Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
First Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) meeting concludes in Bengaluru with all G20 countries showing commitment to constructively work towards the objective of the three priority areas
11 FEB 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The First G20 Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) meeting concluded in Bengaluru today on a positive note with all G20 countries showing interest and commitment to constructively work towards the objective of the three priority areas of Arresting Land Degradation, Accelerating Ecosystem Restoration and Enriching Biodiversity; Promoting a Sustainable and Climate Resilient Blue Economy and Encouraging Resource Efficiency and Circular Economy.
The first meeting of Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) marks the beginning of constructive discussions within G20 countries for a sustainable future, led by India’s G20 presidency. The three-day meeting of the ECSWG from 9-11 February, 2023 was led by the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Government of India.
The meeting began with a side event centered around sharing of best practices for ecosystem restoration of forest fire and mining affected areas followed by a visit to the Bannerghatta National Park and Kalkere Arboretum to showcase the forest ecosystems of Karnataka, ecosystem restoration and ecotourism models, as well as wildlife protection.
The second day started with an inaugural address by Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs and Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Puri. Thereafter, welcome address was delivered by Secretary, MoEFCC, Ms. Leena Nandan. She highlighted that India intends to address matters of environment and climate change through an action-oriented and consensus driven approach. The ECSWG will work in close collaboration with other G20 key working groups to holistically address issues relating to environment, sustainability and climate change, she further added.
The discussions during the first half of the second day revolved around methods to restore land-based ecosystems affected by anthropogenic causes and enhancement of the Global Biodiversity Framework.
In the second half, discussions were held on the creation of circular economies in various sectors including steel and biowaste and the role of extended producer’s responsibility in creation of a circular economy. The idea of a G20 industry coalition for resource efficiency and circular economy was also tabled. The sessions saw enthusiastic participation of delegates from all countries. During this session, Joint Secretary, G20 Secretariat, Ms Eenam Gambhir, made a presentation on the proposed High-Level Principles on LiFE and the Green Development Pact as potential deliverables, being steered by the Development Working Group. A cultural event was organized in the evening to showcase the rich cultural heritage of Karnataka and provided a unique ‘India’ experience to the delegates who had arrived from 29 Countries.
The third and last day commenced with the session focusing on theme of ‘Sustainable and Climate Resilient Blue Economy’. The opening remarks were made by the Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr. M Ravichandran. The Oceans and Blue Economy discussions covered a range of issues including marine litter, conservation and enhancement of coastal and marine ecosystems and marine spatial planning, over three meetings and one side event. The focus of discussions on was on the problem of marine plastic litter and its adverse impacts.
The Presidency presented the inception report of the technical study on ‘Accelerating the transition to Sustainable & Climate Resilient Blue Economy’ that would cover all G20 Countries and provide inputs for development of high-level principles on ‘Sustainable and Climate Resilient Blue Economy’. It was also mentioned that Indian Presidency will publish the 5th report on actions against marine plastic litter under the G20 Framework for Marine Plastic Litter, in collaboration with Japan. Delegates expressed support for actions for sustainable use of ocean resources, prevention of pollution and littering and for protection and enhancement of biodiversity. These are critical for building resilience to climate impacts and maintain the carbon sequestration potential of oceans, besides contributing to a thriving blue economy that would support livelihoods of local coastal communities.
Towards the concluding session, it was highlighted that the India Presidency plans to convene an Ocean 20 dialogue to facilitate detailed discussion on important aspects on Blue Economy. The Indian Presidency also announced a coordinated beach cleaning event to be conducted on 21st of May 2023 on the sidelines of the Ocean 20 dialogue to emphasize on the importance of action on marine litter and community participation. The importance of LiFE (Lifestyles for Environment) Principles was highlighted, as behavior changes to encourage use of sustainable alternatives to single use plastics, prevention of littering etc. would contribute to clean and healthy oceans.
Secretary MoEF&CC and Secretary Ministry of Earth Sciences addressed the media on the deliberations during the day.
The discussions will continue in the second half and the delegates agreed to engage constructively and collaborate with the India Presidency for further work towards achieving the proposed outcomes envisioned under the ECSWG.
