امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ آج نئی دہلی میں دہلی پولیس کے 76ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شریک ہوئے
آزادی سے لے کر آج تک دہلی پولیس نے اپنی شاندار تاریخ اور حفاظتی نظام کے لیے پورے ملک اور دنیا کی ستائش حاصل کی ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک کی 9 ریاستوں میں این ایف ایس یو کیمپس قائم کیے گئے ہیں اور آنے والے دو سالوں میں ملک کی تمام ریاستوں میں این ایف ایس یو کیمپس کھولے جائیں گے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے پاسپورٹ کے ویری فکیشن (تصدیق) کی مکمل آن لائن سہولت کا افتتاح کیا اور دہلی پولیس میں شامل موبائل فارنسک وہیکل بھی لوگوں کے نام وقف کی
دہلی پولیس میں شامل موبائل فارنسک وین جدید آلات سے لیس ہیں جو فارنسک شواہد کی بنیاد پر انصاف کے عمل کو تیز کرنے میں مدد کرے گی
موبائل پاسپورٹ ویری فکیشن کی سہولت آج سے شروع ہونے کے بعد پاسپورٹ کی درخواست کی پولیس ویری فکیشن 15 دن کی بجائے 5 دن میں آن لائن ہو جائے گی
سال 2023 دہلی پولیس کے لیے بہت اہم ہے، دہلی پولیس اس سال جی 20 سمٹ کے دوران سیکورٹی اور ٹریفک مینجمنٹ کے معاملے میں ملک کا نام روشن کرے گی
دہلی، پنجاب، راجستھان پولیس اور این آئی اے نے مل کر شمالی ہندوستان میں بین ریاستی گروہوں کے خلاف کریک ڈاؤن شروع کیا، جس میں انہیں بڑی کامیابی ملی، اس میں دہلی پولیس کا بھی بڑا کردار ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت آنے والے دنوں میں آئی پی سی، سی آر پی سی اور ایویڈینس ایکٹ میں بنیادی تبدیلیاں کرنے جا رہی ہے
یہ قوانین وقت اور آئین کی روح کے مطابق لائے جائیں گے اور اندرونی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے فارنسک اور دیگر شواہد کی دستیابی کے ساتھ اسے مزید مضبوط کیا جائے گا
ملک کے نوجوانوں بالخصوص دہلی کے نوجوانوں کو منشیات سے پاک کرنا ہم سب کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے، اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں دہلی پولیس کو اہم رول ادا کرنا ہوگا
16 FEB 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں دہلی پولیس کے 76ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے پاسپورٹ کے ویری فکیشن (تصدیق) کی مکمل آن لائن سہولت کا افتتاح کیا اور دہلی پولیس میں شامل موبائل فارنسک وہیکلس بھی لوگوں کے لیے وقف کیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے نیشنل فارنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی (این ایف ایس یو) دہلی کیمپس کے اکیڈمک کمپلیکس کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری اور دہلی پولیس کمشنر سمیت کئی معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آزادی سے لے کر آج تک اپنی شاندار تاریخ کے ساتھ دہلی پولیس نے پورے ملک کی تعریف حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دہلی میں کئی ممالک کے سفارت خانے اور بہت اہم لوگوں کی رہائش گاہیں ہیں اور پوری دنیا دہلی پولیس کے سیکورٹی نظام کی تعریف کرتی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ پولیس اور اس کے کام کو آزادی کے فوراً بعد بدلنا چاہیے تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی سے پہلے پولیس کے کام میں خدمت کا جذبہ شامل نہیں تھا۔ پولیس کا کام داخلی سلامتی اور امن و امان کو برقرار رکھنا اور بنیادی طور پر برطانوی راج کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرنا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد دہلی پولیس ’شانتی، سیوا، نیائے‘ کے اصولوں کے ساتھ آگے بڑھی ہے اور اس مقصد میں تبدیلی کے ساتھ دہلی پولیس نے 75 سال کے اس سفر میں اپنے کاموں، سرگرمیوں اور خیالات میں کافی تبدیلیاں کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں ملک اور دنیا کووڈ-19 کی وبا سے گزری ہے، اس وقت دہلی پولیس کا انسانی چہرہ سب کے سامنے آیا، جس نے ملک اور دنیا میں اس کی تصویر بدل دی۔ دہلی پولیس کے اہلکاروں نے کووڈ 19 کی وبا کے دوران دہلی کے بوڑھے اور بیمار لوگوں کی دیکھ بھال کی، ان کے خاندان کے افراد کی طرح ان کے ساتھ رہے اور ان کی حفاظت کی۔ دہلی پولیس کے کئی اہلکار خود بھی کووڈ-19 سے متاثر ہوئے اور کئی اہلکاروں نے اپنی جان بھی گنوا دی، لیکن کورونا کی وبا کے خاتمے تک دہلی پولیس ’شانتی، سیوا، نیائے‘ کے اپنے نعرے کو پورا کرتی رہی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آج موبائل ٹیبلٹ کے ذریعے پاسپورٹ کی تصدیق کی سہولت بھی شروع کر دی گئی ہے، اس کے ساتھ پاسپورٹ کی درخواست کی پولیس تصدیق 15 دنوں کے بجائے 5 دن میں آن لائن ہو جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پاسپورٹ کے لیے روزانہ اوسطاً 2000 درخواستیں موصول ہوتی ہیں اور اب ان کی آن لائن پروسیسنگ سے عوام کو درپیش مشکلات میں کمی آئے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ دہلی پولیس کو آج موبائل فارنسک وین بھی ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں دہلی پولیس ملک کی پہلی پولیس فورس بن جائے گی جو 6 سال یا اس سے زیادہ کی سزا والے ہر جرم کی فارنسک ٹیم کے دورہ سے تفتیش کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک کے عدالتی نظام کو فارنسک سائنس شواہد کی بنیاد پر مضبوط کرنے کی اشد ضرورت ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جب جدید ترین سہولیات اور 14 مختلف قسم کی فارنسک کٹس سے لیس یہ گاڑی جائے وقوعہ کا دورہ کرے گی تو سزا سنانے کی شرح میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیشنل فارنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی (این ایف ایس یو) کے دہلی کیمپس میں تعلیمی سہولیات کے لیے 34 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایک جدید عمارت کا بھی آج افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 5000 مربع میٹر سے زائد رقبے پر پھیلی یہ عمارت طلباء کی مدد کرے گی اور انہیں مطالعے اور تحقیق کے لیے اچھا ماحول فراہم کرے گی۔ اس عمارت میں 90 جدید ہاسٹل کمرے بھی دستیاب ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں فارنسک تفتیش انصاف کے عمل میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت آنے والے دنوں میں آئی پی سی، سی آر پی سی اور ایویڈینس ایکٹ میں بنیادی تبدیلیاں کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تینوں قوانین وقت اور آئین کے روح کے مطابق لائے جائیں گے اور اندرونی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے فارنسک اور دیگر شواہد کی دستیابی کے ساتھ اسے مزید مضبوط کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے لیے فارنسک سائنس کا جال پورے ملک میں پھیلانا ہوگا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ دہلی پولیس نے ان اصلاحات میں سے ایک کا ٹرائل بھی شروع کیا ہے جس کے تحت 6 سال یا اس سے زیادہ کی سزا والے ہر جرم میں فارنسک سائنس کی ٹیم کا دورہ لازمی قرار دیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے لیے تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت اور فارنسک سائنس کے شعبے میں ماہر نوجوانوں کی ضرورت ہے اور اس مقصد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نیشنل فارنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی قائم کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت کم وقت میں اس یونیورسٹی کے کیمپس ملک کی 9 ریاستوں میں کھولے گئے ہیں اور اگلے 2 سالوں میں ملک کی ہر ریاست میں اس کے کیمپس ہوں گے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ مجوزہ قانونی تبدیلیوں کے نفاذ کے لیے انتہائی ضروری تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت فراہم کریں گے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سال 2023 دہلی پولیس کے لیے بہت اہم ہے، دہلی پولیس بھی اس سال جی 20 چوٹی کانفرنس کے دوران سیکورٹی اور ٹریفک کے انتظامات کرکے ملک کا نام روشن کرے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کو سامنے رکھتے ہوئے دہلی پولیس ہیڈ کوارٹر میں 20 شعبوں میں بہتری کا عمل شروع کیا گیا تھا، جس میں سے 16 شعبوں میں بہت اچھی پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے آنے والے دنوں میں دہلی پولیس کے کاموں میں نمایاں بہتری آئے گی، جو دہلی کی پوری عوام کے لیے بھی بہت اہم اور فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگی۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ 2014 سے 2023 تک ملک کی امن و امان کی صورتحال اور داخلی سلامتی میں بنیادی تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں۔ کشمیر میں آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی کے بعد ہماری سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کا دہشت گردی پر مکمل غلبہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار کے مطابق دہشت گردی کے واقعات میں زبردست کمی آئی ہے۔ کروڑوں لوگ سیاحت کے لیے کشمیر آتے ہیں۔ پتھراؤ، جلوسوں اور بند کے واقعات کی بجائے جو پہلے ہوا کرتے تھے، آج پورا کشمیر ان واقعات سے آزاد ہے اور لاکھوں سیاحوں کا استقبال کر رہا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کئی دہائیوں سے ہمارے ملک کے لیے ایک بڑی تشویش کا باعث تھی، لیکن اب اس میں زبردست کمی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کے تشدد کے سب سے کم اعداد و شمار سال 2022 میں دیکھے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی اب صرف 46 تھانہ علاقوں تک محدود ہوگئی ہے جو کہ ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہماری سیکورٹی فورسز بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی والے علاقوں میں بہادری اور جرات کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے اعتماد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی میں کمی آ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جھارکھنڈ اور بہار کی سرحد پر بدھا پہاڈور سکیورٹی فورسز نے کئی علاقوں کو بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے مکمل طور پر آزاد کرایا ہے۔ اس کے لیے جناب شاہ نے حکومت ہند اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی تمام سیکورٹی فورسز کو مبارکباد دی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ پہلے شمال مشرق میں شورش پھیلانے والے بہت سے گروہ سرگرم تھے، لیکن آج وہاں امن قائم ہوا ہے اور شمال مشرق کے 60 فیصد حصے سے افسپا کو ہٹا دیا گیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج شمال مشرق میں 8000 سے زیادہ نوجوان ہتھیار چھوڑ کر قومی دھارے میں شامل ہو گئے ہیں۔ حکومت نے کئی انتہا پسند تنظیموں کے ساتھ معاہدے کیے ہیں اور ان پر مکمل طور پر عمل درآمد کیا ہے اور اس سے حکومت اور وزارت داخلہ کی ساکھ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت داخلہ نے ریاستوں کے درمیان سرحدی تنازعات کو حل کرنے کے لیے بھی پہل کی ہے اور ایسے سرحدی تنازعات کو حل کرکے امن قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 4 ماہ قبل دہلی، پنجاب، راجستھان پولیس اور این آئی اے نے مل کر شمالی ہندوستان میں بین ریاستی گروہوں کے خلاف کریک ڈاؤن شروع کیا، جس میں انہیں بڑی کامیابی ملی، اس میں دہلی پولیس کا بھی بڑا کردار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دہلی پولیس نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند کی طرف سے شروع کئے گئے ’نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان‘ کو مضبوط بنانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے نوجوانوں بالخصوص دہلی کے نوجوانوں کو منشیات سے آزاد کرنا ہم سب کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ دہلی پولیس نے منشیات کے عادی لوگوں کے ساتھ ہمدردی کرکے بہت اچھا کام کیا ہے۔ دہلی پولیس نے انہیں مرکزی دھارے میں واپس لا کر سماج میں انھیں دوبارہ مقام دلایا اور منشیات فروشوں کو سزا دی اور انھیں سلاخوں کے پیچھے ڈال دیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دہلی پولیس اور تمام سی اے پی ایف کے لیے ہاؤسنگ سٹسفیکشن ریشیو بڑھانے کے لیے کل کابینہ میں ایک بہت بڑا بجٹ منظور کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ حکومت 2024 سے پہلے ملک کی پولیس، تمام سی اے پی ایف اور دہلی پولیس کے ہاؤسنگ سٹسفیکشن ریشیو کو 60 فیصد سے اوپر لے جائے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ دہلی پولیس کے تمام اہلکار اپنے نصب العین’شانتی، سیوا، نیائے‘ کے راستے پر آگے بڑھتے ہوئے ملک کی راجدھانی دہلی میں امن و امان کی صورتحال کو بہترین طریقے سے سنبھالتی رہے گی۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah attends the 76th Raising Day celebrations of Delhi Police as Chief Guest in New Delhi today
From independence till today, the Delhi Police has earned the praise of the whole country and the world for its glorious history and security system
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, NFSU campus have been established in 9 states of the country and in the coming two years, NFSU campuses will be opened in all the states of the country
