Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PM to address post-budget webinar on ‘Urban Planning, Development and Sanitation’ on 1st March, 2023
Webinar to discuss the budget announcements related to mechanized sanitation facilities in all cities to ensure transition from man-hole to machine-hole, wet and dry waste management, Waste to Wealth plants under GOBARDhan Scheme, scope of processed wet waste for PM-PRANAM, urban planning reforms and ‘Scheme for special assistance to States for capital investment 2023-24’, Urban Infrastructure Development Fund (UIDF) for tier-2 and tier-3 cities, ringfencing of user charges and property tax reforms.
Stakeholders and experts from state governments, local bodies, industry, start-ups/MSMEs, academia, and civil society to deliberate and prepare implementation strategy and timelines
Four parallel Breakout Sessions on the sub-themes viz. Waste to Wealth, SafaiMitra Suraksha (Man-hole to Machine-hole), Urban Planning Reforms & Action, and Urban Infrastructure Development Fund
28 FEB 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will address the post-budget webinar on the theme ‘Urban Planning, Development and Sanitation’ on 1st March 2023 at 10 AM, via video conferencing.
The webinar will be led by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), and co-led by Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change (MoEF&CC). It will involve discussions on the budget announcements pertaining to various themes in coordination with Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE), Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS).
Several voices from the ground like those of SafaiMitras, lead NGOs, civil society organizations, worker associations, financial institutions, urban planners, industry representatives, research institutions, public representatives, government officials etc. will be joining the webinar and sharing their inputs.
The stakeholders will deliberate and prepare implementation strategy and timelines pertaining to budget announcements viz. mechanized sanitation facilities in all cities to ensure transition from man-hole to machine-hole, wet and dry waste management, Waste to Wealth plants under GOBARDhan Scheme, scope of processed wet waste for PM-PRANAM, urban planning reforms and ‘Scheme for special assistance to States for capital investment 2023-24’, Urban Infrastructure Development Fund (UIDF) for tier-2 and tier-3 cities, ringfencing of user charges and property tax reforms.
As a part of the webinar, four parallel breakout sessions viz. Waste to Wealth, SafaiMitra Suraksha (Man-hole to Machine-hole), Urban Planning Reforms & Action and Urban Infrastructure Development Fund, will be organized.
The plenary closing session will have summarisation by the moderators of aforesaid breakout sessions in the presence of the Union Ministers.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நகர்ப்புறத் திட்டமிடல். மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தூய்மைக் குறித்து பட்ஜெட்டுக்குப் பிந்தைய இணைய வழிக்கருத்தரங்கில் 2023 மார்ச் 1-ம் தேதி பிரதமர் உரையாற்றுகிறார்
28 FEB 2023 6:44PM by PIB Chennai
நகர்ப்புறத் திட்டமிடல். மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தூய்மைக் குறித்த பட்ஜெட்டுக்குப் பிந்தைய இணைய வழிக்கருத்தரங்கில் 2023 மார்ச் 1-ம் தேதி காலை 10 மணிக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றுகிறார்.
மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் நடத்தும் இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கை சுற்றுச்சூழல் துறை அமைச்சகம் இணைந்து நடத்துகிறது. பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட திட்டங்களை சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரம் அளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சகம், ஜல்சக்தி துறை அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுத்துவது குறித்து இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற உள்ளன.
நகர்ப்புறத் திட்டமிடல் வல்லுநர்கள். நிதி நிறுவனங்கள், தன்னார்வத் தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள், தொழில்துறையினர், தொழிலாளர் சங்கங்கள், அரசு அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் இதில் பங்கேற்று தங்களது கருத்துக்களைத் தெரிவிக்க உள்ளனர்.
நகர்ப்புறங்களில் தூய்மைப் பணிகளில், கழிவுநீர்க் கால்வாய்ப் பணிகளில் எந்திரங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துதல், ஈரம் மற்றும் உலர்க்கழிவு மேலாண்மை, கோபர்தன் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கழிவுகளை வளமாக மாற்றும் தொழிற்சாலைகள், பிரதமரின் பிரணம் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஈரப்பதக் கழிவு மேலாண்மை நகர்ப்புறத் திட்டமிடலில் சீர்திருத்தங்கள், 2-ம் நிலை மற்றும் 3-ம் நிலை நகரங்களில் நகர்ப்புற உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டு நிதியம் உள்ளிட்டவை குறித்து இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் விவாதிக்கப்பட உள்ளது.