Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala launches and inaugurates three national flagship programmes at ICAR-CIBA campus, Chennai
27 FEB 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Parshotam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Dr. L. Murugan, Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying & Information Broadcasting at ICAR-CIBA campus, Raja Annamalaipuram, Chennai
Shri Parshotam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Govt. of India inaugurated and launched three national flagship programmes viz., Genetic Improvement Programme of Indian White Shrimp (Penaeus indicus), National Surveillance Programme on Fish Diseases, launching of aquaculture insurance product and laying a foundation stone for the Genetic Improvement Facility today at ICAR-CIBA campus, Raja Annamalaipuram, Chennai.
India is the third largest fish producing country with a fish production of 14.73 million metric tonnes and one of the largest exporters of farmed shrimps around 7 lakh tonnes. However, the country loses about 7200 crores annually due to diseases. Therefore, early detection and managing the spread of diseases is considered crucial for controlling the diseases. Considering the importance, the Government of India is implemented the National Surveillance Programme for Aquatic Animal Diseases (NSPAAD) since 2013 with a major emphasis on strengthening farmer-based disease surveillance system, so that disease cases are reported at once, investigated and scientific support is provided to the farmers. The results of the first phase proved the reduction in revenue losses due to diseases, increased farmers’ income and exports. To continue the efforts with intensity, the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India has sanctioned the NSPAAD: Phase-II under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana programme of the Govt. of India. The phase-II will be implemented at pan-India, and all the State Fisheries Departments along with Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) are expected to play an important role in this nationally important surveillance programme.
The farmed shrimp alone contributes about 70% of India’s seafood exports worth Rs. 42000 crores.However, the shrimp farming sector mostly depends on one exotic Specific Pathogen Free stock of Pacific white shrimp (Penaeus vannamei) species. It is highly risky to depend on one species for the production of 10 lakh tonnes with huge investments on farming infrastructure and the livelihoods of two lakh farm families directly and around ten lakh families indirectly associated in the ancillary sectors. Therefore, to break this single species dependence and to promote indigenous species vis-à-vis exotic shrimp species ICAR-CIBA has taken up the genetic improvement of programme of Indian white shrimp, P. indicus as a national priority under the Make in India flagship program. CIBA has successfully optimized breeding protocol and demonstrated culture potential across different geographic location in coastal states using indigenous feed, indicus plus (35% Protein). Recognizing the importance of this initiative, the Department of Fisheries, Govt. of India have sanctioned the “Genetic improvement program of Penaeus indicus (Indian white shrimp)-Phase-I” with an outlay of Rs.25 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) under the Central sector scheme to establish a National Genetic Improvement Facility for shrimp breeding. These programs will lead to “Atamanirbharata” for shrimp brood stock, which is at present imported from other countries.
Similarly, shrimp farming is labeled as “risky venture” and due to this, the banking and insurance institutions are cautious to take up business in shrimp sector. Contrary to this belief , India achieved about 430% growth in shrimp production during the last one decade which alone explains the overall profitability, growth and stability of the shrimp farming sector. Advances in the scientific technology coupled with stringent regulations imposed on aquaculture have made this giant leap possible. Majority of the aquaculture farmers are small farmers, own 2-3 ponds and face huge obstacles to raise working capital for the crop, due to lack of access to institutional credit and insurance. The loss of one crop due to natural calamities or viral diseases make the farmers fall into deep debts as they are to repay the loans taken for the crop and also raise money for next crop season. CIBA has estimated Rs 1000 to 1500 crores as the business potential of shrimp crop insurance per year and a micro credit requirement of over Rs. 8,000 to 10,000 crores per annum, which is now being serviced by informal creditors at higher interest rates. Therefore, it is very important to establish farmers’ access to insurance and institutional credit facilitated by an insurance scheme that will help the in doubling farmers’ income in much faster time frame.
ICAR-CIBA developed a Shrimp Crop Insurance product with the support of Alliance Insurance brokers which was filed with the IRDAI by Oriental Insurance Company Limited, New Delhi in October 2022. The product charges differential premium based on location and requirements of the individual farmer from 3.7 to 7.7 % of input costs and farmer will be compensated to the tune of 80 % loss of input cost in the event of total crop loss. i.e., more than 70% crop loss.
