Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, 22 Nuclear Power Reactors operational in the country
The Minister says, for the first time Cabinet approved 10 indigenous bulk reactors under Atmanirbhar Bharat package in 2017 with an outlay of Rupees One Lakh Five Thousand Crores.
From 1947 to 2013-14, only 35,333 million Units of power came from nuclear plants, while in the last 8 and half years, 12,000 million Units added to take it to 47,112 million Units: Dr Jitendra Singh
09 FEB 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Nuclear Power capacity witnessed a quantum jump after 2014, when Narendra Modi took over as the Prime Minister. Going by the exact figures, in the year 2013-14 if the annual nuclear power generation stood at 35,333 Million Units, in the latest year of 2021-22 it stands at 47,112 Million Units which is nearly 30 to 40 percent increase within a short span of over eight and a half years.
This was stated here today in the Rajya Sabha by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, during a discussion in the Rajya Sabha on nuclear power reactors.
The Minister cited a number of path-breaking out-of-the-box decisions taken by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to supplement the rise of nuclear power generation in India. For example, he said, if there were only 22 reactors in the country before this government came in, the cabinet headed by Prime Minister Modi gave simultaneous bulk approval for as many as 11 indigenous pressurised heavy water reactors in 2017 at a total cost of Rs.1,05,000 crore and total capacity of 7,000 Mega Watts.
Not only this, Dr Jitendra Singh said, in another revolutionary decision as was done in the case of the Space Department which was unlocked for private players, Prime Minister Narendra Modi also allowed Joint Ventures with Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) to augment India’s nuclear programme. Following a decision to this effect in 2015, the Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited(NPCIL) is presently in two joint ventures one with National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC) and the other with Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL).
Moreover, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that while in the past India’s nuclear installations were mostly confined to South Indian States or in the west in Maharashtra and Gujarat, the Modi government is also promoting its expansion to other parts of the country. In this context, he cited the example of the upcoming nuclear power plant in Gorakhpur town of Haryana which will become functional in near future.
In reply to another question, Dr Jitendra Singh noted with pride that the world’s first thorium based nuclear plant “Bhavni” using Uranium-233 is being set up at Kalpakkam in Tamil Nadu. It is going to be entirely indigenous and the first-of-its-kind, he said. The experimental thorium plant “Kamini” already exists in Kalpakkam, he added.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि देश में 22 परमाणु ऊर्जा रिएक्टर कार्यरत हैं
माननीय मंत्री ने कहा, पहली बार कैबिनेट ने 2017 में एक लाख पांच हजार करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज के तहत 10 स्वदेशी रिएक्टरों को मंजूरी दी
1947 से 2013-14 तक परमाणु संयंत्रों से सिर्फ 3533.3 करोड़ यूनिट बिजली प्राप्त हुई, जबकि पिछले साढ़े 8 वर्षों में 1200 करोड यूनिट प्राप्त कर इसे 4711.2 करोड़ यूनिट तक पहुंचा दिया गया: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
09 FEB 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
2014 के बाद जब श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में पदभार संभाला, तब से भारत की परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता में भारी उछाल देखा गया। आंकड़ों पर नजर डालें तो वर्ष 2013-14 में यदि वार्षिक परमाणु ऊर्जा उत्पादन 3533.3 करोड़ यूनिट था, तो 2021-22 के नवीनतम वर्ष में यह 4711.2 करोड़ यूनिट है, जो साढ़े आठ साल की एक छोटी अवधि के भीतर लगभग 30 से 40 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है।
यह बात आज यहां राज्यसभा में परमाणु ऊर्जा रिएक्टरों पर चर्चा के दौरान केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कही ।
माननीय मंत्री ने भारत में परमाणु ऊर्जा उत्पादन में बढ़त को मदद देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा लीक से हटकर लिए गए कई फैसलों का हवाला दिया। उदाहरण के लिए उन्होंने कहा, अगर इस सरकार के आने से पहले देश में केवल 22 रिएक्टर थे, तो प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की अध्यक्षता वाली कैबिनेट ने 2017 में 1,05,000 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत पर 7,000 मेगा वाट की कुल क्षमता वाले 11 स्वदेशी दाबानुकूलित भारी जल रिएक्टरों को एक साथ स्वीकृति दी थी।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इतना ही नहीं एक अन्य क्रांतिकारी फैसले में जैसा कि अंतरिक्ष विभाग के मामले में किया गया, जिसे निजी क्षेत्र के लिए खोला गया था, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत के परमाणु कार्यक्रम को बढ़ाने के लिए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) के साथ संयुक्त उद्यमों को भी अनुमति दी । 2015 में इस पर निर्णय के बाद, न्यूक्लियर पावर कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनपीसीआईएल) के वर्तमान में दो संयुक्त उद्यम है जिसमें से एक नेशनल थर्मल पावर कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (एनटीपीसी ) और दूसरा इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईओसीएल) के साथ है।
इसके अलावा, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि अतीत में जहां भारत के परमाणु प्रतिष्ठान ज्यादातर दक्षिण भारतीय राज्यों या पश्चिम में महाराष्ट्र और गुजरात तक ही सीमित थे, वहीं मोदी सरकार देश के अन्य हिस्सों में भी इसके विस्तार को बढ़ावा दे रही है। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने हरियाणा के गोरखपुर में आगामी परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र का उदाहरण दिया, जो निकट भविष्य में चालू हो जाएगा।
एक अन्य प्रश्न के उत्तर में, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने गर्व के साथ कहा कि यूरेनियम -233 का उपयोग करने वाला दुनिया का पहला थोरियम आधारित परमाणु संयंत्र "भवानी" तमिलनाडु के कलपक्कम में स्थापित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पूरी तरह से स्वदेशी और अपनी तरह का पहला संयंत्र होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रायोगिक थोरियम संयंत्र "कामिनी" कलपक्कम में पहले से मौजूद है।