Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
First Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) meeting concludes in Bengaluru with all G20 countries showing commitment to constructively work towards the objective of the three priority areas
11 FEB 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The First G20 Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) meeting concluded in Bengaluru today on a positive note with all G20 countries showing interest and commitment to constructively work towards the objective of the three priority areas of Arresting Land Degradation, Accelerating Ecosystem Restoration and Enriching Biodiversity; Promoting a Sustainable and Climate Resilient Blue Economy and Encouraging Resource Efficiency and Circular Economy.
The first meeting of Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) marks the beginning of constructive discussions within G20 countries for a sustainable future, led by India’s G20 presidency. The three-day meeting of the ECSWG from 9-11 February, 2023 was led by the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Government of India.
The meeting began with a side event centered around sharing of best practices for ecosystem restoration of forest fire and mining affected areas followed by a visit to the Bannerghatta National Park and Kalkere Arboretum to showcase the forest ecosystems of Karnataka, ecosystem restoration and ecotourism models, as well as wildlife protection.
The second day started with an inaugural address by Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs and Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Puri. Thereafter, welcome address was delivered by Secretary, MoEFCC, Ms. Leena Nandan. She highlighted that India intends to address matters of environment and climate change through an action-oriented and consensus driven approach. The ECSWG will work in close collaboration with other G20 key working groups to holistically address issues relating to environment, sustainability and climate change, she further added.
The discussions during the first half of the second day revolved around methods to restore land-based ecosystems affected by anthropogenic causes and enhancement of the Global Biodiversity Framework.
In the second half, discussions were held on the creation of circular economies in various sectors including steel and biowaste and the role of extended producer’s responsibility in creation of a circular economy. The idea of a G20 industry coalition for resource efficiency and circular economy was also tabled. The sessions saw enthusiastic participation of delegates from all countries. During this session, Joint Secretary, G20 Secretariat, Ms Eenam Gambhir, made a presentation on the proposed High-Level Principles on LiFE and the Green Development Pact as potential deliverables, being steered by the Development Working Group. A cultural event was organized in the evening to showcase the rich cultural heritage of Karnataka and provided a unique ‘India’ experience to the delegates who had arrived from 29 Countries.
The third and last day commenced with the session focusing on theme of ‘Sustainable and Climate Resilient Blue Economy’. The opening remarks were made by the Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr. M Ravichandran. The Oceans and Blue Economy discussions covered a range of issues including marine litter, conservation and enhancement of coastal and marine ecosystems and marine spatial planning, over three meetings and one side event. The focus of discussions on was on the problem of marine plastic litter and its adverse impacts.
The Presidency presented the inception report of the technical study on ‘Accelerating the transition to Sustainable & Climate Resilient Blue Economy’ that would cover all G20 Countries and provide inputs for development of high-level principles on ‘Sustainable and Climate Resilient Blue Economy’. It was also mentioned that Indian Presidency will publish the 5th report on actions against marine plastic litter under the G20 Framework for Marine Plastic Litter, in collaboration with Japan. Delegates expressed support for actions for sustainable use of ocean resources, prevention of pollution and littering and for protection and enhancement of biodiversity. These are critical for building resilience to climate impacts and maintain the carbon sequestration potential of oceans, besides contributing to a thriving blue economy that would support livelihoods of local coastal communities.
Towards the concluding session, it was highlighted that the India Presidency plans to convene an Ocean 20 dialogue to facilitate detailed discussion on important aspects on Blue Economy. The Indian Presidency also announced a coordinated beach cleaning event to be conducted on 21st of May 2023 on the sidelines of the Ocean 20 dialogue to emphasize on the importance of action on marine litter and community participation. The importance of LiFE (Lifestyles for Environment) Principles was highlighted, as behavior changes to encourage use of sustainable alternatives to single use plastics, prevention of littering etc. would contribute to clean and healthy oceans.
Secretary MoEF&CC and Secretary Ministry of Earth Sciences addressed the media on the deliberations during the day.
