Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Employment opportunities created in MSMEs under the PMEGP Programme of KVIC for assisting entrepreneurs in setting up of new units in the non-farm sector
13 FEB 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of MSME, through Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), is implementing Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) for assisting entrepreneurs in setting up of new units in the non-farm sector. It aims to bring together widely dispersed traditional artisans/ rural and urban unemployed youth and give them self-employment opportunities to the extent possible, at their doorstep.
Under PMEGP, General Category beneficiaries can avail of Margin Money (MM) subsidy of 25% of the project cost in rural areas and 15% in urban areas. For beneficiaries belonging to special categories such as Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, OBCs, Minorities, Women, Ex-servicemen, Physically Handicapped, beneficiaries belonging to Northeastern Region, Hill and Border areas, etc., the Margin Money subsidy is 35% in rural areas and 25% in urban areas. The maximum cost of project is Rs.50 lakh in the manufacturing sector and Rs.20 lakh in the service sector.
Number of units assisted, Margin Money subsidy disbursed and estimated employment generated under PMEGP in the country from 2018-19 to 2022-23, year wise is as follows:
Performance under PMEGP from 2018-19 to 2022-23 (as on 31.01.2023)
(MM: Rs. In Lakh, Project/Employment : in Numbers)
Years
Units Assisted
Margin Money Subsidy Disbursed
Estimated Employment Generated
2018-19
73427
207000.54
587416
2019-20
66653
195082.15
533224
2020-21
74415
218880.15
595320
2021-22
103219
297765.91
825752
2022-23
(as on 31.01.2023)
55499
178231.00
443992
Total
373213
1096959.75
2985704
There is no downfall in employment generated during 2021-22 as compared to 2018-19 under PMEGP. In fact, there has been an increase of ~40% in employment generated under PMEGP from 587,416 in 2018-19 to 825,752 in 2021-22.
Following steps are being taken by KVIC to generate more employment opportunities in the country:
Awareness camps, workshops and exhibitions at all levels are being organized in order to propagate the KVI schemes for generation of employment opportunities.
Publicity of KVI schemes through print and electronic media. To supplement the income of farmers, adivasis and unemployed youth of the country, KVIC launched Honey Mission during 2017 - 18. Under Honey Mission, every person is provided 10 bee boxes with live bee hives.
Under Kumbhar Sashaktikaran Programme, KVIC is uplifting rural pottery artisan’s livelihood by providing skill upgradation training and providing new home scale energy efficient equipment like electric pottery wheels, blunger, pug mill, kiln etc. for producing good quality of products.
KVIC, through www.ekhadiindia.com, www.khadiindia.gov.in has started online selling of all KVI products.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

సూక్ష్మ‌, లఘు, మధ్య త‌ర‌హా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
వ్యవసాయేతర రంగంలో కొత్త యూనిట్ల ఏర్పాటులో సహాయం చేయడానికి కెవిఐసీకి చెందిన పిఎంఈజీపి కార్యక్రమం కింద ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈలలో ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు సృష్టించబడ్డాయి
13 FEB 2023 2:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఖాదీ అండ్ విలేజ్ ఇండస్ట్రీస్ కమిషన్ (కెవిఐసీ) ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వ్యవసాయేతర రంగంలో కొత్త యూనిట్ల స్థాపనలో వ్యవస్థాపకులకు సహాయం చేయడానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి ఉపాధి కల్పన కార్యక్రమం (పిఎంఈజీపి)ని అమలు చేస్తోంది. సాంప్రదాయ కళాకారులు/గ్రామీణ మరియు పట్టణ నిరుద్యోగ యువతను ఒకచోట చేర్చి వారి ఇంటి వద్దే సాధ్యమైన మేరకు స్వయం ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను కల్పించడం ఈ కార్యక్రమ లక్ష్యం.
