Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah attended the valedictory function of the two-day Cooperative Maha Conclave organized by Dainik Sakal Group as the Chief Guest at Pune, Maharashtra today
With the principal of Sahkar se Samridhi given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, no one can stop the growth of the cooperative sector, now no one can do injustice to the cooperative sector
The Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making every possible effort to solve the problems of the cooperative sector
Cooperatives will be the most relevant sector after upcoming decade
Cooperatives in Maharashtra are very old and strong as cooperatives have been the nature of Maharashtra and the state has contributed a lot in spreading cooperatives across the country
The new cooperative policy to be made under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will decide the direction of cooperatives in the country for the next 20 years
The size and scope of the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) will be increased more than three times before 2025, the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also permitted the cooperatives to enter the GEM portal for government procurement
In this year's budget, Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has brought parity in taxation for the cooperative societies
Government of India has also given FPO status to PACS, all the benefits given to FPOs will now be available to PACS as well
Ethanol blending reduced our oil import by 10% and saved foreign exchange of Rs 41,500 crore, it has reduced trade deficit and this 10% went to cooperative sugar mills and through them to farmers
Rs. 2 lakh crore will be invested for the construction of ethanol projects and the Central Government will pay 6% interest through subsidy, 10% mixing alone has achieved reduction of 27 lakh tonnes of carbon emissions and 20% mixing will double these figures
The cooperative sector will have to increase its credibility and improve the systems through self-analysis, the cooperative sector itself will also have to take up its responsibilities
18 FEB 2023 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah attended the two-day Sahakar Sammelan organized by Dainik Sakal Group as the chief guest at Pune, Maharashtra today. Several dignitaries including Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis were present on this occasion.
In his address, the Union Cooperation Minister said that the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will make every possible effort to solve the problems of the cooperative sector. He said that today, Maharashtra is among the few states in the country which are doing well in the cooperative sector. He said that co-operatives in Maharashtra are very old as cooperative has been the nature of Maharashtra and this state has contributed a lot in spreading co-operatives across the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has established a separate Ministry of Cooperation so that all cooperative issues can be focused upon. He said that even today, 31 percent of India's total sugar production is done by cooperative sugar mills, 16 percent of milk is procured from cooperative institutions, 13 percent of wheat, 20 percent of paddy is procured by coopertives and 25 percent of total fertilizers are produced by cooperative societies. He said that if the rural economy does not get a big thrust from cooperatives then it cannot flourish. Shri Shah said that there is a huge network of Cooperative Credit Societies in our country and this has given impetus to the economic development of the lower strata of the country. He said that even today co-operative is not irrelevant and after upcoming decade co-operative will be the most relevant sector.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the cooperative sector of Maharashtra is big, strong and comprehensive. Out of about 8.5 lakh cooperative societies in the country, 2 lakh are in Maharashtra. 67 percent of the country's residential cooperative societies are in Maharashtra, 35 percent of livestock societies, 27 percent of sugar cooperative societies, 16 percent of marketing societies, 14 percent of fishery industry societies and 11 percent of food processing societies are in Maharashtra. In addition, Maharashtra has 21 percent of the country's PACS, and 32 percent of the total urban banks which means 490 banks are in Maharashtra, along with 6529 bank branches are here which is 60 percent of the country's total branches. This means that cooperatives are major strength of Maharashtra. Maharashtra has deposits of about Rs 3.25 lakh crore through Urban Cooperative Banks, which is 62 percent of the total urban bank deposits in the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had constituted the Ministry of Cooperation with a big vision to increase the prosperity of rural, semi-urban and urban areas of the country through cooperatives. He said that the entire country has been mapped from the point of view of cooperatives – as developed states, developing states and underdeveloped states, and through this we tried to find solutions to the problems of each region. He said that once upon a time mass production was the formula for development, but in a country like India with a huge population, there is a need to remove unemployment and empower people economically through the formula of mass production by masses.
