وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
جمہوریہ کوریا سے بدھ مت کے 108پیروکار 43 روزہ یاترا پر 1100 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ پیدل چلیں گے
سانگوول سوسائٹی ہندوستان اور نیپال میں بدھ مت کے مقامات کی پیدل یاترا کا اہتمام کرے گی
بدھ مت کی تعلیمات سے ملتا جلتا ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کا نصب العین: جناب چانگ جے بوک، ہندوستان میں جنوبی کوریا کے سفیر
06 FEB 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندرا نے آج اعلان کیا کہ جمہوریہ کوریا سے 108 بدھشٹ یاتری 43 دنوں میں 1,100 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ پیدل یاترا کریں گے جس کا اہتمام جنوبی کوریا کی سناگوول سوسائٹی کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جناب چندرا نے مزید کہا کہ اس موقع کی اہمیت اس وجہ سے بھی بڑھ جاتی ہے کیونکہ ہندوستان اور جنوبی کوریا سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کے 50 سال کا جشن منا رہے ہیں۔ یاترا کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوستی اور تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ سیاح ہندوستان میں اتر پردیش اور بہار میں بدھ مت کے زیارت گاہوں کا دورہ کریں گے اور اس کے بعد نیپال چلے جائیں گے۔
جناب چندرا نے مزید کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا وژن تھا کہ ہندوستان میں بدھشٹ ٹورازم سرکٹ کو دنیا کے سامنے لے جایا جائے۔ سرکٹ سیاحوں کو بھگوان بدھا کی تعلیمات کا تجربہ کرانے اور ان کی زندگی کے دوران بدھ کے نقش قدم کا پتہ لگانے میں مدد کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ یاترا کے دوران جن مقامات کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا وہ مہاتما بدھ کی پیدائش سے لے کر ان کے پری نروان تک کی زندگی پر محیط ہے۔
جناب اپوروا چندرا نے یاتریوں کا خیرمقدم کیا اور انہیں حکومت ہند کی طرف سے ہر طرح کی مدد کا یقین دلایا اور امید ظاہر کی کہ یاتری اس یاترا سے بدھ مت کے فلسفے کی گہری سمجھ حاصل کریں گے۔
سیاح 9 فروری سے 23 مارچ 2023 تک ہندوستان اور نیپال میں بدھ مت کے مقدس مقامات کے 43 دن کی یاترا پر ہوں گے۔’اوہ، وی ! اوہ لو! اوہ لائف !‘، کے نعرے کے ساتھ سانگوول سوسائٹی کے ذریعہ کرائی جانے والی اس یاترا مقصد بدھ مت کی عقائد سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے کلچر کو ہندوستان کے ان مقدس مقامات تک پھیلانا ہے جہاں گوتم بدھ کی زندگی اور نقش قدم محفوظ ہیں۔
ہندستان میں جمہوریہ کوریا کے سفیر جناب چانگ جے بوک نے کہا کہ سال 2023 دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات کے لیے اہم ہے کیونکہ دونوں سفارتی تعلقات کے 50 سالہ تاریخی سنگ میل کا جشن منا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ موقع ایسے وقت میں آیا ہے جب ہندوستان جی 20 کی صدارت کر رہا ہے اور جنوبی کوریا جی 20میں ہندوستان کی کامیابی کے لئے پرعہد بند ہے۔ سفیر نے مزید کہا کہ بدھ مت کی تعلیمات ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے نصب العین ’ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘ سے ملتی جلتی ہیں۔
ہندوستان اور جنوبی کوریا کے درمیان مذہبی تعلقات پر بات کرتے ہوئے، سفیر نے کہا کہ یہ مضبوط جذبات کو جنم دیتا ہے اور دونوں ممالک کے عوام کے درمیان زبردست خیر سگالی پیدا کرتا ہے جس سے دو طرفہ تعلقات کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہر سال ہزاروں سیاح کوریا سے ہندوستان آتے ہیں اور اس پیدل یاترا کی میزبانی جوگیہ آرڈر آف کورین بدھزم کر رہی ہے۔ پیدل یاترا وارانسی کے سارناتھ سے شروع ہوگی اور نیپال سے ہوتی ہوئی شراوستی پر اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔
اس تقریب کی اہمیت کے بارے میں میڈیا کو آگاہ کرتے ہوئے، سفیر نے کہا کہ یہ شاندار بدھشٹ اترا ہمارے مشترکہ بدھ مت کے ورثے کو ایک مناسب خراج تحسین ہے۔ یہ عوام سے عوام کے رابطوں کو مزید گہرا کرنے میں بہت آگے جائے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بکھشو ؤں سمیت بدھشٹ یاتری :
