சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் மூலம் கிராமங்கள் மற்றும் நகரங்களில் உள்ள சுகாதார வசதிகள்
07 FEB 2023 3:25PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் சுகாதார அமைப்பானது, துணை சுகாதார மையம் (நகர்ப்புறம் மற்றும் கிராமப்புறம்), ஆரம்ப சுகாதார நிலையம் (நகர்ப்புறம் மற்றும் கிராமப்புறம்), சமூக சுகாதார மையம் (நகர்ப்புறம் மற்றும் கிராமப்புறம்) ஆகிய மூன்று அடுக்கு அமைப்பை உள்ளடக்கியது. நிறுவப்பட்ட விதிமுறைகளின்படி, கிராமப்புறங்களில் 20,000 மக்கள் தொகை, (மலைப்பகுதி மற்றும் பழங்குடியினர் பகுதிகளில்), 30,000 (சமவெளிகளில்) மக்கள் தொகைக்கு ஒரு ஆரம்ப சுகாதார நிலையம் அமைக்கப்பட வேண்டும். 5,000 (சமவெளியில்) மற்றும் 3000 (மலை மற்றும் மலைப்பகுதிகளில்) மக்கள் தொகைக்கு துணை மையம் நிறுவப்பட வேண்டும். 1,20,000 (சமவெளியில்) மற்றும் 80,000 (மலை மற்றும் பழங்குடியினர் பகுதியில்) மக்கள்தொகைக்கான சமூக சுகாதார மையம் அமைக்கப்படுகிறது.
கிராமப்புற சுகாதார புள்ளிவிவரங்கள் என்பது மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட சுகாதார நிர்வாகத் தரவுகளின் அடிப்படையில் ஒரு வருடாந்திர வெளியீடு ஆகும்.
தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம், அமலாக்கத் திட்டங்கள் வடிவில் பெறப்பட்ட முன்மொழிவுகளின் அடிப்படையில், மனித வள அடிப்படையில் பொது சுகாதார அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் நிதி உதவியை வழங்குகிறது.
தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் முக்கிய முயற்சிகளில் ஜனனி ஷிஷு சுரக்ஷா காரியக்ரம் , ராஷ்ட்ரிய பால் ஸ்வஸ்த்ய காரியக்ரம் ), இலவச மருந்துகள் மற்றும் இலவச நோயறிதல் சேவை முன்முயற்சிகள், தேசிய டயாலிசிஸ் திட்டம் மற்றும் தேசிய தர உத்தரவாதக் கட்டமைப்பை செயல்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை அடங்கும். தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் ஒத்துழைப்பில், தாய்வழி சுகாதாரம், குழந்தை ஆரோக்கியம், இளம்பருவ சுகாதாரம், குடும்பக் கட்டுப்பாடு, உலகளாவிய நோய்த்தடுப்பு திட்டம் மற்றும் காசநோய், எச்ஐவி/எய்ட்ஸ், மலேரியா, டெங்கு போன்ற கொசுக்கள் மூலம் பரவும் நோய்களுக்கான இலவச சேவைகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவின் பவார் இன்று மாநிலங்களையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Health Facilities in Villages and Cities Through National Health Mission
1,56,412 Health & Wellness Centres operationalized across the nation
Mobile Medical Units (MMUs) & Telemedicine implemented with NHM support for improving healthcare access particularly in rural areas
07 FEB 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The healthcare system of the country involves a three-tier system with Sub Health Centre (Urban and Rural), Primary Health Centre (Urban and Rural) and Community Health Centre (Urban and Rural) as the three pillars of Primary Health Care System in India. As per established norms, a PHC in rural areas is to be established for a population of 30,000 (in plains) and 20,000 (in hilly and tribal areas) and Sub Centre for a population of 5,000 (in plain) and 3000 (in hilly and tribal area), Community Health Centre for a population of 1,20,000 (in plain) and 80,000 (in hilly and tribal area). Similarly, District Hospital (DH), Sub-District Hospital (SDH) and First Referral Unit-community Health Centres provide secondary care services.
Rural Health Statistics (RHS) is an annual publication, based on Health care administrative data reported by States/UTs. Details of State/UT-wise number of Sub-Centres, PHCs, CHCs, Sub-Divisional Hospital, District Hospital & Medical Colleges functioning in rural & tribal areas as well as number of villages covered under this scheme may be seen at the following link of RHS 2021-22: https://main.mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/RHS%202021%2022.pdf
Under NHM, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs to strengthen the public healthcare system including support for human resource, based on the proposals received in the form of Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs) under National Health Mission. Government of India provides approval for the proposals in the form of Record of Proceedings (RoPs) as per norms & available resources.
Major initiatives of NHM includes Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakram (JSSK), Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram (RBSK), implementation of Free Drugs and Free Diagnostics Service Initiatives, PM National Dialysis Programme and implementation of National Quality Assurance Framework. Support under NHM includes provision of a host of free services related to maternal health, child health, adolescent health, family planning, universal immunisation programme, and for major diseases such as Tuberculosis, HIV/ AIDS, vector borne diseases like Malaria, Dengue and Kala Azar, Leprosy etc.
Mobile Medical Units (MMUs) & Telemedicine are also implemented with NHM support to improve healthcare access particularly in rural areas.
XV-Finance Commission has recommended grants aggregating to Rs. 70,051 Crores over the period of five years (2021-2026) through local government to strengthen the healthcare system in states. Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) with an outlay of Rs. 64,180 Crores aims to support for infrastructure development for Sub-Health Centres, Urban Health and Wellness Centres, Support for Block Public Health Units, Integrated District Public Health Laboratories and Critical Care Hospital Blocks.
As part of Ayushman Bharat, the Government is supporting the States for transformation of Sub Health Centres and Primary Health Centres into Health and Wellness Centres across the country for provision of Comprehensive Primary Health Care (CPHC). As on 31.01.2023 a total of 1,56,412 number of HWCs have been operationalized all over the country.
Ayushman Bharat, Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) provides health coverage up to Rs. 5.00 lakh per family per year to around 10.74 crore poor and vulnerable families as per Socio Economic Caste Census (SECC).
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.