During this event, Dr. L. Murugan, Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying & Information Broadcasting, Govt. of India; Shri. Jatindra Nath Swain IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri. Karthik IAS, Principal Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairying, Fisheries and Fishermen welfare, Govt of Tamil Nadu, Shri. Balalji, Joint Secretary, Fisheries, and Dr. Joykrushna Jena, Deputy Director General (Fisheries Science), ICAR were also present.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने आईसीएआर-सीआईबीए परिसर, चेन्नई में तीन राष्ट्रीय प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों का शुभारंभ और उद्घाटन किया
27 FEB 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला, केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री और डॉ. एल. मुरुगन, केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी और सूचना प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री, भाकृअनुप-सीबा परिसर, राजा अन्नामलाईपुरम, चेन्नई में
श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला, केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री ने तीन राष्ट्रीय प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों का उद्घाटन और शुभारंभ किया। जिनमें सीआईबीए कैंपस, राजा अन्नामलाईपुरम, चेन्नई में भारतीय सफेद झींगा (पेनियस इंडिकस) का आनुवंशिक सुधार कार्यक्रम, मछली रोगों पर राष्ट्रीय निगरानी कार्यक्रम, जलीय कृषि बीमा उत्पाद का शुभारंभ और आज आईसीएआर में आनुवंशिक सुधार सुविधा के लिए आधारशिला रखना शामिल है।
भारत 14.73 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन मछली उत्पादन के साथ तीसरा सबसे बड़ा मछली उत्पादक देश है और लगभग 7 लाख टन झींगे के सबसे बड़े निर्यातकों में से एक देश है। हालांकि बीमारियों के कारण देश को सालाना करीब 7200 करोड़ का नुकसान होता है। इसलिए, बीमारियों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए शुरुआती पहचान और रोगों के प्रसार को प्रबंधित करना महत्वपूर्ण माना जाता है। इसके महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारत सरकार ने 2013 से जलीय पशु रोगों के लिए राष्ट्रीय निगरानी कार्यक्रम (एनएसपीएएडी) को लागू किया है, जिसमें किसान आधारित रोग निगरानी प्रणाली को मजबूत करने पर जोर दिया गया है ताकि किसानों को रोग के मामलों की एक बार रिपोर्ट की जा सके, जांच की जा सके और उन्‍हें वैज्ञानिक सहायता उपलब्‍ध हो सके। प्रथम चरण के परिणामों ने यह सिद्ध किया है कि रोगों के कारण होने वाले राजस्व नुकसान में कमी आई है और किसानों की आय और निर्यात में वृद्धि हुई है। तीव्रता के साथ किए जा रहे इन प्रयासों को जारी रखने के लिए, मत्स्य पालन विभाग, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने एनएसपीएएडी: चरण- II को सरकार की प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना कार्यक्रम के तहत मंजूरी दी है। चरण-द्वितीय को पूरे भारत में लागू किया जाएगा, और समुद्री उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एमपीईडीए) के साथ-साथ सभी राज्य मत्स्य विभागों से इस राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर महत्वपूर्ण निगरानी कार्यक्रम महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की आशा है।
अकेले झींगा पालने वाले भारत के समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात में लगभग 70 प्रतिशत का योगदान करते हैं। यह निर्यात 42000 करोड़ रुपये मूल्‍य का है। हालांकि, झींगा पालन क्षेत्र ज्यादातर प्रशांत सफेद झींगा (पेनियस वन्नामेई) प्रजातियों के एक विदेशी विशिष्ट रोगजनक मुक्त स्टॉक पर निर्भर करता है। खेती के बुनियादी ढांचे पर भारी निवेश के साथ 10 लाख टन के उत्पादन के लिए एक प्रजाति पर निर्भर रहना और प्रत्यक्ष रूप से दो लाख किसान परिवारों की आजीविका और सहायक क्षेत्रों में अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से