Ministry of Railways
18th UIC World Security Congress organized by Railway Protection Force Convenes
World Security Congress to Address Challenges in Railway Sector
21 FEB 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The 18th UIC World Security Congress commenced in Jaipur, India, today. The 3-day Conference is being jointly organized by the International Union of Railways (UIC), Paris and the Railway Protection Force (RPF). The proceedings started with the welcome address by Mr. Sanjay Chander, Director General, Railway Protection Force, India who is also the Chairman, Security Platform of the UIC. During the welcome address, he mentioned about the importance of the Congress and the relevance of theme - “Railway Security Strategy: Responses and Vision for Future”. The World Security Congress is a globally recognized security platform that brings together representatives from member Railway Organizations, delegates of UIC, policy makers, senior law-enforcement officials from State Polices and Railway Protection Force to discuss the current security challenges and deliberate on innovative solutions in the Railway Sector.
Shri. Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, in his video message to the attendees, welcomed them to the land of world’s largest democracy and one of the largest railway networks in the world. He said the event is an excellent opportunity for us to showcase how we can work together to create a safer and more secure Railway sector for the future.
Mr. A. K. Lahoti, CEO and Chairman, Railway Board, in his virtual address, said that security of freight, passengers and assets of Indian Railways has been done exceptionally by the Railway Protection Force which has a legacy as old as the Indian Railways. He highlighted how the UIC's World Security Congress provides an invaluable platform for exchanging ideas and best practices, and for forging new partnerships.
Mr. Francois Davenne, Director General of the UIC, emphasized that ensuring the security of freight, passengers and railways assets requires innovative approaches which can foresee the future challenges and accordingly develop a robust security infrastructure.
Mr. Xavier Roche, Director of Security, French Railways (SNCF) who is also the Vice Chairman of the Security Platform, UIC stated he is looking forward to a conference filled with constructive discussions, exchange of ideas and best practices in the field of railway security.
The keynote speech of the day was delivered by the Nobel Peace Prize laureate Shri. Kailash Sathyarthi who called upon the delegates to develop child-friendly policies and urged industry members to be more responsible and open to innovative partnerships. He stressed that in the fight against the heinous crime of child trafficking, intergovernmental agencies must work together in an accelerated manner rising above a business-as-usual agenda.
On the occasion, a Special UIC edition of the RPF Journal was released. The special edition of the RPF Journal contains articles from leading professionals from Indian and International police and security organizations, senior officials with decades of experience in civil administration and industry experts.
The event will continue over the next two days with more simulating presentations and networking opportunities.
About UIC
The UIC (Union International Des Chemins) or International Union of Railways established in 1922 is headquartered in Paris. It is the worldwide professional association representing the railway sector for research, development & promotion of rail transport. Members are invited to take a proactive role in the UIC working groups and assemblies where the railways’ position on regional/worldwide issues is shaped. Active participation in the working groups is a unique opportunity to voice opinions and benefit from the weight of the railway sector at a coordinated worldwide level. The Security Platform of UIC is empowered to develop and formulate analysis and policy positions on behalf of the global rail sector in matters relating to security of persons, property and installations.
About Railway Protection Force (RPF)
Railway Protection Force (RPF) is the prime security and law- enforcement organization in the field of Railway Security in India. Constituted as a federal Force in the year 1957, RPF is responsible for security of railway property, passenger and passenger zones. RPF personnel serve the Nation and go the extra mile in their line of duty embodying its tagline “SEWA HI SANKALP”- “A PROMISE TO SERVE”. The RPF is now fully abreast of the dynamic security needs of the railway, its users and its stakeholders. RPF has also been implementing innovative solutions suited to the typical needs at the ground-zero level. RPF has the distinction of being the federal force of India with the largest share of women in its ranks. The Director General RPF, Shri Sanjay Chander, has taken over as the Chairman of the International UIC Security Platform from July 2022 to July 2024.
For more information about the conference, registration details, and the agenda, please visit https://uicwsc23.in.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे क्षेत्र में चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए रेलवे सुरक्षा बल द्वारा 18वीं यूआईसी विश्व सुरक्षा कांग्रेस का शुभारंभ
विश्व सुरक्षा कांग्रेस रेलवे क्षेत्र में चुनौतियों का समाधान तलाशेगी
