President's Secretariat
President of India addresses the valedictory session of UP Global Investors Summit-2023
12 FEB 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the Valedictory Session of UP Global Investors Summit-2023 in Lucknow today (February 12, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that she was happy that her visit to Uttar Pradesh is taking place on the occasion of this great festival of development of the state.
The President said that apart from being the largest state of the country in terms of population, Uttar Pradesh ranks first in India in many areas in terms of contribution to the country's economy. Uttar Pradesh ranks first in India in total production of food grains, including wheat. It also ranks first in the country in the production of sugarcane and potato. In the production of mango and peas also, this state contributes the most. Similarly, Uttar Pradesh is the leader in milk production. Being rich in agricultural products, Uttar Pradesh has a lot of potential for agro-based enterprises. She was happy to note that sessions on ‘Leveraging Food Basket of India: Opportunity for Food Processing’ and ‘Unlocking Opportunities in Dairy and Animal Husbandry Sector’ were organized during the Summit.
Underlining the fact that political stability and continuity of administration prove very helpful for investors, the President said that at present, Uttar Pradesh has a stable and decision-making government. She said that the Government of Uttar Pradesh has envisioned far-sighted policies and implemented those. As a result, Uttar Pradesh is capable and ready to play the role of growth engine of New India. She said that through this Summit, an investment of about rupees 35.5 lakh crore is estimated in Uttar Pradesh which is expected to provide employment opportunities to lakhs of people.
The President noted that Uttar Pradesh has about 95 lakh MSMEs which is the highest number of MSMEs in the country. She said that apart from being the backbone of the country's industries, MSMEs also provide the largest number of employment opportunities after the agriculture sector. She expressed confidence that the MSME sector of Uttar Pradesh will play a major role in the economic development of India.
The President said that it is a matter of happiness that in achieving the goal of making India a five trillion dollar economy, Uttar Pradesh has resolved to make Uttar Pradesh a one trillion dollar economy. Uttar Pradesh would contribute towards one fifth of India's economy. She said that efforts to boost the economy in Uttar Pradesh would also strengthen the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan.
The President noted that infrastructure is being developed very fast in Uttar Pradesh. She said that India’s self-reliance in defence would get a boost by the development of Defence Corridor in Uttar Pradesh. This would also bring investment and generate employment.
The President noted that several efforts are being made by the Government of Uttar Pradesh to maintain a balance between development and environment. Efforts such as development of Renewable Energy, Green Energy Corridors, and energy transition under the National Green Hydrogen Mission would help India in achieving the target of Net Zero emission.
The President said that in the growing investment climate, the culture of self-employment gets a boost. She noted that efforts are being made for ​​ the start-up revolution in Uttar Pradesh. She expressed confidence that Uttar Pradesh would also have a leading position in the field of self-employment by these efforts.
The President appreciated the efforts to make Uttar Pradesh a Preferred Investment destination. She expressed confidence that Uttar Pradesh would gain global fame as the 'Best Investment State'. She said that if Uttar Pradesh becomes more prosperous, India would also be more prosperous.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech –

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا اتر پردیش گلوبل انویسٹرز سمٹ -2023 کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب
12 FEB 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (12 فروری 2023) لکھنؤ میں یوپی گلوبل انویسٹرز سمٹ-2023 کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انہیں خوشی ہے کہ ان کا اتر پردیش کا دورہ ریاست کی ترقی کے اس عظیم تہوار کے موقع پر ہو رہا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آبادی کے لحاظ سے ملک کی سب سے بڑی ریاست ہونے کے علاوہ، اتر پردیش ملک کی معیشت میں شراکت کے لحاظ سے کئی شعبوں میں ہندوستان میں پہلے نمبر پر ہے۔ گندم سمیت غذائی اجناس کی کل پیداوار میں اتر پردیش ہندوستان میں پہلے نمبر پر ہے۔ یہ گنے اور آلو کی پیداوار میں بھی ملک میں پہلے نمبر پر ہے۔ آم اور مٹر کی پیداوار میں بھی یہ ریاست سب سے زیادہ تعاون کرتی ہے۔ اسی طرح دودھ کی پیداوار میں اتر پردیش سب سے آگے ہے۔ زرعی مصنوعات سے مالا مال ہونے کی وجہ سے، اتر پردیش میں زراعت پر مبنی کاروباری اداروں کے لیے بہت زیادہ امکانات ہیں۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ چوٹی کانفرنس کے دوران ’ لیوریجنگ فوڈ باسکٹ آف انڈیا: اپرچیونٹی فار فوڈ پروسیسنگ ‘ اور ’ ان لاکنگ مواقع ان ڈیری اور اینیمل ہسبنڈری سیکٹر‘ کے موضوع پر نشستوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
اس حقیقت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ سیاسی استحکام اور انتظامیہ کا تسلسل سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے بہت مددگار ثابت ہوتا ہے، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس وقت اتر پردیش میں ایک مستحکم اور فیصلہ ساز حکومت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اتر پردیش کی حکومت نے دور اندیش پالیسیوں کا تصور کیا ہے اور ان کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ نتیجے کے طور پر، اتر پردیش نیو انڈیا کی ترقی کے انجن کا کردار ادا کرنے کے قابل اور تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس چوٹی کانفرنس کے ذریعے اتر پردیش میں تقریباً 35.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا تخمینہ ہے ،جس سے لاکھوں لوگوں کو روزگار کے مواقع فراہم ہونے کی امید ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اتر پردیش میں تقریباً 95 لاکھ چھوٹی ، بہت چھوٹی ، درمیانہ صنعتی اکائیاں (ایم ایس ایم ای) ہیں جو ملک میں سب سے زیادہ ایم ایس ایم ای ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کی صنعتوں کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہونے کے علاوہ، ایم ایس ایم ای زراعت کے شعبے کے بعد سب سے زیادہ روزگار کے مواقع بھی فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ اتر پردیش کا ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ ہندوستان کو پانچ ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بنانے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرتے ہوئے اتر پردیش نے اتر پردیش کو ایک ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بنانے کا عزم کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی معیشت کا پانچواں حصہ اتر پردیش کی معاونت سے ہوگا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اتر پردیش میں معیشت کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں سے خود انحصار ہندوستان مہم کو بھی تقویت ملے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اتر پردیش میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ بہت تیزی سے تیار ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دفاع کے شعبہ میں ہندوستان کی خود انحصاری کو اتر پردیش میں دفاعی راہداری کی ترقی سے فروغ ملے گا۔ اس سے سرمایہ کاری بھی آئے گی اور روزگار بھی پیدا ہوگا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اتر پردیش کی حکومت ترقی اور ماحول کے درمیان توازن برقرار رکھنے کے لیے متعدد کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت قابل تجدید توانائی کی ترقی، گرین انرجی کوریڈورز اور توانائی کی منتقلی جیسی کوششوں سے ہندوستان کو نیٹ زیرو اخراج کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سرمایہ کاری کے بڑھتے ہوئے ماحول میں خود روزگار کے کلچر کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اتر پردیش میں اسٹارٹ اپ انقلاب کے لیے کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ان کوششوں سے خود روزگار کے میدان میں بھی اتر پردیش ایک اہم مقام حاصل کرے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اتر پردیش کو سرمایہ کاری کا پسندیدہ مقام بنانے کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ اتر پردیش 'بہترین سرمایہ کاری کی ریاست' کے طور پر عالمی شہرت حاصل کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر اتر پردیش زیادہ خوشحال ہوتا ہے تو ہندوستان بھی زیادہ خوشحال ہوگا۔
صدر جمہوریہ کے خطاب کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں