கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கங்காவிலாஸ்- நீளமான முதல் நதிநீர் கப்பல் வாரணாசியிலிருந்து அசாமின் திப்ருகார்க் வரையிலானபயணம் தொடங்கப்பட்டு இருப்பதன் விளைவாக நீர் போக்குவரத்துக்கு ஊக்குவிப்பு
07 FEB 2023 2:28PM by PIB Chennai
கங்கா விலாஸ்- நீளமான முதல் நதிநீர் கப்பல் வாரணாசியிலிருந்து அசாமின் திப்ருகார்க் வரையிலான பயணம் தொடங்கப்பட்டு இருப்பது, நதிநீர் போக்குவரத்து துறைக்கு ஊக்குவிக்கும் நடவடிக்கையாக அமைந்துள்ளது என்று மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமான பதிலளித்துள்ளார்.
கடந்த 2022-ம் ஆண்டு மே 14-15 தேதிகளில் மும்பையில் சர்வதேச கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மாநாடு நடந்தது. அதில் உலகளவில் சிறந்து விளங்கும் கப்பல்களை இயக்கும் நிறுவனங்கள் கலந்து கொண்டன.
இந்திய உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்து ஆணையமானது, நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்துக்கு உதவுதல், படகுத் துறை அமைத்தல் மற்றும் எதிர்கால திட்டமிடல் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1896933

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ganga Vilas Cruise- first longest river cruise from Varanasi to Dibrugarh, Assam launched for promotion of river cruises
07 FEB 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways had organized the 1st Incredible India International Cruise Conference 2022 at Mumbai on 14-15 May, 2022 wherein leading cruise operators of the world had participated. The work done by Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) in ensuring draft and navigational aids in waterways and the jetties constructed and planned were shared. MoUs were signed with M/s. Heritage River Journeys Pvt. Ltd., M/s. Antara River Cruise and M/s. J.M. Baxi & Co. for promotion of river cruises. This ground work done on waterways-
1. Led to start of first longest river cruise from Varanasi to Dibrugarh Assam via Indo-Bangladesh Protocol Route from 13.01.2023.
2. Shown increased bookings on several river cruises on Ganga, Brahmaputra, Kerala Backwaters, Odisha etc.
Ganga Vilas Cruise service is operated by M/s. Antara River Cruise which is a private operator.
MV Ganga Vilas has been procured by the private operator. IWAI is responsible for development and regulation of National Waterways (NWs) for shipping & navigation as per IWAI Act, 1985. Further, infrastructure including terminals developed for cargo vessels is being utilized by river cruises also and specific expenditure has not been incurred for cruises. IWAI acts as technical facilitator for river cruise tourism. Pilotage and escorting for safe navigation provided to the vessel by IWAI.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.