नौवहन मंत्रालय
रो-रो आणि रो-पॅक्स फेरी सेवांकरिता सुधारित मार्गदर्शक तत्वे निश्चित करण्याचे काम उच्च स्तरीय समितीकडे
13 FEB 2023 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 फेब्रुवारी 2023
देशातील सामाजिक-आर्थिक आणि नियामक विषयक वातावरणाला मजबूत करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाने सागरमाला प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत सागरी उयोगांमध्ये विविध सुधारणा आणि उपक्रमांना चालना दिली आहे. रो-रो (रोल ऑन,रोल ऑफ) फेरी वाहतूक परिसंस्थेला प्रोत्साहन देऊन या सेवांचा विकास घडविणे हा मंत्रालयाच्या महत्त्वाच्या उपक्रमांपैकी एक उपक्रम आहे.वाहतुकीच्या पारंपरिक पद्धतींशी तुलना करता, कमी अंतराच्या वाहतूक फेऱ्या, कमी वाहतूक खर्च आणि तुलनेने कमी प्रदूषण असे रो-रो फेरी सेवांचे अनेक फायदे आहेत.
सागरमाला कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत, मंत्रालयाने गुजरातमधील घोघा-हाजिरा आणि महाराष्ट्रातील मुंबई-मांडवा या मार्गावर रो-रो फेरी सेवा कार्यान्वित केल्या आहेत. या सेवांचा वापर करून आतापर्यंत 24.15 लाख प्रवासी, 4.58 लाख मोटरकार आणि 36.3 हजार ट्रक यांची वाहतूक करण्यात आली असून या उपक्रमाने स्वच्छ पर्यावरण आणि लोक कल्याणासाठी मोठे योगदान दिले आहे.
या सेवांचा विकास तसेच परिचालन यांमध्ये प्रमाणबद्धता तसेच सुव्यवस्थितता आणण्यासाठी, केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाने जून 2022 मध्ये ‘भारतातील किनारपट्टी भागात रो-रो तसेच रो-रो पॅक्स फेरी सेवांच्या परिचालनासाठीच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांचा मसुदा’तयार करून तो भागधारकांच्या विचारार्थ प्रसारित केला.
यानंतर, सरकारी आणि खासगी भागधारकांकडून मिळालेल्या सूचना तसेच किनारपट्टी भागात सर्वत्र या बाबतीत जागतिक दर्जाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा आणि सेवा उभारण्याच्या हेतूसह, मंत्रालयाने आता दीनदयाळ बंदर प्राधिकरणाच्या अध्यक्षांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली उच्च स्तरीय समितीची स्थापना केली आहे. रो-रो तसेच रो-रो पॅक्स फेरी सेवांच्या परिचालनासाठीच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांचा मसुदा तयार करण्यासाठी या समितीची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे. रो-रो तसेच रो-रो पॅक्स टर्मिनल परिचालकांसाठी आदर्श सवलत करारनामा तसेच रो-रो, रो-रो पॅक्स आणि जलद प्रवासी फेरी सेवांसाठी आदर्श परवाना करारनामा यांचे मसुदे निश्चित करण्याचे काम देखील ही समिती करणार आहे.
फेरी बोटींची सुरक्षा मानके, अतिरिक्त प्रवासी अथवा माल चढवल्यानंतर नियंत्रण प्रणालीची स्थिती, ऑनलाईन तिकीट यंत्रणा, महसुलाचा हिशोब तसेच महसूल वाटपाची यंत्रणा, वैधानिक परवानग्या, अनन्यता कालावधी, नव्या तसेच उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानांचा समावेश यांसारख्या प्रत्यक्षदर्शी वास्तवांचा शोध घेऊन ही समिती संरचित दस्तावेज तयार करेल जेणेकरून या सेवांमधील अनावश्यक विलंब, मतभेद दूर होतील आणि रो-रो, रो-रो पॅक्स फेरी सेवांच्या सुरळीत आणि सुरक्षित परिचालनाची सुविधा उपलब्ध होईल. यातून सर्व भागधारकांमध्ये व्यापार करण्यातील सुलभतेची भावना वाढीस लागेल आणि अधिकाधिक प्रमाणात देशांतर्गत तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय उद्योगांना देशात गुंतवणूक करण्यासाठी आणि व्यापार करण्यासाठी आकर्षित करता येईल.
केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल म्हणाले, “प्रस्तावित समिती रो-रो पॅक्स फेरी सेवांच्या विकासासाठी भविष्यकालीन आराखडा निश्चित करून तो सुटसुटीत करेल. देशातील जलमार्गांचा वापर सुरु करून देशाच्या आर्थिक विकासामध्ये त्यांचा समावेश करून घेण्याचे पंतप्रधान मोदी यांचे स्वप्न प्रत्यक्षात साकार करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट देखील यातून साध्य होईल.”

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
High Level Committee to draft revised Guidelines for Ro-Ro and Ro-Pax ferry services
Model Concession Agreement for Ro-Ro/Ro-Pax Terminal Operator and Passenger Ferry operators
Ministry is financially supporting 51 urban water transportation projects worth ~Rs. 1,900 Crore under the Sagarmala programme
Union Budget 2023-24 has also proposed promotion of Coastal shipping through PPP mode
13 FEB 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, under its Sagarmala Programme, has pushed a number of reforms and initiatives in the maritime industry to strengthen the country's socio-economic and regulatory environment. One of the key initiatives of the Ministry is to promote and develop Ro-Ro (Roll-on, Roll-off) ferry transportation ecosystem which when compared to traditional modes of transportation, offers a number of advantages, such as shorter trip distances, lower logistics cost and less pollution.
Under the ambit of Sagarmala, Ministry has operationalized Ro-Pax Ferry service between Ghogha – Hazira in Gujarat and Mumbai – Mandwa in Maharashtra. These services have transported more than 24.15 lakh passengers and 4.58 lakh cars and 36.3 thousand trucks, contributing towards clean environment and public welfare.
In order to standardize and streamline the development and operation of the services, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways had prepared and circulated ‘Draft Guidelines for operationalization of Ro-Ro and Ro-Pax ferry service along the coast of India’ in June 2022 for stakeholder consultation.
In view of suggestions received from public and private stakeholders and with a vision to set up world-class infrastructure and services all along the coastline, Ministry has now constituted a High Level Committee under the Chairman, Deendayal Port Authority for drafting revised Guidelines for operationalization of Ro-Ro and Ro-Pax ferry service. The Committee would simultaneously draft Model Concession Agreement for Ro-Ro / Ro-Pax Terminal Operator and Model License Agreement for Operation of Ro-Ro/ Ro-Pax/ Fast Passenger Ferry.
The Committee shall delve into the ground realities such as safety standards of vessels, control mechanism on excess boarding of passengers/cargo, online ticketing system, revenue accounting/ sharing mechanism, statutory clearances, exclusivity periods, inclusion of new & emerging technologies to prepare structured document which will eliminate unnecessary delays, disagreements facilitate the smooth and safe operation of the Ro-Ro/Ro-Pax ferry service. These would also enhance the ease of doing business by instilling confidence among all stakeholders attracting more domestic and international businesses to invest and do business in the country.
In the Union Budget 2023-24, it was proposed that Coastal shipping will be promoted as the energy efficient and lower cost mode of transport, both for passengers and freight, through PPP mode with viability gap funding which is in line with country’s focus on Green Growth.
While underlining the importance of this step the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said “The proposed committee will formulate and streamline the future Roadmap of Ro-Pax Ferry development in the Country and implement the vision of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji, of harnessing the waterways and integrating them with the economic development of the country”.
Under the Sagarmala programme, the Ministry is financially supporting 51 projects worth ~Rs. 1,900 Crore to boost the urban water transportation services in India, of which, 10 projects worth ~Rs. 500 Crore have already been completed.