Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala launches and inaugurates three national flagship programmes at ICAR-CIBA campus, Chennai
27 FEB 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Parshotam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Dr. L. Murugan, Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying & Information Broadcasting at ICAR-CIBA campus, Raja Annamalaipuram, Chennai
Shri Parshotam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Govt. of India inaugurated and launched three national flagship programmes viz., Genetic Improvement Programme of Indian White Shrimp (Penaeus indicus), National Surveillance Programme on Fish Diseases, launching of aquaculture insurance product and laying a foundation stone for the Genetic Improvement Facility today at ICAR-CIBA campus, Raja Annamalaipuram, Chennai.
India is the third largest fish producing country with a fish production of 14.73 million metric tonnes and one of the largest exporters of farmed shrimps around 7 lakh tonnes. However, the country loses about 7200 crores annually due to diseases. Therefore, early detection and managing the spread of diseases is considered crucial for controlling the diseases. Considering the importance, the Government of India is implemented the National Surveillance Programme for Aquatic Animal Diseases (NSPAAD) since 2013 with a major emphasis on strengthening farmer-based disease surveillance system, so that disease cases are reported at once, investigated and scientific support is provided to the farmers. The results of the first phase proved the reduction in revenue losses due to diseases, increased farmers’ income and exports. To continue the efforts with intensity, the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India has sanctioned the NSPAAD: Phase-II under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana programme of the Govt. of India. The phase-II will be implemented at pan-India, and all the State Fisheries Departments along with Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) are expected to play an important role in this nationally important surveillance programme.
The farmed shrimp alone contributes about 70% of India’s seafood exports worth Rs. 42000 crores.However, the shrimp farming sector mostly depends on one exotic Specific Pathogen Free stock of Pacific white shrimp (Penaeus vannamei) species. It is highly risky to depend on one species for the production of 10 lakh tonnes with huge investments on farming infrastructure and the livelihoods of two lakh farm families directly and around ten lakh families indirectly associated in the ancillary sectors. Therefore, to break this single species dependence and to promote indigenous species vis-à-vis exotic shrimp species ICAR-CIBA has taken up the genetic improvement of programme of Indian white shrimp, P. indicus as a national priority under the Make in India flagship program. CIBA has successfully optimized breeding protocol and demonstrated culture potential across different geographic location in coastal states using indigenous feed, indicus plus (35% Protein). Recognizing the importance of this initiative, the Department of Fisheries, Govt. of India have sanctioned the “Genetic improvement program of Penaeus indicus (Indian white shrimp)-Phase-I” with an outlay of Rs.25 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) under the Central sector scheme to establish a National Genetic Improvement Facility for shrimp breeding. These programs will lead to “Atamanirbharata” for shrimp brood stock, which is at present imported from other countries.
Similarly, shrimp farming is labeled as “risky venture” and due to this, the banking and insurance institutions are cautious to take up business in shrimp sector. Contrary to this belief , India achieved about 430% growth in shrimp production during the last one decade which alone explains the overall profitability, growth and stability of the shrimp farming sector. Advances in the scientific technology coupled with stringent regulations imposed on aquaculture have made this giant leap possible. Majority of the aquaculture farmers are small farmers, own 2-3 ponds and face huge obstacles to raise working capital for the crop, due to lack of access to institutional credit and insurance. The loss of one crop due to natural calamities or viral diseases make the farmers fall into deep debts as they are to repay the loans taken for the crop and also raise money for next crop season. CIBA has estimated Rs 1000 to 1500 crores as the business potential of shrimp crop insurance per year and a micro credit requirement of over Rs. 8,000 to 10,000 crores per annum, which is now being serviced by informal creditors at higher interest rates. Therefore, it is very important to establish farmers’ access to insurance and institutional credit facilitated by an insurance scheme that will help the in doubling farmers’ income in much faster time frame.
ICAR-CIBA developed a Shrimp Crop Insurance product with the support of Alliance Insurance brokers which was filed with the IRDAI by Oriental Insurance Company Limited, New Delhi in October 2022. The product charges differential premium based on location and requirements of the individual farmer from 3.7 to 7.7 % of input costs and farmer will be compensated to the tune of 80 % loss of input cost in the event of total crop loss. i.e., more than 70% crop loss.
During this event, Dr. L. Murugan, Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying & Information Broadcasting, Govt. of India; Shri. Jatindra Nath Swain IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri. Karthik IAS, Principal Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairying, Fisheries and Fishermen welfare, Govt of Tamil Nadu, Shri. Balalji, Joint Secretary, Fisheries, and Dr. Joykrushna Jena, Deputy Director General (Fisheries Science), ICAR were also present.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آئی سی اے آر ۔ سی آئی بی اے کیمپس، چنئی میں تین ا ہم پروگراموں کا آغاز اور افتتاح کیا
27 FEB 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا، ماہی پروری ،مویشی پروری اور ڈیری اور اطلاعات ونشریات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن، چنئی میں راجااناملائی پورم میں آئی سی اے آر ۔ سی آئی بی اے کیمپس میں
حکومت ہند کے ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے ا ٓج تین اہم پروگراموں یعنی ہندوستانی سفید جھینگا کے جینیاتی بہتری کا پروگرام (پینیئس انڈیکس)، مچھلی کی بیماریوں پر قومی نگرانی کا پروگرام، آبی زراعت کی انشورنس مصنوعات کا افتتاح کیا اورآغاز کیا اور چنئی کے راجہ انا ملائی پورم چنئی میں آئی سی اے آر ۔ سی آئی بی اےکیپس میں جینیاتی بہتری کی سہولت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
ہندوستان 14.73 ملین میٹرک ٹن مچھلی کی پیداوار کے ساتھ تیسرا سب سے بڑا مچھلی پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہے اور تقریباً 7 لاکھ ٹن فارم شدہ جھینگے برآمد کرنے والوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ تاہم بیماریوں کی وجہ سے ملک کو سالانہ تقریباً 7200 کروڑ کا نقصان ہوتا ہے۔ اس لیے بیماریوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے جلد تشخیص اور ان کے پھیلاؤ کا انتظام بہت ضروری سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ اہمیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، حکومت ہند نے 2013 سے نیشنل سرویلنس پروگرام فار ایکواٹک اینیمل ڈیزیز (این ایس پی اے اے ڈی ) کو نافذ کیا ہے جس میں کسانوں پر مبنی بیماریوں کی نگرانی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے پر زور دیا گیا ہے، تاکہ بیماری کے معاملے ایک ہی وقت میں رپورٹ کیے جائیں، ان کی تحقیق کی جائے اورکسانوں کو سائنسی مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔ پہلے مرحلے کے نتائج نے ثابت کیا ہے کہ بیماریوں سے ہونے والے محصولات میں کمی، کسانوں کی آمدنی اور برآمدات میں اضافہ ہوا۔ کوششوں کو شدت کے ساتھ جاری رکھنے کے لیے، حکومت ہند کی ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کا ماہی پروری کا محکمہ نے حکومت کے پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا پروگرام کے تحت این ایس پی اے اے ڈی: مرحلہ-II کو منظوری دی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے مرحلہ II کوپورے ہندوستان میں نافذ کیا جائے گا، اور تمام ریاستی ماہی پروری محکموں کے ساتھ میرین پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (ایم پی ای ڈی اے) سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اس قومی سطح پر اہم نگرانی کے پروگرام میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
صرف فارم شدہ جھینگا ہی 42000 کروڑ روپئے کی مالیت کے ہندوستان کے تقریبا 70 فیصد سمندری غذا میں اپنا حصہ ڈالتا ہے۔ تاہم، جھینگا کاشتکاری کا شعبہ زیادہ تر پیسیفک سفید جھینگا (پینیئس وینامی) پرجاتیوں کے ایک غیر ملکی مخصوص پیتھوجن فری اسٹاک پر منحصر ہے۔ کاشتکاری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر بھاری سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ 10 لاکھ ٹن کی پیداوار کے لیے ایک نسل پر انحصار کرنا اور دو لاکھ فارم خاندانوں کی براہ راست روزی روٹی اور بالواسطہ طور پر ذیلی شعبوں سے وابستہ تقریباً دس لاکھ خاندان کے لئے انتہائی خطرناک ہے۔ لہذا، اس واحد اقسام کے انحصار کو توڑنے اور غیر ملکی کیکڑے کی انواع کے مقابلے میں مقامی انواع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آئی سی اےآر ۔ سی آئی بی اے نے میک ان انڈیا فلیگ شپ کے تحت ہندوستانی سفید جھینگا،پی انڈیکس کی جینیاتی بہتری کے پروگرام کو قومی ترجیح کے طور پر اٹھایا ہے۔ پروگرام سی آئی بی اے نے کامیابی کے ساتھ افزائش کے پروٹوکول کو بہتر بنایا ہے اور ساحلی ریاستوں میں مختلف جغرافیائی محل وقوع میں مقامی فیڈ، انڈیکس پلس (35 فیصدپروٹین) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ثقافت کی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ اس اقدام کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، حکومت ہند کے محکمہ ماہی پروری نے ایک قومی جینیاتی کے قیام کے لیے مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کے تحت پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی ) کے تحت 25 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ "پینیئس انڈیکس (ہندوستانی سفید جھینگا) کے جینیاتی بہتری کے پروگرام) کو منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ پروگرام جھینگوں کے بروڈ سٹاک کے لیے جو اس وقت دوسرے ممالک سے درآمد کیا جاتا ہے ’’آتم نربھارت‘‘ کی طرف لے جائیں گے، ۔
اسی طرح، جھینگا فارمنگ کو ’’ خطرناک منصوبہ‘‘ کے طور پر لیبل کیا جاتا ہے اور اس کی وجہ سے، بینکنگ اور انشورنس ادارے جھینگے کے شعبے میں کاروبار کرنے کے لیے محتاط ہیں۔ اس عقیدے کے برعکس، بھارت نے گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران جھینگوں کی پیداوار میں تقریباً 430 فیصد اضافہ حاصل کیا جو کہ صرف جھینگوں کی کاشتکاری کے شعبے کے مجموعی منافع، ترقی اور استحکام کی وضاحت کرتا ہے۔ سائنسی ٹکنالوجی میں پیشرفت اور آبی زراعت پر لگائے گئے سخت ضابطوں نے اس بڑی جست کو ممکن بنایا ہے۔ آبی زراعت کے زیادہ تر کسان چھوٹے کسان ہیں، 2-3 تالابوں کے مالک ہیں اور ادارہ جاتی قرض اور انشورنس تک رسائی نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے فصل کے لیے ورکنگ کیپیٹل اکٹھا کرنے میں بڑی رکاوٹوں کا سامنا کرتے ہیں ۔ قدرتی آفات یا وائرل بیماریوں کی وجہ سے ایک فصل کے ضائع ہونے سے کسان بھاری قرضوں میں ڈوب جاتے ہیں کیونکہ وہ فصل کے لیے لیے گئے قرضوں کو واپس کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اگلی فصل کے سیزن کے لیے بھی رقم جمع کرتے ہیں۔ سی آئی بی اے نے تخمینہ لگایا ہے کہ 1000 سے 1500 کروڑ روپے ہر سال جھینگے کی فصل بیمہ کی کاروباری صلاحیت اور 8,000 سے 10,000 کروڑ سالانہ کے مائیکرو کریڈٹ کی ضرورت ہے، جو اب غیر رسمی قرض دہندگان کے ذریعہ زیادہ شرح سود پر فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ لہذا، یہ بہت اہم ہے کہ کسانوں کی انشورنس اور ادارہ جاتی قرض تک رسائی کو ایک انشورنس اسکیم کے ذریعے سہولت فراہم کی جائے جس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی کو زیادہ تیز وقت میں دوگنا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
آئی سی اے آر ۔ سی آئی بی اے نے الائنس انشورنس بروکرز کے تعاون سے جھینگے کی فصل کی انشورنس پروڈکٹ تیار کی جسے اکتوبر 2022 میں اورینٹل انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ، نئی دہلی نے آئی آر ڈی اے آئی کے پاس دائر کیا تھا۔ پروڈکٹ 3.7 سے انفرادی کسان کی جگہ اور ضروریات کی بنیاد پر ان پٹ لاگت کے 3.7 سے 7.7 فیصد تک امتیازی پریمیم وصول کرتا ہے اور کسان کو فصل کے کل نقصان کی صورت میں ان پٹ لاگت کے 80 فیصد نقصان کی تلافی کی جائے گی اگر فصل مکمل طور پر بربادہوجاتی ہے یعنی 70 فیصد فصل کے بربادی سے زیادہ ہو جاتی ہے ۔
اس تقریب کے دوران، حکومت ہند کے ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری اور اطلاعاتی نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے سکریٹری اور آئی اے ایس جناب جتیندر ناتھ سوائن ،حکومت تملناڈو کے مویشی پروری ، ڈیری، ماہی پروری اورماہی گیروں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے پرنسپل سکریٹری آئی اے ایس جناب کارتھک، ماہی پروری کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب بالا جی اور آئی سی اے آر کے نائب ڈائریکٹر جنرل جوائنٹ سکریٹری، فشریز، اور ڈاکٹر جوئے کرشن جینا، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (فشریز سائنس)، جوائے کرشنا جینا بھی موجود تھے۔