President's Secretariat
President of India addresses the valedictory session of UP Global Investors Summit-2023
12 FEB 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the Valedictory Session of UP Global Investors Summit-2023 in Lucknow today (February 12, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that she was happy that her visit to Uttar Pradesh is taking place on the occasion of this great festival of development of the state.
The President said that apart from being the largest state of the country in terms of population, Uttar Pradesh ranks first in India in many areas in terms of contribution to the country's economy. Uttar Pradesh ranks first in India in total production of food grains, including wheat. It also ranks first in the country in the production of sugarcane and potato. In the production of mango and peas also, this state contributes the most. Similarly, Uttar Pradesh is the leader in milk production. Being rich in agricultural products, Uttar Pradesh has a lot of potential for agro-based enterprises. She was happy to note that sessions on ‘Leveraging Food Basket of India: Opportunity for Food Processing’ and ‘Unlocking Opportunities in Dairy and Animal Husbandry Sector’ were organized during the Summit.
Underlining the fact that political stability and continuity of administration prove very helpful for investors, the President said that at present, Uttar Pradesh has a stable and decision-making government. She said that the Government of Uttar Pradesh has envisioned far-sighted policies and implemented those. As a result, Uttar Pradesh is capable and ready to play the role of growth engine of New India. She said that through this Summit, an investment of about rupees 35.5 lakh crore is estimated in Uttar Pradesh which is expected to provide employment opportunities to lakhs of people.
The President noted that Uttar Pradesh has about 95 lakh MSMEs which is the highest number of MSMEs in the country. She said that apart from being the backbone of the country's industries, MSMEs also provide the largest number of employment opportunities after the agriculture sector. She expressed confidence that the MSME sector of Uttar Pradesh will play a major role in the economic development of India.
The President said that it is a matter of happiness that in achieving the goal of making India a five trillion dollar economy, Uttar Pradesh has resolved to make Uttar Pradesh a one trillion dollar economy. Uttar Pradesh would contribute towards one fifth of India's economy. She said that efforts to boost the economy in Uttar Pradesh would also strengthen the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan.
The President noted that infrastructure is being developed very fast in Uttar Pradesh. She said that India’s self-reliance in defence would get a boost by the development of Defence Corridor in Uttar Pradesh. This would also bring investment and generate employment.
The President noted that several efforts are being made by the Government of Uttar Pradesh to maintain a balance between development and environment. Efforts such as development of Renewable Energy, Green Energy Corridors, and energy transition under the National Green Hydrogen Mission would help India in achieving the target of Net Zero emission.
The President said that in the growing investment climate, the culture of self-employment gets a boost. She noted that efforts are being made for ​​ the start-up revolution in Uttar Pradesh. She expressed confidence that Uttar Pradesh would also have a leading position in the field of self-employment by these efforts.
The President appreciated the efforts to make Uttar Pradesh a Preferred Investment destination. She expressed confidence that Uttar Pradesh would gain global fame as the 'Best Investment State'. She said that if Uttar Pradesh becomes more prosperous, India would also be more prosperous.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech –

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் உலகளாவிய முதலீட்டாளர்கள் உச்சி மாநாடு-2023 -ன் நிறைவு விழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் உரையாற்றினார்
12 FEB 2023 5:45PM by PIB Chennai
லக்னோவில் இன்று (பிப்ரவரி 12, 2023) நடைபெற்ற உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் உலகளாவிய முதலீட்டாளர்கள் உச்சி மாநாடு-2023-ன் நிறைவு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு உரையாற்றினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், உத்தரப் பிரதேச மாநிலத்தின் மாபெரும் விழாவையொட்டி இம்மாநிலத்திற்கு தனது பயணம் அமைந்திருப்பது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது என்றார்.மக்கள்தொகை அடிப்படையில் நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய மாநிலமாக இருப்பதைத் தவிர, நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்திற்குப் பங்களிப்பதில் உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் பல துறைகளிலும் இந்தியாவில் முதலிடத்தில் உள்ளது என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார்.
அரசியல் நிலைத்தன்மையும் நிர்வாகத்தின் தொடர்ச்சியும் முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு மிகவும் உதவிகரமாக உள்ளது என்பதை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், தற்போது உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் நிலையான மற்றும் முடிவெடுக்கும் அரசாங்கம் உள்ளது என்றார். உத்தரப் பிரதேச அரசு தொலைநோக்கு கொள்கைகளை உருவாக்கி செயல்படுத்துகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இதன் விளைவாக, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், புதிய இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி இயந்திரத்தில் பங்காற்றத் தயாராக உள்ளது. இந்த உச்சி மாநாட்டின் மூலம், உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் சுமார் 35.5 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் முதலீடு செய்யப்படும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்தியாவை ஐந்து டிரில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் பொருளாதாரமாக மாற்றும் இலக்கை அடைவதில், உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தை ஒரு டிரில்லியன் டாலர் பொருளாதாரமாக மாற்ற உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் தீர்மானித்திருப்பது மகிழ்ச்சியளிக்கிறது என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். இதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரத்தில் ஐந்தில் ஒரு பங்கிற்கு உத்தரபிரதேசம் பங்களிக்கும். உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு அளிக்கப்படும் ஊக்கம் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தை வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தை முதலீட்டுக்குரிய இடமாக மாற்றுவதற்கான முயற்சிகளைக் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பாராட்டினார். 'சிறந்த முதலீட்டு மாநிலமாக' உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் உலகப் புகழ் பெறும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் மேலும் வளம் பெற்றால், இந்தியாவும் வளம் பெறும் என்று கூறினார்.