تعاون کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج پونے، مہاراشٹر میں دینک سکال گروپ کے ذریعے منعقدہ دو روزہ کوآپریٹو مہا کنکلیو کی اختتامی تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تعاون سے خوشحالی کا فارمولہ دیا ہے، جو تعاون کے شعبے کے ہر مسئلے کو حل کرنے کا امکان رکھتا ہے
کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کی ترقی کو کوئینہیں روک سکتا، اب کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے ساتھ کوئی ناانصافی نہیں ہوسکتی۔
مہاراشٹر میں کوآپریٹو بہت پرانے اور مضبوط ہیں کیوں کہ کوآپریٹو مہاراشٹر کی فطرت رہے ہیں اور ریاست نے ملک بھر میں کوآپریٹو کو پھیلانے میں بہت تعاون کیا ہے۔
مودی جی کی قیادت میں تیار کی جانے والی نئی کوآپریٹو پالیسی اگلے 20 برسوں کے لیے ملک میں کوآپریٹو کی سمت طے کرے گی
مودی حکومت نے کوآپریٹوز کو سرکاری خریداری کے لیے جی ای ایم پورٹل میں داخل ہونے کی بھی اجازت دی ہے۔
مودی حکومت نے ٹیکس کے معاملے میں کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو برابر لانے کا کام کیاہے۔
ایتھنول ملانے سے ہماری تیل کی درآمدات میں 10 فیصد کمی کی وجہ سے 41,500 کروڑ روپے کے غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کی بچت ہوئی ہے، اس سے تجارتی خسارہ کم ہوا ہے اور یہ 10 فیصد کوآپریٹو شوگر ملیں اور ان کے ذریعے کسان ایتھنول پروجیکٹوںکی تعمیر کے لیے 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کیسرمایہ کاری کریں گے اور مرکزی حکومت سبسڈی کے ذریعے 6 فیصد سود ادا کرے گی۔ 10 فیصد مکسنگ سے کاربن کے اخراج میں 2.7
ملین ٹن کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے اور 20 فیصد مکسنگ سے یہ اعداد و شمار دوگنا ہوجائیں گے
کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو اپنی ساکھ بڑھانا ہوگی، خود غور و فکر کے ساتھ نظام کو بہتر بنانا ہوگا اور اپنی ذمہ داریاں بھی نبھانی ہوں گی۔
18 FEB 2023 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج پونے، مہاراشٹر میں دینک سکال گروپ کے ذریعے منعقدہ دو روزہ کوآپریٹو کانفرنس میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی جناب ایکناتھ شندے اور نائب وزیر اعلی جناب دیویندر فڑنویس بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ مرکز میں جناب نریندر مودی جی کی حکومت کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کرے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج صرف چند ریاستیں ملک میں کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہی ہیں اور ان میں سے ایک مہاراشٹر ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر میں کوآپریٹو بہت پرانے ہیں کیوں کہ کوآپریٹو مہاراشٹر کی فطرت رہی ہے اور ریاست نے ملک بھر میں کوآپریٹو کو پھیلانے میں بہت تعاون کیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے تعاون کی ایک علیحدہ وزارت قائم کی ہے تاکہ تعاون کے تمام سوالوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جا سکے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی کل چینی پیداوار کا 31 فیصد اب بھی کوآپریٹو شوگر ملوں سے ہوتا ہے، دودھ کی 16 فیصد خریداری کوآپریٹوز سے کی جاتی ہے، 13 فیصد گندم، 20 فیصد دھان کوآپریٹوز کے ذریعے خریدا جاتا ہے، کل کھاد کا 25 فیصد آج کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے ذریعے پیدا کیا جاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اگر دیہی معیشت کو کوآپریٹو کا بہت زیادہ زور نہیں ملے گا تو یہ اتنا پھل پھول نہیں سکتا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک میں کوآپریٹو کریڈٹ سوسائٹیوں کا ایک بڑا نیٹ ورک ہے اور اس نے ملک کے نچلے طبقے کی اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آنے والی دہائی میں کوآپریٹو سب سے زیادہ متعلقہ شعبہ ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و تعاون نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر کا کوآپریٹو سیکٹر بہت بڑا، مضبوط اور جامع ہے۔ ملک کی تقریبا 8.2 لاکھ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں میں سے 67 لاکھ صرف مہاراشٹر میں ہیں، ملک میں 35 فیصد رہائشی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں مہاراشٹر میں ہیں، لائیو سٹاک سوسائٹیاں 27 فیصد، شوگر کوآپریٹو 16 فیصد، مارکیٹنگ سوسائٹیاں 14 فیصد، فشریز سوسائٹیاں 11 فیصد اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ سوسائٹیاں 21 فیصد ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں بھی ملک کی 32 فیصد پی اے سی ایس ہے، اور کل شہری بینکوں کا 490 فیصد، یعنی 6529 بینک مہاراشٹر میں ہیں، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ مہاراشٹر میں 60 بینک شاخیں ہیں، جو ملک کی کل شاخوں کا 3 فیصد ہے۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ کوآپریٹو مہاراشٹر