Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
ICAR-National Institute of High Security Animal Disease detects Avian Influenza (H5N1) from the samples received from Government Poultry Farm at Bokaro, Jharkhand
23 FEB 2023 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
Avian Influenza (H5N1) was detected by the ICAR-National Institute of High Security Animal Disease, Bhopal from the samples received from Government Poultry Farm at Bokaro, Jharkhand on 17th February 2023 and the Department has issued notification on 20th February 2023. The last occurrence of Avian Influenza was reported in Godda district of Jharkhand during January 2019.
The State is advised to carry out the control and containment operations as per the Action Plan for Prevention, Control and Containment of Avian Influenza (2021). The Department has deputed a two-member central team to assist the State in the control and containment operations. Also, Ministry of Health has deputed their central team for overview the surveillance in human sector. Secretary, AHD, Government of India had telephonic discussion with Secretary, Animal Husbandry, Government of Jharkhand regarding appropriate preventive measures and assured all support from Government of India. Animal Husbandry Commissioner had a discussion with the State Animal Husbandry Departments of Jharkhand and West Bengal and advised for effective control measures so that the disease doesn’t spread to other parts. Further, Animal Husbandry Commissioner took a virtual meeting with the concerned officials of the State Animal Husbandry Department of Jharkhand for sensitizing all before initiation of control and containment measures as per the Action Plan.
Compensation is paid to the farmers whose poultry birds, eggs and poultry feed are culled/disposed of by the State as per the action plan. The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Government of India provides funds to the States/UTs on a 50:50 sharing basis under ASCAD component of its LH & DCP Scheme.
State is advised to maintain sufficient stock of PPE kits and other accessories required for culling operations. The State is requested to coordinate with the departments of Health and Forest and sensitise them about Avian Influenza. State is also requested to submit daily report to this Department on the control measures taken by them.
The Department is in constant interaction with the State Government officials and is having a constant vigil on the situation.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
آئی سی اے آر – نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہائی سیکورٹی اینیمل ڈیزیز نے جھارکھنڈ کے بوکارو میں سرکاری مرغی فارم سے حاصل ہوئے نمونوں سے ایوین انفلونزا(ایچ 5 این 1) کا پتہ لگایا ہے
23 FEB 2023 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
آئی سی اے آر – نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہائی سیکورٹی اینیمل ڈیزیز نے 17 فروری 2022 کو جھارکھنڈ کے بوکارو میں سرکاری مرغی فارم سے حاصل ہوئے نمونوں سے ایوین انفلونزا(ایچ 5 این 1) کا پتہ لگایا ہے۔محکمہ نے 20 فروری 2022 کو ایک نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ہے ۔ایوین انفلونزا کا آخری معاملہ جنوری 2019 کے دوران جھارکھنڈ کے گوڈا ضلع میں ریکارڈ کیا گیا تھا۔
ریاست کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ایوین انفلونزا (2021) کے کنٹرول اور اس کی روک تھام کے لئے ایکشن پلان کے مطابق کنٹرول اور قابو میں رکھنے کی کارروائیاں انجام دیں ۔ محکمہ نے انفلونزا کو کنٹرول کرنے اور اس کی روک تھام میں ریاست کی مدد کے لئے دو رکنی مرکزی کمیٹی تعینات کی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ صحت کی وزارت نے بھی ہیومن سیکٹر میں نگرانی کا جائزہ لینے کی خاطر اپنی مرکزی ٹیم تعینات کی ہے۔ اے ایچ ڈی کے سکریٹری (حکومت ہند) نے مناسب روک تھام کے اقدامات سے متعلق جھارکھنڈ کی حکومت کے مویشی پروری کے سکریٹری کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر صلاح و مشورہ و بات چیت کی ہے اور حکومت ہند کی جانب سے تمام تعاون کا یقین دلایا ہے۔ مویشی پروری کے کمشنر نے جھارکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال کے ریاستی مویشی پروری کے محکموں کے ساتھ بات چیت اور تبادلہ خیال کیا ہے اور موثر طور پر کنٹرول کرنے کے اقدامات کے لئے مشورہ دیا ہے تاکہ اس بیماری کو دیگر علاقوں میں پھیلنے سے روکا جاسکے۔ اس کےعلاوہ مویشی پروری کے کمشنر نے جھارکھنڈ کے ریاستی مویشی پروری کے محکمہ کے متعلقہ افسروں کے ساتھ ورچوئل میٹنگ کی تاکہ ایکشن پلان کے مطابق ایوین انفلونزا کے کنٹرول اس کو قابو کرنے کے اقدامات شروع کرنے سے پہلے اس بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جاسکےاور اس کے بارے میں احساس کرایا جاسکے۔
ان کسانوں کو معاوضہ دیا گیا ہے جن کےمرغے ، مرغیاں انڈے اور پولٹری چارے کو ایچ این پلان کے مطابق ریاست کی جانب سے ٹھکانے لگادیا گیا ہے یا ان پرندوں کو ماردیا گیا ہے ۔حکومت ہند کے مویشی پروری اور ڈیرے کے محکمہ نے اپنی ایل ایچ اور ڈی سی پی اسکیم کے اے ایس سی اے ڈی جزو کے تحت 50،50 حصہ داری کی بنیاد پر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فنڈس فراہم کئے ہیں۔
ریاست کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ پی پی ای کٹس کا وافر اسٹاک برقرار رکھے اور مرغے ، مرغیوں کو کاٹنے کی کارروائی کے لئے درکار دیگر لوازمات کو برقرار رکھے۔ ریاست سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ ایوین انفلونزا کے بارے میں صحت اور جنگلات کے محکموں کو احساس کرائے اور ان کے ساتھ تال میل کرے ۔ریاست سے یہ بھی درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ ان کی طرف سے کئے گئے کنٹرول سے اقدامات سے متعلق اس محکمہ کو روزانہ رپورٹ کرے۔محکمہ ریاستی حکومت کے افسروں کے ساتھ لگاتار رابطے میں ہیں اور ان سے بات چیت کررہا ہے اور وہ صورتحال پر لگاتار نگاہ رکھے ہوئے ہے۔