पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
रो-रो और रो-पैक्स फेरी सेवाओं के लिए संशोधित दिशानिर्देशों का मसौदा तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से एक उच्च स्तरीय समिति बनाई गई
समिति रो-रो/रो-पैक्स टर्मिनल संचालक और पैसेंजर फेरी परिचालकों के लिए मॉडल कंसेशन समझौता भी तैयार करेगी
मंत्रालय सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत 1,900 करोड़ रुपये लागत वाली 51 शहरी जल परिवहन परियोजनाओं को वित्तीय समर्थन दे रहा है
केंद्रीय बजट 2023-24 में पीपीपी मोड के माध्यम से तटीय नौवहन को प्रोत्साहन देने का भी प्रस्ताव किया गया है
13 FEB 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने देश के सामाजिक-आर्थिक और विनियामकीय माहौल को मजबूत बनाने के लिए सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत सामुद्रिक उद्योग में कई सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाया और कई कदम उठाए हैं। रो-रो (रोल ऑन, रोल ऑफ) फेरी परिवहन इकोसिस्टम को प्रोत्साहन और विकास मंत्रालय की एक प्रमुख पहल है, जो परिवहन के पारम्परिक साधनों की तुलना में छोटी दूरी की यात्राओं, कम लॉजिस्टिक लागत और कम प्रदूषण जैसे कई लाभों की पेशकश करती है।
सागरमाला के तहत मंत्रालय ने गुजरात में घोघा-हजीरा और महाराष्ट्र में मुंबई-मांडवा के बीच रो-पैक्स फेरी सेवा शुरू की है। इन सेवाओं ने स्वच्छ पर्यावरण और लोक कल्याण में योगदान देते हुए अभी तक 24.15 लाख से अधिक यात्रियों, 4.58 लाख कारों और 36.3 हजार ट्रकों का परिवहन किया है।
सेवाओं के विकास और संचालन को मानकीकृत और सुव्यवस्थित करने के क्रम में, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श के बाद जून 2022 में ‘भारत के तट पर रो-रो और रो-पैक्स फेरी सेवा के संचालन के लिए मसौदा दिशानिर्देश’ तैयार और वितरित किया था।
सार्वजनिक और निजी हितधारकों से मिले सुझावों को देखते हुए और समुद्री तट रेखा पर विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना और सेवाएं देने के विजन के साथ मंत्रालय ने अब एक दीनदयाल पोर्ट अथॉरिटी के चेयरमैन की अगुआई वाली एक उच्च स्तरीय समिति का गठन किया है। इस समिति को रो-रो और रो-पैक्स फेरी सेवा के संचालन के लिए संशोधित मसौदा दिशानिर्देश तैयार करने हैं। यह समिति एक साथ रो-रो/रो-पैक्स टर्मिनल ऑपरेटर के लिए मॉडल कंसेशन समझौता और रो-रो/रो-पैक्स/फास्ट पैसेंजर फेरी के संचालन के लिए मॉडल लाइसेंस समझौते का मसौदा तैयार करेगी।
समिति व्यवस्थित दस्तावेज तैयार करने के लिए जहाजों के सुरक्षा मानकों, यात्रियों/कार्गो की अधिक बोर्डिंग पर नियंत्रण तंत्र, ऑनलाइन टिकटिंग प्रणाली, राजस्व लेखा/साझाकरण तंत्र, वैधानिक मंजूरियों, विशेष अवधि, नई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसी जमीनी वास्तविकताओं पर विचार करेगी। इससे अनावश्यक विलंब, असहमतियां दूर होंगी और रो-रो/रो-पैक्स फेरी सेवा का सुगम और सुरक्षित संचालन आसान हो जाएगा। इससे देश में निवेश और व्यापार करने के लिए अधिक घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उपक्रमों को आकर्षित करने वाले सभी हितधारकों के बीच विश्वास पैदा करने के साथ कारोबारी सुगमता में भी बढ़ोतरी होगी।
आम बजट 2023-24 में, यह प्रस्ताव किया गया है कि पीपीपी मोड के माध्यम से यात्रियों और माल दोनों के लिए ऊर्जा कुशल और परिवहन के कम लागत वाले साधन के रूप में तटीय नौवहन को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा, जो देश के हरित विकास पर जोर के अनुकूल है।
इस कदम के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “प्रस्तावित समिति देश में रो-पैक्स फेरी विकास के भविष्य के रोडमैप को तैयार और सुव्यवस्थित करेगी। साथ ही, हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीजी के जलमार्गों का दोहन करने और उन्हें देश के आर्थिक विकास के साथ जोड़ने के विजन को लागू करेगी।
सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत, मंत्रालय भारत में शहरी जल परिवहन सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 1,900 करोड़ रुपये लागत वाली 51 परियोजनाओं को वित्तीय समर्थन दे रही है, जिनमें से 500 करोड़ रुपये की 10 परियोजनाओं को पहले ही पूरा किया जा चुका है।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
