Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
First Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) meeting concludes in Bengaluru with all G20 countries showing commitment to constructively work towards the objective of the three priority areas
11 FEB 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The First G20 Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) meeting concluded in Bengaluru today on a positive note with all G20 countries showing interest and commitment to constructively work towards the objective of the three priority areas of Arresting Land Degradation, Accelerating Ecosystem Restoration and Enriching Biodiversity; Promoting a Sustainable and Climate Resilient Blue Economy and Encouraging Resource Efficiency and Circular Economy.
The first meeting of Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) marks the beginning of constructive discussions within G20 countries for a sustainable future, led by India’s G20 presidency. The three-day meeting of the ECSWG from 9-11 February, 2023 was led by the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Government of India.
The meeting began with a side event centered around sharing of best practices for ecosystem restoration of forest fire and mining affected areas followed by a visit to the Bannerghatta National Park and Kalkere Arboretum to showcase the forest ecosystems of Karnataka, ecosystem restoration and ecotourism models, as well as wildlife protection.
The second day started with an inaugural address by Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs and Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Puri. Thereafter, welcome address was delivered by Secretary, MoEFCC, Ms. Leena Nandan. She highlighted that India intends to address matters of environment and climate change through an action-oriented and consensus driven approach. The ECSWG will work in close collaboration with other G20 key working groups to holistically address issues relating to environment, sustainability and climate change, she further added.
The discussions during the first half of the second day revolved around methods to restore land-based ecosystems affected by anthropogenic causes and enhancement of the Global Biodiversity Framework.
In the second half, discussions were held on the creation of circular economies in various sectors including steel and biowaste and the role of extended producer’s responsibility in creation of a circular economy. The idea of a G20 industry coalition for resource efficiency and circular economy was also tabled. The sessions saw enthusiastic participation of delegates from all countries. During this session, Joint Secretary, G20 Secretariat, Ms Eenam Gambhir, made a presentation on the proposed High-Level Principles on LiFE and the Green Development Pact as potential deliverables, being steered by the Development Working Group. A cultural event was organized in the evening to showcase the rich cultural heritage of Karnataka and provided a unique ‘India’ experience to the delegates who had arrived from 29 Countries.
The third and last day commenced with the session focusing on theme of ‘Sustainable and Climate Resilient Blue Economy’. The opening remarks were made by the Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr. M Ravichandran. The Oceans and Blue Economy discussions covered a range of issues including marine litter, conservation and enhancement of coastal and marine ecosystems and marine spatial planning, over three meetings and one side event. The focus of discussions on was on the problem of marine plastic litter and its adverse impacts.
The Presidency presented the inception report of the technical study on ‘Accelerating the transition to Sustainable & Climate Resilient Blue Economy’ that would cover all G20 Countries and provide inputs for development of high-level principles on ‘Sustainable and Climate Resilient Blue Economy’. It was also mentioned that Indian Presidency will publish the 5th report on actions against marine plastic litter under the G20 Framework for Marine Plastic Litter, in collaboration with Japan. Delegates expressed support for actions for sustainable use of ocean resources, prevention of pollution and littering and for protection and enhancement of biodiversity. These are critical for building resilience to climate impacts and maintain the carbon sequestration potential of oceans, besides contributing to a thriving blue economy that would support livelihoods of local coastal communities.
Towards the concluding session, it was highlighted that the India Presidency plans to convene an Ocean 20 dialogue to facilitate detailed discussion on important aspects on Blue Economy. The Indian Presidency also announced a coordinated beach cleaning event to be conducted on 21st of May 2023 on the sidelines of the Ocean 20 dialogue to emphasize on the importance of action on marine litter and community participation. The importance of LiFE (Lifestyles for Environment) Principles was highlighted, as behavior changes to encourage use of sustainable alternatives to single use plastics, prevention of littering etc. would contribute to clean and healthy oceans.
Secretary MoEF&CC and Secretary Ministry of Earth Sciences addressed the media on the deliberations during the day.
The discussions will continue in the second half and the delegates agreed to engage constructively and collaborate with the India Presidency for further work towards achieving the proposed outcomes envisioned under the ECSWG.
The discussions during this meeting will be taken forward at the 2nd ECSWG meeting, which is scheduled on 27-29th March, 2023 at Gandhinagar.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات اور آب وہوا میں استحکام سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ(ای سی ایس ڈبلیو جی) کی پہلی میٹنگ بنگلورو میں اختتام پذیر، میٹنگ میں جی 20 کے تمام ممالک کےتین ترجیحی شعبوں کے مقصد کے تئیں تعمیری طور پر کام کرنے کے عزم کا مظاہرہ کریں
11 FEB 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات اور آب وہوا میں استحکام سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ(ای سی ایس ڈبلیو جی) کی پہلی میٹنگ آج بنگلورو میں ایک مثبت انداز میں پذیر ہوئی جس میں جی 20 کے تمام ممالک نے زمین کے انحطاط کو روکنے، ماحولیاتی نظام کی بحالی اور افزودگی کو تیز کرنے کے تین ترجیحی شعبوں کے مقصد کے لیے تعمیری طور پر کام کرنے میں دلچسپی اور عزم اظہار کیا گیا۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ حیاتیاتی تنوع؛ ایک پائیدار اور موسمیاتی لچکدار نیلی معیشت کو فروغ دینا اور وسائل کی کارکردگی اور مدور معیشت اور وسائل کی صلاحیت کی حوصلہ افزائی پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔
ماحولیات اور موسمیاتی استحکام ورکنگ گروپ سے متعلق (ای سی ایس ڈبلیو جی) پہلی میٹنگ ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کی قیادت میں پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے جی 20 ممالک کے اندر تعمیری بات چیت کے آغاز کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ 9-11 فروری 2023 تک ای سی ایس ڈبلیو جی کی تین روزہ میٹنگ کی قیادت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت(ایم او ای ایف سی سی) حکومت ہند نے کی۔
میٹنگ کا آغاز ایک ضمنی پروگرام کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں جنگل کی آگ اور کان کنی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں ماحولیاتی نظام کی بحالی کے لیے بہترین طور طریقوں کا اشتراک کیا گیا، جس کے بعد جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ،کرناٹک کے جنگلات کے ماحولیاتی نظام، ماحولیاتی نظام کی بحالی اور ایکو ٹورازم کے ماڈلز کو دکھانے کے لیے بنیرگھٹا نیشنل پارک اور کالکیرے آربورٹم کا دورہ کیا گیا۔
دوسرے دن کا آغاز مکانات، شہری امور اور پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ پوری کے افتتاحی خطاب سے ہوا۔ اس کے بعد، سکریٹری، ایم او ای ایف سی سی کی سکریٹری، محترمہ لینا نندن کی طرف سے استقبالیہ خطبہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کارروائی اور اتفاق رائے پر مبنی ایک نقطہ نظر کے ذریعہ ماحولیات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے معاملات سے نمٹنے کاخواہاں ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ای سی ایس ڈبلیو جی، جی 20 کے دیگر اہم ورکنگ گروپس کے ساتھ قریبی اشتراک وتعاون سے ساتھ کام کرے گا تاکہ ماحولیات، پائیداری اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق مسائل کو جامع طریقے سے حل کیا جا سکے۔
دوسرے دن کی پہلے نصف کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت انتھروپجینک وجوہات سے متاثر ہونے والے زمین پر مبنی ماحولیاتی نظام کو بحال کرنے اور عالمی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے فریم ورک کو بڑھانے کے طور طریقوں پر محیط رہی۔
دوسرے نصف میں، اسٹیل اور حیاتیاتی فضلے سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں سرکلر اکانومی کی تشکیل اور مدور معیشت کے قیام میں توسیعی پروڈیوسر کی ذمہ داری کے رول کو بڑھانے پر تبادلہ خیال ہوا۔ وسائل کی کارکردگی اور مدور معیشت کے لیے جی 20 صنعت کے اتحاد کا نظریہ بھی پیش کیا گیا۔ اجلاس کے دوران تمام ممالک کے مندوبین کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ اس اجلاس کے دوران، جی 20 سیکریٹریٹ میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری،محترمہ اینم گمبھیر نے ایل آئی ایف ای پر مجوزہ اعلیٰ سطحی اصولوں اور ممکنہ ڈیلیوریبلز کے طور پر گرین ڈیولپمنٹ پیکٹ کے بارے میں ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کیا، جس کی قیادت ترقیاتی ورکنگ گروپ نے کی تھی۔ کرناٹک کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش کے لیے شام کو ایک ثقافتی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا اور 29 ممالک سے آنے والے مندوبین کو ایک منفرد اور انوکھے‘ہندوستان’ کا تجربہ پیش کیا گیا۔
