Ministry of Jal Shakti
CENTRAL WATER COMMISSION INKS AN AGREEMENT WITH IIT, ROORKEE FOR DEVELOPMENT OF INTERNATIONAL CENTRE OF EXCELLENCE FOR DAMS UNDER DRIP SCHEME
16 FEB 2023 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Water Commission (CWC), Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti entered into a Memorandum of Agreement for Development of International Centre of Excellence for Dams (ICED) under externally funded Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project Phase II and Phase III. This MoA will remain valid for ten years or till the duration of the DRIP Phase-II and Phase-II Scheme, whichever is earlier, from the date of signing.
ICED, Roorkee will provide specialized technical support in investigations, modelling, research and innovations, and technical support services to the Indian and overseas dam owners. The Centre will work for agreed dam safety areas to support and provide solutions to various emerging challenges faced in dam safety through scientific research and latest technological innovations. It will also carry out applied research, education, and technology transfer in dam safety management at local, regional, national, and international levels. The Centre will presently start with the focus on the two key areas: (a) Reservoir Sedimentation and (b) Seismic Hazard Mapping and Analysis in the initial years. The new areas shall be added as per the need arises from implementation of the Dam Safety Act in the near future. In the long run, the Centre shall aim to deal with the complete life cycle of the dams.
1. Formation of International Centre of Excellence for Dams (ICED) will empower 'Make in India' in dam safety, plus augment advanced research and developing technologies and application products
2. The ICED is being set up at a cost of Rs. 109 Crore, being borne by the Department of Water Resources, Ganga Rejuvenation & River Development, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India as non-recurring grant in six tranches
3. ICED, Roorkee will provide specialized technical support in investigations, modelling, research and innovations, and technical support services to the Indian and overseas dam owners
4. IITR will endeavor to reach a level of self-sufficiency within ten (10) years by generating income streams through the knowledge and capabilities developed on dam safety & rehabilitation in general, and in the core areas of reservoir sedimentation and seismic hazard mapping and analysis in particular
5. The Centre will work for agreed dam safety areas to support and provide solutions to various emerging challenges faced in dam safety through scientific research and latest technological innovations
6. IITR will endeavor to reach a level of self-sufficiency within ten (10) years by generating income streams through the knowledge and capabilities developed on dam safety & rehabilitation in general, and in the core areas of reservoir sedimentation and seismic hazard mapping and analysis in particular
The ICED is being set up at a cost of Rs. 109 Crore, being borne by the Department of Water Resources, Ganga Rejuvenation & River Development, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India as non-recurring grant in six tranches towards procurement of goods, machineries for establishment of new laboratories as well as strengthening of existing laboratories, initiation of research activities, construction/ modernization of infrastructure for setting up of ICED by IIT Roorkee.
IITR will endeavor to reach a level of self-sufficiency within ten (10) years by generating income streams through the knowledge and capabilities developed on dam safety & rehabilitation in general, and in the core areas of reservoir sedimentation and seismic hazard mapping and analysis in particular. In addition, ICED Roorkee will have Centre Development Fund, accrual to which will come from sources like, a part of the consultancy charges, short term training programmes and any other revenue earning activity will be contributed to this fund.
The setting of this Centre will empower 'Make in India' initiative in the area of dam safety by undertaking advanced research and developing technologies and application products; fast-track innovations to provide most appropriate solutions to various challenges in the dam safety for the agreed working areas; and create a pool of competent manpower for dam owning agencies and industry equipped with state of the art theoretical and practical know-how.
Envisioned as a world class state-of-the-art centre, and first of its kind to provide leadership, best practices, research, support and training in dam engineering, the ICED will help in adapting the advances in dam engineering across the world and developing technologies relevant to Indian conditions
At the MoA signing ceremony, Secretary (WR, RD&GR) expressed that ICED will give the right impetus to the Government of India Mission “Atmannirbhar Bharat” and will also provide a window of opportunity for disseminating knowledge and expertise in the dam safety area to many underdeveloped and developing nations in future.
Prof. K.K. Pant, Director, IIT Roorkee, said that the formation of International Centre of Excellence for Dams (ICED) will empower 'Make in India' in dam safety, plus augment advanced research and developing technologies and application products. We are eager to contribute to the mission of the Ministry of Jal Shakti.”
