Election Commission
Biennial Elections to the Legislative Councils of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana by the Members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs) to fill the seats of members retiring on 29.03.2023
27 FEB 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 10 members of Legislative Councils of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana elected by the Members of respective Legislative Assemblies (MLAs) is due to expire on their retirement on 29.03.2023 as per the following details: -
ANDHRA PRADESH
S. No
Name of Member
Date of Retirement
1.
Challa Bhageerath Reddy (Vacant w.e.f. 02.11.2022)
29.03.2023
-
Nara Lokesh
-
Pothula Suneetha
-
Batchula Arjunudu
-
Dokka Manikya Varaprasada Rao
-
Varaha Venkata Suryanarayana Raju Penumatsa
-
Gangula Prabhakar Reddy
TELANGANA
-
Alimineti Krishna Reddy
29.03.2023
-
Gangadhar Goud Vullolla
-
Naveen Kumar Kurmaiahgari
2. The Commission has decided to conduct above mentioned biennial elections to the Andhra Pradesh and Telangana Legislative Councils by Members of respective Legislative Assemblies in accordance with the following programme: -
S. No.
Events
Dates
-
Issue of Notification
06th March, 2023 (Monday)
-
Last Date of making nominations
13th March, 2023 (Monday)
-
Scrutiny of nominations
14th March, 2023 (Tuesday)
-
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
16th March, 2023 (Thursday)
-
Date of Poll
23rd March, 2023 (Thursday)
-
Hours of Poll
09:00 am- 04:00 pm
-
Counting of Votes
23rd March, 2023 (Thursday) at 05:00 pm
-
Date before which election shall be completed
25th March, 2023 (Saturday)
3. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 issued by ECI as contained in para 33 of Press Note, dated 03.11.2022, available at link https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14534-general-election-to-legislative-assembly-of-gujarat-2022-reg/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process by all persons.
4. The Chief Secretaries of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana are being directed to depute a senior officer from the concerned State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the elections.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
29 مارچ 2023 کو سبکدوش ہونے والے اراکین کی نشستوں کو پُر کرنے کے لیے قانون ساز اسمبلی (ایم ایل اے) کے ذریعے آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ کی قانون ساز کونسلوں کے اراکین کو منتخب کرنے کے لئے دو سال میں ایک مرتبہ ہونے والے انتخابات
27 FEB 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
مندرجہ ذیل تفصیلات کے مطابق متعلقہ قانون ساز اسمبلیوں (ایم ایل اے) کے اراکین کے ذریعہ منتخب کردہ آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ کی قانون ساز کونسلوں کے 10 اراکین کی میعاد 29 مارچ کو ختم ہونے والی ہے: -
آندھرا پردیش
نمبر شمار
رکن کا نام
ریٹائرمنٹ کی تاریخ
1.
چلا بھاگیرتھ ریڈی (2 نومبر 2022 کی تاریخ سے خالی)
29.03.2023
1.
نارا لوکیش
1.
پوتھولا سنیتھا
1.
بچولا ارجنوڈو
1.
ڈوکا مانیکیا وراپرسدا راؤ
1.
وراہا وینکٹا سوری نارائن راجو پنوماتسا
1.
گنگولا پربھاکر ریڈی
تلنگانہ
1.
الیمینیتی کرشنا ریڈی
29.03.2023
1.
گنگادھر گوڈ وولولا
1.
نوین کمار کرمایہ گڑی
2. انتخابی کمیشن نے مندرجہ ذیل پروگرام کے مطابق متعلقہ قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے اراکین کے ذریعہ آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ قانون ساز کونسلوں کے دو سال میں ایک مرتبہ ہونے والے مذکورہ انتخابات کرانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے: -
نمبر شمار
پروگرام
تاریخ
1.
نوٹیفکیشن کا اجراء
06 مارچ، 2023 (پیر)
1.
کاغذات نامزدگی جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ
13مارچ، 2023 (پیر)
1.
کاغذات نامزدگی کی جانچ پڑتال
14مارچ ،2023 (منگل)
1.
کاغذات نامزدگی واپس لینے کی آخری تاریخ
16مارچ ، 2023 (جمعرات)
1.
ووٹنگ کی تاریخ
23مارچ ،2023 (جمعرات)
1.
پولنگ کے اوقات
صبح 09:00 تا شام 04:00 بجے
1.
ووٹوں کی گنتی
23مارچ، 2023 (جمعرات)
شام 05:00 بجے
1.
وہ تاریخ جس سے پہلے الیکشن مکمل ہو جائیں گے۔
25مارچ ، 2023 (سنیچر)