Ministry of Women and Child Development
494 Working Women Hostels are functional in the country, with Day Care Facility for the children
08 FEB 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Under the newly approved Mission Shakti launched by the Ministry, Working Women Hostel(WWH) known as Sakhi Niwas is a centrally sponsored scheme under which financial assistance for working women hostels is directly released to States/UTs governments for implementing the scheme. There are 494 functional Working Women Hostels in the country, with Day Care Facility for the children. State/UT-wise number of functional Working Women Hostels is at Annexure-I.
During the last three years’ period, proposals received and sanctioned for construction of working women hostels is at Annexure-II. As per new Mission Shakti guidelines, no proposal for construction was received and approved in Financial Year 2022-23.
State/UT-wise details of funds released under Working Women Hostel Scheme known as Sakhi Niwas is at Annexure-III. During the current financial year, no complete proposal has been received from the States/UTs for release of funds under ‘Sakhi Niwas’ scheme.
********
Annexure-I
States/UTs wise number of Working Women Hostel functional with day care facility
S. No
Name of the state/UT
Number of Sakhi Niwas (Working Women Hostels) Functional with Day care facility
1.
Andhra Pradesh
12
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
05
3.
Assam
08
4.
Bihar
00
5.
Chhattisgarh
06
6.
Chandigarh
06
7.
Delhi
17
8.
Goa
00
9.
Gujarat
15
10.
Haryana
07
11.
Himachal Pradesh
06
12.
Jammu & Kashmir
00
13.
Jharkhand
02
14.
Karnataka
62
15.
Kerala
129
16.
Madhya Pradesh
02
17.
Maharashtra
77
18.
Manipur
15
19.
Meghalaya
03
20.
Mizoram
03
21.
Nagaland
12
22.
Odisha
12
23.
Puducherry
03
24.
Punjab
05
25.
Rajasthan
15
26.
Sikkim
01
27.
Tamil Nadu
54
28.
Telangana
09
29.
Tripura
00
30.
Uttarakhand
00
31.
Uttar Pradesh
08
32.
West Bengal
00
Total
494
********
Annexure II
State/UT-wise proposals received and sanctioned regarding Sakhi Niwas during last three years’ period.
Sl.
No.
Year
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Received
Sanctioned
Received
Sanctioned
Received
Sanctioned
1.
Andhra
Pradesh
01
-
-
-
-
-
2.
Gujarat
01
-
-
-
-
-
3
Kerala
04
04
-
-
-
-
4.
Manipur
13
-
-
04
-
-
5.
Nagaland
-
01
10
01
-
-
6.
Punjab
01
01
-
-
-
-
7.
Tamilnadu
04
--
-
02
01*
01*
8.
Telangana
14
05
-
-
-
-
9.
Uttarakhand
-
-
02
-
-
-
10.
Puducherry
-
-
01
-
-
-
11.
A&N Islands
01
-
-
-
-
-
Total
39
11
13
07
01
01
* The WWH sanctioned for Tamil Nadu has a capacity of 457 beds, which is equivalent to 9 WWH Units of standard capacity of 50 beds each.
*********
Annexure III
State/UT-wise funds released during the last three years under the scheme
(Rupees in Lakhs)
S.No.
State/UTs
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Funds
released
Funds
Utilized
Funds
released
Funds
Utilized
Funds
released
Funds
Utilized
1
Andhra
Pradesh
146.49
146.49
-
-
-
-
2
Assam
-
-
7.76
-
-
-
3
Chhattisgarh
-
-
-
-
5.45
5.45
4
Gujarat
-
-
-
-
69.70
69.70
5
Himachal
Pradesh
111.86
-
-
-
-
-
6
Karnataka
482.5
15.15
-
-
-
-
7
Kerala
901.5
480.00
-
-
273.97
273.97
8
Madhya
Pradesh
-
-
-
-
191.19
-
9
Maharashtra
-
-
36.38
36.38
-
-
10
Mizoram
136.50
-
-
-
40.88
40.88
11
Manipur
169.49
14.94
990.61
452.26
164.70
-
12
Nagaland
244.24
244.24
223.67
223.67
96.09
96.09
13
Punjab
136.50
-
-
-
-
-
14
Tamilnadu
-
392.18
392.18
350.25
350.25
15
Telangana
746.10
101.10
-
-
-
-
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
ملک میں 494 ورکنگ ویمن ہاسٹل کام کر رہے ہیں، جہاں بچوں کے لیے ڈے کیئر کی سہولت موجود ہے
08 FEB 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت کے ذریعہ شروع کیے گئے نئے منظور شدہ مشن شکتی کے تحت، ورکنگ ویمن ہاسٹل (ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ایچ) جسے سکھی نواس کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، ایک مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم ہے جس کے تحت اس اسکیم کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے کام کرنے والی خواتین کے ہاسٹلوں کے لیے مالی امداد براہ راست ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو جاری کی جاتی ہے۔ ملک میں 494 فعال ورکنگ ویمن ہاسٹل ہیں جن میں بچوں کے لیے ڈے کیئر کی سہولت موجود ہے۔ فعال ورکنگ ویمن ہاسٹلز کی ریاست/یو ٹی کے لحاظ سے تعداد ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہے۔
گزشتہ تین سالوں کی مدت کے دوران، ورکنگ ویمن ہاسٹلوں کی تعمیر کے لیے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز اور منظوری ضمیمہ II میں دی گئی ہے۔ مشن شکتی کے نئے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، مالی سال 2022-23 میں تعمیرات کی کوئی تجویز موصول نہیں ہوئی اور اسے منظوری نہیں دی گئی ہے۔
ورکنگ ویمن ہاسٹل اسکیم کے تحت جاری کردہ فنڈز کی ریاست/یو ٹی وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ III میں دی گئی ہیں۔ موجودہ مالی سال کے دوران، ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ’سکھی نواس‘ اسکیم کے تحت فنڈز جاری کرنے کے لیے کوئی مکمل تجویز موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے۔
******
ضمیمہ-I
ڈے کیئر کی سہولت کے ساتھ فعال ورکنگ ویمن ہاسٹل کی ریاست/یو ٹی کے لحاظ سے تعداد
نمبر شمار
ریاست/یو ٹی کا نام
ڈے کیئر کی سہولت کے ساتھ کام کرنے والے سکھی نواس (ورکنگ ویمن ہاسٹلز) کی تعداد
1.
آندھرا پردیش
12
2.
اروناچل پردیش
05
3.
آسام
08
4.
بہار
00
5.
چھتیس گڑھ
06
6.
چندی گڑھ
06
7.
دہلی
17
8.
گوا
00
9.
گجرات
15
10.
ہریانہ
07
11.
ہماچل پردیش
06
12.
جموں و کشمیر
00
13.
جھارکھنڈ
02
14.
کرناٹک
62
15.
کیرالہ
129
16.
مدھیہ پردیش
02
17.
مہاراشٹر
77
18.
منی پور
15
19.
میگھالیہ
03
20.
میزورم
03
21.
ناگالینڈ
12
22.
اوڈیشہ
12
23.
پڈوچیری
03
24.
پنجاب
05
25.
راجستھان
15
26.
سکم
01
27.
تمل ناڈو
54
28.
تلنگانہ
09
29.
تریپورہ
00
30.
اتراکھنڈ
00
31.
اتر پردیش
08
32.
مغربی بنگال
00
کُل
494
******
ضمیمہ-II
گزشتہ تین سالوں کی مدت کے دوران سکھی نواس سے متعلق ریاست / مرکز کے لحاظ سے موصول اور منظور کی جانے والی تجاویز
نمبر شمار
سال
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
موصول
منظور شدہ
موصول
منظور شدہ
موصول
منظور شدہ
1.
آندھرا پردیش
01
-
-
-
-
-
2.
گجرات
01
-
-
-
-
-
3
کیرالہ
04
04
-
-
-
-
4.
منی پور
13
-
-
04
-
-
5.
ناگالینڈ
-
01
10
01
-
-
6.
پنجاب
01
01
-
-
-
-
7.
تمل ناڈو
04
--
-
02
01*
01*
8.
تلنگانہ
14
05
-
-
-
-
9.
اتراکھنڈ
-
-
02
-
-
-
10.
پڈوچیری
-
-
01
-
-
-
11.
انڈمان و نیکوبار جزائر
01
-
-
-
-
-
کُل
39
11
13
07
01
01
******
ضمیمہ-III
اسکیم کے تحت گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران ریاست / مرکز زیر انتظام علاقے کے لحاظ سے جاری فنڈز
نمبر شمار
ریاست/یو ٹی
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
جاری کردہ فنڈ
استعمال کیے گئے فنڈ
جاری کردہ فنڈ
استعمال کیے گئے فنڈ
جاری کردہ فنڈ
استعمال کیے گئے فنڈ
1
آندھرا پردیش
146.49
146.49
-
-
-
-
2
آسام
-
-
7.76
-
-
-
3
چھتیس گڑھ
-
-
-
-
5.45
5.45
4
گجرات
-
-
-
-
69.70
69.70
5
ہماچل پردیش
111.86
-
-
-
-
-
6
کرناٹک
482.5
15.15
-
-
-
-
7
کیرالہ
901.5
480.00
-
-
273.97
273.97
8
مدھیہ پردیش
-
-
-
-
191.19
-
9
مہاراشٹر
-
-
36.38
36.38
-
-
10
میزورم
136.50
-
-
-
40.88
40.88
11
منی پور
169.49
14.94
990.61
452.26
164.70
-
12
ناگالینڈ
244.24
244.24
223.67
223.67
96.09
96.09
13
پنجاب
136.50
-
-
-
-
-
14
تمل ناڈو
-
392.18
392.18
350.25
350.25
15
تلنگانہ
746.10
101.10
-
-
-
-
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