Union Home Minister inaugurates complete online facility of passport verification and also dedicates Mobile Forensic Vehicle inducted in the Delhi Police to the people
Mobile Forensic Vans inducted in Delhi Police are equipped with modern equipment which will help in accelerating the justice process on the basis of Forensic Evidence
With the mobile passport verification facility started today, police verification of passport application will be done online in 5 days instead of 15 days
The year 2023 is very important for the Delhi Police, Delhi Police will bring laurels to the country in terms of security and traffic management during this yearG-20 Summit
Delhi, Punjab, Rajasthan Police and NIA together started cracking down on interstate gangs in North India, in which they got great success, Delhi Police also has a big role in this
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is going to make radical changes in the IPC, CrPC and Evidence Act in the coming days
These laws would be brought in accordance with the time and spirit of Constitution and would be further strengthened with the availability of forensic and other evidence to strengthen internal security
It is the common responsibility of all of us to free the youth of the country from drugs and especially the youth of Delhi, Delhi Police will have to play an important role in achieving this goal
16 FEB 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah attended the 76th Raising Day celebrations of Delhi Police as the Chief Guest in New Delhi today. On this occasion, the Union Home Minister inaugurated the complete online facility of passport verification and also dedicated mobile forensic vehicles inducted in the Delhi Police to the people. Along with this, the Union Home Minister also inaugurated the academic complex of National Forensic Science University’s (NFSU) Delhi Campus. On this occasion many dignitaries including Union Home Secretary and Delhi Police Commissioner were also present.
In his address, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that with its glorious history since independence till date, Delhi Police has earned the praise of the entire country. He said that there are embassies of many countries and residences of very important persons in Delhi and the whole world praises Delhi Police's security system.
Shri Amit Shah said that the police and its work should have changed immediately after independence. He said that before independence, the work of the police did not include the value of service. The police work was to maintain internal security and law and order and mainly to protect the interests of the British rule. He said that after independence, Delhi Police moved forward with the principles of ‘Shanti, Sewa, Nyay’ and with this change in goal, Delhi Police has made a lot of changes in its works, activities and thoughts in this journey of 75 years. He said that recently the country and the world had gone through Covid-19 pandemic, at that time the human face of Delhi Police came in front of everyone, which changed its image in the country and the world. Delhi Policepersonnel took care of the old and sick people of Delhi during the Covid-19 pandemic, remained with them as their family members and protected them. Delhi Police’smany personnel themselves also got infected by Covid-19 and many personnel also lost their lives, but till the end of the Corona pandemic, the Delhi Police continued to fulfill its motto of ‘Shanti, Sewa, Nyay’.
The Union Home Minister said that today the facility of passport verification through mobile tablet has also been started, with this, police verification of passport application will be done online in 5 days instead of 15 days. He said that on an average 2000 applications for passports are received daily and now their online processing will reduce the problems faced by the people.
Shri Amit Shah said that Delhi Police has also received the mobile forensic vans, today. He said that in the coming days, Delhi Police will become the first police force in the country to investigate every crime punishable with 6 years and above by the visit of forensic team. He said that there is a great need to strengthen the judicial system of our country on the basis of forensic science evidence. Shri Shah said that when this vehicle, equipped with state-of-the-art facilities and 14 different types of forensic kits, would visit the crime scene, the conviction rate will significantly increase. He said that a modern building at a cost ofRs 34 crore for educational facilities in the Delhi campus of National Forensic Science University (NFSU) has also been inaugurated today. He said that this building spread over an area of more than 5000 square meters would help the students and provide them a good environment for study and research. 90 modern hostel rooms are also available in this building. He said that in the coming days forensic investigation would play a very important role in the justice process.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is going to make radical changes in the IPC, CrPC and Evidence Act in the days to come. He said that these three laws would be brought in accordance with the time and spirit of Constitution and would be further strengthened with the availability of forensic and other evidence to strengthen internal security. He said that for this, the network of forensic science has to be spread across the country. Shri Shah said that Delhi Police has also started trial of one of these reforms under which forensic science team visit is being made mandatory in every crime punishable with 6 years and above. For this, trained manpower and expert youth in the field of forensic science are required and to fulfill this purpose, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi established the National Forensic Science University. He said that in a very short time, campus of this university have been opened in 9 states of the country and in the next 2 years it will have campuses in every state of the country. Shri Shah said that this will provide the much needed trained manpower for the implementation of proposed legal changes.
Shri Amit Shah said that the year 2023 is very important for Delhi Police, Delhi Police will also bring laurels to the country by making security and traffic arrangements during this year G-20 Summit. Shri Shah said that keeping the challenges of the future in front, the process of improvement across 20 sectors was initiated at Delhi Police Headquarters, out of which very good progress has been made in 16 sectors. Due to this, there will be significant improvements in the works of Delhi Police in the coming days, which will also be very important and beneficial for the entire public of Delhi.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that from 2014 to 2023, there have been radical changes in the country's law and order situation and internal security. After the abrogation of Article 370 in Kashmir, our security agencies have complete dominance over terrorism. He said that according to the latest data in Jammu and Kashmir, there has been a huge decline in terrorist incidents. Crores of people are visiting Kashmir for tourism. Instead of incidents of stone-pelting, processions and bandhs that used to happen earlier, today the whole of Kashmir is free from these incidents and welcoming lakhs of tourists. Shri Shah said that Left Wing Extremism had been a matter of great concern for our country for many decades, but now it has decreased drastically. He said that the lowest figures of Left Wing Extremism violence have been witnessed in the year 2022. He said Left Wing Extremism has now been confined to area under 46 police stations only, which is a huge achievement. Shri Shah said that our security forces are marching ahead with confidence showing bravery and courage in the areas of vacuum in Left Wing Extremism areas, as a result of which Left Wing Extremism is declining. He said that on the border of Jharkhand and Bihar, including BudhaPahadour security forces have completely freed many areas from Left Wing Extremism. For this Shri Shah congratulated all the security forces of Government of India and State Governments.
Shri Amit Shah said that earlier many groups spreading insurgencywere active in the North-East, but today peace has been established there and AFSPA has been removed from 60 percent of the North-East. Shri Shah said that today more than 8000 youths in the North-East have given up arms and have joined the mainstream. The government has entered into agreements with many extremist organizations and implemented them with full spirit, and this has increased the credibility of the Government and the Ministry of Home Affairs. He said that the Ministry of Home Affairs has also taken initiatives to resolve border disputes between States and peace has been established by resolving such border disputes.
The Union Home Minister said that 4 months ago, Delhi, Punjab, Rajasthan Police and NIA together started cracking down on interstate gangs in North India, in which they got huge success, Delhi Police also has a big role in this. He said that the Delhi Police has left no stone unturned to strengthen the ‘NashaMukt Bharat Abhiyan’ launched by the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that it is the common responsibility of all of us to free the youth of the country, especially the youth of Delhi, from drugs. Shri Shah said that Delhi Police has done a very good job by sympathizing with the people who got addicted to drugs. Delhi Police established them back into the society by bringing them back to the mainstream and punished the drug peddlers and put them behind bars.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved a huge budget in the Cabinet yesterday to increase the housing satisfaction ratio for Delhi Police and all CAPFs. He expressed confidence that the Government will take the housing satisfaction ratio of the Country's police, all CAPFs and Delhi Police above 60 percent before 2024. Shri Shah wished that all the personnel of Delhi Police, by moving forward on the path guided by their motto of ‘Shanti, Sewa, Nyay’ would continue to handle the law and order situation in the country's capital Delhi in an excellent manner.