Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
108 Buddhists from Republic of Korea to walk for over 1100 kms on a 43-day pilgrimage
Sangwol Society to organize walking pilgrimage to Buddhist sites in India and Nepal
Motto of India’s G20 Presidency similar to Buddhist teachings: Mr Chang Jae-bok, Ambassador of South Korea to India
06 FEB 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Apurva Chandra today announced that 108 Buddhist pilgrims from Republic of Korea will walk over 1,100 kms over 43 days as part of walking pilgrimage being organized by Sangwol Society of South Korea. Shri Chandra added that the occasion gains importance as India and South Korea celebrate 50 years of establishment of diplomatic ties. The pilgrimage aims to increase friendship and collaboration between the two countries. The tourists will visit Buddhist pilgrimage sites in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar in India and subsequently move to Nepal.
Shri Chandra further stated that it was the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that the Buddhist tourism circuit in India be taken to the world. The circuit seeks to help tourists experience first hand the teachings of Lord Buddha and traces the footsteps of Buddha during his lifetime. The sites to be covered during the pilgrimage span the life of Buddha from his birth to his Parinirvana.
The Secretary welcomed the pilgrims and assured all assistance from Government of India and hoped that the pilgrims would gain a deeper understanding of Buddhist philosophy from this visit.
The tourists will be on a 43-day tour to Buddhist holy sites in India and Nepal from 9th February to 23rd March, 2023. With the slogan ‘Oh, We! Oh Love! Oh, Life!‘, the pilgrimage, organized by Sangwol Society, aims to spread Buddhist culture of devotional activities through a through a pilgrimage to India where the life and footsteps of the Buddha are preserved.
Ambassador of Republic of Korea to India Mr Chang Jae-bok said that the year 2023 is special for the bilateral relation between the countries as the two celebrate this historic milestone of 50 years of diplomatic relations. This occasion coincides with India’s G20 Presidency and South Korea is committed to India’s success at G20, he added. The Ambassador further remarked that Buddhist teachings are similar to the motto of India’s G20 presidency ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’.
Speaking on the religious ties between India and South Korea, the Ambassador said that the it evokes strong emotion and generates immense goodwill among the two peoples that fuels the bilateral relation. He further said that every year thousands of tourists visit India from Korea and this walking pilgrimage is being hosted by Jogye Order of Korean Buddhism. The walking pilgrimage will begin from Sarnath in Varanasi and will culminate at Shravasti after traversing through Nepal.
Informing media about the significance of this event, the Ambassador said that the mega Buddhist pilgrimage is a befitting tribute to our shared Buddhist heritage. This will go a long way in further deepening the people to people contact. He added that the pilgrims which include monks will
1. pay homage to eight major Buddhist holy sites,
2. experience Indian Buddhism and culture, and have a bilateral meeting of religious leaders and
3. hold a prayer assembly for world peace and a blessing ceremony for the dignity of life
The Main Programs of the India Pilgrimage
Date
Content
02.09.2023
• Informing-the-Buddha Ceremony for the Sangwol Society India Pilgrimage (6 a.m., Jogyesa Temple)
• Departure (Incheon)→Delhi→Varanasi
02.11.2023
• Opening Ceremony for the Sangwol Society India Pilgrimage
-Venue: Deer Park (in front of Dhamekh Stupa)
02.21–22.2023
• Bodh Gaya (Mahabohi Temple): pay respects & perform daily closing ceremony
-Time: 11 a.m. on Feb. 21, 2023
• Dharma Assembly for World Peace
-Time: 8 a.m. on Feb. 22, 2023
-Venue: in front of the bodhi tree at Mahabodhi Temple
02.24.2023
• International Conference at Nalanda University (to highlight our pilgrimage routes)
-Venue: Nalanda University (10 a.m./ 4 p.m. for the pilgrimage
group)
02.25.2023
• Vulture Peak (Rajgir): pay respects & hold prayer assembly
-Venue: Gandhakuti on Vulture Peak (11 a.m.)
03.01.2023
• Buddha’s Relic Stupa Site (Vaishali) & daily closing ceremony
-Venue: Buddha’s Relic Stupa Site (11 a.m.)
03.03.2023
• Kesariya Stupa & daily closing ceremony
-Venue: Kesariya Stupa (11 a.m.)
03.08–09.2023
• Pay respects to Mahaparinirvana Temple & Ramabhar Stupa in Kushinagar & daily closing ceremony
-Time: 11 a.m. Mar. 08, 2023
• Prayer Assembly at Kushinagar where the Buddha entered parinirvana
-Time: 8 a.m. Mar. 9, 2023
-Venue: Plaza next to Mahaparinirvana Temple
03.14.2023
• Prayer assembly at Lumbini (Nepal) where the Buddha was born
-Venue: Plaza in front of Ashoka Pillar (11 a.m.)
