Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri calls for joint efforts to develop India as MRO hub
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasises need for indigenisation in maintenance & support services
Raksha Mantri attends IAF seminar organised to communicate requirements to private industry
14 FEB 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called for joint efforts to develop India as a Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) hub. He emphasised the need for MRO services to safeguard our defence equipment and systems, and protect our defence forces. He was speaking at the inaugural session of the seminar on “Sustenance in MRO and Obsolescence Mitigation: Op capability Enhancers in Aerospace Domain” organised by the Indian Air Force at Aero India 2023 on February 14, 2023. Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that the self-confidence and morale of our defence forces will be strengthened by using indigenous equipment. He mentioned that due to geo-political developments India is taking steps to strengthen its defence sector and assured that the government is committed towards making the best equipment and platforms available to our defence forces to bolster National security. Shri Rajnath Singh further mentioned that along with combat readiness the government has focussed on Aatmanirbharta in defence production, and preparedness. As a result, India is moving ahead in the field of defence production, he said.
The Raksha Mantri listed various initiatives to develop self-reliance in the IAF, such as the Akash Weapon System, LCA Tejas, Long Range Surface to Air Missiles, Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft and the order for 15 Light Combat Helicopter ‘Prachand’. He also informed that there would be 160 of the Prachand helicopters in the Armed Forces in the future. He expressed confidence that these steps would help to reduce external dependence of the Armed Forces. “While we should procure the best equipment and systems, our efforts should focus on developing our own equipment and systems to strengthen the Indian Defence sector”, he added.
Speaking on the need to give a push to indigenisation, Shri Rajnath Singh mentioned that the requirement for minimum 50% indigenous content in ‘Buy Indian- IDDM’ category currently does not include maintenance. He suggested that the procurement cost as well as maintenance and support should have 50% indigenous content to make the acquisition truly “Buy Indian- IDDM” and give a boost to Aatmanirbharta. He further pointed out the need to consider the cost of defence products over their entire lifespan. “The Life Cycle cost of high value defence equipment, including service and maintenance, should be examined at the time of acquisition for a clear estimate of total expenditure on these products throughout their usable life, and to enable us to get better value for money”, he suggested. He said that this will also enable us to understand the overall financial implications and estimate the level of indigenisation in particular defence equipment.
The Raksha Mantri expressed confidence that the IAF would scale new heights not only in the sphere of security, but also in terms of self-reliance. He appreciated the organisation of the seminar, saying that it will promote efforts to build a self-reliant Air Force. He also commended the dedication of the IAF and its role as a first responder and relief activities during the earthquakes in Syria and Turkey, saying that the efforts reflect India’s contribution to international relations and its duty towards the world.
The Raksha Mantri also launched the IAF Electronic Maintenance Management System (e-MMS) during the inaugural session. E-MMS is one of the largest and technologically complex digital Enterprise Asset Management solutions implemented in the world. Compendiums of Innovation & Indigenization Requirements of the IAF and the Maintenance Journal of the IAF were also released. Earlier, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari delivered the welcome address at the inaugural session. He emphasised on the contributions of MSMEs and startups towards upgradation and sustenance of legacy fleets. He urged the aerospace and defence industry to take opportunities in IAF’s objectives of capability enhancement and deterrence, assimilate technologies involved, set up R&D centres and evolve viable business plans to meet future requirements of the Armed Forces. He also pointed out that there is a huge potential for overhaul through part testing and outsourcing, and mentioned how IAF has successfully indigenised approximately 65,000 lives of spares.
The second session focused on the Indigenization and ROH requirements of the IAF. The key areas of discussion were 'Scope for MRO, Obsolescence Mitigation & Development of Repair Technology, Certification Process, Industry Perspective on MRO Opportunities & Emerging Technologies and Opportunities and Challenges in Commercial Off the Shelf Technology.