जुड़े लगभग दस लाख परिवारों पर निर्भर रहना अत्यधिक जोखिम भरा है। इसलिए, इस एकल प्रजाति की निर्भरता को समाप्‍त के लिए और विदेशी झींगा प्रजातियों की तुलना में स्वदेशी प्रजातियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईसीएआर-सीआईबीए ने मेक इन इंडिया फ्लैगशिप के तहत राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता के रूप में भारतीय सफेद झींगा, पी. इंडिकस के कार्यक्रम के आनुवंशिक सुधार को लिया है। सीआईबीए ने स्वदेशी फ़ीड, इंडिकस प्लस (35 प्रतिशत प्रोटीन) का उपयोग करके तटीय राज्यों में विभिन्न भौगोलिक स्थानों में प्रजनन प्रोटोकॉल को सफलतापूर्वक अनुकूलित किया है और संस्कृति क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया है। इस पहल के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए, मत्स्य विभाग, भारत सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत 25 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ "पेनियस इंडिकस (भारतीय सफेद झींगा) -फेज- I" के आनुवंशिक सुधार कार्यक्रम को मंजूरी दे दी है। ये कार्यक्रम झींगा ब्रूड स्टॉक के लिए "आत्मनिर्भरता" को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जो वर्तमान में अन्य देशों से आयात किया जाता है।
इसी तरह, झींगा पालन को "जोखिम भरा उद्यम" कहा जाता है और इस वजह से बैंकिंग और बीमा संस्थान झींगा क्षेत्र में कारोबार करने के लिए बहुत सतर्क हैं। इस विश्वास के विपरीत, भारत ने पिछले एक दशक के दौरान झींगा उत्पादन में लगभग 430 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हासिल की है, जो अकेले झींगा पालन क्षेत्र की समग्र लाभप्रदता, वृद्धि और स्थिरता को बयान करता है। वैज्ञानिक तकनीक में हुई प्रगति के साथ जलीय कृषि पर लगाए गए कड़े नियमों ने इस व्‍यापक उपलब्धि को संभव बना दिया है। अधिकांश जलीय कृषि किसान छोटे किसान हैं, जिनके पास 2-3 तालाब हैं और उनकी संस्थागत ऋण और बीमा तक पहुंच की कमी के कारण फसल के लिए कार्यशील पूंजी जुटाने में उन्‍हें भारी बाधाओं का सामना करना पड़ता है। प्राकृतिक आपदाओं या वायरल रोगों के कारण एक फसल का नुकसान होने से किसान गहरे कर्ज में डूब जाते हैं क्योंकि उन्हें फसल के लिए लिए गए कर्ज को चुकाना पड़ता है और अगली फसल के मौसम के लिए धन भी जुटाना होता है। सीआईबीए ने प्रति वर्ष झींगा फसल बीमा की व्यावसायिक क्षमता के रूप में 1000 से 1500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की सूक्ष्म ऋण आवश्यकता का अनुमान लगाया है जो यह 8,000 से 10,000 करोड़ प्रति वर्ष की है जिसे अब अनौपचारिक लेनदारों द्वारा उच्च ब्याज दरों पर दिया जा रहा है। इसलिए, एक बीमा योजना द्वारा किसानों की बीमा और संस्थागत ऋण तक पहुंच स्थापित करना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है जो बहुत तेजी से समय सीमा में किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने में मदद करेगा।
आईसीएआर-सीआईबीए ने एलायंस इंश्योरेंस ब्रोकर्स के सहयोग से एक झींगा फसल बीमा उत्पाद विकसित किया, जिसे अक्टूबर 2022 में ओरिएंटल इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड, नई दिल्ली द्वारा आईआरडीएआई के पास दाखिल किया गया था। उत्पाद प्रभार प्रीमियम व्‍यक्तिगत किसान की लोकेशन और अवश्‍यकताओं पर आवश्‍यकताओं के आधार पर 3.7 से 7.7 प्रतिशत इनपुट लागत पर आधारित है और किसान को कुल फसल नुकसान की स्थिति में इनपुट लागत के 80 प्रतिशत नुकसान की भरपाई की जाएगी जो 70 प्रतिशत के फसल नुकसान से अधिक है।
इस आयोजन के दौरान, डॉ. एल मुरुगन, केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी और सूचना प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री श्री जतिंद्र नाथ स्वैन आईएएस, सचिव, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, श्री कार्तिक आईएएस, प्रधान सचिव, पशुपालन विभाग, डेयरी, मत्स्य पालन और मछुआरा कल्याण, तमिलनाडु सरकार, श्री बालाजी, संयुक्त सचिव, मत्स्य पालन, और डॉ. जयकृष्ण जेना, उप महानिदेशक (मत्स्य विज्ञान), आईसीएआर भी उपस्थित थे।