Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
108 Buddhists from Republic of Korea to walk for over 1100 kms on a 43-day pilgrimage
Sangwol Society to organize walking pilgrimage to Buddhist sites in India and Nepal
Motto of India’s G20 Presidency similar to Buddhist teachings: Mr Chang Jae-bok, Ambassador of South Korea to India
06 FEB 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Apurva Chandra today announced that 108 Buddhist pilgrims from Republic of Korea will walk over 1,100 kms over 43 days as part of walking pilgrimage being organized by Sangwol Society of South Korea. Shri Chandra added that the occasion gains importance as India and South Korea celebrate 50 years of establishment of diplomatic ties. The pilgrimage aims to increase friendship and collaboration between the two countries. The tourists will visit Buddhist pilgrimage sites in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar in India and subsequently move to Nepal.
Shri Chandra further stated that it was the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that the Buddhist tourism circuit in India be taken to the world. The circuit seeks to help tourists experience first hand the teachings of Lord Buddha and traces the footsteps of Buddha during his lifetime. The sites to be covered during the pilgrimage span the life of Buddha from his birth to his Parinirvana.
The Secretary welcomed the pilgrims and assured all assistance from Government of India and hoped that the pilgrims would gain a deeper understanding of Buddhist philosophy from this visit.
The tourists will be on a 43-day tour to Buddhist holy sites in India and Nepal from 9th February to 23rd March, 2023. With the slogan ‘Oh, We! Oh Love! Oh, Life!‘, the pilgrimage, organized by Sangwol Society, aims to spread Buddhist culture of devotional activities through a through a pilgrimage to India where the life and footsteps of the Buddha are preserved.
Ambassador of Republic of Korea to India Mr Chang Jae-bok said that the year 2023 is special for the bilateral relation between the countries as the two celebrate this historic milestone of 50 years of diplomatic relations. This occasion coincides with India’s G20 Presidency and South Korea is committed to India’s success at G20, he added. The Ambassador further remarked that Buddhist teachings are similar to the motto of India’s G20 presidency ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’.
Speaking on the religious ties between India and South Korea, the Ambassador said that the it evokes strong emotion and generates immense goodwill among the two peoples that fuels the bilateral relation. He further said that every year thousands of tourists visit India from Korea and this walking pilgrimage is being hosted by Jogye Order of Korean Buddhism. The walking pilgrimage will begin from Sarnath in Varanasi and will culminate at Shravasti after traversing through Nepal.
Informing media about the significance of this event, the Ambassador said that the mega Buddhist pilgrimage is a befitting tribute to our shared Buddhist heritage. This will go a long way in further deepening the people to people contact. He added that the pilgrims which include monks will
1. pay homage to eight major Buddhist holy sites,
2. experience Indian Buddhism and culture, and have a bilateral meeting of religious leaders and
3. hold a prayer assembly for world peace and a blessing ceremony for the dignity of life
The Main Programs of the India Pilgrimage
Date
Content
02.09.2023
• Informing-the-Buddha Ceremony for the Sangwol Society India Pilgrimage (6 a.m., Jogyesa Temple)
• Departure (Incheon)→Delhi→Varanasi
02.11.2023
• Opening Ceremony for the Sangwol Society India Pilgrimage
-Venue: Deer Park (in front of Dhamekh Stupa)
02.21–22.2023
• Bodh Gaya (Mahabohi Temple): pay respects & perform daily closing ceremony
-Time: 11 a.m. on Feb. 21, 2023
• Dharma Assembly for World Peace
-Time: 8 a.m. on Feb. 22, 2023
-Venue: in front of the bodhi tree at Mahabodhi Temple
02.24.2023
• International Conference at Nalanda University (to highlight our pilgrimage routes)
-Venue: Nalanda University (10 a.m./ 4 p.m. for the pilgrimage
group)
02.25.2023
• Vulture Peak (Rajgir): pay respects & hold prayer assembly
-Venue: Gandhakuti on Vulture Peak (11 a.m.)
03.01.2023
• Buddha’s Relic Stupa Site (Vaishali) & daily closing ceremony
-Venue: Buddha’s Relic Stupa Site (11 a.m.)
03.03.2023
• Kesariya Stupa & daily closing ceremony
-Venue: Kesariya Stupa (11 a.m.)