The seminar was held to communicate IAF's revenue indigenisation and Repair and Overhaul (ROH) requirements to private enterprise. It provided a forum for industry and IAF to work out plans for attainment of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Deputy Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Dushyant Chautala, Senior officials of the Ministry of Defence, Defence Forces, DPSUs, DRDO, private industries (including foreign OEMs collaborating with Indian companies), IAF personnel and representatives of various Operational and Maintenance Directorates also participated.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने भारत को एमआरओ केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए संयुक्त प्रयासों का आह्वाहन किया
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रखरखाव और सहायता सेवाओं में स्वदेशीकरण की जरूरत पर जोर दिया
रक्षा मंत्री ने निजी उद्योग की जरूरतों पर चर्चा के लिए आयोजित आईएएफ संगोष्ठी में हिस्सा लिया
14 FEB 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारत को रखरखाव, मरम्मत और जीर्णोद्धार (एमआरओ) केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए संयुक्त प्रयासों का आह्वाहन किया है। उन्होंने हमारे रक्षा उपकरणों व प्रणालियों के साथ-साथ हमारे रक्षा बलों की सुरक्षा के लिए एमआरओ सेवाओं की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। रक्षा मंत्री ने "एमआरओ में संवर्द्धन और अप्रयुक्त को कम करना: एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र में अभियान क्षमता प्रेरक" विषय़वस्तु पर आयोजित संगोष्ठी के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया। इसका आयोजन भारतीय वायु सेना ने 14 फरवरी, 2023 को एयरो इंडिया-2023 में किया। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में रेखांकित किया कि स्वदेशी उपकरणों के उपयोग से हमारे रक्षा बलों का आत्मविश्वास और मनोबल मजबूत होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भू-राजनीतिक घटनाक्रमों के कारण भारत अपने रक्षा क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए कदम उठा रहा है। इसके अलावा रक्षा मंत्री ने आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए रक्षा बलों को सर्वश्रेष्ठ उपकरण और मंच उपलब्ध कराने को लेकर प्रतिबद्ध है। इसके अलावा श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने उल्लेख किया कि युद्ध की तैयारी के साथ-साथ सरकार ने रक्षा उत्पादन और तैयारियों में आत्मनिर्भरता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके परिणामस्वरूप भारत रक्षा उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ रहा है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने भारतीय वायु सेना में आत्मनिर्भरता विकसित करने के लिए विभिन्न पहलों का उल्लेख किया। इनमें आकाश हथियार प्रणाली, एलसीए तेजस, लंबी दूरी की सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइलें, उन्नत मध्यम लड़ाकू विमान और 15 हल्के लड़ाकू हेलीकॉप्टर 'प्रचंड' के ऑर्डर शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा उन्होंने बताया कि भविष्य में सशस्त्र बलों में 160 प्रचंड हेलीकॉप्टर होंगे। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इन कदमों से सशस्त्र बलों की बाहरी निर्भरता को कम करने में सहायता मिलेगी। रक्षा मंत्री ने आगे कहा, "जब हमें सर्वश्रेष्ठ उपकरण और प्रणालियों की खरीदारी करनी है, ऐसे समय में हमारा प्रयास भारतीय रक्षा क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए अपने खुद के उपकरणों व प्रणालियों को विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर होना चाहिए।”