21 FEB 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
18वीं यूआईसी विश्व सुरक्षा कांग्रेस आज जयपुर, भारत में आरंभ हुई। इस 3 दिवसीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन इंटरनेशनल यूनियन ऑफ रेलवे (यूआईसी), पेरिस और रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया जा रहा है। कार्यवाही का आरंभ रेलवे सुरक्षा बल, भारत के महानिदेशक और यूआईसी के सुरक्षा मंच के अध्यक्ष श्री संजय चंद्रा के स्वागत भाषण के साथ हुआ। स्वागत भाषण के दौरान उन्होंने कांग्रेस के महत्व और विषय - “रेलवे की सुरक्षा रणनीति: प्रतिक्रियाएं और भविष्य के लिए दृष्टि” की प्रासंगिकता का उल्लेख किया। विश्व सुरक्षा कांग्रेस, वैश्विक स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त सुरक्षा मंच है, जो मौजूदा सुरक्षा चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करने और अभिनव समाधानों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए सदस्य रेलवे संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों, यूआईसी के प्रतिनिधियों, नीति निर्माताओं, राज्य पुलिस और रेलवे सुरक्षा बल के वरिष्ठ कानून-प्रवर्तन अधिकारियों को एक साथ लाता है।
रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने उपस्थित लोगों के लिए अपने वीडियो संदेश में दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र और दुनिया के सबसे बड़े रेलवे नेटवर्क में से एक की भूमि पर उनका स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आयोजन इस बात को दर्शाने का उत्कृष्ट अवसर है कि हम भविष्य के लिए महफूज और अधिक सुरक्षित रेलवे क्षेत्र का निर्माण करने के लिए एक साथ कैसे काम कर सकते हैं।
रेलवे बोर्ड के सीईओ और अध्यक्ष श्री ए.के. लाहोटी ने अपने आभासी संबोधन में कहा कि रेलवे सुरक्षा बल द्वारा भारतीय रेल के माल, यात्रियों और संपत्ति की सुरक्षा असाधारण रूप से की गई है। रेलवे सुरक्षा बल की विरासत भारतीय रेलवे जितनी ही पुरानी है। उन्होंने इस बात को भी रेखांकित किया कि यूआईसी की विश्व सुरक्षा कांग्रेस किस प्रकार विचारों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान और नई साझेदारियां बनाने के लिए एक अमूल्य मंच प्रदान करती है।
यूआईसी के महानिदेशक श्री फ़्रांसुआन दवेन ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि माल, यात्रियों और रेलवे संपत्तियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक ऐसे अभिनव दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है, जो भविष्य की चुनौतियों का पूर्वाभास कर सके और उसके अनुसार सुरक्षा का एक मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचा विकसित कर सके।
सुरक्षा निदेशक, फ्रांसीसी रेलवे (एसएनसीएफ) और सुरक्षा मंच, यूआईसी के उपाध्यक्ष श्री जेवियर रोश ने कहा कि वह रेलवे सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में रचनात्मक चर्चाओं, वैचारिक आदान-प्रदान और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से भरपूर एक सम्मेलन की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं।
मुख्य भाषण नोबेल शांति पुरस्कार विजेता श्री कैलाश सत्यार्थी ने दिया। उन्‍होंने प्रतिनिधियों से बच्चों के अनुकूल नीतियां विकसित करने का आह्वान किया और उद्योग के सदस्यों से अभिनव साझेदारियों के लिए अधिक जिम्मेदार और तत्‍पर रहने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि बाल तस्करी के जघन्य अपराध के खिलाफ लड़ाई में, अंतर-सरकारी एजेंसियों को व्यापार-कार्य के एजेंडे से ऊपर उठकर त्वरित तरीके से एकजुट होकर काम करना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर आरपीएफ जर्नल के विशेष यूआईसी संस्करण का विमोचन किया गया। आरपीएफ जर्नल के विशेष संस्करण में भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पुलिस और सुरक्षा संगठनों के प्रमुख पेशेवरों, नागरिक प्रशासन और उद्योग विशेषज्ञों के दशकों के अनुभव वाले वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के लेख शामिल हैं।
यह आयोजन अधिक अनुकरणीय प्रस्तुतियों और नेटवर्किंग के अवसरों के साथ अगले दो दिन तक जारी रहेगा।
यूआईसी के बारे में
1922 में स्थापित यूआईसी (यूनियन इंटरनेशनल डेस केमिन्स) या इंटरनेशनल यूनियन ऑफ रेलवे का मुख्यालय पेरिस में है। यह एक विश्वव्यापी पेशेवर संघ है, जो रेल परिवहन के अनुसंधान, विकास और संवर्धन के लिए रेलवे क्षेत्र का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है । सदस्यों को यूआईसी कार्यकारी समूहों और विधानसभाओं में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है जहां क्षेत्रीय/विश्वव्यापी मुद्दों पर रेलवे की स्थिति तय की जाती है। कार्य समूहों में सक्रिय भागीदारी समन्वित विश्वव्यापी स्तर पर राय देने और रेलवे क्षेत्र के महत्‍व से लाभ उठाने का एक अनूठा अवसर है। यूआईसी का सुरक्षा मंच व्यक्तियों, संपत्ति और प्रतिष्ठानों की सुरक्षा से संबंधित मामलों में वैश्विक रेल क्षेत्र की ओर से विश्लेषण और नीतिगत स्थिति विकसित और तैयार करने के लिए अधिकृत है।
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) के बारे में
भारत में रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) रेलवे सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में प्रमुख सुरक्षा और कानून-प्रवर्तन संगठन है। वर्ष 1957 में एक संघीय बल के रूप में गठित, आरपीएफ रेलवे संपत्ति, यात्री और यात्री क्षेत्रों की सुरक्षा के लिए जिम्मेदार है। आरपीएफ कर्मी राष्ट्र की सेवा करते हैं और इसकी टैगलाइन "सेवा ही संकल्प" - "सेवा की वचनबद्धता" को साकार करते हुए अपेक्षा से बढ़कर अपने कर्तव्‍य का निर्वहन करते हैं। आरपीएफ अब रेलवे, उसके उपयोगकर्ताओं और उसके हितधारकों की गतिशील सुरक्षा जरूरतों से पूरी तरह अवगत है। आरपीएफ ग्राउंड-जीरो स्तर पर विशिष्ट जरूरतों के अनुकूल अभिनव समाधानों को भी लागू कर रहा है। आरपीएफ को अपने रैंकों में महिलाओं की सबसे बड़ी हिस्सेदारी के साथ भारत का संघीय बल होने का गौरव प्राप्त है। आरपीएफ के महानिदेशक श्री संजय चंदर ने जुलाई 2022 से जुलाई 2024 तक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यूआईसी सुरक्षा मंच के अध्यक्ष के रूप में पदभार संभाला है।
सम्मेलन, पंजीकरण के विवरण और एजेंडे के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया https://uicwsc23.in को विजिट करें।