03.08–09.2023
• Pay respects to Mahaparinirvana Temple & Ramabhar Stupa in Kushinagar & daily closing ceremony
-Time: 11 a.m. Mar. 08, 2023
• Prayer Assembly at Kushinagar where the Buddha entered parinirvana
-Time: 8 a.m. Mar. 9, 2023
-Venue: Plaza next to Mahaparinirvana Temple
03.14.2023
• Prayer assembly at Lumbini (Nepal) where the Buddha was born
-Venue: Plaza in front of Ashoka Pillar (11 a.m.)
-Offering robes to the Buddha
03.20.2023
• Closing Ceremony for the Sangwol Society India Pilgrimage (Jetavana Monastery, Shravasti)
-Venue: Plaza next to Gandhakuti at Jetavana Monastery
03.23.2023
Arrival (Incheon)
• Closing of the Sangwol Society India Pilgrimage (1 p.m. at Jogyesa Temple)

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
कोरिया गणराज्य के 108 बौद्ध 43 दिनों की तीर्थ यात्रा पर 1100 किलोमीटर से अधिक की पैदल यात्रा करेंगे
सांगवोल सोसाइटी भारत और नेपाल स्थित बौद्ध स्थलों के लिए पैदल तीर्थ यात्रा का आयोजन करेगी
भारत द्वारा जी-20 की अध्यक्षता का आदर्श वाक्य बौद्ध शिक्षाओं के अनुरूप है: भारत में दक्षिण कोरिया के राजदूत श्री चांग जे-बोक
06 FEB 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने आज घोषणा की कि कोरिया गणराज्य के 108 बौद्ध तीर्थयात्री सांगवोल सोसाइटी ऑफ साउथ कोरिया द्वारा आयोजित पैदल यात्रा के हिस्से के रूप में 43 दिनों में 1,100 किलोमीटर से अधिक की पैदल यात्रा करेंगे। श्री चंद्रा ने कहा कि इस अवसर का महत्व बढ़ जाता है, क्योंकि भारत और दक्षिण कोरिया आपसी राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना के 50 साल पूरे होने का उत्सव मना रहे हैं। तीर्थयात्रा का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच मित्रता और सहयोग को बढ़ाना है। पर्यटक भारत में उत्तर प्रदेश और बिहार स्थित बौद्ध तीर्थ स्थलों की यात्रा करेंगे और बाद में नेपाल जाएंगे।
श्री चंद्रा ने कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का विजन था कि भारत में बौद्ध पर्यटन सर्किट को दुनिया भर में प्रचारित किया जाए। इस सर्किट का उद्देश्य पर्यटकों को भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं के बारे में जानने में मदद करना और बुद्ध के जीवनकाल के दौरान उनके पदचिह्नों की खोज करना है। तीर्थयात्रा के दौरान कवर किए जाने वाले स्थलों में बुद्ध के जन्म से लेकर उनके परिनिर्वाण तक का जीवन शामिल है।
सचिव ने तीर्थयात्रियों का स्वागत किया और भारत सरकार की ओर से सभी तरह की सहायता का आश्वासन दिया और आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि तीर्थयात्री इस यात्रा से बौद्ध दर्शन की गहरी समझ प्राप्त करेंगे।
पर्यटक 9 फरवरी से 23 मार्च, 2023 तक भारत और नेपाल स्थित पवित्र बौद्ध स्थलों के 43 दिनों की यात्रा पर रहेंगे। 'ओह, वी! ओह लव! ओह, लाइफ!’ के नारे के साथ सांगवोल सोसायटी द्वारा आयोजित तीर्थयात्रा का उद्देश्य भारत की तीर्थयात्रा के माध्यम से भक्ति संबंधी गतिविधियों की बौद्ध संस्कृति का प्रसार करना है, जहां बुद्ध का जीवन और पदचिह्न संरक्षित हैं।
भारत में कोरिया गणराज्य के राजदूत श्री चांग जे-बोक ने कहा कि वर्ष 2023 देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के लिए विशेष है, क्योंकि दोनों देश राजनयिक संबंधों के 50 वर्षों की इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि का उत्सव मना रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अवसर भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के साथ-साथ आया है और दक्षिण कोरिया जी-20 में भारत की सफलता के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। राजदूत ने यह भी कहा कि बौद्ध शिक्षाएं भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के आदर्श वाक्य 'एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य' के अनुरूप है।
