நிதி அமைச்சகம்
டிஜிட்டல் (மின்னணு) தடயஅறிவியல் ஆய்வுக்கூடம் அமைப்பதற்காக சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி புலனாய்வு தலைமை இயக்குனரகமும், தேசிய தடயஅறிவியல் பல்கலைக்கழகமும் புரிந்துணர்வு கையெழுத்து
07 FEB 2023 3:46PM by PIB Chennai
டிஜிட்டல் (மின்னணு) தடயஅறிவியல் ஆய்வுக்கூடம் அமைப்பதற்காக சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி புலனாய்வு தலைமை இயக்குனரகமும், தேசிய தடயஅறிவியல் பல்கலைக்கழகமும் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் ஒன்றில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், இது தொடர்பான அறிவுசார் தகவல்களை பரிமாறிக்கொள்ளவும், மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்ப தகவல்கள் மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு போன்றவற்றை பரிமாறிக்கொள்ளவும் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வழிவகை செய்கிறது.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில், சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி புலனாய்வு முதன்மை தலைமை இயக்குநர் சுர்ஜித் புஜபால் மற்றும் தேசிய தடயஅறிவியல் பல்கலைக்கழக துணைவேந்தர் டாக்டர் ஜே எம் வியாஸ் ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
வரி ஏய்ப்பில் ஈடுபடுபவர்கள் குறித்த தகவல்களைப் பெறுவதில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும், அவர்களுக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கையை துரிதப்படுத்தவும் அமலாக்கத் துறையினருக்கு தேவைப்படும் புலனாய்வு தகவல்களையும் வழங்கவும் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வகை செய்கிறது.
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி, இரு நிறுவனங்களும் தடயஅறிவியல் புலனாய்வு சம்பந்தமாக ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சித் திட்டங்களை இணைந்து மேற்கொள்வதோடு, ஒருவருக்கொருவர் தொழில்நுட்ப உதவிகளை வழங்கவும் ஒப்புக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1896968

Ministry of Finance
Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) and the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for setting up of digital forensic laboratories
07 FEB 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) and the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for setting up of digital forensic laboratories along with exchange of information and knowledge, technological advancement and skill development in the field of digital forensics. The MoU was signed by Shri Surjit Bhujabal, Pr. Director General, DGGI and Dr. J. M. Vyas, Vice Chancellor, NFSU, Gandhinagar.
DGGI is the apex intelligence organisation under Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) for collection and dissemination of information and for taking necessary measures to check evasion of GST. NFSU is an institution of national importance established by Parliament of India to promote studies and research in forensic sciences and related fields. NFSU is the first and only institute in the field of forensic sciences and has the state-of-the-art technology in the field of digital forensics and capabilities to study and analyse digital evidence. It has established cooperation in the field of digital forensics with various national agencies like Enforcement Directorate, DRDO and Central Bureau of Investigation etc. as well several countries and their institutions.
DGGI, being premier investigation wing of the CBIC, extensively uses data analytical tools and cutting edge technologies for detecting substantial tax evasion and busting huge fake invoice rackets and arrests many masterminds in these cases. This MoU will be a force multiplier for the DGGI in the field of investigation and digital forensics and will assist the agency for launching effective prosecutions and securing convictions of the guilty. Quick and effective convictions of the serious tax offenders not only secure the government revenues and plug leakages but also ensure trade facilitation by ensuring fair tax regime to the honest tax payer. This will be a significant step for DGGI towards having requisite physical infrastructure, skills sets and know how in the field digital forensic.
The MoU will facilitate DGGI and NFSU to establish digital forensic laboratories as well as collaborate in research and training programmes, and provide technical assistance to each other.