Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah presented the 'President's Colour' to the Haryana Police in Karnal today
Haryana Police has showcased valour, patience and courage while strengthening law and order situation, ensuring public safety, and making life easy for the citizens
President's Colour to the Haryana Police is a testimony of their professionalism and exceptionally high standards
Presentation with the President's Colour, showcases a sign of great credibility for the organization and the institution, Haryana Police has become one of the 10 state police forces in the country to receive this honour
Union Home Minister paid tributes to the 40 martyrs of Pulwama attack and said that the names of these 40 soldiers are forever imprinted in golden letters in the Indian history, the sacrifice of the martyrs has a huge influence in determining current forward march of the nation
Haryana has awarded top-rank in the implementation of the Inter-Operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS) and Crime and Criminal Tracking Network (CCTN) project, I congratulate Haryana Chief Minister, Home Minister and police force
The government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is following the policy of zero tolerance against drugs, and is determined to make the country drug free by coordinating with the police of all states
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set up a 'Police Technology Mission' to meet the challenges of the future, which will provide technology education to the entire police system from the constable to the DGP
14 FEB 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah presented the 'President's Colour' to the Haryana Police in Karnal, Haryana today. On this occasion, Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Manohar Lal, Speaker of Haryana Legislative Assembly Shri Gian Chand Gupta, State Home Minister Shri Anil Vij and Director General of Haryana Police Shri P.K. Agrawal were also present along with other dignitaries.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the President's Colour is presented only after a careful examination of the courage, bravery and dedication during the 25 years of continuous service. It is a matter of pride for a robust police force like Haryana Police, the people of the state as well as for the entire country, to be presented with this prestigious honour. He said that Haryana Police is known for being vigilant. The police force has showcased valour, patience and courage in every field by maintaining law and order, ensuring public safety, and making life easier for the citizens. It has also displayed efficiency and humanity while handling various movements owing to its proximity to the national capital. Shri Shah congratulated all the policemen and officers who have made their contributions to the Haryana Police since its inception. Home Minister said that the President's Colour to the Haryana Police is a testimony of their professionalism and exceptionally high standards. He said that during the difficult times of Corona pandemic, Haryana Police selflessly served the people with true spirit without caring for their own lives. He added that by supporting the elderly, weak and sick people during such adverse conditions, Haryana Police won the confidence of not only people of the state, but of the entire nation.
The Union Home Minister said that on this day in 2019, 40 Central Reserve Police Force (CPRF) personnel were martyred in a dastardly attack in Pulwama. He said that the names of these 40 soldiers are imprinted in golden letters in the Indian history. Paying tributes to the 40 martyrs of Pulwama attack on behalf of a grateful nation, Home Minister said that the sacrifice of the martyrs has a huge influence in determining the current forward march of the nation. Shri Shah also paid tributes to former External Affairs Minister late Smt. Sushma Swaraj on her birth anniversary.
Shri Amit Shah said that Presentation with the President's Colour, showcases a sign of great credibility for the organization and the institution. He said that Haryana Police has become one of the 10 state police forces in the country to receive this highest honour from the President. After Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Jammu and Kashmir, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh and Assam, now the name of Haryana Police has also been added to the police forces to receive this highest honour. Home Minister said that it is not only an honour for the police force, but also of the historical saga of bravery, courage and dedication showcased by the state police in serving the people of Haryana. He added that Indian Navy was the first one to receive this honor in 1951 and since then 10 State Police Forces and several Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) have also been presented with the President's Colour.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that since its inception on November 1, 1966, the service of Haryana Police has been exemplary. Initially starting with only around 12,000 police personnel in 1966, the Haryana Police's strength has now touched over 75,000 personnel. Additionally, their work-profile has been extended to five Police Ranges, four Police Commissionerates and Railway Police in 19 districts, which is a matter of great pride for the people of Haryana and the entire country. Shri Shah said that Haryana ranks first among the states with good law and order situation. He said that during the past one year itself, the Haryana Police, along with central agencies and Punjab, Delhi and Rajasthan Police, has achieved great success in eliminating many inter-state gangs. He congratulated the Special Task Force, which was set up in 2018, for this achievement. Home Minister paid tribute to 83 police personnel and officers who have been martyred since the inception of Haryana Police. Shri Shah said that Haryana also faced the agony of terrorism in Punjab for 10 years from 1984 to 1994 and conquered it. He also paid tribute to the policemen and officers who were martyred during the period.
