Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
25 crore health records of individuals linked to their ABHA (Ayushman Bharat Health Account) for anytime access
With digitally available health records, individuals can avail paper-less health services under Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM)
28 FEB 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) under its flagship scheme Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) has achieved another milestone in building a digitally connected healthcare ecosystem. Over 25 crore health records of individuals have been linked to their ABHA (Ayushman Bharat Health Account). These records can be easily accessed and managed by the individuals using any of the ABDM-enabled health apps. The digitally available health records will enable the ABHA holders in availing paper-less health services across the ABDM network.
Individuals can use their Personal Health Records (PHR) apps to access their records across different health facilities like hospitals, clinics, diagnostic labs etc. and store them in the app. They can digitally share the relevant records with verified healthcare providers over the ABDM network. This enables completely paper-less exchange of records in a secure manner while doing away with the hassles of searching for physical medical documents or worry of losing old records. The healthcare providers get consented access to detailed patient history, thereby helping them in better clinical decision making.
Speaking on the significance of this milestone, CEO, NHA said – “Digitization of physical records is crucial to the objective of building an inter-operable and accessible healthcare ecosystem. The speed at which health records are being made more accessible via ABHA linking indicates the sincerity of all stakeholders as well as the robustness and scalability of the underlying technology. The objective of ABDM can be achieved with collaborative efforts from majority stakeholders that benefit the end patients.”
Elaborating further on the importance of ABHA-linked health records, CEO, NHA said – “The patients are empowered with ready access to their records and the choice of sharing selected records. This eliminates the need of the patient to travel to the physical healthcare facility for initial or follow-up consultations. With patients/ individuals at the centre, we are enabling easy exchange of information across different applications and platforms, thus bringing more efficiency and accessibility in delivery of healthcare services.”
The digital linking of health records has been making tremendous progress with active involvement at State/ UT level. In the last 40 days, the number of health records linked to ABHA have jumped from 4 crores (as on 18th January 2023) to 25 crores (as on 27th February 2023). The health records linkage got a major push by integration of ABHA with the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY). With over 9.8 crore AB PM-JAY health records linked to ABHA, the scheme beneficiaries get portable and digital records which they can access and share online in a secure manner.
Additionally, other health programs under Government of Andhra Pradesh, Cowin and Reproductive and Child Health (RCH) scheme under Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, eHospital by NIC, eSushrut by CDAC and TeCHO by Government of Gujarat are among other key schemes/platform which are digitally linking health records of the respective beneficiaries. In addition to the above government programs, various private players like Orbi Health Private Limited, Hitachi MGRM Net Ltd, Driefcase Health-tech Private Limited, Karkinos Healthcare Private Limited, Paytm Mini and Bajaj Finserv Health are also contributing to ABHA linked health records.
More details on the state-wise performance and health program wise linking are available at the real-time public dashboard: https://dashboard.abdm.gov.in/abdm/

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کسی بھی وقت رسائی کے لیے 25 کروڑ افراد کے ریکارڈ ان کے آے بی ایچ اے (آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹ) سے منسلک
ڈیجیٹل طور پر دستیاب صحت کے ریکارڈ کے ساتھ، لوگ آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کے تحت بغیر کاغذ کے صحت کی خدمات حاصل کر سکتے ہیں
28 FEB 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
قومی صحت اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) نے اپنی اہم اسکیم آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کے تحت ڈیجیٹل طور پر منسلک صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ماحولی نظام کی تعمیر میں ایک اور سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔ 25 کروڑ سے زیادہ افراد کے صحت کے ریکارڈ کو ان کے آبھا (آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹ) سے منسلک کیا گیا ہے۔ اے بی ڈی ایم سے چلنے والی ہیلتھ ایپس میں سے کسی کو استعمال کرنے والے افراد ان ریکارڈز تک آسانی سے رسائی اور ان کا نظم کر سکتے ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹل طور پر دستیاب صحت کا ریکارڈ آبھا ہولڈرز کو اے بی ڈی ایم نیٹ ورک میں بغیر کاغذ کے صحت کی خدمات حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
افراد اپنے ذاتی صحت ریکارڈز (پی ایچ آر) ایپس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے صحت کی مختلف سہولیات جیسے ہسپتالوں، کلینکوں، تشخیصی لیبز وغیرہ میں اپنے ریکارڈ تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں اور انہیں ایپ میں محفوظ کر سکتے ہیں۔ وہ اے بی ڈی ایم نیٹ ورک پر تصدیق شدہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والوں کے ساتھ متعلقہ ریکارڈ کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر شیئر کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ جسمانی طبی دستاویزات کی تلاش کی پریشانیوں یا پرانے ریکارڈ کے کھو جانے کی پریشانی کو دور کرتے ہوئے محفوظ طریقے سے ریکارڈز کے بغیر کاغذی تبادلے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والے مریضوں کی تفصیلی تاریخ تک رضامندی سے رسائی حاصل کرتے ہیں، اس طرح ان کی بہتر طبی فیصلہ سازی میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
اس سنگ میل کی اہمیت پر بات کرتے ہوئے قومی صحت اتھارٹی کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر نے کہا کہ “ایک بین تعاملی اور قابل رسائی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ماحولی نظام کی تعمیر کے مقصد کے لیے فزیکل ریکارڈز کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن بہت اہم ہے۔ جس رفتار سے آبھا لنکنگ کے ذریعے صحت کے ریکارڈ کو مزید قابل رسائی بنایا جا رہا ہے وہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے اخلاص کے ساتھ ساتھ بنیادی ٹیکنالوجی کی مضبوطی اور توسیع پذیری کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ اے بی ڈی ایم کا مقصد اکثریتی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے جس سے آخری قطار میں کھڑے مریضوں کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے’’۔
اے بی ایچ اے سے منسلک ہیلتھ ریکارڈز کی اہمیت کی مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے قومی صحت اتھارٹی کے سی ای او نے کہا کہ “مریضوں کو ان کے ریکارڈ تک تیار رسائی اور منتخب ریکارڈوں کو بانٹنے کا اختیار دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس سے مریض کو ابتدائی یا فالو اپ مشاورت کے لیے جسمانی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولت کا سفر کرنے کی ضرورت ختم ہوجاتی ہے۔ مرکز میں مریضوں/افراد کے ساتھ، ہم مختلف ایپلی کیشنز اور پلیٹ فارمز پر معلومات کے آسان تبادلے کو قابل بنا رہے ہیں، اس طرح صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی فراہمی میں مزید کارکردگی اور رسائی حاصل ہو رہی ہے’’۔
صحت کے ریکارڈ کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر جوڑنے کے عمل میں ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کی سطح پر فعال شمولیت کے ساتھ زبردست ترقی ہو رہی ہے۔ گزشتہ 40 دنوں میں آبھا سے منسلک صحت کے ریکارڈز کی تعداد 4 کروڑ (18 جنوری 2023 تک) سے بڑھ کر 25 کروڑ (27 فروری 2023 تک) ہو گئی ہے۔ ایوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی) کے ساتھ اے بی ایچ اے کے انضمام سے صحت کے ریکارڈ کے تعلق کو ایک بڑی مضبوطی ملی ہے۔ اے بی ایچ اے سے منسلک 9.8 کروڑ سے زیادہ اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی ہیلتھ ریکارڈز کے ساتھ، اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو پورٹیبل اور ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈ ملتا ہے جس تک وہ محفوظ طریقے سے آن لائن رسائی اور شیئر کرسکتے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، حکومت آندھرا پردیش کے تحت دیگر صحت کے پروگرام، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے تحت کوون اورری پروڈکٹیو اینڈ چائلڈ ہیلتھ (آر سی ایچ) اسکیم،این آئی سی کی طرف سے ای ہاسپٹل، سی ڈی اے سی کی طرف سے ای سوشروت اور حکومت گجرات کے ٹی سی ایچ او دیگر کلیدی اسکیموں/پلیٹ فارم میں شامل ہیں۔ متعلقہ مستفیدین کے صحت کے ریکارڈ کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر جوڑ رہے ہیں۔ مندرجہ بالا سرکاری پروگراموں کے علاوہ، مختلف پرائیویٹ پلیئرز جیسے اوربی ہیلتھ پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ،ہیٹیچی گرام نیٹ لمیٹیڈ،ڈرائیفیس ہیلتھ – ٹیک پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ، کارکینوس ہیلتھ کیئر پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ،پے ٹی ایم منی اور بجاج فائن سرو ہیلتھ بھی اے بی ایچ اے سے منسلک صحت کے ریکارڈ میں اپنا حصہ ڈال رہے ہیں۔
ریاست کے لحاظ سے کارکردگی اور صحت کے پروگرام کے مطابق لنکنگ کے بارے میں مزید تفصیلات ریئل ٹائم پبلک ڈیش بورڈ پر دستیاب ہیں: https://dashboard.abdm.gov.in/abdm /