Central Water Commission Enters Into a Memorandum of Agreement with IIT Roorkee
Central Water Commission Enters Into a Memorandum of Agreement with IIT Roorkee

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल आयोग ने ड्रिप योजना के तहत बांधों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के विकास के लिए आईआईटी, रुड़की के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
16 FEB 2023 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी), जल संसाधन विभाग, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने बाह्य रूप से वित्तपोषित बांध पुनर्वास और सुधार परियोजना चरण-2 और चरण-3 के तहत बांधों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (आईसीईडी) के विकास के लिए एक अनुबंध ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह समझौता अनुबंध ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने की तिथि से दस वर्षों या डीआरआईपी चरण-2 और चरण-3 योजना की अवधि तक, इनमें जो भी पहले हो, वैध रहेगा।
आईसीईडी रुड़की भारतीय और विदेशी बांध मालिकों को जांच, मॉडलिंग, अनुसंधान, नवाचारों और तकनीकी सहायता सेवाओं में विशेष तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करेगा। यह केंद्र वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचारों के माध्यम से बांध सुरक्षा में सामने आने वाली विभिन्न चुनौतियों के लिए सहायता और समाधान उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सहमत हुए बांध सुरक्षा क्षेत्रों के लिए काम करेगा। यह स्थानीय, क्षेत्रीय, राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तरों पर बांध सुरक्षा प्रबंधन में अनुप्रयुक्त अनुसंधान, शिक्षा और प्रौद्योगिकी का हस्तांतरण भी करेगा। यह केंद्र वर्तमान में दो प्रमुख क्षेत्रों- (ए) जलाशय अवसादन (सेडिमेन्टेशन) और (बी) प्रारंभिक वर्षों में भूकंपीय खतरे का मानचित्रण और विश्लेषण पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करेगा। इसमें निकट भविष्य में बांध सुरक्षा अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन से पैदा होने वाली ज़रूरतों के अनुसार नए क्षेत्रों को भी शामिल किया जाएगा। दीर्घकालीन रूप से इस केंद्र का लक्ष्य बांधों के पूर्ण जीवन चक्र से निपटना होगा।
1. इंटरनेशनल सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस फॉर डैम्स (आईसीईडी) की स्थापना से बांध सुरक्षा में 'मेक इन इंडिया' को सशक्त बनाने के साथ-साथ उन्नत अनुसंधान एवं विकासशील प्रौद्योगिकियों और अनुप्रयोग उत्पादों को बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
2. आईसीईडी को 109 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से स्थापित किया जा रहा है। इस खर्च को जल संसाधन, गंगा संरक्षण और नदी विकास विभाग, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा छह किस्तों में अनावर्ती अनुदान के रूप में वहन किया जा रहा है।
3. आईसीईडी, रुड़की भारतीय और विदेशी बांध मालिकों को जांच, मॉडलिंग, अनुसंधान, नवाचारों और तकनीकी सहायता सेवाओं में विशेष तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
4. आईआईटीआर सामान्य रूप से बांध सुरक्षा और पुनर्वास पर ज्ञान और क्षमताओं को विकसित करने के माध्यम से जलाशय अवसादन और भूकंपीय खतरे का मानचित्रण, विशेष रूप से विश्लेषण करने के मुख्य क्षेत्रों तक पहुंचने के साथ ही दस वर्षों के अंदर आय के संसाधनों का सृजन करके आत्मनिर्भरता के स्तर तक पहुंचने का प्रयास करेगा।
5. यह केंद्र वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचारों के माध्यम से बांध सुरक्षा में सामने आने वाली विभिन्न चुनौतियों के लिए सहायता और समाधान उपलब्ध कराने हेतु सहमत हुए बांध सुरक्षा क्षेत्रों के बारे में काम करेगा।