The Union Cooperation Minister said that unless the basic primary societies are strengthened in the country, co-operatives cannot be strong. He said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided to computerize the country's 63,000 PACS to strengthen them. Along with this, new model bylaws of PACS have been prepared and sent to the states, in which provision has been made to make PACS multi-purpose. The government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making efforts to make PACS viable through 30 different works under the model bylaws of Multidimensional PACS. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, it has been decided to make Multidimensional PACS in every Panchayat and now 2 lakh new PACS will be made in India in 3 years, after which PACS will be available in every Panchayat of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that PACS are also being given the task of CSC (Common Service Center) and for this a National Cooperative Database is being created and 80 percent work has been completed. Through this we will be able to expand cooperatives and find dry areas. He said that to give a strong base to this entire process, a cooperative policy will have to be formulated and for this a committee has been formed which will prepare the draft cooperative policy in a short span of time. He said that the new cooperative policy will decide the direction of cooperatives in the country for the next 20 years. He said that along with promoting cooperatives, to meet the requirement of trained manpower in this sector, the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided to set up a multipurpose cooperative university, which will provide trained manpower for every sector of cooperatives. Shri Shah said that the size and scope of the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) will be increased by more than three times before 2025. The government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also permitted the cooperatives for Government procurement on the GEM portal. He said that the in this year's budget, Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has brought parity in taxation matters for the cooperative societies. He said that the Government has also retrospectively waived the due amount of Rs.10 thousand crores additional income tax that cooperative sugar mills had to pay on payment of sugarcane which is an unprecedented step. Along with this, 3 multistate cooperative societies are also going to be formed on the lines of Amul. He said that a multistate cooperative organic society will be formed for marketing of organic products, which will not only perform the testing of land and product but will also do the branding of organic products. We are also going to set up a multistate export house which will export farmers' produce through PACS and deposit its profits directly into farmers' accounts from PACS. He said that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also given FPO status to PACS, so that now all the benefits given to FPOs will be available to PACS.
The Union Cooperation Minister said that the Government of India had decided in 2015 that by 2025, we will mix 20 percent ethanol in petrol. For this, a mid-term target was set till 2022 that 10 percent ethanol blending would be reached in November, 2022, but we achieved this target ahead of time in September itself, which has become 12 percent today. He said that this reduced our oil import by 10 percent and saved foreign exchange of about Rs 41,500 crore, which also reduced our trade deficit and this 10 percent went to the cooperative sugar mills and through them to the farmers. Apart from this, Rs 2 lakh crore will be invested for the construction of ethanol projects and the central government will pay 6% interest through subsidy. With 10% mixing of ethanol, a reduction of 27 lakh tonnes of carbon emissions has been achieved and with 20% mixing, these figures will be doubled.
