National Security Council Secretariat
Quad Cooperation to Promote Responsible Cyber Habits
08 FEB 2023 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Quad Nations are launching a public campaign to improve cyber security across the Quad nations: the Quad Cyber Challenge. The Internet-users are being invited across the Indo-Pacific and beyond to join the Challenge (https://www.cyberchallenge.tech/) and pledge to practice safe and responsible cyber habits. The Challenge reflects the continuing Quad efforts to strengthen individuals’ and communities’ cyber security awareness and action, as well as to foster a more secure and resilient cyber ecosystem to benefit economies and users everywhere.
Internet-users worldwide are targets of cybercrime and other malicious cyber threats that can cost trillions of dollars each year and compromise sensitive, personal data. Many successful cyber-attacks can be guarded against by simple preventative measures. Together, Internet users and providers can take small steps to significantly improve cybersecurity and cyber safety. These steps include routinely installing security updates, enabling enhanced identity checks through multi-factor authentication, utilizing stronger and regularly changing passphrases, and knowing how to identify common online scams, like phishing.
The Challenge provides resources, such as basic cybersecurity information and training, for all users– from corporations to education institutions, small businesses, and individuals from grade school students to the elderly, and will culminate in events during the week of April 10th. The Quad partners are working to ensure everyone has access to the resources needed to make informed decisions while online and using smart devices. Learn what you and your organization can do to foster a more safe, secure, and resilient cyberspace so that the Nations collectively be better protected from cyber threats.
In India, this action is being coordinated by the office of National Cyber Security Coordinator with National Security Council Secretariat.

राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय
जिम्मेदार साइबर आदतों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए क्वाड सहयोग
08 FEB 2023 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
क्वाड देशों में साइबर सुरक्षा में सुधार के लिए क्वाड राष्ट्र एक सार्वजनिक अभियान - क्वाड साइबर चैलेंज – की शुरुआत कर रहे हैं। भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र व अन्य क्षेत्रों से इंटरनेट-उपयोगकर्ताओं को इस साइबर चैलेंज (https://www.cyberchallenge.tech/) में शामिल होने तथा सुरक्षित और जिम्मेदार साइबर आदतों का अभ्यास करने का संकल्प लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जा रहा है। यह साइबर चैलेंज, व्यक्तियों और समुदायों की साइबर सुरक्षा जागरूकता और कार्रवाई को मजबूत करने से सम्बंधित निरंतर चल रहे क्वाड प्रयासों को दर्शाता है, ताकि सभी जगह अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और उपयोगकर्ताओं को लाभान्वित करने के क्रम में एक अधिक सुरक्षित और सहनीय साइबर इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
दुनिया भर में इंटरनेट-उपयोगकर्ता साइबर अपराध और अन्य दुर्भावनापूर्ण साइबर खतरों के निशाने पर होते हैं, जिनके कारण हर साल खरबों डॉलर का नुकसान हो सकता है और संवेदनशील, व्यक्तिगत डेटा की सुरक्षा खतरे में पड़ सकती है। सरल निवारक उपायों के जरिये कई साइबर हमलों से बचा जा सकता है। साथ में, इंटरनेट उपयोगकर्ता और सेवा-प्रदाता साइबर सुरक्षा और साइबर संरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार के लिए विभिन्न छोटे कदम उठा सकते हैं। इन चरणों में नियमित रूप से सिक्यूरिटी अपडेट करना, बहु-कारक प्रमाणीकरण के माध्यम से विस्तारित जांच को सक्षम करना, मजबूत और नियमित रूप से बदलते पासवर्ड का उपयोग करना और फ़िशिंग जैसे सामान्य ऑनलाइन घोटालों की पहचान करना शामिल है।
साइबर चैलेंज सभी उपयोगकर्ताओं – निगमों, शिक्षा संस्थानों, छोटे व्यवसायों से लेकर स्कूल-छात्रों, बुजुर्गों तक आम लोगों के लिए प्राथमिक साइबर सुरक्षा सूचना और प्रशिक्षण जैसे संसाधन प्रदान करती है। 10 अप्रैल से शुरू हो रहे सप्ताह के दौरान इन कार्यक्रमों की समाप्ति होगी। क्वाड सहयोगी यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं कि ऑनलाइन और स्मार्ट उपकरणों का उपयोग करते हुए सूचना-आधारित निर्णय लेने के लिए आवश्यक संसाधनों तक सभी की पहुंच हो। इस बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करें कि आप और आपका संगठन अधिक संरक्षित, सुरक्षित और सहनीय साइबर स्पेस को बढ़ावा देने के लिए क्या कर सकते हैं ताकि राष्ट्रों को साइबर खतरों से सामूहिक रूप में बेहतर ढंग से बचाया जा सके।
भारत में, इस कार्य का समन्वय राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय के साथ राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा समन्वयक के कार्यालय द्वारा किया जा रहा है।