Ministry of Defence
Aero India 2023 in Bengaluru: Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare organises a seminar on harnessing partnership for rehabilitation, welfare & medical care for veterans
13 FEB 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare’s vision for Amrit Kaal 2023-2047, efforts are being made to garner greater corporate and philanthropist partnership for the well-being of the veterans. A seminar on ‘Harnessing Partnership for Veterans Rehabilitation, Welfare & Medical Care’ was organised as part of 14th Aero India in Bengaluru on February 13, 2023. This event was an attempt to utilise the platform of Aero India 2023 for greater promotion and awareness towards this field.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt was the Chief Guest on this occasion. He lauded this novel initiative of Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare. Secretary (ESW) Shri Vijoy Kumar Singh, during his address, highlighted the huge potential of veterans in contributing to the economic development, especially in view of the fast-paced ‘Make in India’ initiatives.
DG Resettlement Maj Gen Sharad Kapur elaborated on the skills and competencies of Defence Veterans and Entrepreneurship Model for their Resettlement. Secretary KSB Cmde HP Singh highlighted the avenues for CSR Partnership for Veterans Welfare through Armed Forces Flag Day Fund. MD ECHS Maj Gen NR Indurkar pitched for the concept of Veterans Hospital via CSR/PPP Mode.
Prominent speakers from the Industry and Government, including Member, National Security Advisory Board Shri Anshuman Tripathi, Managing Director, Boeing Defence India Rear Adm Surendra Ahuja (Retd) and Advisor, Adani Defence and Aerospace & Lt Gen Santosh Upadhya (Retd) also presented their thoughts on greater industry participation in rehabilitation, welfare & medical care of the veterans.
The seminar was attended by more than 150 members of the Defence Industry and corporate sector. Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare has also placed a stall in Aero India Pavilion for greater interaction and awareness with the participants.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬੈਂਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿਚ ਐਰੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ 2023 L ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਵੇ, ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅਤੇ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਉੱਪਰ ਇਕ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
13 FEB 2023 5:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ 2023—2047 ਲਈ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੋਪਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। 13 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਬੈਂਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿਚ 14ਵੇਂ ਐਰੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਵੇ, ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅਤੇ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਉੱਪਰ ਇਕ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਲਈ ਐਰੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ 2023 ਦੇ ਮੰਚ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇਕ ਉਪਰਾਲਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੇ ਭੱਟ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਅਨੋਖੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਈਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਜਾੱਯ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਵਾਲੀ “ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ” ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜਰ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਿਚ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸਮੱਰਥਾ ਉੱਪਰ ਚਾਣਨ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਡੀਜੀ ਰੀਸੈਟਲਮੈਂਟ ਮੇਜਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼ਰਦ ਕਪੂਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੀਸੈਟਲਮੈਂਟ ਲਈ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਮਾੱਡਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਸਹਿਤ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਸਕੱਤਰ ਕੇਐੱਸਬੀ ਕਮੋਡੋਰ ਐੱਚਪੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ ਝੰਡਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਕੋਸ਼ ਜਰੀਏ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਲਈ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਚਾਣਨ ਪਾਇਆ। ਐੱਮਡੀ ਈਸੀਐੱਚਐੱਸ ਮੇਜਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਐੱਨਆਰ ਇੰਦੂਕਰ ਨੇ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ/ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਮੋਡ ਜਰੀਏ ਵੇਟਰਨਸ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਉੱਪਰ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਸ਼ੁਮਨ ਤ੍ਰਿਪਾਠੀ, ਬੋਇੰਗ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ, ਰਿਯਰ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਸੁਰੇਂਦਰ ਆਹੂਜਾ (ਰਿਟਾਇਰਡ) ਅਤੇ ਅਡਾਨੀ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਐਂਡ ਏਯਰੋਸਪੇਸ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੇਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਇ (ਰਿਟਾਇਰਡ) ਸਮੇਤ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਬੁਲਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੈ ਵੀ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਵੇ, ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅਤੇ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਵਿਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਰੱਖੋ।
ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਵਿਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ 150 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਬੇਹਤਰ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਲਈ ਐਰੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਸਟਾੱਲ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਹੈ।