Ministry of Finance
In a joint operation with Indian Coast Guard, DRI recovered and seized 17.74 kg Gold from sea bed of Tamilnadu coast, after it was thrown by smugglers from fishing boat
09 FEB 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a Joint Op, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), with the help of the Indian Coast Guard, intercepted a fishing boat, after a chase in the sea near the Mandapam coast, with foreign origin Gold weighing 17.74 kg valued at Rs 10.1 crore approximately. The said gold is seized under the provisions of the Customs Act, 1962.
The gold was hidden in a parcel containing 14 packages of foreign origin gold in various forms – varying sizes of bars, chains, and sticks, and tied in a towel. Three persons involved in the said smuggling have been apprehended and being interrogated.
The DRI developed an intelligence that a gang based in Vedhalai/Mandapam, Ramanathapuram, Tamilnadu, were planning to smuggle huge quantities of gold from Sri Lanka through a fishing boat. The intelligence also revealed that three persons in the fishing boat would collect the gold in the high seas and are planning to land in the coast of Mandapam.
Accordingly, a joint operation along with the Indian Coast Guard was planned. A team of Indian Coast Guard officers and officials from DRI mounted surveillance from the Coast guard ship Charlie 432 and the fishing boat was identified in the early hours of 8th February 2023. On spotting the fishing boat, Rigid Inflatable Boats (RIB) from the coast guard ship were deployed and the said fishing boat was intercepted after a chase in the sea near the Mandapam coast.
During the course of interception, the persons in the fishing boat threw the contraband parcel into the sea. The parcel containing the contraband was retrieved from the seabed with the help of Coast Guard Divers.
With this seizure, DRI, Chennai Zonal Unit, has so far seized 209 kg of foreign-origin gold in this Financial Year 2022-23. The all India gold seizure by DRI is 950 kg (approx.) in this Financial Year.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारतीय तट रक्षक के साथ मिलकर एक संयुक्त अभियान में डीआरआई ने मछली पकड़ने वाली नाव से तस्करों द्वारा फेंके जाने के बाद तमिलनाडु तट के समुद्री तल से बरामद कर 17.74 किलो सोना जब्त किया
09 FEB 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने एक संयुक्त अभियान में भारतीय तट रक्षक की मदद से मंडपम तट के पास समुद्र में पीछा करने के बाद मछली पकड़ने वाली एक नाव को रोका, जिसमें विदेशी मूल का सोना था, जिसका वजन 17.74 किलोग्राम था, और जिसकी कीमत लगभग 10.1 करोड़ रुपये थी। उक्त सोने को सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1962 के प्रावधानों के तहत जब्त किया गया है।
इतना सारा सोना एक पार्सल में छिपाया गया था जिसमें बार, चेन और स्टिक के अलग-अलग आकार में विदेशी मूल के सोने के 14 पैकेज थे, और यह सारा सोना एक तौलिया में बंधा हुआ था। उक्त तस्करी में शामिल तीन लोगों को गिरफ्तार कर उनसे पूछताछ की जा रही है।
डीआरआई ने यह खुफिया जानकारी प्राप्‍त की थी कि वेधलाई/मंडपम, रामनाथपुरम, तमिलनाडु में स्थित एक गिरोह मछली पकड़ने वाली नाव के माध्यम से श्रीलंका से भारी मात्रा में सोने की तस्करी करने की योजना बना रहा है। खुफिया जानकारी से यह भी पता चला था कि मछली पकड़ने वाली नाव में सवार तीन व्यक्ति किसी भी देश के अधिकार क्षेत्र में नहीं आने वाले खुले समुद्र में सोना प्राप्‍त या हासिल करेंगे और फि‍र उसके बाद वे मंडपम के तट पर उतरने की योजना बना रहे हैं।
तदनुसार, भारतीय तट रक्षक के साथ मिलकर एक संयुक्त अभियान की योजना बनाई गई थी। भारतीय तट रक्षक के अधिकारियों और डीआरआई के अधिकारियों की एक टीम ने तट रक्षक जहाज चार्ली 432 से निगरानी करनी शुरू की और 8 फरवरी 2023 को तड़के मछली पकड़ने वाली इस नाव की पहचान कर ली। मछली पकड़ने वाली नाव का पता लग जाने के बाद तट रक्षक जहाज से रिजिड इन्फ्लेटेबल बोट्स यानी हवा भरी हुई कठोर नाव (आरआईबी) तैनात की गई थीं और फि‍र इसके बाद मंडपम तट के पास समुद्र में पीछा करने के बाद मछली पकड़ने वाली उक्त नाव को रोका गया।
उक्त नाव को रोके जाने के दौरान ही मछली पकड़ने वाली नाव में सवार व्यक्तियों ने प्रतिबंधित सामग्री वाले पार्सल को समुद्र में फेंक दिया। बाद में तट रक्षक के गोताखोरों की मदद से प्रतिबंधित सामग्री वाले इस पार्सल को समुद्र तल से बरामद कर लिया गया।
इस जब्ती के साथ ही डीआरआई, चेन्नई जोनल यूनिट ने चालू वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में अब तक विदेशी मूल का 209 किलो सोना जब्त किया है। डीआरआई द्वारा चालू वित्त वर्ष में पूरे देश में (लगभग) 950 किलो सोना जब्त किया गया है।