1. آٹھ بڑے بدھشٹ مقدس مقامات پر خراج عقیدت پیش کریں گے،
2. ہندوستانی بدھ مت اور ثقافت کا تجربہ کریں گے، اور مذہبی رہنماؤں کی دو طرفہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا اور
3. عالمی امن کے لیے پرارتھنا سبھا اور زندگی کے وقار کے لیے ایک آشیرواد کی تقریب کا انعقاد کریں گے۔
ہندوستان تیرھ یاترا کے اہم پروگرام
Date
Content
02.09.2023
• Informing-the-Buddha Ceremony for the Sangwol Society India Pilgrimage (6 a.m., Jogyesa Temple)
• Departure (Incheon)DelhiVaranasi
02.11.2023
• Opening Ceremony for the Sangwol Society India Pilgrimage
-Venue: Deer Park (in front of Dhamekh Stupa)
02.21–22.2023
• Bodh Gaya (Mahabohi Temple): pay respects & perform daily closing ceremony
-Time: 11 a.m. on Feb. 21, 2023
• Dharma Assembly for World Peace
-Time: 8 a.m. on Feb. 22, 2023
-Venue: in front of the bodhi tree at Mahabodhi Temple
02.24.2023
• International Conference at Nalanda University (to highlight our pilgrimage routes)
-Venue: Nalanda University (10 a.m./ 4 p.m. for the pilgrimage
group)
02.25.2023
• Vulture Peak (Rajgir): pay respects & hold prayer assembly
-Venue: Gandhakuti on Vulture Peak (11 a.m.)
03.01.2023
• Buddha’s Relic Stupa Site (Vaishali) & daily closing ceremony
-Venue: Buddha’s Relic Stupa Site (11 a.m.)
03.03.2023
• Kesariya Stupa & daily closing ceremony
-Venue: Kesariya Stupa (11 a.m.)
03.08–09.2023
• Pay respects to Mahaparinirvana Temple & Ramabhar Stupa in Kushinagar & daily closing ceremony
-Time: 11 a.m. Mar. 08, 2023
• Prayer Assembly at Kushinagar where the Buddha entered parinirvana
-Time: 8 a.m. Mar. 9, 2023
-Venue: Plaza next to Mahaparinirvana Temple
03.14.2023
• Prayer assembly at Lumbini (Nepal) where the Buddha was born
-Venue: Plaza in front of Ashoka Pillar (11 a.m.)
-Offering robes to the Buddha
03.20.2023
• Closing Ceremony for the Sangwol Society India Pilgrimage (Jetavana Monastery, Shravasti)
-Venue: Plaza next to Gandhakuti at Jetavana Monastery
03.23.2023
Arrival (Incheon)
• Closing of the Sangwol Society India Pilgrimage (1 p.m. at Jogyesa Temple)

Ministry of Culture
108 Buddhists from Republic of Korea to walk for over 1100 kms on a 43-day pilgrimage
Sangwol Society to organize walking pilgrimage to Buddhist sites in India and Nepal
Motto of India’s G20 Presidency similar to Buddhist teachings: Mr Chang Jae-bok, Ambassador of South Korea to India
06 FEB 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Apurva Chandra today announced that 108 Buddhist pilgrims from Republic of Korea will walk over 1,100 kms over 43 days as part of walking pilgrimage being organized by Sangwol Society of South Korea. Shri Chandra added that the occasion gains importance as India and South Korea celebrate 50 years of establishment of diplomatic ties. The pilgrimage aims to increase friendship and collaboration between the two countries. The tourists will visit Buddhist pilgrimage sites in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar in India and subsequently move to Nepal.
Shri Chandra further stated that it was the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that the Buddhist tourism circuit in India be taken to the world. The circuit seeks to help tourists experience first hand the teachings of Lord Buddha and traces the footsteps of Buddha during his lifetime. The sites to be covered during the pilgrimage span the life of Buddha from his birth to his Parinirvana.
