Ministry of Finance
47th Civil Accounts Day to be celebrated tomorrow in New Delhi
28 FEB 2023 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The 47th Civil Accounts Day will be celebrated here tomorrow to mark the foundation of Indian Civil Accounts Service at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi. Union Minister of State for Finance Shri. Pankaj Chaudhary will be the Chief Guest on the occasion.Union Finance Secretary Dr T.V. Somanathan will also address audience during the celebrations.
The Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS) was constituted in 1976, consequent to a historical reform in public financial administration when the maintenance of Accounts of the Union Government was separated from that of Audit. Consequently, the Comptroller and Auditor General of India was divested with this responsibility. Two Ordinances i.e., the Comptroller and Auditor General’s (Duties, Powers and Conditions of Service) Amendment Ordinance, 1976 and Departmentalisation of Union Accounts (Transfer of Personnel) Ordinance, 1976 were promulgated by the President of India on March 1, 1976 to initiate the process of separation of accounts from audit and paving the way for departmentalised accounts. Consequently, every year on 1st of March, organization celebrates its foundation day.
The Controller General of Accounts is the Principal Accounting Advisor to the Government of India and oversees the payment and accounting system of the country. The organisation ensures financial accountability through accounts and assists the executive in informed decision making. Since its inception the Indian Civil Accounts Organisation has steadily grown in stature and now plays an important role in strengthening of governance through excellence in the management of public finances of the Union Government. The mission of the organisation is to administer an effective, credible and responsive system for budgeting, payment, accounting and pension disbursements. The aim has been to provide a world class and robust Government–wide integrated financial information system and Decision Support System (DSS) in the Ministries. Besides, the organisation has strived to develop a new paradigm of Internal Audit for improved transparency and accountability. The organisation has accorded top priority to the promotion of professional integrity and competence through a dedicated and motivated work force.
The Civil Accounts Organisation over the years have travelled a long way from manual to electronic system. Public Financial Management System (PFMS) a web-based portal which started as a Plan Scheme Monitoring System has now expanded to cover various dimensions of Public Financial Management of the Government. PFMS under its new avatar has evolved as a key to financial administration in the country. Value added services for the Government such as Direct Benefit Transfers, processing of GST refunds, monitoring of funds released to states through treasury integration, automating non-tax receipts through Non-Tax Receipt portal etc. have been provided by PFMS. The PFMS has emerged as a major enabler of public financial management reform in the country. PFMS has ensured integration of daily, monthly and annual accounting processes for real time value added financial reporting of Union Government and has facilitated formulation of Government policies/programs and their execution.
The PFMS has reformed the cash and debt management of the country through its new initiatives such as Treasury Single Accounts (TSA) System for other central expenditure, Central Nodal Agency (CNA) mechanism for Central Sector Scheme and Single Nodal Agency (SNA) for Centrally Sponsored Schemes. The staggered and “Just in Time” release of funds has improved the cash management in the country and has helped in reducing the borrowing costs. PFMS has ensured integration and streamlining of fund flow from Central and State Governments and to the implementing agencies and ensuring better delivery of end outcomes in the schemes.
The revision of Receipt and Payment Rules has facilitated the implementation of e-bill system, implementation of Treasury Single Accounts System and modification of funds flow in Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored Schemes has re-engineered the financial administration of the schemes and has ensured transparency and accountability in the system. The internal audit function performed by Civil Accounts Organisation adds value to the executive wing by a systematic evaluation of processes and systems and helps in strengthening controls in the organisation.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
47वां सिविल लेखा दिवस कल नई दिल्ली में मनाया जायेगा