भारत और दक्षिण कोरिया के बीच धार्मिक संबंधों पर राजदूत ने कहा कि यह मजबूत भावनाओं को जागृत करता है और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने वाले दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच अपार सद्भावना पैदा करता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हर साल हजारों पर्यटक कोरिया से भारत आते हैं और इस पैदल यात्रा की मेजबानी कोरियाई बौद्ध धर्म के जोगे ऑर्डर द्वारा की जा रही है। पैदल यात्रा वाराणसी के सारनाथ से शुरू होगी और नेपाल होते हुए श्रावस्ती में समाप्त होगी।
इस आयोजन के महत्व के बारे में मीडिया को सूचित करते हुए, राजदूत ने कहा कि मेगा बौद्ध तीर्थयात्रा हमारी साझी बौद्ध विरासत के लिए एक उपयुक्त सम्मान है। यह लोगों के बीच संपर्क को और गहरा करने में काफी मददगार साबित होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि तीर्थयात्रियों में भिक्षु शामिल होंगे, जो :-
1. आठ प्रमुख बौद्ध पवित्र स्थलों को नमन करेंगे,
2. भारतीय बौद्ध धर्म और संस्कृति से अवगत होंगे, और धार्मिक नेताओं की द्विपक्षीय बैठक होगी और
3. विश्व शांति के लिए प्रार्थना सभा और जीवन की गरिमा के लिए आशीर्वाद समारोह आयोजित करेंगे।
भारत तीर्थयात्रा के मुख्य कार्यक्रम
दिनांक
कार्यक्रम
02.09.2023
• सांगवोल सोसाइटी, भारत तीर्थयात्रा के लिए बुद्ध समारोह की सूचना प्रदान करेगी (सुबह 6 बजे, जोगीसा मंदिर)
• प्रस्थान (इंचियोन)→दिल्ली→वाराणसी
02.11.2023
• सांगवोल सोसाइटी की भारत तीर्थयात्रा का उद्घाटन समारोह
-स्थान: डियर पार्क (धमेख स्तूप के सामने)
02.21–22.2023
• बोधगया (महाबोधि मंदिर): सम्मान और दैनिक समापन समारोह
-समय: 21 फरवरी, 2023 को सुबह 11 बजे
• विश्व शांति के लिए धर्म सभा
-समय: 22 फरवरी, 2023 को सुबह 8 बजे
-स्थल: महाबोधि मंदिर में बोधि वृक्ष के सामने
02.24.2023
• नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन (हमारे तीर्थ मार्गों को रेखांकित करने के लिए)
-स्थान: नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय (तीर्थयात्रा समूह के लिए सुबह 10 बजे से शाम 4 बजे तक)
02.25.2023
• गिद्ध चोटी (राजगीर): सम्मान और प्रार्थना सभा
-स्थान: गिद्ध चोटी पर गंधकुटी (सुबह 11 बजे)
03.01.2023
• बुद्ध का अवशेष स्तूप स्थल (वैशाली) और दैनिक समापन समारोह
-स्थान: बुद्ध का अवशेष स्तूप स्थल (सुबह 11 बजे)
03.03.2023
• केसरिया स्तूप एवं दैनिक समापन समारोह
-स्थान: केसरिया स्तूप (सुबह 11 बजे)
03.08–09.2023
• कुशीनगर में महापरिनिर्वाण मंदिर और रामाभर स्तूप का सम्मान व दैनिक समापन समारोह
-समय: 08 मार्च 2023, सुबह 11 बजे
• कुशीनगर में प्रार्थना सभा जहां बुद्ध ने परिनिर्वाण में प्राप्त किया
-समय: 9 मार्च, 2023, सुबह 8 बजे
-स्थान: महापरिनिर्वाण मंदिर के बगल में प्लाजा
03.14.2023
• लुंबिनी (नेपाल) में प्रार्थना सभा जहां बुद्ध का जन्म हुआ था
-स्थान: अशोक स्तंभ के सामने प्लाजा (सुबह 11 बजे)
-बुद्ध को वस्त्र अर्पित करना
03.20.2023
• सांगवोल सोसाइटी भारत तीर्थयात्रा का समापन समारोह (जेतवन मठ, श्रावस्ती)
-स्थान: जेतवन मठ में गंधकुटी के बगल में प्लाजा
03.23.2023
आगमन (इंचियोन)
• सांगवोल सोसाइटी भारत तीर्थयात्रा का समापन (दोपहर 1 बजे जोगीसा मंदिर में)