పిఎంఈజీపి కింద జనరల్ కేటగిరీ లబ్ధిదారులు ప్రాజెక్ట్ వ్యయంలో గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో 25% మరియు పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లో 15% మార్జిన్ మనీ (ఎంఎం) సబ్సిడీని పొందవచ్చు. షెడ్యూల్డ్ కులాలు, షెడ్యూల్డ్ తెగలు, ఓబీసిలు, మైనారిటీలు, మహిళలు, మాజీ సైనికులు, శారీరక వికలాంగులు, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం, కొండ మరియు సరిహద్దు ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన ప్రత్యేక వర్గాలకు చెందిన లబ్ధిదారులకు గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో మార్జిన్ మనీ రాయితీ 35%, మరియు పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లో 25%గా ఉంది. ప్రాజెక్టు గరిష్ట వ్యయం తయారీ రంగంలో రూ.50 లక్షలు మరియు సేవా రంగంలో రూ.20 లక్షలుగా ఉంది.
2018-19 నుండి 2022-23 వరకు దేశంలో పిఎంఈజీపి కింద అందించబడిన మార్జిన్ మనీ సబ్సిడీ పంపిణీ చేయబడిన యూనిట్ల సంఖ్య మరియు అంచనా వేసిన ఉపాధి, సంవత్సరం వారీగా ఈ క్రింది విధంగా ఉంది:
పిఎంఈజీపి కింద 2018-19 నుండి 2022-23 వరకు పనితీరు (31.01.2023 నాటికి)
(ఎంఎం: రూ. లక్షల్లో, ప్రాజెక్ట్/ఉపాధి: సంఖ్యలలో)
సంవత్సరాలు
యూనిట్లు సహాయం
పంపిణీ చేయబడిన మార్జిన్ మనీ సబ్సిడీ
అంచనా వేసిన ఉపాధి కల్పన
2018-19
73427
207000.54
587416
2019-20
66653
195082.15
533224
2020-21
74415
218880.15
595320
2021-22
103219
297765.91
825752
2022-23
(31.01.2023 నాటికి)
55499
178231.00
443992
మొత్తం
373213
1096959.75
2985704
పిఎంఈజీపి కింద 2018-19తో పోలిస్తే 2021-22లో ఉత్పాదించిన ఉపాధిలో ఎలాంటి తగ్గుదల లేదు. వాస్తవానికి పిఎంఈజీపి కింద 2018-19లో 587,416 నుండి 2021-22లో 825,752కి ఉపాధి 40% పెరిగింది.
దేశంలో మరిన్ని ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను సృష్టించేందుకు కెవిఐసీ ద్వారా క్రింది చర్యలు తీసుకోబడ్డాయి:
ఉపాధి అవకాశాల కల్పన కోసం కెవిఐ పథకాలను ప్రచారం చేయడానికి అన్ని స్థాయిలలో అవగాహన శిబిరాలు, వర్క్‌షాప్‌లు మరియు ప్రదర్శనలు నిర్వహించబడుతున్నాయి.
ప్రింట్ మరియు ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ మీడియా ద్వారా కెవిఐ పథకాల ప్రచారం చేపట్టబడుతోంది. దేశంలోని రైతులు, ఆదివాసీలు మరియు నిరుద్యోగ యువత ఆదాయానికి అనుబంధంగా కెవిఐసీ 2017 - 18లో హనీ మిషన్‌ను ప్రారంభించింది. హనీ మిషన్ కింద ప్రతి వ్యక్తికి 10 తేనెటీగల పెట్టెల్లో లైవ్ తేనెటీగలు అందించారు.
కుంభార్ సశక్తికరణ్ కార్యక్రమం కింద కెవిఐసీ గ్రామీణ కుండల కళాకారుల జీవనోపాధిని మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది. వారికి నైపుణ్యాన్ని పెంచే శిక్షణను అందించడం మరియు మంచి నాణ్యత కలిగిన ఉత్పత్తులను ఉత్పత్తి చేయడానికి విద్యుత్ కుండల చక్రాలు, బ్లంగర్, పగ్ మిల్లు, బట్టీ వంటి కొత్త గృహ స్థాయి శక్తి సామర్థ్య పరికరాలను అందిస్తోంది.
కెవిఐసీ www.ekhadiindia.com, www.khadiindia.gov.in ద్వారా అన్ని కెవిఐ ఉత్పత్తులను ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో విక్రయిస్తోంది.
సూక్ష్మ చిన్న మరియు మధ్యతరహా పరిశ్రమల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ భాను ప్రతాప్ సింగ్ వర్మ రాజ్యసభకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారం అందించారు.