Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Publications Division showcases its treasure of books and journals at the New Delhi World Book Fair 2023
25 FEB 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India’s premier publishing house Publications Division is exhibiting its wide collection of books and journals at the 31st New Delhi World Book Fair being held at Pragati Maidan New Delhi from 25th February to 5th March, 2023
Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, is participating in the 31st New Delhi World Book Fair, the most awaited and highly acclaimed book fair of the city, being held at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi from 25th February to 5th March, 2023. The 9-day mega fair is being organised by National Book Trust, an autonomous organization of the Government of India under the Ministry of Education, in collaboration with India Trade Promotion Organisation.
Celebrating the spirit of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav with full vigor, Publications Division brings its rich collection of books on history of Indian freedom struggle and freedom fighters. The books in the offering are bound to captivate the minds of the visitors and book lovers. The display also includes books on a wide array of topics such as art and culture, history, cinema, personalities and biographies, land and people, Gandhian literature and children's literature, among others. The Division is also offering its premium books on Rashtrapati Bhavan and speeches of Presidents, Vice Presidents and Prime Minister, published exclusively by the Publications Division, at the fair.
Besides books, Division’s popular and widely circulated journals such as Yojana, Kurukshetra, Aajkal and Bal Bharti are also available at the stall. Visitors can also purchase annual subscriptions of journals and Employment News/Rozgar Samachar published by the Division. The special complimentary Mann ki Baat booklets can also be collected from Publications Division stall.
The New Delhi World Book Fair is one of the most awaited events of the publishing world, which attracts participation from major publishing houses across the globe. Besides grabbing their favorite reads, the visitors can also witness various other activities taking place on the sidelines the fair such as Author’s Connect, Yuva Corner, Child Authors’ Corner and other cultural events.
The Publications Division is showcasing its books and journals at Stall No 171-186, Hall No. 5, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'న్యూ దిల్లీ వరల్డ్ బుక్ ఫెయిర్ 2023'లో పుస్తకాలు, జర్నల్‌ల బాండాగారాన్ని ప్రదర్శిస్తున్న 'పబ్లికేషన్స్‌ డివిజన్‌'
25 FEB 2023 5:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
2023 ఫిబ్రవరి 25 నుంచి మార్చి 5 వరకు న్యూదిల్లీలోని ప్రగతి మైదాన్‌లో, 31వ 'న్యూ దిల్లీ వరల్డ్ బుక్ ఫెయిర్‌' జరుగుతోంది. భారత ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన ప్రచురణ సంస్థ అయిన 'పబ్లికేషన్స్ డివిజన్', తన బాండాగారంలోని పుస్తకాలు, పత్రికలను అక్కడ ప్రదర్శిస్తోంది.
కేంద్ర సమాచార, ప్రసారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో పని చేసే పబ్లికేషన్స్ డివిజన్‌, న్యూదిల్లీలోని ప్రగతి మైదాన్‌లో 2023 ఫిబ్రవరి 25 నుంచి మార్చి 5 వరకు జరుగుతున్న 31వ న్యూ దిల్లీ వరల్డ్ బుక్ ఫెయిర్‌లో పాల్గొంటోంది. ఈ 9 రోజుల భారీ ప్రదర్శనను కేంద్ర విద్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని స్వతంత్ర సంస్థ నేషనల్ బుక్ ట్రస్ట్ నిర్వహిస్తోంది. భారత వాణిజ్య ప్రచార సంస్థ సహకరిస్తోంది.
ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ స్ఫూర్తితో, భారత స్వాతంత్ర్య పోరాటం & స్వాతంత్ర్య సమరయోధుల చరిత్రపై గొప్ప పుస్తకాలను పబ్లికేషన్స్ డివిజన్ ఈ ప్రదర్శనలో ఉంచుతోంది. ఇక్కడ కనిపించే పుస్తకాలు సందర్శకులు, పుస్తక ప్రియుల మనస్సులను దోచుకుంటాయి. ఈ ప్రదర్శనలో కళలు, సంస్కృతి, చరిత్ర, సినిమా, ప్రముఖ వ్యక్తులు &జీవిత చరిత్రలు, భూమి & ప్రజలు, గాంధేయ సాహిత్యం, బాలల సాహిత్యం వంటి అనేక అంశాలకు సంబంధించిన పుస్తకాలు కూడా ఉన్నాయి. పబ్లికేషన్స్ డివిజన్ ప్రత్యేకంగా ప్రచురించిన రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్‌, రాష్ట్రపతులు, ఉప రాష్ట్రపతులు, ప్రధానమంత్రుల ప్రసంగాలను కూడా ఈ ప్రదర్శనలో అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి.
పుస్తకాలతో పాటు, పబ్లికేషన్స్‌ డివిజన్‌కు చెందిన యోజన, కురుక్షేత్ర, ఆజ్‌కల్, బాల్ భారతి వంటి ప్రసిద్ధ జర్నల్‌లు కూడా స్టాల్స్‌లో అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. డివిజన్ ప్రచురించిన జర్నల్‌లు, ఎంప్లాయ్‌మెంట్ న్యూస్/రోజ్‌గార్ సమాచార్‌కు వార్షిక సభ్యత్వాలను కూడా ఇక్కడ కొనుగోలు చేయవచ్చు. ప్రత్యేకంగా అందించే 'మన్ కీ బాత్' బుక్‌లెట్లను కూడా పబ్లికేషన్స్ డివిజన్ స్టాళ్ల నుంచి తీసుకోవచ్చు.
ప్రచురణల ప్రపంచం ఎక్కువగా ఎదురుచూసే కార్యక్రమాల్లో న్యూదిల్లీ వరల్డ్ బుక్ ఫెయిర్ ఒకటి. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ప్రధాన ప్రచురణ సంస్థల భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ఇది రాబడుతుంది. సందర్శకులు తమకు ఇష్టమైన పుస్తకాలను కొనుక్కోవడంతో పాటు, ఆథర్స్ కనెక్ట్, యువ కార్నర్, చైల్డ్ ఆథర్స్ కార్నర్ కార్యక్రమాల్లో పాల్గొనవచ్చు. సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమాలను కూడా ఇక్కడ నిర్వహిస్తారు.
ప్రగతి మైదాన్‌ 5వ నంబర్‌ గదిలోని 171-186 వరకు ఉన్న స్టాళ్లలో తన పుస్తకాలు & జర్నల్‌లను పబ్లికేషన్స్ డివిజన్‌ ప్రదర్శిస్తోంది.