28 FEB 2023 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
47वां सिविल लेखा दिवस कल नई दिल्ली के जनपथ स्थित डॉ. अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में मनाया जाएगा। इसी दिन भारतीय सिविल लेखा सेवा की स्थापना की गई थी। केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। केंद्रीय वित्त सचिव डॉ. टीवी सोमनाथन भी समारोह के दौरान दर्शकों को संबोधित करेंगे।
भारतीय सिविल लेखा सेवा (आईसीएएस) का गठन 1976 में लोक वित्तीय प्रशासन में एक ऐतिहासिक सुधार के परिणामस्वरूप किया गया था, जब केंद्र सरकार के खातों के रखरखाव को लेखा परीक्षा से अलग कर दिया गया था। नतीजतन, भारत के नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक को इस जिम्मेदारी से मुक्त कर दिया गया था। लेखा परीक्षा से खातों को अलग करने और विभागीय खातों का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने के लिए एक मार्च, 1976 को राष्ट्रपति द्वारा दो अध्यादेश -- नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक (कर्तव्य, शक्तियां और सेवा की शर्तें) संशोधन अध्यादेश और संघ लेखा विभागीकरण (कार्मिक का स्थानांतरण) अध्यादेश, 1976 लागू किए गए थे। इसी उपलक्ष्य में, हर साल एक मार्च को संगठन अपना स्थापना दिवस मनाता है।
लेखा महानियंत्रक का कार्यालय, भारत सरकार का प्रधान लेखा सलाहकार होता है और देश की भुगतान और लेखा प्रणाली की देखरेख करता है। संगठन खातों के माध्यम से वित्तीय जवाबदारी सुनिश्चित करता है और निर्णय लेने में कार्यकारी की सहायता करता है। अपनी स्थापना के बाद से भारतीय नागरिक लेखा संगठन का महत्त्व लगातार बढ़ा है और अब यह केंद्र सरकार के सार्वजनिक वित्त के प्रबंधन में उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों के माध्यम से शासन को मजबूत करने में महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। संगठन का मिशन बजट, भुगतान, लेखांकन और पेंशन वितरण के लिए एक प्रभावी, विश्वसनीय और उत्तरदायी प्रणाली का संचालन करना है। इसका उद्देश्य मंत्रालयों में एक विश्व स्तरीय और मजबूत सरकार-व्यापी एकीकृत वित्तीय सूचना प्रणाली और निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली (डीएसएस) उपलब्ध कराना है। इसके अलावा, संगठन ने बेहतर पारदर्शिता और जवाबदारी के लिए आंतरिक लेखा परीक्षा का एक नया प्रतिमान विकसित करने का प्रयास किया है। संगठन ने एक समर्पित और प्रेरित कार्य बल के माध्यम से कार्य-व्यवसाय सम्बंधी निष्ठा और क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में सिविल लेखा संगठन ने दस्ती कामकाज से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रणाली तक की एक लंबी यात्रा तय की है। सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस), एक वेब-आधारित पोर्टल है जो निगरानी प्रणाली के रूप में शुरू हुआ था। अब सरकार के सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन के विभिन्न आयामों को कवर करने के लिए उसे विस्तार दे दिया गया है। अपने नए अवतार के तहत पीएफएमएस देश में वित्तीय प्रशासन के मेरु के रूप में विकसित हुआ है। सरकार के लिए मूल्य-संवर्धित सेवाएं जैसे प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण, जीएसटी रिफंड की प्रोसेसिंग, कोषागार एकीकरण के माध्यम से राज्यों को जारी धन की निगरानी, गैर-कर रसीद पोर्टल के माध्यम से गैर-कर प्राप्तियों को स्वचालित करना आदि इसके दायरे में हैं। पीएफएमएस देश में सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन सुधार के एक प्रमुख कारक के रूप में उभरा है। पीएफएमएस ने केंद्र सरकार की वास्तविक समय मूल्य संवर्धित वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग के लिए दैनिक, मासिक और वार्षिक लेखा प्रक्रियाओं का एकीकरण सुनिश्चित किया है और सरकारी नीतियों/कार्यक्रमों को तैयार करने और उनके निस्तारण की सुविधा प्रदान की है।
पीएफएमएस ने अपनी नई पहलों, जैसे अन्य केंद्रीय व्यय के लिए ट्रेजरी सिंगल अकाउंट्स (टीएसए) प्रणाली, केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना के लिए केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसी (सीएनए) तंत्र और केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के लिए एकल नोडल एजेंसी (एसएनए) के माध्यम से देश के नकदी और ऋण प्रबंधन में सुधार किया है। अलग-अलग और "जस्ट इन टाइम" कोष जारी करने से देश में नकदी प्रबंधन में सुधार हुआ है और उधार लेने आने वाले खर्च को कम करने में मदद मिली है। पीएफएमएस ने केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों तथा कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों से निधियों के प्रवाह का एकीकरण और उन्हें सुव्यवस्थित करना सुनिश्चित किया है। उसने योजनाओं में अंतिम परिणामों की बेहतर आपूर्ति भी सुनिश्चित की है।
प्राप्ति और भुगतान नियमों की समीक्षा ने ई-वे बिल प्रणाली के कार्यान्वयन, कोषागार एकल लेखा प्रणाली के कार्यान्वयन और केंद्रीय क्षेत्र और केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं में धन प्रवाह के परिवर्तन को सुविधाजनक बनाया है। उसने योजनाओं के वित्तीय प्रशासन को फिर से तैयार किया है और प्रणाली में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदारी सुनिश्चित की है। सिविल लेखा संगठन द्वारा किया गया आंतरिक लेखा परीक्षा कार्य प्रक्रियाओं और प्रणालियों के व्यवस्थित मूल्यांकन द्वारा कार्यकारी शाखा के लिए मूल्यसंवर्धन करता है तथा संगठन में नियंत्रण को मजबूत करने में मदद करता है।