পরমাণুশক্তিদপ্তর
দেশ জুড়ে ২২টি পারমাণবিক বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র থেকে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন হচ্ছে বলে জানিয়েছেন ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং
09 FEB 2023 7:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
নরেন্দ্র মোদী যখন দেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেছিলেন সেই সময় অর্থাৎ ২০১৩-১৪ অর্থবর্ষে পারমাণবিক বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদিত হত ৩ হাজার ৫৩৩ কোটি ৩০ লক্ষ ইউনিট। সাড়ে ৮ বছর পর ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষের হিসেবে তা ৩০-৪০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ৪ হাজার ৭১১ কোটি ২০ লক্ষ ইউনিটে পৌঁছেছে। রাজ্যসভায় পারমাণবিক বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন সংক্রান্ত এক আলোচনায় বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও ভূবিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর, কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগ, পেনশন, পারমাণবিক শক্তি ও মহাকাশ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রীর যুগান্তকারী সিদ্ধান্তের কারনে ২০১৭ সালে ১১টি দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি ভারি জল রিঅ্যাক্টর স্থাপনের প্রস্তাব গৃহীত হয়। ১ লক্ষ ৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়িত হলে ৭ হাজার মেগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদিত হবে।
ডাঃ সিং জানান, মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রকে বেসরকারী ক্ষেত্রের জন্য উন্মুক্ত করা মোদী সরকারের আর একটি যুগান্তকারী সিদ্ধান্ত। ভারতের পরমাণু কর্মসূচিতে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থাগুলিকে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। বর্তমানে নিউক্লিয়ার পাওয়ার কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড, ন্যাশনাল থার্মাল পাওয়ার কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড এবং ইন্ডিয়ান অয়েল কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেডের সঙ্গে যৌথ ভাবে কাজ করছে। অতীতে দেশের পারমাণবিক কেন্দ্রগুলি মূলত দক্ষিণ ভারতের রাজ্য ও পশ্চিমে মহারাষ্ট্র ও গুজরাটের মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ ছিল। বর্তমান সরকার দেশের অন্যান্য স্থানেও এ ধরণের কেন্দ্র গড়ে তুলতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। অদূর ভবিষ্যতে হরিয়ানার ফতেহাবাদ জেলার গোরখপুরে পারমাণবিক বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র থেকে বিদ্যুৎ পাওয়া যাবে। আর একটি প্রশ্নের জবাবে মন্ত্রী জানান, বিশ্বের প্রথম থোরিয়াম ভিত্তিক পারমাণবিক কেন্দ্র ‘ভবানী’ তামিলনাড়ুর কলপক্কমে গড়ে তোলা হবে। এখানে জ্বালানী হিসেবে ইউরেনিয়াম-২৩৩কে ব্যবহার করা হবে। কলপক্কমে পরীক্ষামূলক থোরিয়াম বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র কামিনী থেকে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন করা হয়।

Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, 22 Nuclear Power Reactors operational in the country
The Minister says, for the first time Cabinet approved 10 indigenous bulk reactors under Atmanirbhar Bharat package in 2017 with an outlay of Rupees One Lakh Five Thousand Crores.
From 1947 to 2013-14, only 35,333 million Units of power came from nuclear plants, while in the last 8 and half years, 12,000 million Units added to take it to 47,112 million Units: Dr Jitendra Singh
09 FEB 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Nuclear Power capacity witnessed a quantum jump after 2014, when Narendra Modi took over as the Prime Minister. Going by the exact figures, in the year 2013-14 if the annual nuclear power generation stood at 35,333 Million Units, in the latest year of 2021-22 it stands at 47,112 Million Units which is nearly 30 to 40 percent increase within a short span of over eight and a half years.
This was stated here today in the Rajya Sabha by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, during a discussion in the Rajya Sabha on nuclear power reactors.
The Minister cited a number of path-breaking out-of-the-box decisions taken by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to supplement the rise of nuclear power generation in India. For example, he said, if there were only 22 reactors in the country before this government came in, the cabinet headed by Prime Minister Modi gave simultaneous bulk approval for as many as 11 indigenous pressurised heavy water reactors in 2017 at a total cost of Rs.1,05,000 crore and total capacity of 7,000 Mega Watts.
Not only this, Dr Jitendra Singh said, in another revolutionary decision as was done in the case of the Space Department which was unlocked for private players, Prime Minister Narendra Modi also allowed Joint Ventures with Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) to augment India’s nuclear programme. Following a decision to this effect in 2015, the Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited(NPCIL) is presently in two joint ventures one with National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC) and the other with Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL).
Moreover, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that while in the past India’s nuclear installations were mostly confined to South Indian States or in the west in Maharashtra and Gujarat, the Modi government is also promoting its expansion to other parts of the country. In this context, he cited the example of the upcoming nuclear power plant in Gorakhpur town of Haryana which will become functional in near future.
In reply to another question, Dr Jitendra Singh noted with pride that the world’s first thorium based nuclear plant “Bhavni” using Uranium-233 is being set up at Kalpakkam in Tamil Nadu. It is going to be entirely indigenous and the first-of-its-kind, he said. The experimental thorium plant “Kamini” already exists in Kalpakkam, he added.