میں ایک بہت بڑی طاقت ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں شہری کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے ذریعے تقریبا 25.62 لاکھ کروڑ روپے جمع ہیں، جو ملک کے کل شہری بینک ڈپازٹس کا <> فیصد ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ایک بڑے ویژن کے ساتھ کوآپریٹو کے ذریعے ملک کے دیہی، نیم شہری اور شہری علاقوں کی خوشحالی کو مزید بڑھانے کے مقصد سے تعاون کی وزارت تشکیل دی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ ریاستوں، ترقی پذیر ریاستوں اور پسماندہ ریاستوں کے تعاون سے پورے ملک کا نقشہ بنایا گیا ہے اور اس کے ذریعے ہم نے ہر شعبے کے مسائل کا حل تلاش کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایک زمانے میں ترقی، بڑے پیمانے پر پیداوار کا فارمولا ہوا کرتا تھا لیکن ہندوستان جیسے بڑی آبادی والے ملک میں بڑے پیمانے پر پیداوار کے فارمولے کے ذریعے بے روزگاروں اور لوگوں کو مالی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
مرکزی تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ جب تک ملک میں بنیادی پرائمری سوسائٹیوں کو مضبوط نہیں کیا جاتا تب تک کوآپریٹو کو مضبوط نہیں کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس کے لیے نریندر مودی حکومت نے ملک کے 63000 پیک کو کمپیوٹرائز کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا تھا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی پی اے سی ایس کے نئے ماڈل تیار کرکے ریاستوں کو بھیجے گئے ہیں، جس میں پی اے سی ایس کو کثیر المقاصد بنانے کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ مودی حکومت کثیر جہتی پیک کے ماڈل بائی لاز کے ذریعے 30 مختلف کاموں کے ذریعے پی اے سی ایس کو قابل عمل بنانے کی کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ہر پنچایت میں کثیر الجہتی پی اے سی (پی اے سی ایس) بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے اور اب 2 سال میں ہندوستان میں 3 لاکھ نئے پی اے سی ایس بنائے جائیں گے جس کے بعد ملک کی ہر پنچایت میں پی اے سی ایس دستیاب ہوگا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ پی اے سی ایس کو سی ایس سی (کامن سروس سینٹر) کا کام بھی دیا جارہا ہے اور اس کے لیے ایک قومی کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس بنایا جارہا ہے جس کا 80 فیصد کام مکمل ہوچکا ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے، ہم کوآپریٹو کو بڑھانے اور خشک علاقے کو تلاش کرنے کے قابل ہوں گے. انھوں نے کہا کہ اس پورے عمل کو مضبوط بنیاد دینے کے لیے کوآپریٹو پالیسی تشکیل دینا ہوگی اور اس کے لیے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے جو کچھ ہی وقت میں کوآپریٹو پالیسی کا مسودہ تیار کرے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نئی کوآپریٹو پالیسی اگلے 20 برسوں کے لیے ملک میں کوآپریٹو کی سمت کا تعین کرے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹو کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس شعبے میں جدید افرادی قوت کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مودی حکومت نے ایک کثیر المقاصد کوآپریٹو یونیورسٹی بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے جو کوآپریٹو کے ہر شعبے کے لیے جدید افرادی قوت فراہم کرے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی) کے حجم اور دائرہ کار کو 2025 سے پہلے تین گنا سے زیادہ بڑھایا جائے گا۔ مودی حکومت نے کوآپریٹوز کو سرکاری خریداری کے لیے جی ای ایم پورٹل میں داخل ہونے کی بھی اجازت دی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے اس سال کے بجٹ میں کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو ٹیکس کے لحاظ سے برابر لانے کا کام کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے گنے کی ادائیگی پر کوآپریٹو شوگر ملوں کی جانب سے ادا کیے جانے والے اضافی انکم ٹیکس کو پچھلی مدت سے ہٹا کر 10 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی واجب الادا رقم معاف کرنے کا کام بھی کیا ہے جو ایک بے مثال قدم ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی امول کی طرز پر حکومت ہند کی جانب سے 3 ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں بھی تشکیل دی جارہی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نامیاتی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے ایک ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو آرگینک سوسائٹی تشکیل دی جائے گی جو زمین، مصنوعات کی جانچ کے ساتھ ساتھ ان مصنوعات کی برانڈنگ بھی کرے گی۔ ہم ایک ملٹی اسٹیٹ ایکسپورٹ ہاؤس بھی قائم کرنے جا رہے ہیں جو پی اے سی ایس کے ذریعے کسانوں کی مصنوعات برآمد کرے گا اور اس کا منافع براہ راست پی اے سی ایس کے ذریعے کسانوں کے اکاؤنٹ میں جمع کرے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نریندر مودی حکومت نے پی اے سی ایس کو ایف پی او کا درجہ دینے کا کام بھی کیا ہے تاکہ اب ایف پی اوز کے تمام فوائد پی اے سی ایس کو بھی ملیں گے۔