High Level Committee to draft revised Guidelines for Ro-Ro and Ro-Pax ferry services
Model Concession Agreement for Ro-Ro/Ro-Pax Terminal Operator and Passenger Ferry operators
Ministry is financially supporting 51 urban water transportation projects worth ~Rs. 1,900 Crore under the Sagarmala programme
Union Budget 2023-24 has also proposed promotion of Coastal shipping through PPP mode
13 FEB 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, under its Sagarmala Programme, has pushed a number of reforms and initiatives in the maritime industry to strengthen the country's socio-economic and regulatory environment. One of the key initiatives of the Ministry is to promote and develop Ro-Ro (Roll-on, Roll-off) ferry transportation ecosystem which when compared to traditional modes of transportation, offers a number of advantages, such as shorter trip distances, lower logistics cost and less pollution.
Under the ambit of Sagarmala, Ministry has operationalized Ro-Pax Ferry service between Ghogha – Hazira in Gujarat and Mumbai – Mandwa in Maharashtra. These services have transported more than 24.15 lakh passengers and 4.58 lakh cars and 36.3 thousand trucks, contributing towards clean environment and public welfare.
In order to standardize and streamline the development and operation of the services, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways had prepared and circulated ‘Draft Guidelines for operationalization of Ro-Ro and Ro-Pax ferry service along the coast of India’ in June 2022 for stakeholder consultation.
In view of suggestions received from public and private stakeholders and with a vision to set up world-class infrastructure and services all along the coastline, Ministry has now constituted a High Level Committee under the Chairman, Deendayal Port Authority for drafting revised Guidelines for operationalization of Ro-Ro and Ro-Pax ferry service. The Committee would simultaneously draft Model Concession Agreement for Ro-Ro / Ro-Pax Terminal Operator and Model License Agreement for Operation of Ro-Ro/ Ro-Pax/ Fast Passenger Ferry.
The Committee shall delve into the ground realities such as safety standards of vessels, control mechanism on excess boarding of passengers/cargo, online ticketing system, revenue accounting/ sharing mechanism, statutory clearances, exclusivity periods, inclusion of new & emerging technologies to prepare structured document which will eliminate unnecessary delays, disagreements facilitate the smooth and safe operation of the Ro-Ro/Ro-Pax ferry service. These would also enhance the ease of doing business by instilling confidence among all stakeholders attracting more domestic and international businesses to invest and do business in the country.
In the Union Budget 2023-24, it was proposed that Coastal shipping will be promoted as the energy efficient and lower cost mode of transport, both for passengers and freight, through PPP mode with viability gap funding which is in line with country’s focus on Green Growth.
While underlining the importance of this step the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said “The proposed committee will formulate and streamline the future Roadmap of Ro-Pax Ferry development in the Country and implement the vision of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji, of harnessing the waterways and integrating them with the economic development of the country”.
Under the Sagarmala programme, the Ministry is financially supporting 51 projects worth ~Rs. 1,900 Crore to boost the urban water transportation services in India, of which, 10 projects worth ~Rs. 500 Crore have already been completed.