Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
First Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) meeting concludes in Bengaluru with all G20 countries showing commitment to constructively work towards the objective of the three priority areas
11 FEB 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The First G20 Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) meeting concluded in Bengaluru today on a positive note with all G20 countries showing interest and commitment to constructively work towards the objective of the three priority areas of Arresting Land Degradation, Accelerating Ecosystem Restoration and Enriching Biodiversity; Promoting a Sustainable and Climate Resilient Blue Economy and Encouraging Resource Efficiency and Circular Economy.
The first meeting of Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) marks the beginning of constructive discussions within G20 countries for a sustainable future, led by India’s G20 presidency. The three-day meeting of the ECSWG from 9-11 February, 2023 was led by the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Government of India.
The meeting began with a side event centered around sharing of best practices for ecosystem restoration of forest fire and mining affected areas followed by a visit to the Bannerghatta National Park and Kalkere Arboretum to showcase the forest ecosystems of Karnataka, ecosystem restoration and ecotourism models, as well as wildlife protection.
The second day started with an inaugural address by Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs and Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Puri. Thereafter, welcome address was delivered by Secretary, MoEFCC, Ms. Leena Nandan. She highlighted that India intends to address matters of environment and climate change through an action-oriented and consensus driven approach. The ECSWG will work in close collaboration with other G20 key working groups to holistically address issues relating to environment, sustainability and climate change, she further added.
The discussions during the first half of the second day revolved around methods to restore land-based ecosystems affected by anthropogenic causes and enhancement of the Global Biodiversity Framework.
In the second half, discussions were held on the creation of circular economies in various sectors including steel and biowaste and the role of extended producer’s responsibility in creation of a circular economy. The idea of a G20 industry coalition for resource efficiency and circular economy was also tabled. The sessions saw enthusiastic participation of delegates from all countries. During this session, Joint Secretary, G20 Secretariat, Ms Eenam Gambhir, made a presentation on the proposed High-Level Principles on LiFE and the Green Development Pact as potential deliverables, being steered by the Development Working Group. A cultural event was organized in the evening to showcase the rich cultural heritage of Karnataka and provided a unique ‘India’ experience to the delegates who had arrived from 29 Countries.
The third and last day commenced with the session focusing on theme of ‘Sustainable and Climate Resilient Blue Economy’. The opening remarks were made by the Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr. M Ravichandran. The Oceans and Blue Economy discussions covered a range of issues including marine litter, conservation and enhancement of coastal and marine ecosystems and marine spatial planning, over three meetings and one side event. The focus of discussions on was on the problem of marine plastic litter and its adverse impacts.
The Presidency presented the inception report of the technical study on ‘Accelerating the transition to Sustainable & Climate Resilient Blue Economy’ that would cover all G20 Countries and provide inputs for development of high-level principles on ‘Sustainable and Climate Resilient Blue Economy’. It was also mentioned that Indian Presidency will publish the 5th report on actions against marine plastic litter under the G20 Framework for Marine Plastic Litter, in collaboration with Japan. Delegates expressed support for actions for sustainable use of ocean resources, prevention of pollution and littering and for protection and enhancement of biodiversity. These are critical for building resilience to climate impacts and maintain the carbon sequestration potential of oceans, besides contributing to a thriving blue economy that would support livelihoods of local coastal communities.
Towards the concluding session, it was highlighted that the India Presidency plans to convene an Ocean 20 dialogue to facilitate detailed discussion on important aspects on Blue Economy. The Indian Presidency also announced a coordinated beach cleaning event to be conducted on 21st of May 2023 on the sidelines of the Ocean 20 dialogue to emphasize on the importance of action on marine litter and community participation. The importance of LiFE (Lifestyles for Environment) Principles was highlighted, as behavior changes to encourage use of sustainable alternatives to single use plastics, prevention of littering etc. would contribute to clean and healthy oceans.
Secretary MoEF&CC and Secretary Ministry of Earth Sciences addressed the media on the deliberations during the day.
The discussions will continue in the second half and the delegates agreed to engage constructively and collaborate with the India Presidency for further work towards achieving the proposed outcomes envisioned under the ECSWG.
