचित कार्यान्वयन के कारण संभव हुआ है।