مرکزی تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے 2015 میں فیصلہ کیا تھا کہ ہم 2025 تک پٹرول میں 20 فیصد ایتھنول مکس کریں گے۔ اس کے لیے 2022 تک وسط مدتی ہدف مقرر کیا گیا تھا کہ ہم نومبر 2022 میں 10 فیصد ایتھنول ملانے تک پہنچ جائیں گے لیکن ہم نے یہ ہدف ستمبر میں ہی حاصل کر لیا تھا جو آج بڑھ کر 12 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا، 'اس سے ہماری تیل کی درآمدات میں 10 فیصد کمی آئی ہے اور تقریبا 41،500 کروڑ روپے کے غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کی بچت ہوئی ہے، جس سے ہمارا تجارتی خسارہ بھی کم ہوا ہے اور یہ 10 فیصد ان کے ذریعے کوآپریٹو شوگر ملوں اور کسانوں کی جیبوں میں چلا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایتھنول پروجیکٹوں کی تعمیر کے لیے 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی اور مرکزی حکومت سبسڈی کے ذریعے 6 فیصد سود ادا کرے گی اور 10 فیصد مکسنگ سے کاربن کے اخراج میں 27 لاکھ ٹن کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے اور 20 فیصد مکسنگ سے یہ اعداد و شمار دوگنا ہوجائیں گے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو بھی اپنی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینا ہوگا اور اس کی ساکھ میں اضافہ کرنا ہوگا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو خود غور و خوض کے ساتھ نظام کو بہتر بنانا ہوگا اور اپنی ذمہ داریاں نبھانی ہوں گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اب کوئی بھی کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے ساتھ ناانصافی نہیں کر سکتا اور وزیر اعظم مودی کے ذریعے دیے گئے فارمولے سے لے کر وزارت تعاون بنا کر خوشحالی تک کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کی ترقی کو کوئی نہیں روک سکتا۔

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah attended the valedictory function of the two-day Cooperative Maha Conclave organized by Dainik Sakal Group as the Chief Guest at Pune, Maharashtra today
With the principal of Sahkar se Samridhi given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, no one can stop the growth of the cooperative sector, now no one can do injustice to the cooperative sector
The Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making every possible effort to solve the problems of the cooperative sector
Cooperatives will be the most relevant sector after upcoming decade
Cooperatives in Maharashtra are very old and strong as cooperatives have been the nature of Maharashtra and the state has contributed a lot in spreading cooperatives across the country
The new cooperative policy to be made under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will decide the direction of cooperatives in the country for the next 20 years
The size and scope of the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) will be increased more than three times before 2025, the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also permitted the cooperatives to enter the GEM portal for government procurement
In this year's budget, Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has brought parity in taxation for the cooperative societies
Government of India has also given FPO status to PACS, all the benefits given to FPOs will now be available to PACS as well
Ethanol blending reduced our oil import by 10% and saved foreign exchange of Rs 41,500 crore, it has reduced trade deficit and this 10% went to cooperative sugar mills and through them to farmers
Rs. 2 lakh crore will be invested for the construction of ethanol projects and the Central Government will pay 6% interest through subsidy, 10% mixing alone has achieved reduction of 27 lakh tonnes of carbon emissions and 20% mixing will double these figures
The cooperative sector will have to increase its credibility and improve the systems through self-analysis, the cooperative sector itself will also have to take up its responsibilities
18 FEB 2023 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah attended the two-day Sahakar Sammelan organized by Dainik Sakal Group as the chief guest at Pune, Maharashtra today. Several dignitaries including Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis were present on this occasion.
