Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Deliberations of the First Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) commenced in Bengaluru with the Side Event on Ecosystem Restoration, and Biodiversity Enhancement
ECSWG aims to collectively define a new development paradigm that supports stable and sustainable climate, environment, and biodiversity
09 FEB 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The deliberations of the Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) under the G20 Sherpa Track commenced with the first meeting of the ECSWG today at Bengaluru. Setting the tone for the ECSWG meetings, a discussion was held on how the theme of the India Presidency - Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – One Earth, One Family, One future, is championing a fundamental mindset shift from a sense of ownership of natural resources towards trusteeship, sustainable lifestyles, inclusion and universal oneness.
Shri Chandra Prakash Goyal, Director General Forests and Special Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) set the context to the event and emphasised on how G20 has played a vital role over the years, in dealing with economic, financial, social, and environmental issues. He highlighted that the India’s Presidency will propagate the cause through collective leadership to take forward the commendable initiatives from the past G-20 Presidencies to create tangible impact.
Shri A.S Rawat, Director General, Indian Council for Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE) discussed the global perspectives on the eco-restoration aspects specifically with respect to mining and forest fire affected areas. During this session, representatives from G20 countries shared their experiences and best practices on Restoration of Mining and Forest Fire Affected Areas. Dr. Ruchi Pant from UNDP shared her experiences on conservation and preservation of ecosystems at mining affected area, specifically highlighting the work done in India. The concluding remarks were delivered by Shri. Bivash Ranjan, Additional Director General, Wildlife, MoEFCC, highlighting the key points raised during today’s discussion. The first session of the three-day ECSWG event concluded on a hopeful note to create a rich dialogue among all the delegates to shape a future, where the world lives in harmony with nature.
Over the next two days, G20 members will further deliberate on three key priorities identified by ECSWG.
A media briefing was held by Shri Chandra Prakash Goyal, Director General Forests and Special Secretary, MoEF&CC regarding the issues discussed during the session.
In the second half of the day, the delegates will be taken for site visit to the Kalkere Arboretum and Bannerghatta Biological Park at Bengaluru. At Kalkere Arboretum, the delegates will get an opportunity to experience the four predominant forest ecosystems of Karnataka state. The delegates will be shown Forest Restoration models adopted in these ecosystems and the successful revival of faunal biodiversity in these areas. The Bannerghatta Biological Park will showcase the state-of-art butterfly park and animal safaris to the delegates. It will be an opportunity for Karnataka, to showcase its rich forest ecosystems to the world as well as its successful eco-tourism model.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیاتی نظام کی بحالی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع بڑھانے کے ضمنی پروگرام کے ساتھ ماحولیات اور آب و ہوا کی پائیداری سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ (ای سی ایس ڈبلیو جی ) کی پہلی میٹنگ کا آغاز بنگلورو میں ہوا
ای سی ایس ڈبلیو جی کا مقصد اجتماعی طور پر ایک نئے ترقیاتی نمونے کی وضاحت کرنا ہے جو مستحکم اور پائیدار آب و ہوا، ماحولیات اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کی حمایت کرتا ہے
09 FEB 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
جی 20 شیرپا ٹریک کے تحت ماحولیات اور آب و ہوا کی پائیداری سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ (ای سی ایس ڈبلیو جی) کی بات چیت آج بنگلورو میں ای سی ایس ڈبلیو جی کی پہلی میٹنگ کے ساتھ شروع ہوئی۔ ای سی ایس ڈبلیو جی اجلاسوں کو ترتیب دیتے ہوئے اس بات پر ایک بحث کی گئی کہ کس طرح بھارت کی جی 20 کی صدارت کا موضوع ‘‘واسودھیو کٹم بکم ’’ ایک کرہ ارض ، ایک کنبہ ، ایک مستقبل قدرتی وسائل کی ملکیت کے احساس سے ٹرسٹی شپ، پائیدار طرز زندگی، شمولیت اور عالمگیر یکجہتی کی طرف ایک بنیادی ذہنیت کی تبدیلی کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔
جناب چندر پرکاش گوئل، ڈائریکٹر جنرل برائے جنگلات اور اسپیشل سکریٹری برائے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی)نے اس تقریب کا سیاق و سباق طے کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جی 20 نے کس طرح گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران، اقتصادی، مالیاتی، سماجی اور ماحولیاتی مسائل سے نمٹنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کی صدارت اجتماعی قیادت کے ذریعے اس مقصد کو آگے بڑھائے گی تاکہ ماضی کے جی 20 صدارتوں کے قابل ستائش اقدامات کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔
جناب اے ایس راوت، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، انڈین کونسل فار فاریسٹری ریسرچ اینڈ ایجوکیشن (آئی سی ایف آر ای) نے ماحول کی بحالی کے پہلوؤں پر خاص طور پر کانکنی اور جنگل کی آگ سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے حوالے سے عالمی تناظر پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اس اجلاس کے دوران جی 20ممالک کے نمائندوں نے کان کنی اور جنگل کی آگ سے متاثرہ علاقوں کی بحالی کے بارے میں اپنے تجربات اور بہترین طورطریقوں کا اشتراک کیا۔ یو این ڈی پی سے ڈاکٹر روچی پنت نے کانکنی سے متاثرہ علاقے میں ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ کے بارے میں اپنے تجربات شیئر کیے، خاص طور پر ہندوستان میں کیے گئے کام کو اجاگر کیا۔ اختتامی کلمات جناب بیوش رنجن، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل، وائلڈ لائف، ماحولیات ،جنگلات اور آً ب وہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے کہے۔ آج کی بحث کے دوران اٹھائے گئے اہم نکات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے تین روزہ ای سی ایس ڈبلیو جی پروگرام کا پہلااجلاس ایک پر امید نوٹ پر اختتام پذیر ہوا تاکہ تمام مندوبین کے درمیان ایک ایسے مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لیے ایک بھرپور بات چیت کی جاسکے، جہاں دنیا فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہتی ہے۔
اگلے دو دنوں میں جی 20 ممبران تین اہم ترجیحات پر مزید غور کریں گے، جن کی نشاندہی ای سی ایس ڈبلیو جی نے کی ہے۔
اجلاس کے دوران تبادلہ خیال کئے گئے موضوعات کے بارے میں جنگلات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے اسپیشل سکریٹری جناب چندر پرکاش گوئل کے ذریعہ میڈیا کو جانکاری فراہم کی گئی ۔
دن کے دوسرے حصہ میں مندوبین کو بنگلورو کے کالکیرے آربورٹم اور بنرگھٹا بائیولوجیکل پارک کے مقامات کے دورے کے لیے لے جایا جائے گا۔ کالکیرے آربورٹم میں مندوبین کو ریاست کرناٹک کے چار اہم جنگلاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کا تجربہ کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ مندوبین کو ان ماحولیاتی نظاموں میں اپنائے گئے جنگلات کی بحالی کے ماڈل اور ان علاقوں میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کی کامیاب بحالی دکھائی جائے گی۔ بینرگھٹہ حیاتیاتی پارک میں وفود کو جدید ترین تتلی پارک اور جانوروں کی سفاریاں دکھائی جائیں گی۔ کرناٹک کے لیے یہ ایک موقع ہو گا کہ وہ اپنے بھرپور جنگلاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنے کامیاب ماحولیاتی سیاحت کے ماڈل کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرے۔