Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PM to address post-budget webinar on ‘Urban Planning, Development and Sanitation’ on 1st March, 2023
Webinar to discuss the budget announcements related to mechanized sanitation facilities in all cities to ensure transition from man-hole to machine-hole, wet and dry waste management, Waste to Wealth plants under GOBARDhan Scheme, scope of processed wet waste for PM-PRANAM, urban planning reforms and ‘Scheme for special assistance to States for capital investment 2023-24’, Urban Infrastructure Development Fund (UIDF) for tier-2 and tier-3 cities, ringfencing of user charges and property tax reforms.
Stakeholders and experts from state governments, local bodies, industry, start-ups/MSMEs, academia, and civil society to deliberate and prepare implementation strategy and timelines
Four parallel Breakout Sessions on the sub-themes viz. Waste to Wealth, SafaiMitra Suraksha (Man-hole to Machine-hole), Urban Planning Reforms & Action, and Urban Infrastructure Development Fund
28 FEB 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will address the post-budget webinar on the theme ‘Urban Planning, Development and Sanitation’ on 1st March 2023 at 10 AM, via video conferencing.
The webinar will be led by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), and co-led by Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change (MoEF&CC). It will involve discussions on the budget announcements pertaining to various themes in coordination with Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE), Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS).
Several voices from the ground like those of SafaiMitras, lead NGOs, civil society organizations, worker associations, financial institutions, urban planners, industry representatives, research institutions, public representatives, government officials etc. will be joining the webinar and sharing their inputs.
The stakeholders will deliberate and prepare implementation strategy and timelines pertaining to budget announcements viz. mechanized sanitation facilities in all cities to ensure transition from man-hole to machine-hole, wet and dry waste management, Waste to Wealth plants under GOBARDhan Scheme, scope of processed wet waste for PM-PRANAM, urban planning reforms and ‘Scheme for special assistance to States for capital investment 2023-24’, Urban Infrastructure Development Fund (UIDF) for tier-2 and tier-3 cities, ringfencing of user charges and property tax reforms.
As a part of the webinar, four parallel breakout sessions viz. Waste to Wealth, SafaiMitra Suraksha (Man-hole to Machine-hole), Urban Planning Reforms & Action and Urban Infrastructure Development Fund, will be organized.
The plenary closing session will have summarisation by the moderators of aforesaid breakout sessions in the presence of the Union Ministers.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
1 मार्च 2023 को ‘शहरी योजनाएं, विकास और स्वच्छता’ विषय पर पोस्ट बजट वेबिनार को प्रधानमंत्री करेंगे संबोधित
वेबिनार में बजट घोषणाओं से संबंधित चर्चा होगी, जिनमें सभी शहरों में ‘मैन-होल टू मशीन-होल’ सुनिश्चित करने, गीले और सूखे कचरे के प्रबंधन, गोबरधन स्कीम के तहत वेस्ट टू वेल्थ प्लांट्स, पीएम-प्रणाम के लिए स्कोप ऑफ प्रोसेस्ड वेस्ट, अर्बन प्लानिंग रिफॉर्म्स और ‘पूंजी निवेश 2023-24 के लिए राज्यों को विशेष सहायता की योजना’, अर्बन इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट फंड (UIDF) के लिए टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहर, उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क और संपत्ति कर सुधारों संबंधी योजना कार्यों में परिवर्तन सुनश्चित करने के लिए सुविधाओं पर मैकेनाइज्ड सैनिटेशन संबंधी घोषणाएं शामिल होंगी।
राज्य सरकारों से हितधारक और विशेषज्ञ, स्थानीय निकाय, इंडस्ट्री, स्टार्टअप्स/एमएसएमई, अकैडमी व सिविल सोसायटी से विचार-विमर्श करने एवं कार्यान्वयन तैयार करने के लिए रणनीति और रूपरेखा
विभिन्न विषयों पर चार समानांतर ब्रेकआउट सेशन, जिनमें वेस्ट टू वेल्थ, सफाईमित्र सुरक्षा (मैन-होल टू मशीन-होल), अर्बन प्लानिंग रिफॉर्म्स एंड एक्शन और अर्बन इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट फंड
28 FEB 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ‘शहरी योजनाएं, विकास और स्वच्छता’ विषय पर 1 मार्च 2023 को सुबह 10 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से पोस्ट बजट वेबिनार को संबोधित करेंगे।
यह वेबिनार आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (MoHUA) के नेतृत्व और पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (MoEF&CC) के सह नेतृत्व में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इसमें सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय (MoSJE), पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग (DDWS), जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (MoJS) के समन्वय में विभिन्न विषयों से संबंधित बजट घोषणाओं पर चर्चा होगी।
यहां कई सम्मानितजन, सफाईमित्र, प्रमुख गैर सरकारी संगठन, नागरिक समाज संगठन, श्रमिक संघ, वित्तीय संस्थान, शहरी योजनाकार, उद्योग प्रतिनिधि, अनुसंधान संस्थान, जनप्रतिनिधि, सरकारी अधिकारी आदि वेबिनार में शामिल होंगे और अपने महत्वपूर्ण विचार साझा करेंगे।
हितधारक बजट घोषणाओं से संबंधित कार्यान्वयन रणनीति और समय-सीमा पर विचार-विमर्श कर रूपरेखा तैयार करेंगे। इसमें सभी शहरों में ‘मैन-होल टू मशीन-होल’ सुनिश्चित करने, गीले और सूखे कचरे के प्रबंधन, गोबरधन स्कीम के तहत वेस्ट टू वेल्थ प्लांट्स, पीएम-प्रणाम के लिए स्कोप ऑफ प्रोसेस्ड वेस्ट, शहरी योजना रिफॉर्म्स और ‘पूंजी निवेश 2023-24 के लिए राज्यों को विशेष सहायता की योजना’, अर्बन इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट फंड (UIDF) के लिए टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहर, उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क और संपत्ति कर सुधारों संबंधी योजना कार्यों में परिवर्तन सुनश्चित करने के लिए सुविधाओं पर मैकेनाइज्ड सैनिटेशन संबंधी घोषणाएं शामिल होंगी।
वेबिनार के एक भाग के रूप में, चार समानांतर ब्रेकआउट सत्र अर्थात वेस्ट टू वेल्थ, सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा (मैन-होल टू मशीन-होल), अर्बन प्लानिंग रिफॉर्म्स एंड एक्शन और अर्बन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट फंड का आयोजन किया जाएगा। पूर्ण समापन सत्र में केंद्रीय मंत्रियों की उपस्थिति में पूर्वोक्त ब्रेकआउट सत्रों के मध्यस्थों द्वारा सारांश होगा।