‘پائیدار اور موسمیاتی لچکدار سمندری معیشت’ کے موضوع پر اجلاس کے ساتھ تیسرے اور آخری دن کا آغاز ہوا۔ زمینی سائنس کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن نے ابتدائی خطبہ پیش کیا۔ سمندر اور سمندری معیشت کے مباحثوں میں سمندری گندگی، ساحلی اور سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کا تحفظ اور اس میں اضافے کے علاوہ سمندرکی مقامی منصوبہ بندی، تین سے زائد میٹنگوں اور ایک سائیڈ ایونٹ سمیت متعدد مسائل کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ بحث کا محور سمندری پلاسٹک کی گندگی کے مسئلے اور اس کے منفی اثرات پر تھا۔
ہندوستان کی صدارت میں ‘پائیدار اور موسمیاتی لچکدار سمندری معیشت میں منتقلی کو تیز کرنے’ پر تکنیکی مطالعہ کی ابتدائی رپورٹ پیش کی گئی جس میں جی 20 کے تمام ممالک کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا اور ‘پائیدار اور موسمیاتی لچکدار بلیو اکانومی’ پر اعلیٰ سطحی اصولوں کی ترقی کے لیے معلومات فراہم کی جائیں گی۔ اس بات کا بھی تذکرہ کیا گیا کہ ہندوستان کی صدارت میں جاپان کے تعاون سے جی 20 فریم ورک فار میرین پلاسٹک لٹر کے تحت میرین پلاسٹک لیٹر کے خلاف کارروائیوں کے بارے میں 5ویں رپورٹ شائع کی جائے گی ۔ مندوبین نے سمندری وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال، آلودگی اور کوڑا کرکٹ کی روک تھام اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور اضافہ کے لیے اقدامات کی حمایت کا اظہار کیا۔ ایک فروغ پذیرسمندری معیشت میں تعاون دینےکے لیے یہ آب و ہوا کے اثرات کے لیے لچک پیدا کرنے اور سمندر کی کاربن کے حصول کی صلاحیت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اہم ہیں،جو مقامی ساحلی برادریوں کی روزی روٹی کو سہارا دے گی۔
اختتامی اجلاس میں ، اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ ہندوستان کی صدارت سمندری معیشت کے اہم پہلوؤں پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے اوشین 20 ڈائیلاگ منعقد کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔ ہندوستانی صدارت نے سمندری گندگی اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت پر کارروائی کی اہمیت پر زور دینے کے لیے اوشین 20 ڈائیلاگ کے موقع پر 21 مئی 2023 کو ساحل کی صفائی کے ایک مربوط پروگرام کا بھی اعلان کیا۔ لائف (لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرنمنٹ) اصولوں کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی، کیونکہ طرز عمل میں تبدیلیاں ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کے پائیدار متبادل کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی، کوڑا کرکٹ کی روک تھام وغیرہ سے صاف اور صحت مند سمندر کو مدد ملے گی۔
ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی کےسکریٹری اور سکریٹری وزارت ارضیاتی سائنسز نے دن کے دوران ہونے والے مباحثے پر میڈیا سے خطاب کیا۔
بات چیت دوسرے نصف میں جاری رہے گی اور مندوبین نے ای سی ایس ڈبلیو جی ای سی ایس ڈبلیو جی کے تحت تصور کیے گئے مجوزہ نتائج کو حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں مزید کام کرنے کے لیے تعمیری انداز میں مصروف رہنے اور ہندوستان کی صدارت کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے پر اتفاق کیا گیا۔
اس میٹنگ کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت کو دوسری ای سی ایس ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ میں آگے بڑھایا جائے گا، جو 29-27 مارچ، 2023 کو گاندھی نگر میں ہونے والی ہے۔