Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Y20 Inception Meeting 2023 concludes in Guwahati with the launch of White Paper on the themes of Y20
Five themes present extraordinary opportunity for the youth to contribute and collaborate on the development agenda of G20: Anurag Singh Thakur
Y20 India Summit this year would exemplify youth-centric efforts: Anurag Singh Thakur
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, peace process has started in North East and Jammu & Kashmir in the last eight years: Anurag Singh Thakur
21 foreign delegates and 200 Indian delegates participated in the main events
08 FEB 2023 4:00PM by PIB Guwahati
The closing ceremony of the three day inception meeting of Y20 engagement group concluded here today. The White Paper on the five themes of Y20 was launched by Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports. Dr. Ranoj Pegu, Minister of Education, Government of Assam presented the Research Papers on the five themes (Future of Work: Industry 4.0, Innovation and 21st century; Climate Change and Disaster Risk Reduction: Making Sustainability as a Way of Life; Peace Building and Reconciliation: Ushering in an Era of No War; Shared Future: Youth in Democracy and Governance; Health, Wellbeing & Sports: Agenda for Youth) to Shri Anurag Singh Thakur.
Talking about the five key themes of the Y20 under India's presidency, the Union Minister said that these themes have been carefully chosen to be deliberated upon for a shared future for the global community. These five themes present an extraordinary opportunity for the youth to create, contribute and collaborate to the development agenda of G20, he said.
The Minister further said that the Y20 India Summit this year would exemplify youth-centric efforts and showcase progressive policy measures ideated by the youth and for the youth across the globe.
In his remarks on the three day event held in Guwahati, the Union Minister said that these three-days saw invigorating ideation and spirited dialogues and deliberations on some of the most crucial issues humanity is facing with.
In his address, the Union Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, peace process has started in North East and Jammu & Kashmir in the last eight years. He further added that insurgency incidents have come down in North East. Many initiatives have been taken by the Union Government for development of Northeast and to maintain peace process in the region, he added.
The Minister applauded the effort of the Government of Assam for organizing the Y20 awareness drives across the State. It is a very appreciable effort by the Government of Assam that every higher education institution in Assam organized awareness drives in 10 neighboring schools to sensitize school children about G20 groupings and functioning, he said.
The Minister urged the youth who are busy pursuing new skills, writing software and building start-ups, to take up a sport and connect to the spiritual side for a soulful life to find relief from work pressures and mental health issues.
Dr. Ranoj Pegu, Minister of Education Government of Assam delivered a presentation on research papers by students and academicians of Assam on the five themes of Y20.
Later in the day the Union Minister, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur held a press conference.
From left to right Sh. B Narayanan, Director General, NE Zone, Ministry of I & B, Government of India, Dr Ranoj Pegu, Minister of Education, Government of Assam, Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sport, Ms. Meeta Rajivlochan, Secretary, M/o Youth and Youth Affairs.
As part of India’s G20 Presidency, the Youth20 group’s first inception meeting was held at Guwahati from 6th-8th February to consult the youth of the nation on ideas for a better tomorrow and draft an agenda for action on five identified Y20 themes.
In the run-up to the event, 10,000 youth in around 36 colleges of Assam participated in the Seminar, debate, workshops, and quiz competitions on Y20. Over 10 lakh students from around 4000 schools also participated.
During the inception meeting, 21 foreign delegates and 200 Indian delegates participated in the main events.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وائی-20 کے موضوعات سے متعلق وائٹ پیپر جاری ہونے کے ساتھ گوہاٹی میں وائی-20 کے قیام سے متعلق میٹنگ 2023 اختتام پذیر
پانچ موضوعات نوجوانوں کو غیر معمولی موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں تاکہ وہ جی-20 کی ترقیاتی ایجنڈے پر اپنا تعاون دے سکیں اور اشتراک کرسکیں:انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر کا بیان
وائی-20 انڈیا سمٹ اس سال نوجوانوں پر مرکوز کوششوں کو مثالی بنائے گا:انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گذشتہ 8 سال میں شمال مشرق اور جموں و کشمیر میں امن کا عمل شروع ہوچکا ہے:انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر کا بیان
اصل پروگراموں میں 21 غیر ملکی وفود اور200 بھارتی مندوبین نے شرکت کی
08 FEB 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
وائی-20 کے وابستگی سے متعلق گروپ کے قیام کی تین روزہ میٹنگ کی اختتامی تقریب آج یہاں ختم ہوگئی ۔اس موقع پر نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے وائی-20 کے پانچ موضوعات سے متعلق وائٹ پیپر جاری کیا۔آسام کے تعلیم کے وزیر ڈاکٹر رنوج پیگو نے جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر کو پانچ موضوعات سے متعلق تحقیقی مقالے پیش کئے جن میں کام کا مستقبل : صنعت 4.0:جدت طرزی اور 21ویں صدی: آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی اور آفات کے خطرات کو کم کرنا : پائیداری کو طرز زندگی بنانا : امن سازی اور مصالحت : امن کے دور کا آغاز ؛مشترکہ مستقبل :جمہوریت اور حکمرانی میں نوجوان ؛صحت ، تندرستی اور کھیل : نوجوانوں کے لئے ایجنڈا شامل ہیں ۔
ہندوستان کی صدارت میں وائی-20 کے پانچ اہم موضوعات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ موضوعات کافی احتیا ط کے ساتھ منتخب کئے گئے ہیں جن پر عالمی برادری کےلئے ایک مشترکہ مستقبل کے واسطے تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔وزیر موصوف نے کہایہ پانچ موضوعات نوجوانوں کے لئے ایک غیر معمولی موقع پیش کرتے ہیں تاکہ وہ جی-20 کے ترقیاتی ایجنڈے کے لئے اپنی خدمات اور تعاون دے سکیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ اس سال وائی-20 انڈیا سمٹ نوجوانوں پر مرکوز کوششوں کو مثالی بنائے گااور نوجوانوں کی جانب سے پیش کئے گئے ترقی پسندانہ پالیسی اقدامات کی رونمائی کرےگا ساتھ ہی ساتھ دنیا بھر کے نوجوانوں کے لئے مثال پیش کرےگا۔
گوہاٹی میں منعقد تین روزہ پروگرام کے دوران اپنے بیان میں مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ اس تین روزہ سربراہ کانفرنس میں تحریک دینے والے نظریات پیش کئے گئے اور جذبے سے پر مذاکرات کئے گئے اور انتہائی اہم امور پر تبادلہ خیال ہوا جو آج انسانیت کو درپیش ہیں ۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ 8 سال میں شمال مشرقی خطے اور جموں وکشمیر میں امن کا عمل شروع ہوگیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شمال مشرق میں شورس پسندی کے واقعات میں کافی کمی آئی ہے اور شمال مشرق کی ترقی کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے بہت سے اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں اور یہ اقدامات اس لئے کئے گئے ہیں تاکہ خطے میں امن کا عمل برقرار رہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے ریاست بھر میں وائی-20 بیداری مہمات کا اہتمام کرنے کے لئے آسام کی حکومت کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آسام کی حکومت کی جانب سے یہ بہت ہی قابل ستائش کوشش ہے کہ آسام میں ہر اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے نے دس پڑوسی اسکولوں میں بیداری مہمات کا اہتمام کیا ہے تاکہ جی-20 گروپ اور ان کے کام کاج کے بارے میں اسکولی بچوں میں احساس کا جذبہ پیدا کیا جاسکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ان نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی جو نئی ہنر مندی حاصل کرنے، سافٹ ویئر لکھنےاور اسٹارٹ اپ بنانے میں مصروف ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کام کے دباؤ اور ذہنی صحت کے مسائل سے راحت حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک کھیل کو اپنائیں اور روحانی زندگی سے جڑیں۔
آسام حکومت کے تعلیم کے وزیر ڈاکٹر رنوج پیگو نے وائی-20 کے پانچ موضوعات پر آسام کے طلباء اور ماہرین تعلیم کے تحقیقی مقالوں پر ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کیا۔
بعد میں دن میں مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے ایک پریس کانفرنس منعقد کی۔
بائیں سے دائیں:جناب بی نارائنن، ڈائریکٹر جنرل،این ای زون، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت حکومت ہند،آسام حکومت کے تعلیم کے وزیر ڈاکٹر رنوج پیگو، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیرجناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر ، نوجوانوں اور نوجوانوں کے امور کی وزارت می سکریٹری محترمہ میتا راجیولوچن۔
ہندوستان کی جی-20 کی صدارت کے حصے کے طور پر یوتھ 20 گروپ کے قیام کی پہلی میٹنگ 6 سے8 فروری کو گوہاٹی میں ہوئی تھی جس میں ایک بہتر کل کے لئے نئے نئے نظریات پر ملک کے نوجوانوں نے صلاح و مشورہ کیا تھا اور وائی-20 کے نشان زدپانچ موضوعات کے بارے میں کارروائی کے لئے ایک ایجنڈے کے مسودے کے بارے میں غور وخوض کیا تھا۔
اس پروگرام کے پیش نظر آسام کے تقریباً 36 کالجوں کے دس ہزار نوجوانوں نے وائی-20 سے متعلق سیمینار ،بحث و مباحثے ، ورکشاپ اور کوئز مقابلوں میں شرکت کی تھی۔تقریباً چار ہزار اسکولوں کے دس لاکھ سے زیادہ طلبا نے بھی شرکت کی تھی۔
گروپ کے قیام کی میٹنگ کے دوران 21 غیر ملکوں مندوبین اور 200 بھارتی وفود نے اصل پروگراموں میں شرکت کی تھی۔