Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate ‘Barisu Kannada Dim Dimava’ cultural festival on 25th February
23 FEB 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate ‘Barisu Kannada Dim Dimava’ cultural festival at Talkatora Stadium, Delhi on 25th February, 2023 at 5 PM. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’, ‘Barisu Kannada Dim Dimava’ cultural festival is being organized to celebrate Karnataka's culture, traditions and history. The festival, being held under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, will provide an opportunity to hundreds of artists to showcase Karnataka cultural heritage through dance, music, drama, poetry etc.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 25 फरवरी को सांस्कृतिक उत्सव ‘बरिसू कन्नड़ दिम दिमवा’ का उद्घाटन करेंगे
23 FEB 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 25 फरवरी, 2023 को सायं 5 बजे तालकटोरा स्टेडियम, दिल्ली में सांस्कृतिक उत्सव ‘बरिसू कन्नड़ दिम दिमवा’ का उद्घाटन करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री के ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ के विजन के अनुरूप ही कर्नाटक की संस्कृति, परंपराओं और इतिहास का उत्‍सव मनाने के लिए सांस्कृतिक उत्सव ‘बरिसू कन्नड़ दिम दिमवा’ का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ के तत्वावधान में आयोजित होने वाले इस महोत्सव में सैकड़ों कलाकारों को नृत्य, संगीत, नाटक, कविता, इत्‍यादि के माध्यम से कर्नाटक की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने का अनुपम अवसर मिलेगा।