Shri Amit Shah said that the cooperative sector will have to self introspect on its performance and increase its credibility. He said that the cooperative sector should improve its systems and take up its responsibilities. He said that now no one can do injustice to the cooperative sector and with the principle of Sehkar se Samridhi given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi by forming the Ministry of Cooperation, no one can stop the growth of the cooperative sector.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज महाराष्ट्र के पुणे में दैनिक सकाल समूह द्वारा आयोजित दो दिवसीय कोआपरेटिव महा कॉन्क्लेव के समापन समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने सहकार से समृद्धि का जो सूत्र दिया है, उससे सहकारिता क्षेत्र की ग्रोथ को कोई नहीं रोक सकता, अब सहकारिता क्षेत्र के साथ कोई अन्याय नहीं कर सकता
केन्द्र की नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार सहकारिता क्षेत्र की समस्याओं का समाधान निकालने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास कर रही है
आने वाले एक दशक के बाद सहकारिता सबसे ज़्यादा प्रासंगिक सेक्टर होगा
महाराष्ट्र में सहकारिता बहुत पुरानी और मज़बूत है क्योंकि कोऑपरेटिव महाराष्ट्र का स्वभाव रहा है और पूरे देश में सहकारिता को फैलाने में राज्य ने बहुत बड़ा योगदान दिया है
मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में बनने वाली नई सहकार नीति देश में अगले 20 सालों की सहकारिता की दिशा तय करेगी
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (NCDC) के आकार और कार्यक्षेत्र को 2025 से पहले तीन गुना से भी अधिक बढ़ाया जाएगा, GEM पोर्टल पर सरकारी खरीद के लिए कोऑपरेटिव को भी मोदी सरकार ने प्रवेश की अनुमति दे दी है
मोदी सरकार द्वारा टैक्स के मामले में कोऑपरेटिव सोसायटीज़ को बराबरी पर लाने का काम इस वर्ष के बजट में किया गया है
पैक्स को एफपीओ का स्टेटस देने का काम भी नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने किया है, जिससे एफपीओ को मिलने वाले सारे फायदे अब पैक्स को भी मिले सकेंगे
इथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंग से हमारा तेल आयात 10% कम होने से 41,500 करोड़ रूपए की विदेशी मुद्रा बची है, इससे व्यापार घाटा कम हुआ है और ये 10% सहकारी चीनी मिलों और उनके माध्यम से किसानों को मिला
इथेनॉल परियोजनाओं के निर्माण हेतु 2 लाख करोड़ रु. का निवेश किया जाएगा और केंद्र सरकार सब्सिडी के जरिए 6% ब्याज का भुगतान करेगी, 10% मिक्सिंग से ही कार्बन उत्सर्जन में 27 लाख टन की कमी हासिल की है और 20% मिक्सिंग होने से ये आंकड़े दोगुने हो जाएंगे
सहकारिता क्षेत्र को अपनी क्रेडिबिलिटी को बढ़ाना होगा, आत्मचिंतन से व्यवस्थाओं को सुधारना और अपनी ज़िम्मेदारियों को उठाना भी स्वयं सहकारिता क्षेत्र को करना होगा
18 FEB 2023 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज महाराष्ट्र के पुणे में दैनिक सकाल समूह द्वारा आयोजित दो दिवसीय सहकार सम्मेलन में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे और उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि केन्द्र की श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की सरकार सहकारिता क्षेत्र की समस्याओं का समाधान निकालने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास करेगी।