रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और श्रीलंका के रक्षा सचिवों ने नई दिल्ली में आयोजित सातवीं वार्षिक रक्षा वार्ता के दौरान द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की समीक्षा की, अधिक जटिल द्विपक्षीय सैन्य अभ्यास पर समझौता
23 FEB 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच सातवीं वार्षिक रक्षा वार्ता बैठक आज यानी 23 फरवरी 2023 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। भारत के रक्षा सचिव गिरिधर अरमने और श्रीलंका के रक्षा सचिव जनरल कमल गुणरत्ने ने संयुक्त रूप से बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक के दौरान दोनों देशों के बीच चल रहे रक्षा सहयोग की समीक्षा की गई और दोनों देशों में हो रहे द्विपक्षीय सैन्य अभ्यासों की जटिलता को बढ़ाने पर सहमति बनी। दोनों पक्षों ने प्रशिक्षण के मामले में एक दूसरे के अनुभव और क्षमताओं को अधिकतम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
रक्षा सचिव गिरिधर अरमने ने इस उपयोगी बातचीत के लिए जनरल कमल गुणरत्ने और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल को धन्यवाद दिया। अरमने ने कहा कि भारत इस वार्ता में बनी आपसी समझ के आधार पर भविष्य में भी श्रीलंका के साथ मिलकर काम करने का इच्छुक है।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में रक्षा मंत्रालय, एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ मुख्यालय, सेवा मुख्यालय और विदेश मंत्रालय के अधिकारी शामिल थे। श्रीलंकाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल में श्रीलंका वायु सेना के कमांडर एयर मार्शल एसके पथिराना और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।
यह वार्षिक रक्षा संवाद दोनों देशों के बीच सर्वोच्च संस्थागत संवाद है। भारत और श्रीलंका के सशस्त्र बलों के बीच भविष्य के संबंधों के दौरान इस बातचीत का विशेष महत्व है। दोनों देशों के सशस्त्र बलों के बीच कई क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बनाए रखने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है और दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ता जुड़ाव द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के भविष्य के लिए एक सकारात्मक पहलू है।

Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary & his Sri Lankan counterpart review bilateral ties during 7th Annual Defence Dialogue in New Delhi; Agree to increase the complexity of bilateral exercises
23 FEB 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
7th Annual Defence Dialogue between India and Sri Lanka was held in New Delhi on February 23, 2023. It was co-chaired by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and his Sri Lankan counterpart General Kamal Gunaratne. During the meeting, the ongoing defence cooperation activities between the two countries were reviewed, with both sides agreeing to increase the complexity of bilateral exercises. In the context of training, both sides reaffirmed their commitment to avail maximum benefits from each other’s experience and capacities.
Shri Giridhar Aramane thanked General Kamal Gunaratne and his delegation for a fruitful dialogue and stated that India looks forward to continued engagement based on the common understanding reached at the dialogue.
The Indian delegation also included officials from Ministry of Defence, Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff, Service Headquarters and Ministry of External Affairs. The Sri Lankan delegation included Commander of Sri Lankan Air Force Air Marshal SK Pathirana amongst other senior dignitaries.
This Annual Defence Dialogue is the highest institutionalised interactive mechanism between both the countries. Its significance in chartering the future course of the relations between the Armed Forces of India and Sri Lanka was highlighted by the importance given to the talks by both sides. The Armed Forces of both countries continue to seek bilateral cooperation in multiple fields and increased engagements are a positive sign for the future of bilateral relations.