The discussions during this meeting will be taken forward at the 2nd ECSWG meeting, which is scheduled on 27-29th March, 2023 at Gandhinagar.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
முதலாவது சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் பருவநிலை நிலைத்தன்மை பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டம், அனைத்து ஜி 20 நாடுகளும் மூன்று முன்னுரிமைப் பகுதிகளின் குறிக்கோளை நோக்கி ஆக்கப்பூர்வமாக செயல்படும் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் பெங்களூருவில் நிறைவடைந்தது
11 FEB 2023 3:51PM by PIB Chennai
நிலச் சீர்கேட்டைத் தடுத்தல், சுற்றுச்சூழல் மறுசீரமைப்பு மற்றும் செழுமைப்படுத்துதல் ஆகிய மூன்று முன்னுரிமைப் பகுதிகளை நோக்கி ஆக்கப்பூர்வமாகச் செயல்பட ஆர்வம் மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்பை அனைத்து ஜி20 நாடுகளும் வெளிப்படுத்திய ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான அணுகுமுறையுடன் முதலாவது ஜி20 சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் பருவநிலை நிலைத்தன்மை பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டம் இன்று பெங்களூரில் நிறைவடைந்தது. பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கம், நீலப் பொருளாதாரத்தை ஊக்குவித்தல், சுழற்சிப் பொருளாதாரத்தை ஊக்குவித்தல் போன்ற பல அம்சங்கள் இதில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன.
சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் பருவநிலை நிலைத்தன்மைப் பணிக்குழுவின் முதல் கூட்டம், இந்தியாவின் ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவத்தில் 2023 பிப்ரவரி 9 முதல் 11 வரை மூன்று நாட்கள் நடைபெற்றது.
காட்டுத் தீ தடுப்பு மற்றும் சுரங்கப் பகுதிகளின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மறுசீரமைப்புக்கான சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளுதல் ஆகியவற்றை மையமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு நிகழ்வுடன் முதல் நாள் கூட்டம் தொடங்கியது.
மத்திய வீட்டு வசதி, நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் பெட்ரோலியத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி-யின் தொடக்க உரையுடன் இரண்டாம் நாள் கூட்டம் தொடங்கியது. அதன்பின், சுற்றுச் சூழல் அமைச்சகச் செயலாளர் திருமதி லீனா நந்தன் உரையாற்றினார். சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றம் தொடர்பான சிக்கல்களை ஒருமித்த அணுகுமுறை மூலம் இந்தியா தீர்க்க விரும்புகிறது என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மூன்றாவது மற்றும் நிறைவு நாள், கூட்டம் ‘நிலையான மற்றும் பருவநிலைக்கு ஏற்ற நீலப் பொருளாதாரம்’ என்ற கருப்பொருளை மையமாகக் கொண்ட அமர்வுடன் தொடங்கியது. புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் எம் ரவிச்சந்திரன் தொடக்கவுரையாற்றினார். பெருங்கடல்கள், நீலப் பொருளாதாரம், கடல் குப்பைகள், கடலோர சூழல் அமைப்புகளைப் பாதுகாத்து மேம்படுத்துதல், கடல் சார்ந்த திட்டமிடல்கள் போன்றவை குறித்து இதில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. கடலில் பிளாஸ்டிக் குப்பை தொடர்பான பிரச்சனை மற்றும் அதனால் ஏற்படும் பாதிப்புகள் பற்றி இந்த விவாதங்களில் அதிக கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
கடல் வளங்களின் நிலையான பயன்பாடு, மாசுபாட்டைத் தவிர்த்தல், கடல் குப்பைகளைத் தடுப்பது, பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தைப் பாதுகாத்தல் மற்றும் மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளுக்குப் பிரதிநிதிகள் ஆதரவு தெரிவித்தனர்.
நீலப் பொருளாதாரம் பற்றிய முக்கிய அம்சங்களில் விரிவான விவாதத்தை மேற்கொள்வதற்காக, ஓஷன் 20 என்ற பெருங்கடல் 20 கூட்டத்தை நடத்த இந்தியாவின் ஜி20 தலைமை திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. கடல் குப்பைகளை அகற்றுவதில் சமூகப் பங்கேற்பு மீதான முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தும் வகையில், மே 21, 2023 அன்று கடற்கரையை சுத்தம் செய்யும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த நிகழ்வை இந்தியா நடத்தவுள்ளதாகவும் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
சுற்றுச் சூழல் மற்றும் புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகங்களின் செயலாளர்கள் இந்த விவாதங்கள் குறித்து ஊடகங்களுக்கு விளக்கினர்.
இந்த முதலாவது பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டத்தின் முடிவுகளை செயல்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் மேலும் பல பணிகளுக்காகவும் இந்தியாவின் தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமாக ஒத்துழைத்து செயல்பட பிரதிநிதிகள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
இந்த முதலாவது பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டத்தின்போது நடந்த விவாதங்களை மேலும் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வது குறித்து 2023 மார்ச் 27 முதல் 29 வரை காந்திநகரில் நடைபெறும் 2வது பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டத்தில் விரிவாக ஆலோசிக்கப்படும்.