मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 4800 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय आवंटन के साथ वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 से 2025-26 के लिए केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना “वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम” को मंजूरी दी
15 FEB 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 से 2025-26 के लिए 4800 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय आवंटन के साथ केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना “वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम” (वीवीपी) को मंजूरी दे दी है।
उत्तरी सीमा पर ब्लॉकों के गांवों के व्यापक विकास से चिन्हित सीमावर्ती गांव में रहने वाले लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार हो रहा है। इससे लोगों को सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में अपने मूल स्थानों पर रहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने तथा इन गांवों से पलायन रोकने में सहायता मिलेगी, सीमा की सुरक्षा में सुधार होगा।
यह योजना देश की उत्तरी भूमि सीमा के साथ 19 जिलों और 46 सीमा ब्लॉकों, 4 राज्यों और एक केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में आवश्यक अवसंरचना विकास व आजीविका के अवसरों के निर्माण के लिए धन प्रदान करेगी, जिससे समावेशी विकास हासिल करने तथा सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में जनसंख्या को बनाए रखने में सहायता मिलेगी। इस कार्यक्रम के पहले चरण में 663 गांवों को शामिल किया जाएगा।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य उत्तरी सीमा के सीमावर्ती गांव में स्थानीय प्राकृतिक मानव और अन्य संसाधनों के आधार पर आर्थिक प्रेरकों की पहचान और विकास करना तथा सामाजिक उद्यमिता प्रोत्साहन, कौशल विकास तथा उद्यमिता के माध्यम से युवाओं व महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाकर “हब एंड स्पोक मॉडल”पर विकास केंद्रों को विकसित करना, स्थानीय संस्कृति, पारंपरिक ज्ञान और विरासत प्रोत्साहन के माध्यम से पर्यटन क्षमता का लाभ उठाना और समुदाय आधारित संगठनों, सहकारिता, एसएचजी, एनजीओ के माध्यम से “एक गांव एक उत्पाद” की अवधारणा पर स्थायी इको-एग्री बिजनेस का विकास करना है।
वाइब्रेंट विलेज एक्शन प्लान ग्राम पंचायतों की सहायता से जिला प्रशासन द्वारा तैयार किया जाएगा। केंद्रीय तथा राज्य योजनाओं की शत-प्रतिशत पूर्णता सुनिश्चित की जाएगी।
जिन प्रमुख उद्देश्यों को हासिल करने का प्रयास किया गया है उनमें- सभी मौसम अनुकूल सड़क, पेयजल, 24X7 सौर तथा पवन ऊर्जा पर केंद्रित विद्युत आपूर्ति, मोबाइल तथा इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी, पर्यटक केंद्र, बहुद्देशीय सेंटर तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं वेलनेस सेंटर- शामिल है।
सीमा क्षेत्र विकास कार्यक्रम के साथ किसी तरह की अंशतः समानता नहीं होगी। 4800 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय आवंटन में से 2500 करोड़ रुपए का उपयोग सड़कों के लिए किया जाएगा।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Centrally Sponsored Scheme- “Vibrant Villages Programme” for the Financial Years 2022-23 to 2025-26 with financial allocation of Rs. 4800 Crore
15 FEB 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved Centrally Sponsored Scheme- “Vibrant Villages Programme” (VVP) for the Financial Years 2022-23 to 2025-26 with financial allocation of Rs. 4800 Crore.
Comprehensive development of villages of blocks on northern border thus improving the quality of life of people living in identified border villages. This will help in encouraging people to stay in their native locations in border areas and reversing the outmigration from these villages adding to improved security of the border.
The scheme will provide funds for development of essential infrastructure and creation of livelihood opportunities in 19 Districts and 46 Border blocks 4 states and 1 UT along the northern land border of the country which will help in achieving inclusive growth and retaining the populatiion in the border areas. In the first phase 663 Villages will be taken up in the programme.
The scheme aids to identify and develop the economic drivers based on local natural human and other resources of the border villages on northern border and development of growth centres on “Hub and Spoke Model” through promotion of social entrepreneurship, empowerment of youth and women through skill development and entrepreneurship, leveraging the tourism potential through promotioon of local cultural, traditional knowledge and heritage and development of sustainable eco-agribusinesses on the concept of “One village-One product” through community based organisations, Cooperatives, SHGs, NGOs etc.
Vibrant Village Action Plans will be created by the district adminstration with the help of Gram Panchayats. 100 % saturation of Central and state schemes will be ensured.
Key outcomes that have been attempted are, connectivity with all weather road, drinking water, 24x7 electricty – Solar and wind energy to be given focuseed attention, mobile and internet connectivity. Tourist centers, multi-purpose centers and health and wellness Centers.
There will not be overlap with Border Area Development Programme. Out of financial allocation of Rs. 4800 Crore 2500 crore rupees will be used for roads.