Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Health Facilities in Villages and Cities Through National Health Mission
1,56,412 Health & Wellness Centres operationalized across the nation
Mobile Medical Units (MMUs) & Telemedicine implemented with NHM support for improving healthcare access particularly in rural areas
07 FEB 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The healthcare system of the country involves a three-tier system with Sub Health Centre (Urban and Rural), Primary Health Centre (Urban and Rural) and Community Health Centre (Urban and Rural) as the three pillars of Primary Health Care System in India. As per established norms, a PHC in rural areas is to be established for a population of 30,000 (in plains) and 20,000 (in hilly and tribal areas) and Sub Centre for a population of 5,000 (in plain) and 3000 (in hilly and tribal area), Community Health Centre for a population of 1,20,000 (in plain) and 80,000 (in hilly and tribal area). Similarly, District Hospital (DH), Sub-District Hospital (SDH) and First Referral Unit-community Health Centres provide secondary care services.
Rural Health Statistics (RHS) is an annual publication, based on Health care administrative data reported by States/UTs. Details of State/UT-wise number of Sub-Centres, PHCs, CHCs, Sub-Divisional Hospital, District Hospital & Medical Colleges functioning in rural & tribal areas as well as number of villages covered under this scheme may be seen at the following link of RHS 2021-22: https://main.mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/RHS%202021%2022.pdf
Under NHM, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs to strengthen the public healthcare system including support for human resource, based on the proposals received in the form of Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs) under National Health Mission. Government of India provides approval for the proposals in the form of Record of Proceedings (RoPs) as per norms & available resources.
Major initiatives of NHM includes Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakram (JSSK), Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram (RBSK), implementation of Free Drugs and Free Diagnostics Service Initiatives, PM National Dialysis Programme and implementation of National Quality Assurance Framework. Support under NHM includes provision of a host of free services related to maternal health, child health, adolescent health, family planning, universal immunisation programme, and for major diseases such as Tuberculosis, HIV/ AIDS, vector borne diseases like Malaria, Dengue and Kala Azar, Leprosy etc.
Mobile Medical Units (MMUs) & Telemedicine are also implemented with NHM support to improve healthcare access particularly in rural areas.
XV-Finance Commission has recommended grants aggregating to Rs. 70,051 Crores over the period of five years (2021-2026) through local government to strengthen the healthcare system in states. Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) with an outlay of Rs. 64,180 Crores aims to support for infrastructure development for Sub-Health Centres, Urban Health and Wellness Centres, Support for Block Public Health Units, Integrated District Public Health Laboratories and Critical Care Hospital Blocks.
As part of Ayushman Bharat, the Government is supporting the States for transformation of Sub Health Centres and Primary Health Centres into Health and Wellness Centres across the country for provision of Comprehensive Primary Health Care (CPHC). As on 31.01.2023 a total of 1,56,412 number of HWCs have been operationalized all over the country.
Ayushman Bharat, Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) provides health coverage up to Rs. 5.00 lakh per family per year to around 10.74 crore poor and vulnerable families as per Socio Economic Caste Census (SECC).