6. आईआईटीआर सामान्य रूप से बांध सुरक्षा और पुनर्वास पर ज्ञान और क्षमताओं को विकसित करने के माध्यम से जलाशय अवसादन और भूकंपीय खतरे का मानचित्रण, विशेष रूप से विश्लेषण करने के मुख्य क्षेत्रों तक पहुंचने के साथ ही दस वर्षों के अंदर आय के संसाधनों का सृजन करके आत्मनिर्भरता के स्तर तक पहुंचने का प्रयास करेगा।
आईसीईडी को 109 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से स्थापित किया जा रहा है। यह खर्च जल संसाधन, गंगा संरक्षण और नदी विकास विभाग, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा छह किस्तों में अनावर्ती अनुदान के रूप में वहन किया जा रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य नई प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना के लिए सामान और मशीनरी की खरीददारी के साथ-साथ आईआईटी रुड़की द्वारा आईसीईडी की स्थापना के लिए मौजूदा प्रयोगशालाओं को मजबूत बनाना, अनुसंधान गतिविधियां, बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण/आधुनिकीकरण करना भी है।
आईआईटीआर का लक्ष्य सामान्य रूप से बांध सुरक्षा और पुनर्वास पर ज्ञान और क्षमताओं को विकसित करने के माध्यम से जलाशय अवसादन और भूकंपीय खतरे का मानचित्रण, विशेष रूप से विश्लेषण करने के मुख्य क्षेत्रों तक पहुंचने के साथ ही दस वर्षों के अंदर आय के संसाधनों का सृजन करके आत्मनिर्भरता के स्तर तक पहुंचने का प्रयास करना है। इसके अलावा आईसीईडी रुड़की के पास केंद्र विकास निधि भी होगी, जो परामर्श शुल्क, लघु अवधि के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों और अन्य राजस्व अर्जन गतिविधि जैसे स्रोतों से प्राप्त होगी। इस निधि का भी केंद्रीय विकास निधि में योगदान रहेगा।
इस केंद्र की स्थापना उन्नत अनुसंधान और विकासशील प्रौद्योगिकियों के आयोजन और अनुप्रयोग उत्पादों, सहमत हुए कार्य क्षेत्रों के लिए बांध सुरक्षा में विभिन्न चुनौतियों के सबसे उपयुक्त समाधानों को उपलब्ध कराकर फास्ट ट्रैक नवचारों और अत्याधुनिक सैद्धांतिक और व्यावहारिक जानकारी से लैस उद्योग और बांध स्वामित्व वाली एजेंसियों के लिए सक्षम मानव शक्ति के पूल का सृजन करके बांध सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल को सक्षम बनायेगी।
विश्व स्तर के अत्याधुनिक केंद्र की परिकल्पना की गई है, जो बांध इंजीनियरिंग में नेतृत्व, श्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाओं, अनुसंधान, सहायता और प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए अपनी तरह का पहला केंद्र है। आईसीईडी, भारतीय परिस्थितियों के अनुकूल पूरी दुनिया और विकासशील प्रौद्योगियों में बांध इंजीनियरिंग के लिए प्रगति को अपनाने में मदद करेगा।
अनुबंध समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के समारोह में, सचिव (डब्ल्यूआर, आरडी एंड जीआर) ने कहा कि आईसीईडी भारत सरकार के मिशन आत्मनिर्भर भारत को उचित सही प्रोत्साहन देगा और अनेक अल्पविकसित और विकासशील देशों को भविष्य में बांध सुरक्षा क्षेत्र में ज्ञान और विशेषज्ञता का प्रसार करने का अवसर भी प्रदान करेगा।
आईआईटी रुड़की के निदेशक प्रो. के.के. पंत ने कहा कि इंटरनेशनल सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस फॉर डैम्स (आईसीईडी) की स्थापना बांध सुरक्षा में मेक इन इंडिया को सशक्त बनाएगी। इसके अलावा उन्नत अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने और प्रौद्योगिकियों और अनुप्रयोग उत्पादों को विकसित करने में भी मदद मिलेगी। हम जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के इस मिशन में योगदान देने के लिए बहुत उत्सुक हैं।
केंद्रीय जल आयोग ने आईआईटी रुड़की के साथ अनुबंध ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
केंद्रीय जल आयोग ने आईआईटी रुड़की के साथ अनुबंध ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए