Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY ISSUES NOTIFICATIONS AS PER MODIFIED RECRUITING PROCEDURE
16 FEB 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army has announced modification to the recruitment procedure for Junior Commissioned Officer / Other Ranks / Aginveers. As per the modified recruitment procedure, Computer based Online Common Entrance Exam (CEE) will be conducted before the Recruitment Rally.
Notifications for registration have been uploaded on Join Indian Army website; www.joinindianarmy.nic.in. Online registrations for applications are now open from 16 February 2023 to 15 March 2023 where candidates can apply as per their age, educational qualification, physical criteria and other Qualification Requirements (QRs).
The recruitment will be carried out in three stages.
In Stage One all candidates who have registered and applied online on www.joinindianarmy.nic.in website will undergo a Computer based Online Common Entrance Exam (CEE).
In Stage Two, the shortlisted candidates will be called for a recruitment rally at a location decided by respective Army Recruitment Office (AROs) where they will undergo Physical Fitness Test and Physical Measurement Test.
Finally in Stage Three, the selected candidates will undergo Medical Tests.
The Computer based Online Common Entrance Exam (CEE) is planned to be conducted at approximately 175 - 180 Examination Centers all over India between 17 April 2023 to 30 April 2023. Educational videos on ‘How to Register’ and ‘How to appear’ in Online Entrance Exam have been uploaded on Join Indian Army website; www.joinindianarmy.nic.in , and on YouTube.
Cost of fee for Online Common Entrance Exam (Online CEE) is Rs 500/- per candidate where 50% of the cost will be borne by the Indian Army. Candidates are required to pay Rs 250/- during online registration of application. They can also give five choices of places for appearing in the Online Common Entrance Exam (Online CEE).
Changed procedure will focus on enhanced cognitive aspects during recruitment and will result in wider and better outreach across the country. It will also reduce large crowds assembling at Recruiting rallies and reduce the administrative commitments in their conduct besides reducing the number of candidates going for medical examination. The process will become more streamlined, simpler to execute and is in keeping with current technology.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने संशोधित भर्ती प्रक्रिया के तहत अधिसूचना जारी की
16 FEB 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने जूनियर कमीशंड अधिकारी / अन्य रैंक / अग्निवीर के लिए भर्ती प्रक्रिया में संशोधन की घोषणा की है। संशोधित भर्ती प्रक्रिया के अनुसार भर्ती रैली से पहले कंप्यूटर आधारित ऑनलाइन कॉमन एंट्रेंस एग्जाम (सीईई) आयोजित किया जाएगा।
ज्वाइन इंडियन आर्मी की वेबसाइट (www.joinindianarmy.nic.in ) पर पंजीकरण के लिए अधिसूचना अपलोड कर दी गई है। आवेदनों के लिए ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण अब 16 फरवरी 2023 से 15 मार्च 2023 तक खुले हैं, जहां उम्मीदवार अपनी आयु, शैक्षिक योग्यता, शारीरिक मानदंड और अन्य योग्यता आवश्यकताओं (क्यूआर) के अनुसार आवेदन कर सकते हैं।
भर्ती तीन चरणों में की जाएगी।
पहले चरण में www.joinindianarmy.nic.in वेबसाइट पर ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण और आवेदन करने वाले सभी उम्मीदवारों को कंप्यूटर आधारित ऑनलाइन सामान्य प्रवेश परीक्षा (सीईई) से गुजरना होगा।
दूसरे चरण में शॉर्टलिस्ट किए गए उम्मीदवारों को संबंधित सेना भर्ती कार्यालय (एआरओ) द्वारा तय किए गए स्थान पर भर्ती रैली के लिए बुलाया जाएगा, जहां वे शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य परीक्षण और शारीरिक मापन परीक्षण से गुजरेंगे।
तीसरे और आखिरी चरण में, चयनित उम्मीदवारों को मेडिकल टेस्ट से गुजरना होगा।
कंप्यूटर आधारित ऑनलाइन कॉमन एंट्रेंस एग्जाम (सीईई) 17 अप्रैल 2023 से 30 अप्रैल 2023 के बीच पूरे भारत में लगभग 175 -180 परीक्षा केंद्रों पर आयोजित करने की योजना है। ऑनलाइन प्रवेश परीक्षा के लिए 'रजिस्टर कैसे करें' और 'कैसे अप्लाई करें' पर शैक्षिक वीडियो ज्वाइन इंडियन आर्मी की वेबसाइट www.joinindianarmy.nic.in ) और यूट्यूब परअपलोड कर दी गई है।
ऑनलाइन सामान्य प्रवेश परीक्षा (ऑनलाइन सीईई) के लिए शुल्क 500/- रुपये प्रति उम्मीदवार है जिसका 50 प्रतिशत हिस्सा भारतीय सेना द्वारा वहन किया जाएगा। उम्मीदवारों को आवेदन के ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण के दौरान 250/- रुपये का भुगतान करना होगा। वे ऑनलाइन कॉमन एंट्रेंस एग्जाम (ऑनलाइन सीईई) में शामिल होने के लिए स्थानों के पांच विकल्प भी दे सकते हैं।
बदली हुई प्रक्रिया भर्ती के दौरान उन्नत संज्ञानात्मक पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी और इसके परिणामस्वरूप पूरे देश में व्यापक और बेहतर पहुंच होगी। यह भर्ती रैलियों में एकत्रित होने वाली बड़ी भीड़ को भी कम करेगा और चिकित्सा परीक्षा के लिए जाने वाले उम्मीदवारों की संख्या को कम करने के अलावा उनके आयोजन में प्रशासनिक प्रतिबद्धताओं को कम करेगा। इससे प्रक्रिया अधिक सुव्यवस्थित, लागू करने में आसान और वर्तमान तकनीक को ध्यान में रखते हुए बेहतर होगी।