Ministry of Electronics & IT
India successfully organises the First Meeting of G20 Digital Economy Working Group in Lucknow from 13 February to 15 February 2023
Extensive discussions held on priority areas regarding Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI), Cyber Security in Digital Economy and Digital Skilling
Global economy could lose up to $11.5 trillion by 2028 due to the Digital Skills gap: shared by NASSCOM and UNESCO
G20 Member nations and 8 Guest countries participated in the deliberations
International organisations namely ITU, UNDP, OECD, UNESCO and World Bank also participated as the Knowledge Partners
Over 18,000 people visited the exhibition and Digital India Experience Centre & enjoyed the immersive experience
Digital Van visited over 75 locations and engaged with 120,000+ persons
15 FEB 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The First G20 Digital Economy Working Group (DEWG) meeting in India concluded today, setting the tone for a productive and meaningful deliberations for the future DEWG meetings. The three-day meeting, which took place in Lucknow, showcased India's digital transformation journey, and brought together G20 members, key knowledge partners, and guest countries to discuss digital public infrastructure, cybersecurity, and digital skilling.
G20 Delegates in DEWG Meeting
The inauguration day showcased by five workshops that covered various topics related to digital public infrastructure, cybersecurity solutions for MSMEs, sustainable development goals, and the use of geospatial technologies. In addition, the meeting showcased digital initiatives from the state of Uttar Pradesh.
India’s G20 Sherpa, Shri Amitabh Kant addressing DEWG Meeting
On the second day, the DEWG meeting began with a keynote address from India’s G20 Sherpa, Shri Amitabh Kant, followed by insightful presentations and interventions from participants. Subsequently, the delegates discussed two priority areas namely Digital Pubic Infrastructure and Cyber security were discussed at length and expressed their willingness for further deliberations in subsequent working group meetings for greater shared understanding.
In the second half of the day, the participants embarked on an excursion to bara Imambara, a historic monument that is widely considered an architectural masterpiece. The site was a perfect backdrop for the participants to unwind and enjoy the local culture and traditions. The day ended on a high note with the sound, light and dance shows, creating a magical and memorable atmosphere for all.
The final and the third day of the meeting focused on the priority of Digital Skilling. India proposed mechanisms for digitally skilled future ready workforce. The member nations appreciated the inclusion of digital skilling in the DEWG agenda and supported the India’s proposed priority areas broadly. Summary discussions were also held on three key priority areas namely Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI), Cyber Security in Digital Economy and Digital Skilling. The Co-Chair and Joint Secretary, MeitY - Shri Sushil Pal made the concluding remarks.
Chair of G20-DEWG & Secretary, MeitY, Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma addressing the Press
The Chair of G20-DEWG and Secretary, MeitY, Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, in his press brief shared the key highlights of the last three days. He thanked the G20 member states, guest countries and international organisations for the invigorating conversations on the priority areas. He stated that immersive digital mobile van, travelled to over 75 destinations and provided an interactive and immersive experience to about 120,000 persons on the India's digital transformation journey. The exhibition and experience centre, showcasing virtual realities and innovative solutions, attracted around 18,000 visitors. He thanked the State Government of Uttar Pradesh for their phenomenal support in organising this DEWG meeting. He said that this DEWG meeting is the first of four scheduled to be conducted in India, with the next ones taking place in Hyderabad, Pune and Bangalore.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत ने 13 फरवरी से 15 फरवरी, 2023 तक लखनऊ में जी- 20 डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था कार्य समूह की पहली बैठक का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया
डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई), डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में साइबर सुरक्षा और डिजिटल कौशलता से संबंधित प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर गहन चर्चा हुई