The discussions during this meeting will be taken forward at the 2nd ECSWG meeting, which is scheduled on 27-29th March, 2023 at Gandhinagar.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
11 FEB 2023 3:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ (ਈਸੀਐਸਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ) ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਬੈਂਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਜੀ—20 ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਕਟਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ, ਇਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਵਿਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਜੈਵ ਭਿੰਨਤਾ, ਇਕ ਸਤਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਨੀਲੀ ਅਰਥ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਚੱਕਰੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਜਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ (ਈਸੀਐਸਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ) ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ—20 ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਰਤਵ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਸਥਾਈ ਭੱਵਿਖ ਲਈ ਜੀ—20 ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੈ। 9 ਤੋਂ 11 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਈਸੀਐਸਡਬਲਿਊ ਦੀ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨੀਂ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐਮਓਈਐਫਸੀਸੀ) ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਜੰਗਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਅੱਗ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਦਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਉਤੇ ਹੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਬਨੇਰਘੱਟਾ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਕੇਰੇ ਅਬੇਰਿਟਮ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਤੇ ਜੰਗਲਾਂ ਇਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ, ਇਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਈਕੋ ਪ੍ਰਯਟਨ ਮਾਡਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਕੰਮ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲਿਯਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਪੁਰੀ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੁਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੀਨਾ ਨੰਦਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਉਪਰ ਚਾਨਣ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਇਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵ ਸੰਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਜਰੀਏ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਈਸੀਐਸਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਜੀ—20 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਦੂਜੇ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਈ ਚਰਚਾ ਮਾਨਵਜਨਿਤ ਕਾਰਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਭੌਂ—ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਇਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਲੇ—ਦੁਆਲੇ ਘੁੰਮਦੀ ਰਹੀ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਚ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਕਚਰੇ ਸਣੇ ਵੱਖੋ—ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਅਰਥ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਕ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਅਰਥ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿਚ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਬੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਦੀ ਜਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ। ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਲਈ ਜੀ—20 ਉਦਯੋਗ ਗਠਬੰਧਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੀ—20 ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੁਸ੍ਰੀ ਇਨਮ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੇਬਲਸ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਲਾਈਫ ਅਤੇ ਗਰੀਨ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਪੈਕਟ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਇਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੀ ਸਮਰਿੱਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਇਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ 29 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਨਮੁੱਖ ਇਕ ਅਨੋਖੇ “ਭਾਰਤ@ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਤੀਜੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ “ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਐਂਡ ਕਲਾਈਮੇਟ ਰੇਜਿਲੀਏਂਟ ਬਲੂ ਇਕਾਨੋਮੀ@ ਭਾਵ ਸਤਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਨੀਲੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਚ ਹੋਈ। ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਭੂਮੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਐਮ.ਰਵੀਚੰਦਰਨ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮਹਾਂਸਾਗਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਲੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿਚ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕਚਰੇ, ਤਟੀਯ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਇਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਕ ਪੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਚਰਚਾ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਿਆਨ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਕਚਰੇ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰੈਜੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਨੇ “ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਐਂਡ ਕਲਾਈਮੇਟ ਰੇਜਿਲੀਏਂਟ ਬਲੂ ਇਕਾਨੋਮੀ@ ਭਾਵ ਸਤਤ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਨੀਲੀ ਅਰਥ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਲਈ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਵਿਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਜੀ—20 ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰੇਗੀ “ਸਤਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਨੀਲੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ@ ਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਵਰਣਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੈ੍ਰਜੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਕਚਰੇ ਲਈ ਜੀ—20 ਰੂਪਰੇਖਾ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਗਤ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਕਚਰੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਤੇ 5ਵੀਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਤਤ ਵਰਤੋਂ , ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਦਗੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵ ਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲਚੀਲਾਪਨ ਬਨਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਂਸਾਗਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਪ੍ਰਥਕਰਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਕ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਨੀਲੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਹੜੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਤਟੀਯ ਸਮੁਦਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਉਪਰ ਚਾਣਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਨੀਲੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਪੂਰਵਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰੈਸੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਇਕ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ—20 ਸੰਵਾਦ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਸੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕਚਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਮਹਤੱਤਾ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ —20 ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ 21 ਮਈ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਇਕ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਤਟ ਸਫਾਈ ਪੋ੍ਰਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਲਾਈਫ (ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ) ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ, ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿਚ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਕੁੜੇ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਆਦਿ ਸਫਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਮੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ੳੱਪਰ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਈਸੀਐਸਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਗਤ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇਰੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਰੂਪ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰੈਸੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਜਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਜੀ ਈਸੀਐਸਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਹੜੀਆਂ 27—29 ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਵਿਚ ਹੋਣਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਹੈ।