Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala inaugurated the grand start-up Conclave on Animal Husbandry & Dairy in Hyderabad
28 FEB 2023 5:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
Under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav, The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Govt. of India organized a grand start-up Conclave today in order to promote the existing and emerging startups in the livestock, dairy and animal husbandry sectors at Marriott Convention Center, Hyderabad in close collaboration with the National Dairy Development Board, Startup India, CII and the Animal Husbandry Department of Telangana.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Hon’ble Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India graced the event with his presence as Chief Guest in august presence of Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Hon'ble Minister of State of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Dr. L. Murugan, Hon'ble Minister of State of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Shri T. Srinivas Yadav, Minister for Animal Husbandry, Fisheries and Cinematography of Telangana
Addressing the Conclave, Shri Parshottam Rupala stated that the Agriculture diversification through animal husbandry is one of the primary drivers of growth in rural incomes and higher public investment in the Livestock Sector is the need of the hour. The Ministry of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoAHD) stands committed to work with all stakeholders to further boost growth in the livestock sector and thereby making animal husbandry more remunerative to farmers and entrepreneurs engaged in the Livestock Sector.
Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Hon'ble Minister of State of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying also addressed the gathering and highlighted the importance of livestock sector and Major Challenges of Livestock Sector in India viz. lower productivity and emerging diseases. The Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying is dovetailing and synergizing efforts with other Ministries and stakeholders in order to overcome all these challenges and promoting entrepreneurship, technology interventions, digitalization, innovative ideas etc.
The Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying is also dovetailing and synergizing efforts with other Ministries and stakeholders especially in the context of a common objective of helping the farmers and entrepreneurs increase their income through the livestock sector.
Dr. L. Murugan, Hon'ble Minister of State of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying emphasized that transforming rural economy through scientific intervention in livestock sector has already commenced and we are speeding up the process to achieve new milestones and Valuable suggestions of all the stakeholders will help us to formulate policy for further development.
We are marking Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and have entered into Amrit Kaal, the 25-year-long lead up to India. "Before 2014, there were a meager number of startups, now we are 3rd in the world with more than 1 lakh startups." India is in 8th position in meat exports and 3rd in eggs exports across the world. Dairy, Animal Husbandry is growing and leading with technology". The minister added.
Shri T. Srinivas Yadav, Minister for Animal Husbandry and Fisheries, Govt. of Telangana congratulated the Department for organizing such a conclave of startups in Hyderabad.
Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary in his opening remarks highlighted the enormous potential of India’s livestock and dairying sector and various interventions being taken by the Government for livestock including infrastructure development, enhancing productivity, product value addition improving livestock health and providing services at farmers’ doorstep.
Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary, GoI gave a brief presentation on the promotional and supportive activities of the department of Animal Husbandry nurturing the growth of startups. Dr. Sapna Poti, Director, Strategic Alliances Division, PSA Office, discussed industry & startup engagements through the MANTHAN Platform at the Grand Startup Conclave.
Shri Meenesh Shah, Chairman extended vote of thanks for the Dignitaries and participants of the Conclave.
This event brought together entrepreneurs, investors, and industry experts to share their ideas, network, and learn from each other. It provided an excellent opportunity to showcase innovative ideas and products and network with fellow entrepreneurs and stakeholders. The event featured keynote speeches by prominent industry leaders, interactive sessions, panel discussions, and presentations by successful start-ups.
The Conclave included Showcasing of Selected startups, Pitch fest, Buyer seller meet and a workshop for startups to train the early-stage startups operating in the Animal Husbandry and Dairying Sector in the art of pitching, building the main business pillars and their story of impact.