Shri Amit Shah said that several reforms have been initiated in the police system under the direction of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. These reforms are ensuring that the police remain approachable and committed to working for the welfare of people and also reduce difficulties of the people through adoption of modern technology. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set up a 'Police Technology Mission' under the Home Ministry to meet the challenges of the future, which will technologically empower the country's police force. He said that this mission will provide technology education to the entire police system, from the constable to the DGP, and help in reducing the crime rate. Shri Shah expressed confidence that in near future, Haryana Police will imbibe this technology mission like ICJS and CCTN.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has put forth the resolution of a drug-free India during the year of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, and the Government of India is coordinating with the police forces of all the states towards its success. Shri Shah said that the Government of India is adopting a policy of zero tolerance against drugs and has resolved that the Drug-Free India campaign will culminate only after achieving its goal. He said that several steps have also been taken to eliminate the menace of narcotics, due to which manifold seizures have been made as compared to past. It also showcases that the campaign against Narcotics is only going to intensify in near future. Home Minister said that forensic science experts are being trained at the National Forensic Science University and alongside, amendments are being brought in CrPC, IPC and Evidence Act. He said that the government is going to include forensic science mandatorily in all crimes punishable with 6 years or more. He added that this step will improve the conviction rate and drastically reduce the number of crimes in the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that since 2014 under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs has proficiently handled many internal security challenges. Terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir, insurgency in the Northeast and violence in the left-wing extremism areas had plagued the country for several decades. He said that after the abrogation of Article 370 in Jammu and Kashmir, the terrorist incidents have reduced drastically and a record number of tourists from all over the country are visiting Jammu and Kashmir. The Government of India has achieved great success in cracking down on terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir. Similarly, in Northeast, more than 8000 armed youths have surrendered and been brought back into the mainstream by signing peace agreements with several groups. He added that a new environment of peace, development and confidence has been established in the Northeast. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, AFSPA, a sign of unrest in the Northeast, has seen a reduction of 60 percent, and it is a huge achievement. While in 2010, 96 districts came under Left Wing Extremist areas, the number has reduced to 46 in 2021. Left Wing Extremism related violence cases have also reduced by more than 70 percent. It shows that the country will soon be completely free of Left-Wing Extremism.