The discussions will continue in the second half and the delegates agreed to engage constructively and collaborate with the India Presidency for further work towards achieving the proposed outcomes envisioned under the ECSWG.
The discussions during this meeting will be taken forward at the 2nd ECSWG meeting, which is scheduled on 27-29th March, 2023 at Gandhinagar.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पहले पर्यावरण और जलवायु स्थिरता कार्य समूह (ईसीएसडबल्यूजी) की बैठक बेंगलुरू में संपन्न हुई जिसमें सभी जी-20 देशों ने तीन प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों के उद्देश्य के लिए रचनात्मक रूप से काम करने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की
11 FEB 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
जी-20 पर्यावरण और जलवायु स्थिरता कार्य समूह (ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी) की पहली बैठक आज बेंगलुरू में एक सकारात्मक विचार-विमर्श के साथ संपन्न हुई, जिसमें जी-20 समूह के सभी देशों ने भू-क्षरण को रोकने, ईकोसिस्टम की बहाली में तेजी लाने और समृद्ध करने के तीन प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों, जैव विविधता; एक सतत और जलवायु अनुकूल नीली अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देना और संसाधन दक्षता तथा चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य की दिशा में रचनात्मक रूप से काम करने में रुचि एवं प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
पर्यावरण और जलवायु स्थिरता कार्य समूह (ईसीएसडबल्यूजी) की पहली बैठक भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के नेतृत्व में एक स्थायी भविष्य के लिए जी-20 समूह के देशों के भीतर रचनात्मक चर्चा की शुरुआत है। 9 से 11 फरवरी, 2023 तक ईसीएसडबल्यूजी की तीन दिवसीय बैठक का नेतृत्व भारत सरकार के पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ़सीसी) ने किया।
बैठक की शुरुआत वनों की आग और खनन प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के ईकोसिस्टम की बहाली के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने पर केंद्रित थी, जिसके बाद बन्नेरघट्टा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान और कालकेरे अर्बोरेटम का दौरा किया गया, जहां कर्नाटक के वन ईकोसिस्टम, ईकोसिस्टम बहाली और ईको पर्यटन मॉडल के साथ ही वन्यजीव संरक्षण का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
बैठक के दूसरे दिन की शुरुआत केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य और पेट्रोलियम तथा प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप पुरी के उद्घाटन भाषण से हुई। इसके बाद, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय की सचिव, सुश्री लीना नंदन द्वारा स्वागत भाषण दिया गया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत एक क्रिया-उन्मुख और सर्वसम्मति से संचालित दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से पर्यावरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन के मामलों को संबोधित करने का इरादा रखता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ईसीएसडबल्यूजी पर्यावरण, स्थिरता और जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंधित मुद्दों को समग्र रूप से संबोधित करने के लिए अन्य जी-20 प्रमुख कार्य समूहों के साथ मिलकर काम करेगा।
दूसरे दिन के पहले सत्र के दौरान हुई चर्चा मानवजनित कारणों और वैश्विक जैव विविधता ढांचे की वृद्धि से प्रभावित भूमि-आधारित ईकोसिस्टम को बहाल करने के तरीकों के आस-पास घूमती रही।