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
قومی صحت مشن کے ذریعے دیہاتوں اور شہروں میں صحت کی سہولیات کی تازہ کاری
ملک بھر میں 156412 صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز کام کر رہے ہیں
این ایچ ایم کے تعاون سے، خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، متحرک طبی یونٹس (ایم ایم یو ایس) اور ٹیلی میڈیسن کا نفاذ
07 FEB 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام میں تین درجے کا نظام شامل ہے جس میں صحت کے ذیلی مرکز(شہری اور دیہی)، بنیادی صحت مرکز (شہری اور دیہی) اور کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹر (شہری اور دیہی) شامل ہیں جوہندوستان میں بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کے تین ستونوں کے طور پرجانے جاتےہیں۔ قائم کردہ اصولوں کے مطابق، دیہی علاقوں میں 20000 (پہاڑی اور قبائلی علاقوں میں) اور 30000 (میدانی علاقوںمیں) کی آبادی کے لیے ایک پی ایچ سی اور 5000 (میدانی علاقوںمیں) اور 3000 (پہاڑی اور قبائلی علاقوں میں) کی آبادی کے لیے ذیلی مرکز قائم کیا جانا ہے۔اس کے بعد، 120000 (میدانی علاقوںمیں) اور 80000 (پہاڑی اور قبائلی علاقوں میں) کی آبادی کے لیے کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرقائم کیا جانا ہے۔ اسی طرح ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتال (ڈی ایچ)، سب ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتال (ایس ڈی ایچ) اور فرسٹ ریفرل یونٹ-کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز ثانوی نگہداشت کی خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
دیہی صحت کے اعدادوشمار (آر ایچ ایس) ایک سالانہ اشاعت ہے، جو ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ رپورٹ کردہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے انتظامی اعداد و شمار پر مبنی ہے۔ دیہی اور قبائلی علاقوں میں کام کرنے والے ذیلی مراکز،پی ایچ سیز، سی ایچ سیز، سب ڈویژنل ہسپتال، ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتال اور میڈیکل کالجوں کی ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں وار تعداد کی تفصیلات کے ساتھ انسانی وسائل میں کمی کی تفصیلات آر ایچ ایس 22-2021کے درج ذیل لنک پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں۔:
https://main.mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/RHS%202021%2022.pdf
این ایچ ایم کے تحت، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، قومی صحت مشن کے تحت پروگرام کے نفاذ کے منصوبوں (پی آئی پیز) کی شکل میں موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو صحت عامہ کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے جس میں انسانی وسائل کی مدد بھی شامل ہے۔ حکومت ہند، اصولوں اور دستیاب وسائل کے مطابق ریکارڈ آف پروسیڈنگز(آر او پیز) کی شکل میں تجاویز کے لیے منظوری فراہم کرتی ہے۔
این ایچ ایم کے اہم اقدامات میں جنانی شیشو سرکشا کاریاکرم (جے ایس ایس کے)، راشٹریہ بال سوستھیا کاریاکرم (آر بی ایس کے)، مفت ادویات اور مفت تشخیصی خدمات کے اقدامات کا نفاذ، پی ایم نیشنل ڈائلیسس پروگرام اور نیشنل کوالٹی ایشورنس فریم ورک کا نفاذ شامل ہیں۔ این ایچ ایم کے تحت امداد میں، ماں کی صحت، بچے کی صحت، نوعمروں کی صحت، خاندانی منصوبہ بندی، ہمہ گیر امیونائزیشن پروگرام اور تپ دق، ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز، ویکٹرجیسی مہلک بیماریوں اور ملیریا، ڈینگی اور کالا آزار اور جذام وغیرہ جیسی بیماریوں سے متعلق مفت خدمات کی فراہمی شامل ہے۔
متحرک طبی یونٹس (ایم ایم یوز) اور ٹیلی میڈیسن کو بھی این ایچ ایم کے تعاون سے لاگو کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
ایکس وی-فنانس کمیشن نے ریاستوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ،مقامی حکومت کے ذریعے پانچ سال (2026-2021) کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 70051 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹس کی سفارش کی ہے۔ 64180 کروڑ روپے مختص رقم کے اخراجات کے ساتھ، پردھان منتری آیوشمان بھارت صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے مشن (پی ایم-اے بی ایچ آئی ایم) کا مقصد، ذیلی صحت مراکز، شہری صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز، بلاک پبلک ہیلتھ یونٹس، مربوط ڈسٹرکٹ پبلک ہیلتھ لیبارٹریز اور کریٹیکل کیئر ہسپتال بلاکس کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے تعاون کرنا ہے۔
آیوشمان بھارت کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، حکومت جامع پرائمری صحت دیکھ بھال (سی پی ایچ سی) کی فراہمی کے لیے ملک بھر میں ذیلی صحت مراکز اور بنیادی صحت مراکز کو صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کی مدد کر رہی ہے۔ 31 جنوری2023 تک پورے ملک میں مجموعی طور پر 156412ایچ ڈبلیوسیز نے پورے طور پر کام کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔
آیوشمان بھارت، پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا(اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی)، سماجی اقتصادی ذات کی مردم شماری (ایس ای سی سی) کے مطابق، تقریباً 10.74 کروڑ غریب اور کمزور خاندانوں کو فی خاندان 5.00 لاکھ روپے سالانہ تک کا ہیلتھ کوریج فراہم کرتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