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that 29 cyber police stations and 309 cyber desks are helping tackle cyber fraud cases in Haryana. The state has been awarded top-rank in the implementation of the Inter-Operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS) and Crime and Criminal Tracking Network (CCTN) project. He said that these two modernization projects executed by the Haryana Police will help in firmly controlling the crime rate in the state and make lives of citizens more convenient. Shri Amit Shah commended the service of emergency number 112, initiated in July 2021, which has received and responded to more than 86 lakh calls in a very short duration. He said that Haryana has emerged on second position nationally in reducing the average response time of calls to emergency number from 11 minutes 36 seconds to 8 minutes 2 seconds. Shri Shah said that the state government has worked towards making Haryana a corruption-free state by initiating the chief minister's flying squad and conducting over 1,303 raids under the anti-corruption agenda. Haryana Police has dedicated more than 600 emergency response vehicles in the entire state. Additionally, by making all the license-related services online, setting-up Narcotics Control Bureau and holding NCORD meetings in every district, Haryana is actively fighting against the drug-menace.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज करनाल में हरियाणा पुलिस को ‘प्रेसिडेंट कलर’ प्रदान किया
हरियाणा पुलिस ने कानून और व्यवस्था की स्थिति को सुदृढ़ रखने, सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने, नागरिकों के जीवन को सुलभ बनाने के साथ-साथ हर क्षेत्र में अपने शौर्य, धैर्य और साहस का परिचय दिया है
हरियाणा पुलिस को ‘प्रेसिडेंट कलर’ मिलना प्रोफेशनलिज्म और उच्च मानकों का प्रमाण है
‘प्रेसिडेंट कलर’ संगठन व संस्था दोनों के लिए बढ़ती विश्वसनीयता का परिचायक है और यह देश की 10वीं पुलिस है जिसको यह सम्मान मिला है
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने पुलवामा में शहीद हुए 40 वीर जवानों को श्रद्धांजलि दी, और कहा कि देश के इतिहास में इन 40 जवानों का नाम हमेशा स्वर्ण अक्षरों में लिखा जाएगा, आज देश जो आगे बढ़ रहा है उसमें इन जवानों के बलिदान का बहुत बड़ा योगदान है
हरियाणा का देश में इंटर-ऑपरेबल क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम (ICJS) और क्राईम एंड क्रिमिनल ट्रैकिंग नेटवर्क (CCTN) परियोजना के सर्वश्रेष्ठ क्रियान्वयन में प्रथम स्थान है, इसके लिए मैं हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री, गृह मंत्री और पुलिस बल को बधाई देता हूँ
मोदी सरकार ड्रग्स के खिलाफ जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति पर चल देश को ड्रग्स मुक्त बनाने के लिए संकल्पित होकर सभी राज्यों की पुलिस को साथ लेकर इस दिशा में काम कर रही है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने भविष्य की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए ‘पुलिस टेक्नोलॉजी मिशन’ की स्थापना की है जो सिपाही से लेकर DGP तक पूरी पुलिस प्रणाली को टेक्नोलॉजी की शिक्षा देगा
14 FEB 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज हरियाणा के करनाल में हरियाणा पुलिस को ‘प्रेसिडेंट कलर’ प्रदान किया। इस अवसर पर हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल, विधानसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ज्ञानचंद गुप्ता, राज्य के गृह मंत्री श्री अनिल विज और हरियाणा पुलिस के महानिदेशक श्री पी के अग्रवाल समेत अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि 25 साल तक सातत्यपूर्ण सेवा, साहस, शौर्य और समर्पण की बारीकी से जाँच करने के बाद ही प्रेसिडेंट कलर प्रदान किया जाता है। हरियाणा पुलिस जैसी धाकड़ पुलिस को यह प्रतिष्ठित सम्मान मिलना हरियाणा पुलिस और राज्य की जनता के साथ-साथ पूरे देश के लिए गौरव की बात है। उन्होंने कहा कि हरियाणा पुलिस का हर क्षेत्र में चाक-चौबंद रहने का इतिहास रहा है। हरियाणा पुलिस ने कानून और व्यवस्था की स्थिति को सुदृढ़ रखने, सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने, नागरिकों के जीवन को सुलभ बनाने के साथ-साथ हर क्षेत्र में अपने शौर्य, धैर्य और साहस का परिचय दिया है। श्री शाह ने हरियाणा पुलिस की स्थापना से लेकर अब तक इसमें योगदान देने वाले सभी पुलिसकर्मियों और अधिकारियों को बधाई दी। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हरियाणा पुलिस को ‘प्रेसिडेंट कलर’ मिलना प्रोफेशनलिज्म और उच्च मानकों का प्रमाण है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोरोना काल में अपनी जान की परवाह किए बग़ैर हरियाणा पुलिस ने लोगों की सेवा की और उसके सेवा के जज़्बे तथा विपरीत परिस्थितियों में जनता के साथ खड़े रहकर बुजुर्ग, कमज़ोर और बीमार लोगों की सहायता करने से न केवल हरियाणा बल्कि पूरे देश की जनता में हरियाणा पुलिस के प्रति विश्वास पैदा हुआ।