बैठक के दूसरे सत्र में, इस्पात और जैविक कचरे सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के निर्माण और एक सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण में विस्तारित उत्पादक के दायित्व की भूमिका पर चर्चा हुई। संसाधन दक्षता और सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए जी-20 उद्योग गठबंधन का विचार भी प्रस्तुत किया गया। सत्रों में सभी देशों के प्रतिनिधियों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई। इस सत्र के दौरान, जी-20 सचिवालय की संयुक्त सचिव, सुश्री ईनम गंभीर ने विकास कार्य समूह द्वारा संचालित संभावित डिलिवरेबल्स के रूप में लाइफ और ग्रीन डेवलपमेंट पैक्ट पर प्रस्तावित उच्च-स्तरीय सिद्धांतों पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। कर्नाटक की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए शाम को एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया और 29 देशों से आए प्रतिनिधियों के समक्ष एक अनूठे 'भारत' का अनुभव प्रदान किया गया।
तीसरे और अंतिम दिन की शुरुआत 'सस्टेनेबल एंड क्लाइमेट रेजिलिएंट ब्लू इकोनॉमी' यानी सतत और जलवायु अनुकूल नीली अर्थव्यवस्था' के विषय पर केंद्रित सत्र से हुई। प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम रविचंद्रन ने की। महासागरों और नीली अर्थव्यवस्था की चर्चाओं में समुद्री कचरे, तटीय और समुद्री ईकोसिस्टम के संरक्षण और वृद्धि और समुद्री स्थानिक योजना की तीन बैठकों और एक पक्ष की घटनाओं सहित कई मुद्दों को शामिल किया गया। चर्चा का प्रमुख ध्यान समुद्री प्लास्टिक कचरे की समस्या और इसके प्रतिकूल प्रभावों पर केन्द्रित था।
प्रेसीडेंसी ने 'सस्टेनेबल एंड क्लाइमेट रेजिलिएंट ब्लू इकोनॉमी' यानी सतत और जलवायु अनुकूल नीली अर्थव्यवस्था' के लिए परिवर्तन में तेजी लाने पर तकनीकी अध्ययन की प्रारंभिक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की, जो जी-20 समूह के सभी देशों को शामिल करेगी तथा 'सतत और जलवायु अनुकूल नीली अर्थव्यवस्था' पर उच्च-स्तरीय सिद्धांतों के विकास के लिए सुझाव प्रदान करेगी। यह भी उल्लेख किया गया था कि भारतीय प्रेसीडेंसी जापान के सहयोग से समुद्री प्लास्टिक कचरे के लिए जी-20 रूपरेखा के अंतर्गत समुद्री प्लास्टिक कचरे के खिलाफ कार्रवाई पर 5वीं रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित करेगी। प्रतिनिधियों ने समुद्री संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग, प्रदूषण और गंदगी की रोकथाम और जैव विविधता के संरक्षण और वृद्धि के लिए कार्यों के लिए समर्थन व्यक्त किया। ये जलवायु प्रभावों के प्रति लचीलापन बनाने और महासागरों की कार्बन पृथक्करण क्षमता को बनाए रखने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं, इसके अलावा एक संपन्न नीली अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान करते हैं जो स्थानीय तटीय समुदायों की आजीविका का समर्थन करेगी।
समापन सत्र के दौरान इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर विस्तृत चर्चा की सुविधा के लिए भारत प्रेसीडेंसी एक महासागर-20 संवाद आयोजित करने की योजना बना रही है। भारतीय प्रेसीडेंसी ने समुद्री कचरे और सामुदायिक भागीदारी पर कार्रवाई के महत्व पर जोर देने के लिए महासागर-20 संवाद के दौरान 21 मई 2023 को एक समन्वित समुद्र तट सफाई कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने की भी घोषणा की। लाइफ (पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवन शैली) के सिद्धांतों का महत्व, व्यवहार परिवर्तन के रूप में एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक के स्थायी विकल्पों के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, कूड़े की रोकथाम आदि स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ महासागरों में योगदान करने पर बल दिया गया है।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के सचिव और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव ने बैठक के दौरान विचार-विमर्श पर मीडिया को संबोधित किया।
विचार-विमर्श बैठक के दूसरे सत्र में जारी रहेगा और प्रतिनिधियों ने ईसीएसडबल्यूजी के अंतर्गत परिकल्पित प्रस्तावित परिणामों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में आगे के काम के लिए रचनात्मक रूप से संलग्न होने और भारत प्रेसीडेंसी के साथ सहयोग करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
इस बैठक के दौरान हुई चर्चाओं को दूसरी ईसीएसडबल्यूजी बैठक में आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा, जो 27-29 मार्च, 2023 को गांधीनगर में होना निर्धारित है।