Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Employment opportunities created in MSMEs under the PMEGP Programme of KVIC for assisting entrepreneurs in setting up of new units in the non-farm sector
13 FEB 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of MSME, through Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), is implementing Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) for assisting entrepreneurs in setting up of new units in the non-farm sector. It aims to bring together widely dispersed traditional artisans/ rural and urban unemployed youth and give them self-employment opportunities to the extent possible, at their doorstep.
Under PMEGP, General Category beneficiaries can avail of Margin Money (MM) subsidy of 25% of the project cost in rural areas and 15% in urban areas. For beneficiaries belonging to special categories such as Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, OBCs, Minorities, Women, Ex-servicemen, Physically Handicapped, beneficiaries belonging to Northeastern Region, Hill and Border areas, etc., the Margin Money subsidy is 35% in rural areas and 25% in urban areas. The maximum cost of project is Rs.50 lakh in the manufacturing sector and Rs.20 lakh in the service sector.
Number of units assisted, Margin Money subsidy disbursed and estimated employment generated under PMEGP in the country from 2018-19 to 2022-23, year wise is as follows:
Performance under PMEGP from 2018-19 to 2022-23 (as on 31.01.2023)
(MM: Rs. In Lakh, Project/Employment : in Numbers)
Years
Units Assisted
Margin Money Subsidy Disbursed
Estimated Employment Generated
2018-19
73427
207000.54
587416
2019-20
66653
195082.15
533224
2020-21
74415
218880.15
595320
2021-22
103219
297765.91
825752
2022-23
(as on 31.01.2023)
55499
178231.00
443992
Total
373213
1096959.75
2985704
There is no downfall in employment generated during 2021-22 as compared to 2018-19 under PMEGP. In fact, there has been an increase of ~40% in employment generated under PMEGP from 587,416 in 2018-19 to 825,752 in 2021-22.
Following steps are being taken by KVIC to generate more employment opportunities in the country:
Awareness camps, workshops and exhibitions at all levels are being organized in order to propagate the KVI schemes for generation of employment opportunities.
Publicity of KVI schemes through print and electronic media. To supplement the income of farmers, adivasis and unemployed youth of the country, KVIC launched Honey Mission during 2017 - 18. Under Honey Mission, every person is provided 10 bee boxes with live bee hives.
Under Kumbhar Sashaktikaran Programme, KVIC is uplifting rural pottery artisan’s livelihood by providing skill upgradation training and providing new home scale energy efficient equipment like electric pottery wheels, blunger, pug mill, kiln etc. for producing good quality of products.
KVIC, through www.ekhadiindia.com, www.khadiindia.gov.in has started online selling of all KVI products.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی کے پی ایم ای جی پی پروگرام کے تحت ایم ایس ایم ای میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ غیر زرعی سیکٹر میں نئی یونٹس کے قیام میں صنعت کاروں کی مدد کی جا سکے
13 FEB 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت، کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کمیشن(کے وی آئی سی) کے ذریعے، غیر زرعی شعبے میں نئے یونٹس کے قیام میں صنعت کاروں کی مدد کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی روزگار پیدا کرنے کے پروگرام(پی ایم ای جی پی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد وسیع پیمانے پر منتشر روایتی کاریگروں/دیہی اور شہری بے روزگار نوجوانوں کو اکٹھا کرنا اور اُنہیں ان کی دہلیز پر جس حد تک ممکن ہو، خود روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔
پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت، عام زمرے کے مستفیدین دیہی علاقوں میں پروجیکٹ لاگت کا 25فیصد اور شہری علاقوں میں 15فیصد مارجن منی (ایم ایم) سبسڈی کا فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔ خصوصی زمروں سے تعلق رکھنے والے استفادہ کنندگان جیسے درج فہرست ذات، درج فہرست قبائل، او بی سی، اقلیتیں، خواتین، سابق فوجی، جسمانی طور پر معذور، شمال مشرقی علاقہ، پہاڑی اور سرحدی علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے مستفیدین وغیرہ کے لئے ، دیہی علاقوں میں مارجن منی کی سبسڈی 35فیصد ہے اور شہری علاقوں میں 25 فیصد ہے، مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں پراجیکٹ کی زیادہ سے زیادہ لاگت 50 لاکھ روپے اور سروس سیکٹر میں 20 لاکھ روپے ہے۔
ملک میں پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت مدد حاصل کرنے والی یونٹوں کی تعداد، مارجن منی کی سبسڈی کی تقسیم اور پیدا کئے گئے تخمینہ روزگار کی تعداد حسب ذیل ہیں۔ یہ سال کے اعتبار سے2020-2019سے 2023-2022 تک کے لئے ہیں۔
پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت 2019-2018 سے 2023-2022 تک کارکردگی (31.01.2023 تک)
(ایم ایم: لاکھ روپے میں، پروجیکٹ/روزگار: تعداد میں)
سال
امداد پانے والی یونٹس
مارجن منی سبسڈی کی تقسیم
تخمینہ روزگار پیدا کیا گیا
2018-19
73427
207000.54
587416
2019-20
66653
195082.15
533224
2020-21
74415
218880.15
595320
2021-22
103219
297765.91
825752
2022-23
(31.01.2023 تک )
55499
178231.00
443992
کل میزان
373213
1096959.75
2985704
پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت2019-2018 کے مقابلے میں2022-2021 کے دوران پیدا ہونے والے روزگار میں کوئی کمی نہیں آئی ہے۔ درحقیقت، پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت 2019-2018 میں 587,416 سے2022-2021 میں 825,752 تک 40فیصد کا روزگار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ملک میں روزگار کے مزید مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے کے وی آئی سی کی طرف سے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں:
روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے کے وی آئی اسکیموں کی تشہیر کے لئے ہر سطح پر بیداری کیمپ، ورکشاپس اور نمائشیں منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں۔
پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا کے ذریعے کے وی آئی اسکیموں کی تشہیر ، ملک کے کسانوں، آدیواسیوں اور بے روزگار نوجوانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافے کے لیے، کے وی آئی سی نے2018-2017 کے دوران ہنی مشن شروع کیا اور ہنی مشن کے تحت، ہر شخص کو شہد کی مکھیوں کے زندہ چھتے کے ساتھ 10 شہد کی مکھیوں کے خانے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
کمبھار سشکتی کرن پروگرام کے تحت، کے وی آئی سی دیہی مٹی کے برتنوں کے کاریگروں کی روزی روٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ہنر مندی کی تربیت فراہم کر رہا ہے اور اچھے معیار کی مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے لیے گھریلو سطح پر توانائی سے چلنے والے نئے آلات جیسے برقی مٹی کے برتنوں کے پہیے، بلونجر، پگ مل، بھٹے وغیرہ فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی، www.ekhadiindia.com، www.khadiindia.gov.in کے ذریعے تمام کے وی آئی مصنوعات کی آن لائن فروخت شروع کر چکا ہے۔