Ministry of Finance
47th Civil Accounts Day to be celebrated tomorrow in New Delhi
28 FEB 2023 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The 47th Civil Accounts Day will be celebrated here tomorrow to mark the foundation of Indian Civil Accounts Service at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi. Union Minister of State for Finance Shri. Pankaj Chaudhary will be the Chief Guest on the occasion.Union Finance Secretary Dr T.V. Somanathan will also address audience during the celebrations.
The Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS) was constituted in 1976, consequent to a historical reform in public financial administration when the maintenance of Accounts of the Union Government was separated from that of Audit. Consequently, the Comptroller and Auditor General of India was divested with this responsibility. Two Ordinances i.e., the Comptroller and Auditor General’s (Duties, Powers and Conditions of Service) Amendment Ordinance, 1976 and Departmentalisation of Union Accounts (Transfer of Personnel) Ordinance, 1976 were promulgated by the President of India on March 1, 1976 to initiate the process of separation of accounts from audit and paving the way for departmentalised accounts. Consequently, every year on 1st of March, organization celebrates its foundation day.
The Controller General of Accounts is the Principal Accounting Advisor to the Government of India and oversees the payment and accounting system of the country. The organisation ensures financial accountability through accounts and assists the executive in informed decision making. Since its inception the Indian Civil Accounts Organisation has steadily grown in stature and now plays an important role in strengthening of governance through excellence in the management of public finances of the Union Government. The mission of the organisation is to administer an effective, credible and responsive system for budgeting, payment, accounting and pension disbursements. The aim has been to provide a world class and robust Government–wide integrated financial information system and Decision Support System (DSS) in the Ministries. Besides, the organisation has strived to develop a new paradigm of Internal Audit for improved transparency and accountability. The organisation has accorded top priority to the promotion of professional integrity and competence through a dedicated and motivated work force.
The Civil Accounts Organisation over the years have travelled a long way from manual to electronic system. Public Financial Management System (PFMS) a web-based portal which started as a Plan Scheme Monitoring System has now expanded to cover various dimensions of Public Financial Management of the Government. PFMS under its new avatar has evolved as a key to financial administration in the country. Value added services for the Government such as Direct Benefit Transfers, processing of GST refunds, monitoring of funds released to states through treasury integration, automating non-tax receipts through Non-Tax Receipt portal etc. have been provided by PFMS. The PFMS has emerged as a major enabler of public financial management reform in the country. PFMS has ensured integration of daily, monthly and annual accounting processes for real time value added financial reporting of Union Government and has facilitated formulation of Government policies/programs and their execution.
The PFMS has reformed the cash and debt management of the country through its new initiatives such as Treasury Single Accounts (TSA) System for other central expenditure, Central Nodal Agency (CNA) mechanism for Central Sector Scheme and Single Nodal Agency (SNA) for Centrally Sponsored Schemes. The staggered and “Just in Time” release of funds has improved the cash management in the country and has helped in reducing the borrowing costs. PFMS has ensured integration and streamlining of fund flow from Central and State Governments and to the implementing agencies and ensuring better delivery of end outcomes in the schemes.
The revision of Receipt and Payment Rules has facilitated the implementation of e-bill system, implementation of Treasury Single Accounts System and modification of funds flow in Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored Schemes has re-engineered the financial administration of the schemes and has ensured transparency and accountability in the system. The internal audit function performed by Civil Accounts Organisation adds value to the executive wing by a systematic evaluation of processes and systems and helps in strengthening controls in the organisation.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
47ਵਾਂ ਸਿਵਲ ਲੇਖਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਕਲ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
28 FEB 2023 1:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
47ਵਾਂ ਸਿਵਲ ਲੇਖਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਕੱਲ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਜਨਪਥ ਸਥਿਤ ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦਿਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਵਲ ਲੇਖਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੰਕਜ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ.ਟੀ.ਵੀ.ਸੋਮਨਾਥਨ ਵੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਿਵਲ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਸ ਸਰਵਿਸ (ਆਈਸੀਏਐੱਸ) ਦਾ ਗਠਨ 1976 ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਆਡਿਟਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਖ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੰਪਟਰੋਲਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਡੀਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਡਿਟ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਖ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗੀ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, 1 ਮਾਰਚ, 1976 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੋ ਆਰਡੀਨੈਂਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ - ਕੰਪਟਰੋਲਰ ਐਂਡ ਆਡੀਟਰ ਜਨਰਲਜ਼ (ਡਿਊਟੀਜ਼, ਪਾਵਰਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਕੰਡੀਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਆਫ ਸਰਵਿਸ) ਸੋਧ ਆਰਡੀਨੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਸ ਡਿਪਾਰਟਮੈਂਟਲਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ (ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਦਾ ਤਬਾਦਲਾ। ) ਆਦੇਸ਼ 1976 ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 1 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ਼ ਅਕਾਉਂਟਸ ਦਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਲੇਖਾ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਖਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸੰਗਠਨ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਵਲ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਸ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਵਧ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵਿੱਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਬਜਟ, ਭੁਗਤਾਨ, ਲੇਖਾਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ, ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਸਰਕਾਰੀ-ਵਿਆਪਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (DSS) ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸੰਸਥਾ ਨੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਦੇਹੀ ਲਈ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਆਡਿਟ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਪੈਰਾਡਾਈਮ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸੰਗਠਨ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਿਵਲ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਸ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਮੈਨੂਅਲ ਤੋਂ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਤੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਲੰਮਾ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪਬਲਿਕ ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਪੀਐੱਫਐੱਮਐੱਸ), ਇੱਕ ਵੈੱਬ-ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ। ਹੁਣ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੁਣ ਇਸਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੀਐੱਫਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਰੀੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਹੱਡੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਲਯੂ-ਐਡਡ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਲਾਭ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ, ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ, ਖਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਗੈਰ-ਟੈਕਸ ਰਸੀਦ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਗੈਰ-ਟੈਕਸ ਰਸੀਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈਚਾਲਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਆਦਿ ਇਸ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ।।
ਪੀਐੱਫਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐੱਫਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਐਡਿਡ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ, ਮਾਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਲੇਖਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ/ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪੀਐੱਫਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਹੋਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਖਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਸ (ਟੀਐੱਸਏ) ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਸੀਐੱਨਏ) ਵਿਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਡ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਐੱਸਐੱਨਏ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਕਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ "ਜਸਟ ਇਨ ਟਾਈਮ" ਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਕਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐੱਫਐੱਮਐੱਫ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਮ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਸੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਨੇ ਈ-ਵੇਅ ਬਿੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ, ਖਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਡ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਿਵਲ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਸ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਆਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।