Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Deliberations of the First Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) commenced in Bengaluru with the Side Event on Ecosystem Restoration, and Biodiversity Enhancement
ECSWG aims to collectively define a new development paradigm that supports stable and sustainable climate, environment, and biodiversity
09 FEB 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The deliberations of the Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) under the G20 Sherpa Track commenced with the first meeting of the ECSWG today at Bengaluru. Setting the tone for the ECSWG meetings, a discussion was held on how the theme of the India Presidency - Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – One Earth, One Family, One future, is championing a fundamental mindset shift from a sense of ownership of natural resources towards trusteeship, sustainable lifestyles, inclusion and universal oneness.
Shri Chandra Prakash Goyal, Director General Forests and Special Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) set the context to the event and emphasised on how G20 has played a vital role over the years, in dealing with economic, financial, social, and environmental issues. He highlighted that the India’s Presidency will propagate the cause through collective leadership to take forward the commendable initiatives from the past G-20 Presidencies to create tangible impact.
Shri A.S Rawat, Director General, Indian Council for Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE) discussed the global perspectives on the eco-restoration aspects specifically with respect to mining and forest fire affected areas. During this session, representatives from G20 countries shared their experiences and best practices on Restoration of Mining and Forest Fire Affected Areas. Dr. Ruchi Pant from UNDP shared her experiences on conservation and preservation of ecosystems at mining affected area, specifically highlighting the work done in India. The concluding remarks were delivered by Shri. Bivash Ranjan, Additional Director General, Wildlife, MoEFCC, highlighting the key points raised during today’s discussion. The first session of the three-day ECSWG event concluded on a hopeful note to create a rich dialogue among all the delegates to shape a future, where the world lives in harmony with nature.
Over the next two days, G20 members will further deliberate on three key priorities identified by ECSWG.
A media briefing was held by Shri Chandra Prakash Goyal, Director General Forests and Special Secretary, MoEF&CC regarding the issues discussed during the session.
In the second half of the day, the delegates will be taken for site visit to the Kalkere Arboretum and Bannerghatta Biological Park at Bengaluru. At Kalkere Arboretum, the delegates will get an opportunity to experience the four predominant forest ecosystems of Karnataka state. The delegates will be shown Forest Restoration models adopted in these ecosystems and the successful revival of faunal biodiversity in these areas. The Bannerghatta Biological Park will showcase the state-of-art butterfly park and animal safaris to the delegates. It will be an opportunity for Karnataka, to showcase its rich forest ecosystems to the world as well as its successful eco-tourism model.

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థ పునరుద్ధరణ మరియు జీవవైవిధ్యంపై సైడ్ ఈవెంట్‌తో బెంగళూరులో ప్రారంభమైన మొదటి ఎన్విరాన్‌మెంట్ అండ్ క్లైమేట్ సస్టైనబిలిటీ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ (ఈసిఎస్‌డబ్ల్యూజీ) చర్చలు
స్థిరమైన వాతావరణం, పర్యావరణం మరియు జీవవైవిధ్యానికి మద్దతు ఇచ్చే కొత్త అభివృద్ధి నమూనాను సమిష్టిగా నిర్వచించడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకున్న ఈసిఎస్‌డబ్ల్యూజీ
09 FEB 2023 1:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
జీ20 షెర్పా ట్రాక్ కింద ఎన్విరాన్‌మెంట్ అండ్ క్లైమేట్ సస్టైనబిలిటీ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ (ఈసిఎస్‌డబ్ల్యూజీ) చర్చలు ఈరోజు బెంగళూరులో ఈసిఎస్‌డబ్ల్యూజీ మొదటి సమావేశంతో ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి. ఈసిఎస్‌డబ్ల్యూజీ సమావేశాల్లో భారత ప్రెసిడెన్సీ - వసుధైవ కుటుంబం - ఒకే భూమి, ఒక కుటుంబం, ఒక భవిష్యత్తు యొక్క ఇతివృత్తంగా ఉంది. సహజ వనరుల యాజమాన్యం అనే భావన నుండి స్థిరమైన జీవనశైలి, చేరిక మరియు సార్వత్రిక ఏకత్వం ట్రస్టీషిప్ వైపు ప్రాథమిక ఆలోచనా ధోరణిని ఎలా మారుస్తుందనే దానిపై చర్చ జరిగింది.