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज ही के दिन 2019 में पुलवामा में एक कायराना हमले में केन्द्रीय रिज़र्व पुलिस बल (CPRF) के 40 जवान शहीद हो गए थे। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने पुलवामा में शहीद हुए इन 40 वीर जवानों को श्रद्धांजलि दी और कहा कि देश के इतिहास में इन 40 जवानों का नाम हमेशा स्वर्ण अक्षरों में लिखा जाएगा, आज देश जो आगे बढ़ रहा है उसमें इन जवानों के बलिदान का बहुत बड़ा योगदान है। श्री शाह ने देश की पूर्व विदेश मंत्री स्वर्गीय सुषमा स्वराज की जयंती पर उन्हें भी श्रद्धा सुमन अर्पित किये।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि ‘प्रेसिडेंट कलर’ संगठन व संस्था दोनों के लिए बढ़ती विश्वसनीयता का परिचायक है और यह देश की 10वीं पुलिस है जिसको यह सम्मान मिला है । मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, दिल्ली, जम्मू कश्मीर, तमिलनाडु, त्रिपुरा, गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश और असम के बाद अब हरियाणा पुलिस का नाम भी इस सर्वोच्च सम्मान को हासिल करने वाले पुलिस बेड़े में जुड़ गया है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि यह सम्मान केवल पुलिस फ़ोर्स का नहीं है बल्कि राज्य पुलिस ने हरियाणा की जनता की सेवा करके जो शौर्य, साहस और समर्पण का इतिहास रचा है उसका भी सम्मान है। उन्होंने कहा कि 1951 में पहली बार यह सम्मान भारतीय नौसेना को मिला था और उसके बाद 10 राज्य पुलिस बलों और कई केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) को भी प्रेसिडेंट कलर प्राप्त हुआ है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि 1 नवंबर 1966 में अपनी स्थापना से लेकर अब तक हरियाणा पुलिस ने हमेशा मिसाल पेश करने का काम किया है।1966 में सिर्फ़ 12000 पुलिसकर्मियों से शुरू हुई हरियाणा पुलिस की बल संख्या आज 75000 तक पहुँच गई है। इसके अलावा कार्य का विस्तार 5 पुलिस रेंज, 4 पुलिस कमिश्नरेट और 19 ज़िलों में रेलवे पुलिस तक हो गया है,जो हरियाणा के लोगों और समग्र देश के लिए बहुत ही गौरव की बात है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अच्छी क़ानून व्यवस्था वाले राज्यों में हरियाणा का पहला स्थान रहता है। उन्होंने कहा कि गत एक वर्ष में ही हरियाणा पुलिस ने कई अंतर्राज्यीय गैंग का सफ़ाया करने में केन्द्रीय एजेंसियों तथा पंजाब, दिल्ली और राजस्थान पुलिस के साथ मिलकर सफलता का बहुत बड़ा मुकाम हासिल किया है। उन्होंने इसके लिए 2018 में स्थापित की गई स्पेशल टास्क फ़ोर्स को बधाई दी। गृह मंत्री ने हरियाणा पुलिस की स्थापना से लेकर अब तक शहीद हुए 83 पुलिसकर्मियों और अधिकारियों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 1984 से 1994 तक 10 साल तक पंजाब में आतंकवाद की जो पीड़ा थी उसे हरियाणा ने भी झेला, उसका सामना किया और उस पर विजय भी प्राप्त की। उन्होंने इसमें शहीद हुए पुलिसकर्मियों और अधिकारियों को भी श्रद्धा सुमन अर्पित किये।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के निर्देशन में पुलिस में अनेक सुधार शुरू किए गए हैं ताकि पुलिस जनता के लिए काम करे, अपरोचेबल रहे और आधुनिक तकनीक अपनाकर लोगों की कठिनाइयों को कम कर सके। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने गृह मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भविष्य की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए ‘पुलिस टेक्नोलॉजी मिशन’ की स्थापना की है जो पूरे देश के पुलिस बेड़े को टेक्नोलॉजी से युक्त करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मिशन सिपाही से लेकर DGP तक पूरी पुलिस प्रणाली को टेक्नोलॉजी की शिक्षा देकर अपराध दर कम करने में टेक्नोलॉजी का उपयोग सिखाएगा। श्री शाह ने विश्वास जताया कि आने वाले दिनों में हरियाणा पुलिस ICJS और CCTN की ही भांति इस टेक्नोलॉजी मिशन को भी आत्मसात करेगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव वर्ष में हमारे सामने नशा मुक्त भारत का संकल्प रखा है । सरकार ड्रग्स के खिलाफ जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति पर चल देश को ड्रग्स मुक्त बनाने के लिए संकल्पित होकर सभी राज्यों की पुलिस को साथ लेकर