-Offering robes to the Buddha
03.20.2023
• Closing Ceremony for the Sangwol Society India Pilgrimage (Jetavana Monastery, Shravasti)
-Venue: Plaza next to Gandhakuti at Jetavana Monastery
03.23.2023
Arrival (Incheon)
• Closing of the Sangwol Society India Pilgrimage (1 p.m. at Jogyesa Temple)

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋରିଆ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟର ୧୦୮ ଜଣ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀ ୪୩ ଦିନର ତୀର୍ଥ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ୧୧୦୦ କିଲୋମିଟରରୁ ଅଧିକ ପଦଯାତ୍ରା କରିବେ
ସାଙ୍ଗୱଲ ସୋସାଇଟି ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ନେପାଳରେ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ସ୍ଥଳ ଗୁଡିକ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପଦ ଯାତ୍ରାର ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବ
ଭାରତର ଜି ୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାର ଆଦର୍ଶ ବାକ୍ୟ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ଶିକ୍ଷାର ଅନୁରୂପ ଅଟେ : ଶ୍ରୀ ଚାଙ୍ଗ ଜେ – ବୋକ, ଭାରତରେ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ କୋରିଆର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତ
06 FEB 2023 5:24PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ବିଭାଗର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅପୂର୍ବ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ଆଜି ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, କୋରିଆ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟର ୧୦୮ ଜଣ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ କୋରିଆର ସାଙ୍ଗୱଲ୍ ସୋସାଇଟି ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ପଦ ଯାତ୍ରାର ଅଂଶ ବିଶେଷ ଭାବରେ ୪୩ ଦିନରେ ୧,୧୦୦ କିଲୋମିଟରରୁ ଅଧିକ ବାଟ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିବେ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଏହି ଅବସରର ମହତ୍ତ୍ୱ ବଢ଼ି ଯାଇଛି, କାରଣ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ କୋରିଆ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରାଜନୈତିକ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧ ସ୍ଥାପନାର ୫୦ ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ ହେବାର ଉତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ ହେଉଛି । ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମିତ୍ରତା ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା । ଏହି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକମାନେ ଭାରତରେ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏବଂ ବିହାର ସ୍ଥିତ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ତୀର୍ଥ ସ୍ଥଳୀ ଗୁଡିକର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ଏହା ପରେ ନେପାଳ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଏହା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଥିଲା, ଯେପରି ଭାରତର ବୌଦ୍ଧ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ସର୍କିଟ୍‌କୁ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ସମ୍ମୁଖକୁ ଅଣାଯିବ । ସର୍କିଟ୍ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭଗବାନ ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅନୁଭବ କରାଇବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସହାୟତା କରିଥାଏ ଏବଂ ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ଜୀବନକାଳର ଅନେକ ପଦଚିହ୍ନ ଗୁଡିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଜଣାଇଥାଏ । ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟରେ ପରିସରଭୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିବା ସ୍ଥଳୀ ଗୁଡିକରେ ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ତାଙ୍କର ପରିନିର୍ବାଣ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଜୀବନକାଳ ସାମିଲ୍ ଅଟେ ।
ସଚିବ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ତରଫରୁ ସମସ୍ତ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶ୍ୱାସନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଆଶା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ଯାତ୍ରା ଦ୍ୱାରା ବୌଦ୍ଧ ଦର୍ଶନର ଗଭୀର ଜ୍ଞାନକୁ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ କରି ପାରିବେ ।
ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକ ମାନେ ୯ ଫେବୃୟାରୀରୁ ୨୩ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ନେପାଳରେ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ଧର୍ମର ପବିତ୍ର ସ୍ଥଳୀ ଗୁଡିକର ୪୩ ଦିନର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବେ । ‘ଓହୋ ୱି (ଆମେମାନେ) ! ଓହୋ ଲଭ୍ (ପ୍ରିୟ) ! ଓହୋ ଜୀବନ (ଲାଇଫ୍‌) ! ସ୍ଲୋଗାନ ସହିତ ସାଙ୍ଗୱଲ ସୋସାଇଟି ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଭାରତରେ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ଭକ୍ତି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଗୁଡିକୁ ପ୍ରସାର କରିବା, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ଏବଂ ପଦଚିହ୍ନ ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇ ରହିଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ କୋରିଆ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚାଙ୍ଗ ଜେ – ବୋକ୍ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ୨୦୨୩ ବର୍ଷଟି ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବିଶେଷ ଅଟେ, କାରଶ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ରାଜନୈତିକ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧର ୫୦ ବର୍ଷର ସେହି ଐତିହାସିକ ମାଇଲ୍ ଖୁଂଟର ଉତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଏହି ଅବସର ଭାରତର ଜି ୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ସହିତ ମଧ୍ୟ ମେଳ ଖାଉଛି ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ କୋରିଆ ଜି ୨୦ ରେ ଭାରତର ସଫଳତା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ ଅଟେ । ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ବୌଦ୍ଧ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଭାରତର ଜି ୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାର ଆଦର୍ଶ ବାକ୍ୟ ‘ଏକ ପୃଥିବୀ, ଏକ ପରିବାର, ଏକ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ’ ଅନୁରୂପ ଅଟେ ।