Earlier in the day Shri Parshottam Rupala along with other dignitaries inaugurated the exhibition on start-ups showcasing their products and innovative ideas.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے حیدرآباد میں مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے موضوع پر شاندار اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو کا افتتاح کیا
28 FEB 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے زیراہتمام حکومت ہند کے مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے نے تلنگانہ کے نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، سی آئی آئی اورمویشی پروری محکمے کے قریبی تعاون سے حیدرآباد کے میریٹ کنونشن سینٹر میں مویشیوں، ڈیری اور مویشی پروری کے شعبوں میں موجودہ اور ابھرتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے کے لئے آج ایک شاندار اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو منعقد کیا گیا۔
بھارتی حکومت کے ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے معزز وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے مہمان خصوصی کے طوراس پروگرام میں شرکت کی، جس میں ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری، ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سنجیو کمار بالیان اور ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری، ڈیری کے وزیرمملکت عزت مآب ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن اور تلنگانہ کے مویشی پروری، ماہی پروری اور سینماٹوگرافی کے وزیر جناب ٹی سرینواس یادونے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
کنکلیو سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے کہا کہ مویشی پروری کے ذریعے زرعی تنوع دیہی آمدنی میں اضافے کے بنیادی محرکات میں سے ایک ہے اور مویشیوں کے شعبے میں بڑے پیمانے پر پبلک سرمایہ کاری وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت (ایم اواے ایچ ڈی) مویشیوں کے شعبے میں ترقی کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لئے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے تئیں پرعزم ہے اور اس طرح مویشیوں کے شعبے سے وابستہ کسانوں اور کاروباری افراد کے لیے مویشی پروری کو مزید فروغ دیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت عزت مآب ڈاکٹر سنجیو کمار بالیان نے بھی اجتماع سے خطاب کیا اور مویشیوں کے شعبے کی اہمیت اور بھارت میں مویشیوں کے شعبے کو درپیش کم پیداواری اور ابھرتی ہوئی بیماریوں جیسے بڑے چیلنجز پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت ان تمام چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے اور صنعت کاری، ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، اختراعی نظریات وغیرہ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے دیگر وزارتوں اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مل کر کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔
ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کی وزارت بھی دیگر وزارتوں اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ خاص طور پر مویشیوں کے شعبے کے ذریعے کسانوں اور کاروباری افراد کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں مدد کرنے کے مشترکہ مقصد کے تناظر میں مربوط اور ہم آہنگ کوششیں کر رہی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن، ماہی پروری، جانوروں کی پرورش اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ لائیو سٹاک کے شعبے میں سائنسی مداخلت کے ذریعے دیہی معیشت کو تبدیل کرنے کا کام پہلے ہی شروع ہو چکا ہے اور ہم نئے سنگ میل حاصل کرنے کے لئے اس عمل کو تیز کر رہے ہیں اور یہ کہ سبھی کی قیمتی تجاویز، متعلقہ فریق مزید ترقی کے لیے پالیسی بنانے میں ہماری مدد کریں گے۔
ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہے ہیں اور امرت کال میں داخل ہو گئے ہیں، جس کے دوران بھارت کی قیادت میں 25 سال طویل سفر طے کیا جائے گا۔’’2014 سے پہلے، اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد بہت کم تھی، اب ہم 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ دنیا میں تیسرے نمبر پر ہیں۔‘‘ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ’’ بھارت گوشت کی برآمدات میں آٹھویں جبکہ دنیا بھر میں انڈوں کی برآمد میں تیسرے نمبر پر ہے۔ ڈیری اور مویشی پروری کا محکمہ ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ترقی کر رہاہے اور آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔‘‘
وزیر برائے حیوانات اور ماہی پروری، حکومت تلنگانہ جناب ٹی سرینواس یادو نے حیدرآباد میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے اس طرح کے کنکلیو کے انعقاد پر محکمہ کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔
جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ، سکریٹری نے اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں ہندوستان کے مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے شعبے کی بے پناہ صلاحیتوں اور حکومت کی طرف سے مویشیوں کے لئے کی جارہی مختلف سرگرمیوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی، پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ، مویشیوں کی صحت کو بہتر بنانا اور کسانوں کی دہلیز پر خدمات فراہم کرنا شامل ہیں۔
بھارتی حکومت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری،محترمہ ورشا جوشی نے اسٹارٹ اپس کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے والے محکمہ حیوانات کی پروموشنل اور معاون سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں ایک مختصر پریزنٹیشن پیش کی۔ ڈاکٹر سپنا پوٹی، ڈائریکٹر، اسٹریٹجک الائنس ڈویژن، پی ایس اے آفس، نے گرینڈ اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو میں منتھن پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے صنعت اور اسٹارٹ اپ کی مصروفیات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
چیئرمین جناب مینیش شاہ نے کنکلیو میں شامل معززشخصیات اوردیگر شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
اس تقریب نے کاروباری افراد، سرمایہ کاروں اور صنعت کے ماہرین کو اپنے خیالات، نیٹ ورک اور ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے کے لئے ایک موقع فراہم کیا۔ اس تقریب نے ساتھی کاروباریوں اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ اختراعی خیالات اور مصنوعات اور نیٹ ورک کی نمائش کا ایک بہترین موقع بھی فراہم کیا۔ اس تقریب میں صنعت کے ممتاز رہنماؤں کی کلیدی تقریریں، بات چیت کے اجلاس، پینل مباحثے اور کامیاب اسٹارٹ اپس کی پرزنٹیشنز شامل تھیں۔
کنکلیو میں منتخب اسٹارٹ اپس کی نمائش، پچ فیسٹ، خریدو فروخت کرنے والوں کی میٹنگ اور سٹارٹ اپس کے لئے ایک ورکشاپ شامل تھی تاکہ حیوانات اور ڈیری کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے ابتدائی مرحلے کے اسٹارٹ اپ کو پچنگ فن میں تربیت فراہم کی جائے نیز کاروبار کے اہم ستونوں کی تعمیر اور ان کے اثرات کی داستان سے بھی روشناس کرایا جائے۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے دیگر معزز شخصیات کے ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپس سے متعلق اُس نمائش کا افتتاح کیا، جو اس شعبے سے متعلق مصنوعات اور اختراعی نظریات کی نمائش کے سلسلے میں منعقد کی گئی تھی۔