रक्षा मंत्री ने स्वदेशीकरण को बढ़ावा देने की जरूरत पर भी जोर दिया। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि वर्तमान में 'भारतीय खरीदें- आईडीडीएम' श्रेणी में न्यूनतम 50 फीसदी स्वदेशी सामग्री की आवश्यकता में रखरखाव शामिल नहीं है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि खरीद लागत के साथ-साथ रखरखाव व समर्थन में 50 फीसदी स्वदेशी सामग्री होनी चाहिए, जिससे अधिग्रहण को सही मायने में "भारतीय खरीदें- आईडीडीएम" बनाने के साथ आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। इसके अलावा उन्होंने अपने पूरे जीवनकाल में रक्षा उत्पादों की लागत पर विचार करने की जरूरत की ओर संकेत किया। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि सेवा और रखरखाव सहित अधिक कीमत वाले रक्षा उपकरणों की जीवन चक्र लागत की जांच अधिग्रहण के समय की जानी चाहिए, जिससे इन उत्पादों पर उनके उपयोग जीवनकाल में आने वाले कुल खर्च का स्पष्ट अनुमान लगाया जा सके और हमें धनराशि का बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके।" इसके अलावा उन्होंने कहा कि इससे हमें समग्र वित्तीय निहितार्थों को समझने और विशेष रक्षा उपकरणों में स्वदेशीकरण के स्तर का अनुमान लगाने में भी सहायता मिलेगी।
रक्षा मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारतीय वायुसेना न केवल सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में, बल्कि आत्मनिर्भरता के मामले में भी नई ऊंचाइयों को प्राप्त करेगी। उन्होंने संगोष्ठी के आयोजन की सराहना की। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि इससे एक आत्मनिर्भर वायु सेना बनाने के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इसके अलावा उन्होंने भारतीय वायुसेना के समर्पण और सीरिया व तुर्किये में भूकंप के बाद पहले प्रतिक्रियाकर्ता और राहत गतिविधियों के रूप में इसकी भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्रयास अंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंधों में भारत के योगदान और विश्व को लेकर उसके कर्तव्य को दिखाते हैं।
इसके अलावा रक्षा मंत्री ने उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान आईएएफ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रखरखाव प्रबंधन प्रणाली (ई-एमएमएस) का भी शुरुआत की। ई-एमएमएस विश्व में लागू किए गए सबसे बड़े और तकनीकी रूप से जटिल डिजिटल एंटरप्राइज एसेट मैनेजमेंट सॉल्यूशन्स में से एक है। इसके अलावा भारतीय वायुसेना के नवाचार व स्वदेशीकरण जरूरतों के संग्रहों और भारतीय वायुसेना के रखरखाव जर्नल का भी विमोचन भी किया गया।
इससे पहले वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी ने उद्घाटन सत्र में स्वागत भाषण दिया था। उन्होंने पुराने बेड़े के उन्नयन व संवर्द्धन के लिए एमएसएमई और स्टार्टअप के योगदान पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा उद्योग से अनुरोध किया कि वे आईएएफ की क्षमता बढ़ाने और निवारण के उद्देश्यों में अवसर प्राप्त करें, इसमें शामिल तकनीकों को अपनाएं, अनुसंधान व विकास केंद्र स्थापित करें और सशस्त्र बलों की भविष्य की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए व्यावहारिक व्यावसायिक योजनाएं विकसित करें। इसके अलावा उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि आंशिक परीक्षण और आउटसोर्सिंग के माध्यम से जीर्णोद्धार की विशाल संभावना है। वायु सेना प्रमुख ने बताया किया कि कैसे आईएएफ ने लगभग 65,000 पुर्जों के जीवन का सफलतापूर्वक स्वदेशीकरण किया है।
इस संगोष्ठी का दूसरा सत्र भारतीय वायुसेना के स्वदेशीकरण और आरओएच जरूरतों पर केंद्रित था। इसमें विचार-विमर्श के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में 'एमआरओ के लिए संभावना, अप्रयुक्त को कम करना व मरम्मत प्रौद्योगिकी का विकास, प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया, एमआरओ अवसरों व उभरती तकनीकों पर उद्योग का दृष्टिकोण और कमर्शियल ऑफ द शेल्फ टेक्नोलॉजी (वाणिज्यिक रूप से तैयार सॉफ्टवेयर और हार्डवेयर उत्पाद) में अवसर व चुनौतियां शामिल थे।
यह संगोष्ठी निजी उद्यम के लिए आईएएफ के राजस्व स्वदेशीकरण और मरम्मत व जीर्णोद्धार (आरओएच) जरूरतों के बारे में चर्चा करने को लेकर आयोजित की गई थी। इसने उद्योग और भारतीय वायु सेना को आत्मानिर्भर भारत की प्राप्ति के लिए योजनाओं पर काम करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया।
इस संगोष्ठी में थल सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे, हरियाणा के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री दुष्यंत चौटाला, रक्षा मंत्रालय, रक्षा बलों, डीपीएसयू, डीआरडीओ, निजी उद्योगों (भारतीय कंपनियों के साथ सहयोग करने वाले विदेशी ओईएम सहित) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, आईएएफ कर्मियों और विभिन्न परिचालन व रखरखाव निदेशालयों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।