वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार ने फसल सीजन 2022-23 के लिए कर्नाटक में नीलामी प्लेटफॉर्म पर पंजीकृत उत्पादकों द्वारा उत्पादित अधिशेष तंबाकू और गैर-पंजीकृत उत्पादकों द्वारा उत्पादित अनधिकृत तंबाकू की बिक्री की अनुमति दी
18 FEB 2023 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 2022-2023 कर्नाटक फसल सीजन के दौरान कम उत्पादन को देखते हुए पंजीकृत उत्पादकों द्वारा उत्पादित अधिशेष धुआंकश उपचारित वर्जीनिया तंबाकू और गैर-पंजीकृत उत्पादकों द्वारा उत्पादित अनधिकृत धुआंकश उपचारित वर्जीनिया तंबाकू की बिक्री की अनुमति देने पर विचार किया है।
कर्नाटक में, इस फसल सीजन के दौरान, 40,207 किसानों ने 60,782 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में एफसीवी तंबाकू की खेती की। जून और जुलाई 2022 के महीनों के दौरान निरंतर बारिश के कारण तम्बाकू बोर्ड द्वारा निर्धारित 100.00 मिलियन किलोग्राम के फसल आकार के मुकाबले कर्नाटक में एफसीवी तंबाकू का कुल उत्पादन 59.78 मिलियन किलोग्राम रहा।
अधिशेष एफसीवी तम्बाकू की बिक्री पर कोई आर्थिक दंड नहीं लगाने के निर्णय से कर्नाटक के किसानों को इस फसल सीजन में कम उत्पादन के कारण हुए नुकसान की भरपाई करने में बहुत लाभ होगा। यह सोच एफसीवी तम्बाकू किसानों को कम उत्पादन और कम आय के कारण हुई उनकी वित्तीय दुर्दशा से उबरने में प्राथमिक सहायता करेगी और उत्पादकों को उनकी आजीविका जारी रखने में बहुत सहायता करेगी।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government allows sale of excess tobacco produced by registered growers and unauthorized tobacco produced by unregistered growers without any penalty,on auction platforms in karnataka for the crop season 2022-23
18 FEB 2023 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal has considered to allow the sale of the excess flue cured Virginia tobacco produced by registered growers and unauthorized flue cured Virginia tobacco produced by unregistered growers without any penalty considering the low production during the 2022-2023 Karnataka Crop season.
In Karnataka, during this crop season, 40,207 farmers cultivated FCV tobacco in an area of 60,782 hectares. The total production of FCV tobacco in Karnataka remained at 59.78 million kgs against the crop size of 100.00 million kgs fixed by Tobacco Board , due to continuous rains during months of June and July 2022.
The decision of imposing no penalty on the sale of excess FCV tobacco will greatly benefit the farmers of Karnataka to recover the loss due to less production during this crop season. This consideration will hand hold the FCV tobacco farmers to overcome their financial plight inflicted due to low production and low earning and would greatly help the growers to continue their livelihood.