Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Deliberations of the First Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) commenced in Bengaluru with the Side Event on Ecosystem Restoration, and Biodiversity Enhancement
ECSWG aims to collectively define a new development paradigm that supports stable and sustainable climate, environment, and biodiversity
09 FEB 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The deliberations of the Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) under the G20 Sherpa Track commenced with the first meeting of the ECSWG today at Bengaluru. Setting the tone for the ECSWG meetings, a discussion was held on how the theme of the India Presidency - Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – One Earth, One Family, One future, is championing a fundamental mindset shift from a sense of ownership of natural resources towards trusteeship, sustainable lifestyles, inclusion and universal oneness.
Shri Chandra Prakash Goyal, Director General Forests and Special Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) set the context to the event and emphasised on how G20 has played a vital role over the years, in dealing with economic, financial, social, and environmental issues. He highlighted that the India’s Presidency will propagate the cause through collective leadership to take forward the commendable initiatives from the past G-20 Presidencies to create tangible impact.
Shri A.S Rawat, Director General, Indian Council for Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE) discussed the global perspectives on the eco-restoration aspects specifically with respect to mining and forest fire affected areas. During this session, representatives from G20 countries shared their experiences and best practices on Restoration of Mining and Forest Fire Affected Areas. Dr. Ruchi Pant from UNDP shared her experiences on conservation and preservation of ecosystems at mining affected area, specifically highlighting the work done in India. The concluding remarks were delivered by Shri. Bivash Ranjan, Additional Director General, Wildlife, MoEFCC, highlighting the key points raised during today’s discussion. The first session of the three-day ECSWG event concluded on a hopeful note to create a rich dialogue among all the delegates to shape a future, where the world lives in harmony with nature.
Over the next two days, G20 members will further deliberate on three key priorities identified by ECSWG.
A media briefing was held by Shri Chandra Prakash Goyal, Director General Forests and Special Secretary, MoEF&CC regarding the issues discussed during the session.
In the second half of the day, the delegates will be taken for site visit to the Kalkere Arboretum and Bannerghatta Biological Park at Bengaluru. At Kalkere Arboretum, the delegates will get an opportunity to experience the four predominant forest ecosystems of Karnataka state. The delegates will be shown Forest Restoration models adopted in these ecosystems and the successful revival of faunal biodiversity in these areas. The Bannerghatta Biological Park will showcase the state-of-art butterfly park and animal safaris to the delegates. It will be an opportunity for Karnataka, to showcase its rich forest ecosystems to the world as well as its successful eco-tourism model.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण और जलवायु स्थिरता कार्य समूह (ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी) की पहली बैठक बेंगलुरू में इकोसिस्टम बहाली और जैव विविधता संवर्धन पर आयोजित चर्चा के साथ शुरू हुई
ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी का उद्देश्य सामूहिक रूप से विकास के उस नए प्रतिमान को परिभाषित करना है, जो स्थिर व सतत जलवायु, पर्यावरण और जैव विविधता का समर्थन करता है
09 FEB 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
जी-20 शेरपा ट्रैक के तहत पर्यावरण और जलवायु स्थिरता कार्य समूह (ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी) ने आज बेंगलुरू में अपनी पहली बैठक की। इस बैठक में इस पर चर्चा हुई कि भारत की अध्यक्षता की विषयवस्तु वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम्- एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य, कैसे प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के स्वामित्व की भावना से न्यासधारिता (ट्रस्टीशिप), टिकाऊ जीवन शैली, समावेश और सार्वभौमिक एकता की ओर एक मौलिक मानसिक बदलाव में सहायता कर रही है।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) के विशेष सचिव और वन महानिदेशक श्री चंद्र प्रकाश गोयल ने इस आयोजन का संदर्भ निर्धारित किया। उन्होंने इस पर जोर दिया कि कैसे कई वर्षों से आर्थिक, वित्तीय, सामाजिक और पर्यावरणीय मुद्दों से निपटने में जी-20 ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि ठोस प्रभाव उत्पन्न करने के उद्देश्य से पिछले जी-20 अध्यक्षता की सराहनीय पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सामूहिक नेतृत्व के माध्यम से भारत की अध्यक्षता इसका प्रचार करेगी।
भारतीय वानिकी अनुसंधान और शिक्षा परिषद (आईसीएफआरई) के निदेशक श्री एएस रावत ने विशेष रूप से खनन व वन में आग लगने से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के संबंध में पर्यावरण-पुनर्स्थापना की पहलुओं को लेकर वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण पर चर्चा की। इस सत्र के दौरान जी-20 देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने खनन और जंगल की आग प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में स्थिति सामान्य करने को लेकर अपने अनुभवों और सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभ्यासों को साझा किया। यूएनडीपी की डॉ. रूचि पंत ने खनन प्रभावित क्षेत्र में इकोसिस्टम की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण पर अपने अनुभव साझा किए। इस दौरान उन्होंने विशेषरूप से भारत में किए गए कार्यों को रेखांकित किया। मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक (वन्यजीव) श्री बिवाश रंजन ने अपनी समापन टिप्पणी में आज की चर्चा की प्रमुख बिंदुओं को रेखांकित किया। इस तीन दिवसीय ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी कार्यक्रम का पहला सत्र भविष्य, जहां विश्व प्रकृति के साथ सद्भाव में रहता है, को आकार देने के उद्देश्य से सभी प्रतिनिधियों के बीच एक समृद्ध संवाद स्थापित करने की आशा के साथ समाप्त हुआ।
अगले दो दिनों में जी-20 के सदस्य ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी की चिह्नित तीन प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।
मंत्रालय के विशेष सचिव और वन महानिदेशक श्री चंद्र प्रकाश गोयल ने इस सत्र के दौरान चर्चा किए गए मुद्दों के बारे में जानकारी देने के लिए एक मीडिया ब्रीफिंग आयोजित की।
दिन के दूसरे पहर में प्रतिनिधियों को बेंगलुरू में कालकेरे अर्बोरेटम और बन्नेरघट्टा जैविक उद्यान स्थल ले जाया जाएगा। इन प्रतिनिधियों को कालकेरे अर्बोरेटम में कर्नाटक के चार प्रमुख वन इकोसिस्टम को अनुभव करने का अवसर प्राप्त होगा। इन इकोसिस्टम में अपनाए गए वन बहाली (रेस्टॉरेशन) मॉडल और इन क्षेत्रों में जीव जैव विविधता के सफल पुनरुद्धार को दिखाया जाएगा। वहीं, बन्नेरघट्टा जैविक उद्यान में प्रतिनिधि अत्याधुनिक तितली पार्क और पशु सफारी का आनंद प्राप्त कर सकेंगे। यह कर्नाटक के लिए विश्व के सामने अपने समृद्ध वन इकोसिस्टम के साथ-साथ अपने सफल इको-टूरिज्म मॉडल को प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर होगा।