उन्होंने कहा कि आज देश में सहकारिता क्षेत्र में कुछ ही राज्य अच्छा कर रहे हैं और उनमें से एक महाराष्ट्र है। उन्होंने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र में सहकारिता बहुत पुरानी है क्योंकि कोऑपरेटिव महाराष्ट्र का स्वभाव रहा है और पूरे देश में सहकारिता को फैलाने में राज्य ने बहुत बड़ा योगदान दिया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने एक अलग सहकारिता मंत्रालय की स्थापना की जिससे सहकारिता के सभी प्रश्नों पर फोकस हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के कुल चीनी उत्पादन का 31 प्रतिशत आज भी सहकारी चीनी मिलों से होता है, दूध की 16 प्रतिशत खरीद सहकारी संस्थाओं से होता है, 13 प्रतिशत गेहूं,20 प्रतिशत धान की खरीद कोऑपरेटिव्स करते हैं, कुल उर्वरक का 25 प्रतिशत उत्पादन आज कोऑपरेटिव सोसाटियों के माध्यम से होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को सहकारिता का बहुत बड़ा थ्रस्ट ना मिले, तोवो इतनी पनप नहीं सकती। श्री शाह ने कहा कि कोऑपरेटिव क्रेडिट सोसायटियों का बहुत बड़ा नेटवर्क हमारे देश में है और इसने देश के निचले तबके के आर्थिक विकास को बल दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले एक दशक के बाद सहकारिता सबसे ज़्यादा प्रासंगिक सेक्टर होगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र का सहकारिता सेक्टर बहुत बड़ा, मज़बूत और व्यापक है। देश की लगभग साढ़े 8 लाख कोऑपरेटिव सोसायटियों में से 2 लाख अकेले महाराष्ट्र में हैं,देश की रेज़ीडेंशियल कोऑपरेटिव सोसायटीज़ की 67 प्रतिशत महाराष्ट्र में हैं, पशुधन समितियां 35 प्रतिशत, चीनी सहकारी समितियां 27 प्रतिशत, मार्केटिंग समितियां 16 प्रतिशत, मत्स्य उद्योग समितियां 14 प्रतिशत और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण की 11 प्रतिशत समितियां महाराष्ट्र में हैं।इसके अलावा महाराष्ट्र में देश की 21 प्रतिशत पैक्स हैं, और कुल शहरी बैंकों के 32 प्रतिशत, यानी, 490 बैंक महाराष्ट्र में हैं, इसके साथ ही 6529 बैंक शाखाएं भी महाराष्ट्र में हैं, जो देश की कुल शाखाओं का 60 प्रतिशत है। इसका मतलब है कि महाराष्ट्र में सहकारिता बहुत बड़ी ताकत है। महाराष्ट्र में अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंकोंके माध्यम से लगभग 3.25 लाख करोड़ रूपए जमा है, जो देश के कुल अर्बन बैंक जमा का 62 प्रतिशत है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने एक बड़े विज़न के साथ देश के ग्रामीण, सेमीअर्बन और अर्बन क्षेत्र की समृद्धि को कोऑपरेटिव के माध्यम से और बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से सहकारिता मंत्रालय का गठन किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि कोऑपरेटिव की दृष्टि से पूरे देश की मैपिंग की गई है- विकसित राज्य, विकासशील राज्य और अल्पविकसित राज्य, और, इसके ज़रिए हमने हर क्षेत्र की समस्याओं का समाधान ढ़ूंढने का प्रयास किया। उन्होंने कहा कि एक ज़माने में विकास के लिए सूत्र था, मास प्रॉडक्शन, लेकिन भारत जैसे विशाल आबादी वाले देश में मास प्रॉडक्शन बाय मासेसके सूत्र के माध्यम से बेरोज़ग़ारी और लोगों को आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त करनने की ज़रूरत है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि जब तक देश में बेसिक प्राइमरी सोसायटीज़ को मज़बूत नहीं करते, सहकारिता मज़बूत नहीं हो सकती। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए देश के 63000 पैक्स को मज़बूत करने के लिए उनका कम्प्यूटराइज़ेशन करने का निर्णय नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने किया। इसके साथ ही पैक्स के नए मॉडल बायलॉज़ बनाकर राज्यों को भेजे हैं, जिनमें पैक्स को बहुद्देश्यीय बनाने का प्रावधान रखा गया है। मल्टीडायमेंशनल पैक्स के मॉडल बायलॉज़ के ज़रिए 30 अलग अलग कामों के ज़रिए पैक्स को वायबल बनाने के प्रयास मोदी सरकार कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में हर पंचायत में मल्टीडाइमेंशनल पैक्स (PACS) बनाने का निर्णय लिया है और अब 2 लाख नए पैक्स 3 साल में भारत में बनाए जाएंगे, जिसके बाद देश की हर पंचायत में पैक्स उपलब्ध होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पैक्स को CSC (Common Service Centre) का भी काम दिया जा रहा है और इसके लिए एक राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस बन रहा है