Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Minister of State of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation Rao Inderjit Singh released the Revised Guidelines on MPLADS, 2023 and also launched new Web Portal for the Revised Fund Flow Procedure under MPLADS
22 FEB 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implemntation (MoSPI) Rao Inderjit Singh released the Revised Guidelines on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS)-2023 on 22nd February 2023. The Hon’ble Minister also launched the new Web-Portal, for implementation of the Revised Fund Flow Procedure under MPLADS. The new MPLADs guidelines and the web portal will come into effect from 1-4-2023.
The objective of MPLAD Scheme is to enable the Hon’ble Members of Parliament (MPs) to recommend works of developmental nature with emphasis on the creation of durable community assets based on the locally felt needs. The revised set of guidelines aims to broaden the scope of the Scheme so as to enable the Hon’ble MPs to recommend the developmental works as per the changing needs of the community; with an emphasis on improving the functioning, implementation and monitoring of the MPLAD scheme.
The entire process of fund flow under the revised guidelines will operate through the web portal, which will facilitate real-time monitoring, greater transparency and accountability in the system, and improved efficiency and effectiveness of the MPLAD Scheme.
The launch of the revised MPLADS Guidelines and Web-Portal was followed by a two-day conference organized by the MoSPI on 22nd – 23rd February 2023 at the Constitution Club of India, New Delhi. The programme consists of training workshop and live demonstration of the role-based features of the web portal, for the officers of the State Governments and Union Territories.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
राव इंद्रजीत सिंह, राज्य मंत्री, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने एमपीलैड्स, 2023 के संशोधित दिशानिर्देश जारी किए और एमपीलैड्स के तहत संशोधित निधि प्रवाह प्रक्रिया के लिए नया वेब पोर्टल भी लॉन्च किया
22 FEB 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
राव इंद्रजीत सिंह, राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (मॉसपी) ने 22 फरवरी 2023 को सांसद स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास योजना (एमपीलैड्स)-2023 पर संशोधित दिशानिर्देश-2023 जारी किए। माननीय मंत्री ने एमपीलैड्स के तहत संशोधित निधि प्रवाह प्रक्रिया के कार्यान्वयन के लिए नया वेब-पोर्टल भी लॉन्च किया। एमपीलैड्स के संशोधित दिशानिर्देश-2023 तथा वेब-पोर्टल दिनांक 01-04-2023 से परिचालन में आएंगे।
एमपीलैड योजना का उद्देश्य माननीय संसद सदस्यों (सांसदों) को स्थानीय स्तर पर अनुभव की गयी आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर, टिकाऊ सामुदायिक परिसंपत्तियों के निर्माण पर बल देने के साथ विकासात्मक प्रकृति के कार्यों की सिफारिश करने में सक्षम बनाना है। संशोधित दिशानिर्देशों का उद्देश्य योजना के दायरे को व्यापक बनाना है ताकि माननीय सांसद समाज की बदलती जरूरतों के अनुसार विकासात्मक कार्यों की सिफारिश करने, साथ ही एमपीलैड योजना के कामकाज, कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी में सुधार पर बल देने में सक्षम हो सकें ।
संशोधित दिशानिर्देशों के तहत निधि प्रवाह की पूरी प्रक्रिया वेब पोर्टल के माध्यम से संचालित होगी, जो वास्तविक समय में निगरानी, प्रणाली में अधिक पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही, और एमपीलैड योजना की बेहतर दक्षता और प्रभावशीलता की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी।
संशोधित एमपीलैड्स दिशानिर्देशों और वेब-पोर्टल के लॉन्च के बाद कंस्टीट्यूशन क्लब ऑफ इंडिया, नई दिल्ली में 22 फरवरी 2023 से 23 फरवरी 2023 के दौरान, मॉसपी द्वारा दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया। कार्यक्रम में राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला और वेब पोर्टल की भूमिका-आधारित विशेषताओं का लाइव प्रदर्शन किया गया।