In his address, the Union Cooperation Minister said that the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will make every possible effort to solve the problems of the cooperative sector. He said that today, Maharashtra is among the few states in the country which are doing well in the cooperative sector. He said that co-operatives in Maharashtra are very old as cooperative has been the nature of Maharashtra and this state has contributed a lot in spreading co-operatives across the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has established a separate Ministry of Cooperation so that all cooperative issues can be focused upon. He said that even today, 31 percent of India's total sugar production is done by cooperative sugar mills, 16 percent of milk is procured from cooperative institutions, 13 percent of wheat, 20 percent of paddy is procured by coopertives and 25 percent of total fertilizers are produced by cooperative societies. He said that if the rural economy does not get a big thrust from cooperatives then it cannot flourish. Shri Shah said that there is a huge network of Cooperative Credit Societies in our country and this has given impetus to the economic development of the lower strata of the country. He said that even today co-operative is not irrelevant and after upcoming decade co-operative will be the most relevant sector.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the cooperative sector of Maharashtra is big, strong and comprehensive. Out of about 8.5 lakh cooperative societies in the country, 2 lakh are in Maharashtra. 67 percent of the country's residential cooperative societies are in Maharashtra, 35 percent of livestock societies, 27 percent of sugar cooperative societies, 16 percent of marketing societies, 14 percent of fishery industry societies and 11 percent of food processing societies are in Maharashtra. In addition, Maharashtra has 21 percent of the country's PACS, and 32 percent of the total urban banks which means 490 banks are in Maharashtra, along with 6529 bank branches are here which is 60 percent of the country's total branches. This means that cooperatives are major strength of Maharashtra. Maharashtra has deposits of about Rs 3.25 lakh crore through Urban Cooperative Banks, which is 62 percent of the total urban bank deposits in the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had constituted the Ministry of Cooperation with a big vision to increase the prosperity of rural, semi-urban and urban areas of the country through cooperatives. He said that the entire country has been mapped from the point of view of cooperatives – as developed states, developing states and underdeveloped states, and through this we tried to find solutions to the problems of each region. He said that once upon a time mass production was the formula for development, but in a country like India with a huge population, there is a need to remove unemployment and empower people economically through the formula of mass production by masses.
The Union Cooperation Minister said that unless the basic primary societies are strengthened in the country, co-operatives cannot be strong. He said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided to computerize the country's 63,000 PACS to strengthen them. Along with this, new model bylaws of PACS have been prepared and sent to the states, in which provision has been made to make PACS multi-purpose. The government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making efforts to make PACS viable through 30 different works under the model bylaws of Multidimensional PACS. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, it has been decided to make Multidimensional PACS in every Panchayat and now 2 lakh new PACS will be made in India in 3 years, after which PACS will be available in every Panchayat of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that PACS are also being given the task of CSC (Common Service Center) and for this a National Cooperative Database is being created and 80 percent work has been completed. Through this we will be able to expand cooperatives and find dry areas. He said that to give a strong base to this entire process, a cooperative policy will have to be formulated and for this a committee has been formed which will prepare the draft cooperative policy in a short span of time. He said that the new cooperative policy will decide the direction of cooperatives in the country for the next 20 years. He said that along with promoting cooperatives, to meet the requirement of trained manpower in this sector, the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided to set up a multipurpose cooperative university, which will provide trained manpower for every sector of cooperatives. Shri Shah said that the size and scope of the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) will be increased by more than three times before 2025. The government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also permitted the cooperatives for Government procurement on the GEM portal. He said that the in this year's budget, Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has brought parity in taxation matters for the cooperative societies. He said that the Government has also retrospectively waived the due amount of Rs.10 thousand crores additional income tax that cooperative sugar mills had to pay on payment of sugarcane which is an unprecedented step. Along with this, 3 multistate cooperative societies are also going to be formed on the lines of Amul. He said that a multistate cooperative organic society will be formed for marketing of organic products, which will not only perform the testing of land and product but will also do the branding of organic products. We are also going to set up a multistate export house which will export farmers' produce through PACS and deposit its profits directly into farmers' accounts from PACS. He said that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also given FPO status to PACS, so that now all the benefits given to FPOs will be available to PACS.
The Union Cooperation Minister said that the Government of India had decided in 2015 that by 2025, we will mix 20 percent ethanol in petrol. For this, a mid-term target was set till 2022 that 10 percent ethanol blending would be reached in November, 2022, but we achieved this target ahead of time in September itself, which has become 12 percent today. He said that this reduced our oil import by 10 percent and saved foreign exchange of about Rs 41,500 crore, which also reduced our trade deficit and this 10 percent went to the cooperative sugar mills and through them to the farmers. Apart from this, Rs 2 lakh crore will be invested for the construction of ethanol projects and the central government will pay 6% interest through subsidy. With 10% mixing of ethanol, a reduction of 27 lakh tonnes of carbon emissions has been achieved and with 20% mixing, these figures will be doubled.
Shri Amit Shah said that the cooperative sector will have to self introspect on its performance and increase its credibility. He said that the cooperative sector should improve its systems and take up its responsibilities. He said that now no one can do injustice to the cooperative sector and with the principle of Sehkar se Samridhi given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi by forming the Ministry of Cooperation, no one can stop the growth of the cooperative sector.