అటవీ మరియు పర్యావరణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్, అటవీ మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పుల (ఎంఒఈఎఫ్‌సిసి) ప్రత్యేక కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ చంద్ర ప్రకాష్ గోయల్ ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి సందర్భాన్ని నిర్దేశించారు. అలాగే ఆర్థిక, సామాజిక మరియు పర్యావరణ వ్యవహారాల్లో జీ20 పలు సంవత్సరాలుగా ఎలా కీలక పాత్ర పోషించిందో వివరించారు. ఈ అంశాల్లో స్పష్టమైన ప్రభావాన్ని సృష్టించేందుకు గత జీ-20 ప్రెసిడెన్సీల నుండి ప్రశంసనీయమైన కార్యక్రమాలను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడానికి సమిష్టి నాయకత్వం ద్వారా భారత ప్రెసిడెన్సీ కారణాన్ని ప్రచారం చేస్తుందని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఇండియన్ కౌన్సిల్ ఫర్ ఫారెస్ట్రీ రీసెర్చ్ అండ్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ (ఐసిఎఫ్‌ఆర్‌ఈ) డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ శ్రీ ఏ.ఎస్. రావత్ ప్రత్యేకంగా మైనింగ్ మరియు అటవీ అగ్ని ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాలకు సంబంధించి పర్యావరణ పునరుద్ధరణ అంశాలపై ప్రపంచ దృక్పథాలను చర్చించారు. ఈ సెషన్‌లో జీ20 దేశాల ప్రతినిధులు మైనింగ్ మరియు అటవీ ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల పునరుద్ధరణపై తమ అనుభవాలను మరియు ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులను పంచుకున్నారు. ఎన్‌ఎన్‌డిపి నుండి డాక్టర్ రుచి పంత్ మైనింగ్ ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతంలో పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థల పరిరక్షణ మరియు సంరక్షణపై తన అనుభవాలను పంచుకున్నారు, ప్రత్యేకంగా భారతదేశంలో చేసిన పనిని హైలైట్ చేశారు. ముగింపు ప్రసంగంలో ఎంఒఈఎఫ్‌సీసీ వన్యప్రాణి అదనపు డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ బివాష్ రంజన్ నేటి చర్చలో లేవనెత్తిన ముఖ్య అంశాలను హైలైట్ చేశారు. మూడు రోజుల ఈసీఎస్‌డబ్ల్యూజీ ఈవెంట్ మొదటి సెషన్ ప్రపంచం ప్రకృతికి అనుగుణంగా జీవించే భవిష్యత్తును రూపొందించడానికి ప్రతినిధులందరి మధ్య గొప్ప సంభాషణను రూపొందించడానికి ఒక ఆశాజనక గమనికతో ముగిసింది.
తదుపరి రెండు రోజుల్లో, జీ20 సభ్యులు ఈసీఎస్‌డబ్ల్యూజీ గుర్తించిన మూడు కీలక ప్రాధాన్యతలపై మరింత చర్చిస్తారు.
సెషన్‌లో చర్చించిన అంశాలకు సంబంధించి అటవీ శాఖ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ మరియు ఎంఒఈఎఫ్‌సీసీ ప్రత్యేక కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ చంద్ర ప్రకాష్ గోయల్ మీడియా సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు.
కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా సదస్సులో పాల్గొన్న ప్రతినిధులను బెంగళూరులోని కల్కెరే ఆర్బోరేటమ్ మరియు బన్నెరఘట్ట బయోలాజికల్ పార్కు సందర్శనకు తీసుకువెళతారు. కల్కెరే అర్బోరేటమ్ వద్ద ప్రతినిధులు కర్ణాటక రాష్ట్రంలోని నాలుగు ప్రధాన అటవీ పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థలను తిలకించే అవకాశాన్ని పొందుతారు. ప్రతినిధులకు ఈ పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థలలో అనుసరించిన అటవీ పునరుద్ధరణ నమూనాలు మరియు ఈ ప్రాంతాలలో జంతు జీవవైవిధ్యం యొక్క విజయవంతమైన పునరుద్ధరణ చూపబడుతుంది. బన్నెరఘట్ట బయోలాజికల్ పార్క్ అత్యాధునిక సీతాకోకచిలుక పార్క్ మరియు జంతు సఫారీలను ప్రతినిధులకు ప్రదర్శిస్తుంది. కర్నాటక తన గొప్ప అటవీ పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థలను అలాగే దాని విజయవంతమైన పర్యావరణ పర్యాటక నమూనాను ప్రపంచానికి ప్రదర్శించడానికి ఇది ఒక అవకాశం.