Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PM to address post-budget webinar on ‘Urban Planning, Development and Sanitation’ on 1st March, 2023
Webinar to discuss the budget announcements related to mechanized sanitation facilities in all cities to ensure transition from man-hole to machine-hole, wet and dry waste management, Waste to Wealth plants under GOBARDhan Scheme, scope of processed wet waste for PM-PRANAM, urban planning reforms and ‘Scheme for special assistance to States for capital investment 2023-24’, Urban Infrastructure Development Fund (UIDF) for tier-2 and tier-3 cities, ringfencing of user charges and property tax reforms.
Stakeholders and experts from state governments, local bodies, industry, start-ups/MSMEs, academia, and civil society to deliberate and prepare implementation strategy and timelines
Four parallel Breakout Sessions on the sub-themes viz. Waste to Wealth, SafaiMitra Suraksha (Man-hole to Machine-hole), Urban Planning Reforms & Action, and Urban Infrastructure Development Fund
28 FEB 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will address the post-budget webinar on the theme ‘Urban Planning, Development and Sanitation’ on 1st March 2023 at 10 AM, via video conferencing.
The webinar will be led by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), and co-led by Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change (MoEF&CC). It will involve discussions on the budget announcements pertaining to various themes in coordination with Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE), Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS).
Several voices from the ground like those of SafaiMitras, lead NGOs, civil society organizations, worker associations, financial institutions, urban planners, industry representatives, research institutions, public representatives, government officials etc. will be joining the webinar and sharing their inputs.
The stakeholders will deliberate and prepare implementation strategy and timelines pertaining to budget announcements viz. mechanized sanitation facilities in all cities to ensure transition from man-hole to machine-hole, wet and dry waste management, Waste to Wealth plants under GOBARDhan Scheme, scope of processed wet waste for PM-PRANAM, urban planning reforms and ‘Scheme for special assistance to States for capital investment 2023-24’, Urban Infrastructure Development Fund (UIDF) for tier-2 and tier-3 cities, ringfencing of user charges and property tax reforms.
As a part of the webinar, four parallel breakout sessions viz. Waste to Wealth, SafaiMitra Suraksha (Man-hole to Machine-hole), Urban Planning Reforms & Action and Urban Infrastructure Development Fund, will be organized.
The plenary closing session will have summarisation by the moderators of aforesaid breakout sessions in the presence of the Union Ministers.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान ‘शहर नियोजन, विकास आणि मलनिःस्सारण’ या विषयावर 1 मार्च 2023 रोजी आयोजित अर्थसंकल्पोत्तर वेबिनारला संबोधित करणार
28 FEB 2023 9:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 फेब्रुवारी 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी ‘शहर नियोजन, विकास आणि मलनिःस्सारण’ या विषयावर 1 मार्च 2023 रोजी सकाळी 10 वाजता या अर्थसंकल्पोत्तर वेबिनारला व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरनसिंग द्वारे संबोधित करणार आहेत.
गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या नेतृत्वाखाली पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने हे वेबिनार आयोजित करण्यात आले आहे. तसेच यात, सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालय, पेयजल आणि स्वच्छता विभाग, जल शक्ती मंत्रालय यांच्या समन्वयाने साकारल्या जाणाऱ्या विविध संकल्पाशी संबंधित अर्थसंकल्पीय घोषणांवर देखील चर्चा केली जाईल.
सफाईमित्र, नावाजलेल्या स्वयंसेवी संस्था, नागरी संस्था, कामगार संघटना, वित्तीय संस्था, शहरी नियोजक, उद्योग प्रतिनिधी, संशोधन संस्था, लोकप्रतिनिधी, सरकारी अधिकारी इत्यादींचे प्रतिनिधी वेबिनारमध्ये सामील होतील आणि त्यांचे विचार मांडतील
या सर्व विषयांशी संबंधित भागधारक वेबिनारमधील सखोल चर्चेनंतर योजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठीचे धोरण आणि अर्थसंकल्पीय घोषणांच्या पूर्ततेसाठी कालबद्ध कार्यक्रम तयार करतील. यात मॅन-होल ते मशीन-होल, ओला आणि सुका कचरा व्यवस्थापन, गोबरधन योजनेंतर्गत , पीएम-प्रणामसाठी प्रक्रिया केलेल्या ओल्या कचऱ्याची व्याप्ती, शहरी नियोजन सुधारणा आणि विशेष योजनांसाठी सर्व शहरांमध्ये यांत्रिक स्वच्छता सुविधा. 2023-24 या वर्षात भांडवली गुंतवणुकीसाठी राज्यांना सहाय्य, शहरी पायाभूत सुविधा निधी, अशा विषयांचा समावेश असेल.
त्याशिवाय, काही उपसंकल्पनांवर चार समांतर सत्रेही यावेळी होणार आहेत. यात, कचऱ्यापासून संपत्ती, सफाईमित्र सुरक्षा (मॅन-होल ते मशीन-होल), शहरी नियोजन सुधारणा आणि कृती, आणि नागरी पायाभूत सुविधा विकास निधी असे विषय असतील.