Ministry of Civil Aviation
Prime Minister inaugurates Shivamogga airport in Karnataka
 The lotus like new airport is developed at a cost of Rs 450 crore : Shri Scindia
 The Passenger Terminal Building of the airport can handle 300 Passengers per hour
 Night landing facility is also available at this airport which will start operating soon
27 FEB 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the newly constructed Shivamogga Airport along with various development projects that cost over Rs 3,600 crore in Shivamogga, Karnataka today.
The new airport is developed at a cost of around Rs 450 crore. The Passenger Terminal Building of the airport is spread over 4340 sq. meters and can handle 300 Passengers per hour. The Prime Minister's focus on enhancing air transportation throughout the country will receive further reinforcement with the opening of the Shivamogga Airport.
“The new airport is going to open doors of development for Shivamogga, the land of nature, culture, and agriculture”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister elaborated upon the policies of the government that have led to an unprecedented expansion of the aviation sector. The Prime Minister also mentioned the UDAN scheme for affordable air travel to realize his vision that Hawai Chappal-wearing common citizens should be able to travel in Hawai Jahaj.
In a series of tweets, the Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia said, “Today, Shri Narendra Modi ji has inaugurated Shivamogga Airport and has given a new height to civil aviation in the country and has opened new doors of prosperity in Karnataka. It is a unique gift for Shivamogga and the entire region on the birthday of the former Chief Minister of the state Shri BS Yeddyurappa ji. It is a matter of pride for the entire country that where there were only 74 airports in the country until 2014, today, after the inauguration of the Shivamogga airport, the number of airports has doubled. Now the total number is 148, which means there has been a 100% increase in the number of airports in the last 9 years.”
The Minister further said, “The Shivamogga Airport is designed like a lotus flower, and it is built at a cost of Rs 450 crore. It is suitable for A-320-type aircraft. This airport is spread across 758 acres of land. The night landing facility is also available at this airport which will start after some time.”
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation for two railway projects, the Shivamogga – Shikaripura – Ranebennur new Railway line and Koteganguru Railway coaching depot, and several road development projects totalling over Rs 215 crore. The Prime Minister also unveiled multi-village schemes worth over Rs 950 crore under the Jal Jeevan Mission and inaugurated 44 Smart City Projects worth over Rs 895 crore in Shivamogga city.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कर्नाटक में शिवमोग्गा हवाई अड्डे का उद्घाटन किया
कमल की तरह तैयार इस नए हवाई अड्डे को 450 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित किया गया है: श्री सिंधिया
इस हवाई अड्डे का यात्री टर्मिनल भवन प्रति घंटे 300 यात्रियों को संभाल सकने में सक्षम है
इस हवाई अड्डे पर नाइट लैंडिंग की सुविधा भी उपलब्ध है, जो जल्द ही शुरू हो जाएगी
27 FEB 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कर्नाटक के शिवमोग्गा में 3,600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं के साथ नवनिर्मित शिवमोग्गा हवाई अड्डे का उद्घाटन किया।
यह नया हवाई अड्डा लगभग 450 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित किया गया है। इस हवाई अड्डे का यात्री टर्मिनल भवन 4340 वर्ग मीटर में फैला हुआ है और यह प्रति घंटे 300 यात्रियों को संभाल सकने में सक्षम है। शिवमोग्गा हवाई अड्डे के खुलने के साथ देशभर में हवाई परिवहन को बढ़ाने पर जोर देने के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को और मजबूती मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “नया हवाई अड्डा प्रकृति, संस्कृति एवं कृषि की भूमि शिवमोग्गा के लिए विकास के द्वार खोलने जा रहा है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने सरकार की उन नीतियों के बारे में विस्तार से चर्चा की जिनके कारण विमानन क्षेत्र का अभूतपूर्व विस्तार हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री ने हवाई चप्पल पहनने वाले आम नागरिकों को हवाई जहाज में यात्रा करने में समर्थ बनाने के अपने सपने को साकार करने के लिए सस्ती हवाई यात्रा वाली उड़ान योजना का भी उल्लेख किया।
ट्वीट् की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से, केन्द्रीय नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कहा, “आज, श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने शिवमोग्गा हवाई अड्डे का उद्घाटन किया है और देश में नागर विमानन को एक नई ऊंचाई दी है और कर्नाटक में समृद्धि के नए द्वार खोल दिए हैं। राज्य के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री श्री बी.एस. येदियुरप्पा जी के जन्मदिन पर शिवमोग्गा और पूरे क्षेत्र के लिए यह एक अनुपम भेंट है। पूरे देश के लिए यह गर्व की बात है कि जहां 2014 तक देश में मात्र 74 हवाई अड्डे थे, वहीं आज शिवमोग्गा एयरपोर्ट के उद्घाटन के उपरांत हवाई अड्डों की संख्या दोगुनी हो गई है। अब कुल संख्या 148 है, यानि पिछले 9 वर्षों में हवाई अड्डों की संख्या में 100 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।”
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “शिवमोग्गा हवाई अड्डे को कमल के फूल की तरह तैयार किया गया है और इसे 450 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित किया गया है। यह ए-320 टाइप के विमानों के लिए उपयुक्त है। यह हवाई अड्डा 758 एकड़ भूमि में फैला हुआ है। इस हवाई अड्डे पर नाइट लैंडिंग की सुविधा भी उपलब्ध है जो कुछ समय बाद शुरू हो जाएगी।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने दो रेल परियोजनाओं, शिवमोग्गा-शिकारीपुरा-रानेबेन्नूर नई रेलवे लाइन और कोटेगंगरु रेलवे कोचिंग डिपो और 215 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की कई सड़क विकास परियोजना की आधारशिला भी रखी। प्रधानमंत्री ने जल जीवन मिशन के तहत 950 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की बहु-ग्राम योजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिवमोग्गा शहर में 895 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की 44 स्मार्ट सिटी परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन भी किया।