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ କୋରିଆ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଧାର୍ମିକ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧ ଉପରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତ ଏହା କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଏହା ମଜଭୁତ ଭାବନା ଗୁଡିକୁ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଥାଏ ଏବଂ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରୁଥିବା ଦୁଇ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନେକ ସଦ୍ଭାବନା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଥାଏ । ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ପ୍ରତି ବର୍ଷ ହଜାର ହଜାର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକ କୋରିଆରୁ ଭାରତକୁ ପରିଦର୍ଶନରେ ଆସିଥାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏହି ପଦ ଯାତ୍ରାର ଆୟୋଜନ କୋରିଆର ବୌଦ୍ଧ ଧର୍ମର ଜୋଗେ ଅର୍ଡର ଦ୍ୱାରା କରାଯାଉଛି । ପଦ ଯାତ୍ରା ବାରଣାସୀର ସାରନାଥରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ ଏବଂ ନେପାଳ ଦେଇ ଶ୍ରାବସ୍ତୀରେ ସମାପ୍ତ ହେବ ।
ଏହି ଆୟୋଜନର ମହତ୍ୱ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମକୁ ସୂଚିତ କରି, ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତ ଏହା କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଏହି ବୃହତ୍ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରା ଆମର ଅଂଶୀଦାରିତ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅଟେ । ଏହା ଲୋକ ମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ଗଭୀର କରିବାରେ ବହୁତ ସାହାଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ସାବ୍ୟସ୍ତ ହେବ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀ ମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ଭିକ୍ଷୁ ସାମିଲ୍ ହେବେ, ଯେଉଁମାନେ
୧. ଆଠଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପବିତ୍ର ବୌଦ୍ଧ ସ୍ଥଳୀ ଗୁଡିକରେ ଭକ୍ତି ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିବେ,
୨. ଭାରତୀୟ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ଧର୍ମ ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ଅନୁଭବ କରିବେ, ଏବଂ ଧାର୍ମିକ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ମାନଙ୍କର ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୈଠକ କରିବେ ଏବଂ
୩. ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶାନ୍ତି ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା ସଭା ଏବଂ ଜୀବନର ଗୌରବ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦ ସମାରୋହ ଆୟୋଜିତ କରିବେ
ଭାରତୀୟ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରାର ମୁଖ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ
02.09.2023
Informing-the-Buddha Ceremony for the Sangwol Society India Pilgrimage (6 a.m., Jogyesa Temple)
Departure (Incheon)→Delhi→Varanasi
02.11.2023
Opening Ceremony for the Sangwol Society India Pilgrimage
-Venue: Deer Park (in front of Dhamekh Stupa)
02.21–22.2023
Bodh Gaya (Mahabohi Temple): pay respects & perform daily closing ceremony
-Time: 11 a.m. on Feb. 21, 2023
Dharma Assembly for World Peace
-Time: 8 a.m. on Feb. 22, 2023
-Venue: in front of the bodhi tree at Mahabodhi Temple
02.24.2023
International Conference at Nalanda University (to highlight our pilgrimage routes)
-Venue: Nalanda University (10 a.m./ 4 p.m. for the pilgrimage
group)
02.25.2023
Vulture Peak (Rajgir): pay respects & hold prayer assembly
-Venue: Gandhakuti on Vulture Peak (11 a.m.)
03.01.2023
Buddha’s Relic Stupa Site (Vaishali) & daily closing ceremony
-Venue: Buddha’s Relic Stupa Site (11 a.m.)
03.03.2023
Kesariya Stupa & daily closing ceremony
-Venue: Kesariya Stupa (11 a.m.)
03.08–09.2023
Pay respects to Mahaparinirvana Temple & Ramabhar Stupa in Kushinagar & daily closing ceremony
-Time: 11 a.m. Mar. 08, 2023
Prayer Assembly at Kushinagar where the Buddha entered parinirvana
-Time: 8 a.m. Mar. 9, 2023
-Venue: Plaza next to Mahaparinirvana Temple
03.14.2023
Prayer assembly at Lumbini (Nepal) where the Buddha was born
-Venue: Plaza in front of Ashoka Pillar (11 a.m.)
-Offering robes to the Buddha
03.20.2023
Closing Ceremony for the Sangwol Society India Pilgrimage (Jetavana Monastery, Shravasti)
-Venue: Plaza next to Gandhakuti at Jetavana Monastery
03.23.2023
Arrival (Incheon)
Closing of the Sangwol Society India Pilgrimage (1 p.m. at Jogyesa Temple)