जिसका 80 प्रतिशत काम समाप्त हो चुका है। इसके माध्यम से हम कोऑपरेटिव को बढ़ाने और ड्राई एरिया को ढूंढ सकेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पूरी प्रक्रिया को एक सशक्त आधार देने के लिए सहकार नीति बनानी होगी और इसके लिए एक समिति बनाई गई है जो कुछ ही समय में सहकार नीति का मसौदा तैयार कर लेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि नई सहकार नीति देश में अगले 20 सालों की सहकारिता की दिशा तय करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता को बढ़ावा देने के साथ ही इस क्षेत्र में ट्रेंड मैनपावर की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए मोदी सरकार ने एक बहुद्देश्यीय सहकारिता यूनिवर्सिटी बनाने का निर्णय लिया है जिससे सहकारिता के हर क्षेत्र के लिए ट्रेंड मैनपावर मिलेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (NCDC)के आकार और कार्यक्षेत्र को 2025 से पहले तीन गुना से भी अधिक बढ़ाया जाएगा। GEM पोर्टल पर सरकारी खरीद के लिए कोऑपरेटिव को भी मोदी सरकार ने प्रवेश की अनुमति दे दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार द्वारा टैक्स के मामले में कोऑपरेटिव सोसायटीज़ को बराबरी पर लाने का काम इस वर्ष के बजट में किया गया है।उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारी चीनी मिलों को गन्ने के भुगतान पर जो अतिरिक्त आयकर देना पड़ता था, उसे रेट्रोस्पेक्टिव इफेक्ट से हटाकर 10 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए की देय राशि को माफ करने का काम भी केन्द्र की मोदी सरकार ने किया है, जो एक अभूतपूर्व कदम है।इसके साथ ही 3 मल्टीस्टेट कोऑपरेटिव सोसायटीज़ भी, अमूल की तर्ज पर, भारत सरकार बनाने जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑर्गेनिक प्रॉडक्ट की मार्केटिंग के लिए एक मल्टीस्टेट कोऑपरेटिव ऑर्गेनिक सोसायटी बनाई जाएगी जो भूमि, उत्पाद के परीक्षण के साथ ही इन उत्पादों की ब्रांडिंग भी करेगी। हम एक मल्टीस्टेट एक्सपोर्ट हाऊस भी बनाने जा रहे हैं जो पैक्स के माध्यम से किसानों के उत्पाद निर्यात करके उसका मुनाफा पैक्स के माध्यम से किसानों के खाते में सीधे जमा करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि पैक्स को एफपीओ का स्टेटस देने का काम भी नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने किया है, जिससे एफपीओ को मिलने वाले सारे फायदे अब पैक्स को भी मिले सकेंगे।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने 2015 में तय किया था कि हम 2025 तक 20 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल पेट्रोल में मिक्स करेंगे। इसके लिए 2022 तक का एक मिड टर्म लक्ष्य रखा था कि नवंबर, 2022 में 10 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंग तक पहुंचेंगे, लेकिन हमने ये लक्ष्य समय से पहले सितंबर में ही प्राप्त कर लिया, जो आज 12 प्रतिशत हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे हमारा तेल आयात 10 प्रतिशत कम हो गया और लगभग 41,500 करोड़ रूपए की विदेशी मुद्रा बचाई है, जिससे हमारा व्यापार घाटा भी कम हुआ है और ये 10 प्रतिशत सहकारी चीनी मिलों और उनके माध्यम से किसानों की जेब में गया। इसके अलावा इथेनॉल परियोजनाओं के निर्माण हेतु 2 लाख करोड़ रु. का निवेश किया जाएगा और केंद्र सरकार सब्सिडी के जरिए 6% ब्याज का भुगतान करेगी और 10% मिक्सिंग से ही कार्बन उत्सर्जन में 27 लाख टन की कमी हासिल की है और 20% मिक्सिंग होने से ये आंकड़े दोगुने हो जाएंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सहकारिता क्षेत्र को अपने प्रदर्शन पर आत्मचिंतन भी करना होगा और अपनी क्रेडिबिलिटी को बढ़ाना होगा।उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मचिंतन से व्यवस्थाओं को सुधारनाऔर अपनी ज़िम्मेदारियों को उठाना भी स्वयं सहकारिता क्षेत्र को करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अब सहकारिता क्षेत्र के साथ कोई अन्याय नहीं कर सकता और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने सहकारिता मंत्रालय बनाकर सहकार से समृद्धि का जो सूत्र दिया है, उससे सहकारिता क्षेत्र की ग्रोथ को कोई नहीं रोक सकता।