Ministry of Power
PM to address the first post-budget webinar on Green Growth on 23rd February
It is a part of 12 post-budget webinars being organized by government to seek ideas for implementation of budgetary announcements
Webinar to be attended by stakeholders including prominent industrialists, experts and state government officials
12 initiatives announced in Union Budget on Green Growth to be discussed in six parallel sessions
Ministries to prepare time-bound action plans based on stakeholder inputs
22 FEB 2023 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the first post-budget webinar on Green Growth on 23rd February 2023 at around 10 AM. It is the first of a series of 12 post-budget webinars being organized by the government to seek ideas and suggestions for effective implementation of the initiatives announced in Union Budget.
The webinar will have six breakout sessions covering both energy and non-energy components of Green Growth. Union Ministry of Power is the lead ministry for this webinar. Besides Ministers and Secretaries of concerned Central Government Ministries, a host of stakeholders drawn from state governments, industry, academia & research institutions and public sector would attend these webinars and contribute through suggestions for better implementation of budgetary announcements.
Green growth is one of the seven top priorities of the Union Budget 2023-24 for ushering in the country green industrial and economic transition, environmental friendly agriculture and sustainable energy. It will also generate large number of green jobs. The Union Budget has envisaged a number of projects and initiatives spread across various sectors and ministries viz. Green Hydrogen Mission, Energy Transition, Energy Storage Projects, Renewable Energy Evacuation, Green Credit Program, PM-PRANAM, GOBARdhan Scheme, Bhartiya Prakritik Kheti Bio-Input Resource Centres, MISHTI, Amrit Dharohar, Coastal Shipping and Vehicle Replacement.
Each post-budget webinar will have three sessions. It will start with a plenary opening session which would be addressed by the Prime Minister. This session will be followed by separate breakout sessions on various themes which would take place in parallel. Finally, the ideas from the breakout sessions would be presented during the plenary concluding session. Based on inputs received during the webinar, concerned ministries would prepare a time-bound action plan for implementation of budget announcements.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பசுமை வளர்ச்சி குறித்த நிதிநிலை அறிக்கைக்குப் பிறகான முதல் வலைதள கருத்தரங்கில் பிப்ரவரி 23-ஆம் தேதி பிரதமர் உரையாற்றுகிறார்
22 FEB 2023 7:20PM by PIB Chennai
பசுமை வளர்ச்சி குறித்த நிதிநிலை அறிக்கைக்குப் பிறகான முதல் வலைதள கருத்தரங்கில் பிப்ரவரி 23-ஆம் தேதி காலை 10 மணியளவில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றுவார். நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட முன்முயற்சிகளை சிறப்பாக அமல்படுத்துவதற்கு தேவையான கருத்துக்களைப் பெறுவதற்காக நடத்தப்பட உள்ள 12 தொடர் வலைதள கருத்தரங்குகளில் இது முதலாவதாகும்.
மத்திய எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் நடத்தும் இந்த கருத்தரங்கில் பசுமை வளர்ச்சியின் எரிசக்தி சாராத மற்றும் எரிசக்தி சார்ந்த விஷயங்களின் பங்கு குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்படும். சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மத்திய அமைச்சகங்களின் அமைச்சர்கள், செயலாளர்களுடன் மாநில அரசு, தொழில்துறை, கல்வி, ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள், மற்றும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் அடங்கிய பங்குதாரர்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளும் இதில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
பசுமை வளர்ச்சி என்பது 2023-24 மத்திய நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையின் ஏழு முக்கிய முன்னுரிமைகளுள் ஒன்று. இது, பசுமை தொழில்துறை மற்றும் பொருளாதார மாற்றம், சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வேளாண்மை மற்றும் நிலையான எரிசக்தி ஆகியவற்றுக்கு வழிவகை செய்கிறது. இது தவிர பசுமை சார்ந்த வேலைவாய்ப்புகளையும் அதிகளவில் இது உருவாக்கும். பல்வேறு துறைகளில் ஏராளமான திட்டங்களையும் முன்முயற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொள்வது தொடர்பாக நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.