डिजिटल कौशल में कमियों के कारण वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था को 2028 तक 11.5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर तक का नुकसान हो सकता है: नैसकॉम और यूनेस्को
जी-20 सदस्य देशों और 8 अतिथि देशों ने इस चर्चा में हिस्सा लिया
आईटीयू, यूएनडीपी, ओईसीडी, यूनेस्को और विश्व बैंक जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों ने ज्ञान भागीदारों के रूप में हिस्सा लिया
18,000 से अधिक लोगों ने प्रदर्शनी व डिजिटल इंडिया अनुभव केंद्र का दौरा किया और व्यापक अनुभव का आनंद लिया
डिजिटल वाहन ने 75 से अधिक स्थानों का दौरा किया और 120,000 से अधिक लोगों से बातचीत की
15 FEB 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में पहली जी-20 डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था कार्य समूह (डीईडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक आज संपन्न हुई। इसने भविष्य की डीईडब्ल्यूजी बैठकों के संबंध में एक परिणाम देने वाली और सार्थक चर्चा के लिए वातावरण तैयार की है। इस तीन दिवसीय बैठक का आयोजन उत्तर प्रदेश के लखनऊ में किया गया। इसमें भारत की डिजिटल परिवर्तन यात्रा को प्रदर्शित किया। इसके अलावा इसने डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना, साइबर सुरक्षा व डिजिटल कौशलता पर चर्चा करने के लिए जी-20 सदस्यों, प्रमुख ज्ञान भागीदारों और अतिथि देशों को एक साथ लाने का कार्य किया।
डीईडब्ल्यूजी बैठक में जी-20 के प्रतिनिधि
इसके उद्घाटन के दिन पांच कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया गया। इनमें डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना, एमएसएमई के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा समाधान, टिकाऊ विकास लक्ष्यों और भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग से संबंधित विभिन्न विषयों को शामिल किया गया। इसके अलावा बैठक में उत्तर प्रदेश के डिजिटल पहलों को भी प्रदर्शित किया गया।
भारत के जी-20 शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत ने डीईडब्ल्यूजी बैठक को संबोधित किया
दूसरे दिन, डीईडब्ल्यूजी की बैठक भारत के जी20 शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत के मुख्य भाषण के साथ शुरू हुई। इसके बाद प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया और अपनी शानदार प्रस्तुतियां दीं। वहीं, प्रतिनिधियों ने दो प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों- डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना और साइबर सुरक्षा पर विस्तार से चर्चा की और अधिक साझा समझ को लेकर कार्यकारी समूह की आगामी बैठकों में और अधिक विचार-विमर्श के लिए अपनी इच्छा व्यक्त की।
इस दिन के दूसरे हिस्से में प्रतिभागियों ने ऐतिहासिक स्मारक बड़ा इमामबाड़ा का भ्रमण किया, जिसे व्यापक रूप से एक शानदार वास्तुशिल्प रचना माना जाता है। यह स्थल प्रतिभागियों के लिए स्थानीय संस्कृति व परंपराओं को देखने और उसका आनंद लेने के लिए एक आदर्श पृष्ठभूमि थी। ध्वनि, प्रकाश व नृत्य शो के साथ दिन की समाप्ति सभी के लिए एक जादुई और स्मरणीय वातावरण बनाने के साथ हुई।
इस बैठक का अंतिम और तीसरा दिन, डिजिटल कौशलता की प्राथमिकता पर केंद्रित रहा। इसमें भारत ने भविष्य के संबंध में डिजिटल रूप से तैयार कुशल कार्यबल के लिए प्रणालियों का प्रस्ताव रखा। जी-20 सदस्य राष्ट्रों ने डीईडब्ल्यूजी एजेंडे में डिजिटल कौशलता को शामिल करने की सराहना की और भारत की ओर से प्रस्तावित प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों का व्यापक रूप से समर्थन किया। इसके अलावा डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई), डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में साइबर सुरक्षा और डिजिटल कौशलता जैसे तीन प्रमुख प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर संक्षिप्त चर्चा भी की गई। इस बैठक के सह-अध्यक्ष और मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री सुशील पाल ने समापन टिप्पणी की।
मीडिया को संबोधित करने के दौरान जी20-डीईडब्ल्यूजी के अध्यक्ष और मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अल्केश कुमार शर्मा
जी20- डीईडब्ल्यूजी के अध्यक्ष व इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अल्केश कुमार शर्मा ने अपने प्रेस वार्ता में पिछले तीन दिनों की प्रमुख बातों को साझा किया। उन्होंने प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर उत्साहजनक बातचीत के लिए जी-20 सदस्य देशों, अतिथि देशों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों को धन्यवाद दिया।
उन्होंने बताया कि इमर्सिव डिजिटल मोबाइल वाहन ने 75 से अधिक गंतव्यों की यात्रा की और भारत की डिजिटल परिवर्तन यात्रा पर लगभग 1,20,000 लोगों को एक संवादात्मक व इमर्सिव अनुभव प्रदान किया। वर्चुअल वास्तविकताओं व अभिनव समाधानों को दिखाने करने वाली प्रदर्शनी और अनुभव केंद्र ने लगभग 18,000 आगंतुकों को आकर्षित किया। उन्होंने इस डीईडब्ल्यूजी बैठक के आयोजन में अभूतपूर्व सहयोग करने के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि यह डीईडब्ल्यूजी बैठक भारत में आयोजित होने वाली चार योजनाओं में से पहली है। इसके बाद तीन बैठकें- हैदराबाद, पुणे और बेंगलुरू में आयोजित होंगी।