Ministry of Communications
Package to Revive BSNL and MTNL
08 FEB 2023 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Government on 23.10.2019 approved the revival of BSNL and MTNL. As a result of this, BSNL and MTNL have become EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization) positive since the financial year 2020-21. Further on 27.07.2022, the Government approved revival package for BSNL amounting to Rs. 1.64 lakhs crores. The revival measures focus on infusing fresh capital for upgrading BSNL services, allocating spectrum, de-stressing its balance sheet, augmenting its fibre network by merging Bharat Broadband Nigam Limited (BBNL) with BSNL and sovereign guarantees to BSNL/MTNL.
The details of grievances received through Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) related to landline services against BSNL/MTNL in last three years are as follows:
Year
Number of grievances
BSNL
MTNL
2020
2341
2025
2021
1175
1219
2022
524
1983
BSNL/MTNL take expeditious actions to resolve these complaints.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بی ایس این ایل اور ایم ٹی این ایل کی بحال کے لیے پیکیج
08 FEB 2023 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت جناب دیوو سنگھ چوہان نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے 23 اکتوبر 2019 کو بی ایس این ایل اور ایم ٹی این ایل کے احیاء کی منظوری دی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، بی ایس این ایل اور ایم ٹی این ایل مالی سال 2020-21 کے بعد سے ای بی آئی ٹی ڈی اے (سود، ٹیکس، فرسودگی اور ایمورٹائزیشن سے پہلے آمدنی) والے ادارے بن گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ 27 جولائی 2022 کو، حکومت نے بی ایس این ایل کے لیے 1.64 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے بحالی کے پیکج کو منظوری دی ہے۔ بحالی کے اقدامات میں بی ایس این ایل خدمات کو اپ گریڈ کرنے، اسپیکٹرم مختص کرنے، اس کی بیلنس شیٹ پر دباؤ کو کم کرنے، بھارت براڈ بینڈ نگم لمیٹڈ (بی بی این ایل) کو بی ایس این ایل کے ساتھ ضم کر کے اس کے فائبر نیٹ ورک کو بڑھانے اور بی ایس این ایل / ایم ٹی این ایل کو سوورین گارنٹیز کے لیے تازہ سرمایہ فراہم کرانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
گزشتہ تین برسوں میں بی ایس این ایل / ایم ٹی این ایل کے خلاف لینڈ لائن خدمات سے متعلق سنٹرلائزڈ پبلک گریونس ریڈیس اینڈ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس) کے ذریعے موصول ہونے والی شکایات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
شکایتوں کی تعداد
بی ایس این ایل
ایم ٹی این ایل
2020
2341
2025
2021
1175
1219
2022
524
1983
ایم ٹی این ایل/بی ایس این ایل نے ان شکایات کو حل کرنے کے لیے تیزی سے کارروائی کی ہے۔