Ministry of Civil Aviation
Prime Minister inaugurates Shivamogga airport in Karnataka
 The lotus like new airport is developed at a cost of Rs 450 crore : Shri Scindia
 The Passenger Terminal Building of the airport can handle 300 Passengers per hour
 Night landing facility is also available at this airport which will start operating soon
27 FEB 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the newly constructed Shivamogga Airport along with various development projects that cost over Rs 3,600 crore in Shivamogga, Karnataka today.
The new airport is developed at a cost of around Rs 450 crore. The Passenger Terminal Building of the airport is spread over 4340 sq. meters and can handle 300 Passengers per hour. The Prime Minister's focus on enhancing air transportation throughout the country will receive further reinforcement with the opening of the Shivamogga Airport.
“The new airport is going to open doors of development for Shivamogga, the land of nature, culture, and agriculture”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister elaborated upon the policies of the government that have led to an unprecedented expansion of the aviation sector. The Prime Minister also mentioned the UDAN scheme for affordable air travel to realize his vision that Hawai Chappal-wearing common citizens should be able to travel in Hawai Jahaj.
In a series of tweets, the Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia said, “Today, Shri Narendra Modi ji has inaugurated Shivamogga Airport and has given a new height to civil aviation in the country and has opened new doors of prosperity in Karnataka. It is a unique gift for Shivamogga and the entire region on the birthday of the former Chief Minister of the state Shri BS Yeddyurappa ji. It is a matter of pride for the entire country that where there were only 74 airports in the country until 2014, today, after the inauguration of the Shivamogga airport, the number of airports has doubled. Now the total number is 148, which means there has been a 100% increase in the number of airports in the last 9 years.”
The Minister further said, “The Shivamogga Airport is designed like a lotus flower, and it is built at a cost of Rs 450 crore. It is suitable for A-320-type aircraft. This airport is spread across 758 acres of land. The night landing facility is also available at this airport which will start after some time.”
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation for two railway projects, the Shivamogga – Shikaripura – Ranebennur new Railway line and Koteganguru Railway coaching depot, and several road development projects totalling over Rs 215 crore. The Prime Minister also unveiled multi-village schemes worth over Rs 950 crore under the Jal Jeevan Mission and inaugurated 44 Smart City Projects worth over Rs 895 crore in Shivamogga city.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے کرناٹک میں شیموگا ہوائی اڈے کا افتتاح کیا
کمل کے پھول کی طرح نیا ہوائی اڈہ 450 کروڑ کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے: جناب سندھیا
ہوائی اڈے کی مسافر ٹرمینل بلڈنگ فی گھنٹہ 300 مسافروں کو سنبھال سکتی ہے
اس ہوائی اڈے پر ہوائی جہازوں کے رات میں اترنے کی سہولت بھی دستیاب ہے۔ یہ ہوائی اڈہ جلد ہی کام کرنا شروع کردے گا
27 FEB 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کرناٹک کے شیوموگا میں 3,600 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت والے مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے ساتھ نئے تعمیر کردہ شیو موگا ہوائی اڈے کا افتتاح کیا۔
نیا ہوائی اڈہ تقریباً 450 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ہوائی اڈے کی مسافر ٹرمینل عمارت 4340 مربع میٹر پر پھیلی ہوئی ہے اور فی گھنٹہ 300 مسافروں کو سنبھال سکتی ہے۔ ملک بھر میں فضائی نقل و حمل کو بڑھانے پر وزیر اعظم کی توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے عمل کو شیموگا ہوائی اڈے کے کھلنے سے مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘نیا ہوائی اڈہ فطرت، ثقافت اور زراعت کی سرزمین شیموگا کے لیے ترقی کے دروازے کھولنے جا رہا ہے’’۔ وزیر اعظم نے حکومت کی ان پالیسیوں کی وضاحت کی جن کی وجہ سے ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں بے مثال توسیع ہوئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے سستی ہوائی سفر کے لیے اڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک (اڑان) اسکیم کا بھی ذکر کیا تاکہ ان کے اس وژن کو پورا کیا جا سکے کہ ہوائی چپل پہننے والے عام شہریوں کو ہوائی جہاز میں سفر کرنے کے قابل ہونا چاہیے۔
سلسلے وار ٹویٹس میں شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کہا کہ ‘‘آج، جناب نریندر مودی جی نے شیموگا ہوائی اڈے کا افتتاح کیا ہے اور ملک میں شہری ہوا بازی کو ایک نئی بلندی دی ہے۔ اس نے کرناٹک میں خوشحالی کے نئے دروازے کھولے ہیں۔ ریاست کے سابق وزیر اعلیٰ بی ایس یدی یورپا کے یوم پیدائش پر شیموگا اور پورے خطے کے لیے یہ ایک انوکھا تحفہ ہے۔ یہ پورے ملک کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ جہاں 2014 تک ملک میں صرف 74 ہوائی اڈے تھے، آج شیوموگا ہوائی اڈے کے افتتاح کے بعد ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد دوگنی ہوگئی ہے۔ اب ہوائی اڈے کی کل تعداد 148 ہے، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ پچھلے 9 سالوں میں ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد میں 100 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے’’۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘شیموگا ہوائی اڈے کو کمل کے پھول کی طرح ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور اسے 450 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ہوائی اڈہ اے- 320 قسم کے طیارے کے لیے موزوں ہے۔ یہ ہوائی اڈہ 758 ایکڑ اراضی پر پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ اس پر نائٹ لینڈنگ کی سہولت بھی دستیاب ہے جو جلد ہی شروع ہو جائے گی’’۔
وزیر اعظم نے ریلوے کے دو پروجیکٹوں، شیموگا - شکاری پورہ - رانیبینور نئی ریلوے لائن اور کوٹیگانگورو ریلوے کوچنگ ڈپو اور 215 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے سڑکوں کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت 950 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی کثیر دیہاتی اسکیموں کا بھی آغاز کیا اور شیموگا شہر میں 895 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے 44 اسمارٹ سٹی پروجیکٹوں کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