इस दिशा में काम कर रही है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने यह संकल्प किया है कि नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान अपने गंतव्य पर पहुंच कर ही समाप्त होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि नारकोटिक्स की बुराई को समाप्त करने के लिए भी कई कदम उठाए गये हैं जिसके परिणामस्वरूप पहले के मुकाबले कई गुना अधिक जब्ती की गयी है। इससे पता चलता है कि देश में आगे आने वाले दिनों में नारकोटिक्स पर मजबूती से लड़ाई चलने वाली है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि नेशनल फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी में फॉरेंसिक साइंस के एक्सपर्ट तैयार हो रहे हैं। इसके साथ-साथ सीआरपीसी(CrPC), आईपीसी(IPC) और एविडेंस एक्ट में बदलाव लाये जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार अब 6 साल या इससे अधिक सजा वाले गुनाहों के लिए फॉरेंसिक साइंस की विजिट को अनिवार्य करने जा रही है। यह देश में दोषसिद्धि के प्रमाण बढ़ाने का एक बहुत बड़ा कारण बनेगा। इससे गुनाहों की संख्या में भारी कटौती होगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार का गृह मंत्रालय 2014 से कई आंतरिक सुरक्षा की चुनौतियों से बहुत अच्छे तरीके से निपट रहा है। जम्मू-कश्मीर में आतंकवादी घटनाएं, पूर्वोत्तर में इनसरजेंशी और वामपंथी उग्रवाद क्षेत्रों में बढ़ती वामपंथी हिंसा जैसे नासूर का दंश देश ने कई दशकों से झेला है। उन्होंने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में धारा 370 हटने के बाद आतंकवादी घटनाओं में भारी मात्रा में कमी आई है जिसके चलते देश भर से रिकॉर्ड स्तर पर यात्री पर्यटन के लिए जम्मू कश्मीर पहुंच रहे हैं। भारत सरकार ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में आतंकवाद पर नकेल कसने में बहुत बड़ी सफलता अर्जित की है। इसी तरह पूर्वोत्तर में कई उग्रवादी संगठनों से शांति समझौते कर 8000 से ज्यादा सशस्त्र युवाओं को सरेंडर कराकर उन्हें मुख्यधारा में वापस लाया गया है जिससे पूर्वोत्तर में शांति स्थापित हुई है और विश्वास के साथ विकास का नया माहौल बना है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार बनने के बाद पूर्वोत्तर में अशांति के परिचायक AFSPA में 60 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है जो कि एक बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2010 में 96 जिले वामपंथी उग्रवादी क्षेत्रों के तहत आते थे जिनकी संख्या 2021 में घटकर 46 रह गयी है। वामपंथी उग्रवाद संबंधी हिंसा में 70 प्रतिशत से भी ज्यादा की कमी आई है। यह इंगित करता है कि देश जल्द ही वामपंथी उग्रवाद से पूर्णतया निजात पा लेगा।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि हरियाणा में 29 साइबर थाने व 309 साइबर डेस्क साइबर फ्रॉड के मामलों को टैकल कर रहे हैं। हरियाणा का देश में इंटर-ऑपरेबल क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम (ICJS) और क्राईम एंड क्रिमिनल ट्रैकिंग नेटवर्क (CCTN) परियोजना के सर्वश्रेष्ठ क्रियान्वयन में प्रथम स्थान है, इसके लिए मैं हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री, गृह मंत्री और पुलिस बल को बधाई देता हूँ। उन्होंने कहा कि हरियाणा पुलिस द्वारा किए गए यह दोनों आधुनिकीकरण के कार्य राज्य में अपराध दर पर मजबूती से नियंत्रण कर लोगों की सहूलियत बढ़ाने वाले हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जुलाई 2021 में शुरू की गयी आपातकालीन नंबर 112 की सेवा ने बहुत कम समय में 86 लाख से ज्यादा कॉल रिसीव व रिस्पॉन्ड कर एक सराहनीय कार्य किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में हरियाणा आपातकालीन नंबर 112 पर आने वाली कॉल का औसत प्रतिक्रिया समय 11 मिनट 36 सेकंड से घटाकर 8 मिनट 2 सेकंड कर इस मामले में दूसरे स्थान पर है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि राज्य सरकार ने मुख्यमंत्री उड़न दस्ता लाकर एंटी करप्शन एजेंडा के तहत कुल 1303 छापे मारकर हरियाणा को भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त प्रदेश बनाने का काम किया है। हरियाणा पुलिस ने पूरे प्रदेश को लगभग 600 से अधिक इमरजेंसी रिस्पांस वाहन समर्पित किए हैं। साथ ही लाइसेंस से जुड़ी सभी सेवाओं को ऑनलाइन कर, नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो की स्थापना कर और हर ज़िले में NCORD की बैठकें कर हरियाणा ने नशे पर नकेल कसने का काम किया है।