The Secretary welcomed the pilgrims and assured all assistance from Government of India and hoped that the pilgrims would gain a deeper understanding of Buddhist philosophy from this visit.
The tourists will be on a 43-day tour to Buddhist holy sites in India and Nepal from 9th February to 23rd March, 2023. With the slogan ‘Oh, We! Oh Love! Oh, Life!‘, the pilgrimage, organized by Sangwol Society, aims to spread Buddhist culture of devotional activities through a through a pilgrimage to India where the life and footsteps of the Buddha are preserved.
Ambassador of Republic of Korea to India Mr Chang Jae-bok said that the year 2023 is special for the bilateral relation between the countries as the two celebrate this historic milestone of 50 years of diplomatic relations. This occasion coincides with India’s G20 Presidency and South Korea is committed to India’s success at G20, he added. The Ambassador further remarked that Buddhist teachings are similar to the motto of India’s G20 presidency ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’.
Speaking on the religious ties between India and South Korea, the Ambassador said that the it evokes strong emotion and generates immense goodwill among the two peoples that fuels the bilateral relation. He further said that every year thousands of tourists visit India from Korea and this walking pilgrimage is being hosted by Jogye Order of Korean Buddhism. The walking pilgrimage will begin from Sarnath in Varanasi and will culminate at Shravasti after traversing through Nepal.
Informing media about the significance of this event, the Ambassador said that the mega Buddhist pilgrimage is a befitting tribute to our shared Buddhist heritage. This will go a long way in further deepening the people to people contact. He added that the pilgrims which include monks will
1. pay homage to eight major Buddhist holy sites,
2. experience Indian Buddhism and culture, and have a bilateral meeting of religious leaders and
3. hold a prayer assembly for world peace and a blessing ceremony for the dignity of life
The Main Programs of the India Pilgrimage
Date
Content
02.09.2023
• Informing-the-Buddha Ceremony for the Sangwol Society India Pilgrimage (6 a.m., Jogyesa Temple)
• Departure (Incheon)→Delhi→Varanasi
02.11.2023
• Opening Ceremony for the Sangwol Society India Pilgrimage
-Venue: Deer Park (in front of Dhamekh Stupa)
02.21–22.2023
• Bodh Gaya (Mahabohi Temple): pay respects & perform daily closing ceremony
-Time: 11 a.m. on Feb. 21, 2023
• Dharma Assembly for World Peace
-Time: 8 a.m. on Feb. 22, 2023
-Venue: in front of the bodhi tree at Mahabodhi Temple
02.24.2023
• International Conference at Nalanda University (to highlight our pilgrimage routes)
-Venue: Nalanda University (10 a.m./ 4 p.m. for the pilgrimage
group)
02.25.2023
• Vulture Peak (Rajgir): pay respects & hold prayer assembly
-Venue: Gandhakuti on Vulture Peak (11 a.m.)
03.01.2023
• Buddha’s Relic Stupa Site (Vaishali) & daily closing ceremony
-Venue: Buddha’s Relic Stupa Site (11 a.m.)
03.03.2023
• Kesariya Stupa & daily closing ceremony
-Venue: Kesariya Stupa (11 a.m.)
03.08–09.2023
• Pay respects to Mahaparinirvana Temple & Ramabhar Stupa in Kushinagar & daily closing ceremony
-Time: 11 a.m. Mar. 08, 2023
• Prayer Assembly at Kushinagar where the Buddha entered parinirvana
-Time: 8 a.m. Mar. 9, 2023
-Venue: Plaza next to Mahaparinirvana Temple
03.14.2023
• Prayer assembly at Lumbini (Nepal) where the Buddha was born
-Venue: Plaza in front of Ashoka Pillar (11 a.m.)
-Offering robes to the Buddha
03.20.2023
• Closing Ceremony for the Sangwol Society India Pilgrimage (Jetavana Monastery, Shravasti)
-Venue: Plaza next to Gandhakuti at Jetavana Monastery
03.23.2023
Arrival (Incheon)
• Closing of the Sangwol Society India Pilgrimage (1 p.m. at Jogyesa Temple)