Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India Energy Week 2023 kicks in with PM launching key initiatives in Green Energy sector
IEW captures India’s dreams and aspirations of an ‘Amrit Kaal’, also underlines her role in the 21st Century global economy as a ‘Vishwaguru’: Shri Hardeep S. Puri
IEW to devise solutions to solve the global energy quadrilemma of energy access, affordability, and availability with security at its pivot: Shri Hardeep S. Puri
“We remain focused on energy efficiencies, laying impetus on fuels of the future including biofuels and hydrogen, and increasing the use of renewable energies”: Shri Hardeep S. Puri
06 FEB 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
“The India Energy Week was borne out of PM Modi’s long standing vision for India’s role in the global energy transition while ensuring energy security, affordability, and accessibility for her citizens.”, said Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Union Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing Affairs. In his opening remarks at the inaugural event of India Energy Week (IEW) 2023, being held in Bengaluru from 6th to 8th February, 2023, he said that it captures India’s dreams and aspirations of an ‘Amrit Kaal’, whilst also underlining her role in the 21st Century global economy as a ‘Vishwaguru’ following ideals of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’.
PM inaugurates India Energy Week 2023 at Bengaluru, in Karnataka on February 06, 2023.
Inauguration of India Energy Week (IEW) 2023 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Benagaluru today
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the India Energy Week (IEW) 2023 in Bengaluru today. The Prime Minister launched the uniforms under the ‘Unbottled’ initiative of Indian Oil. These uniforms are made of recycled PET bottles. He also dedicated the twin-cooktop model of the IndianOil’s Indoor Solar Cooking System and flagged off its commercial roll-out.
Later in the day, the Prime Minister also launched E20 fuel at 84 retail outlets of Oil Marketing Companies in 11 States/UTs along the lines of the ethanol blending roadmap. He also flagged off the Green Mobility Rally where vehicles running on green energy sources will participate and help create public awareness for green fuels.
Besides Minister of Petroleum Shri Hardeep S. Puri, other dignitaries including Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basvaraj Bommai, and Union Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameshwar Teli graced the event.
Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural, Shri Hardeep S. Puri, speaking at the inauguration of India Energy Week 2023 inaugural event
Acknowledging the significance of the event in current global energy context, Shri Hardeep S. Puri noted, “IEW 2023 comes at a watershed in the global energy landscape and it will devise solutions to solve the global energy quadrilemma of energy access, affordability, and availability with security at its pivot and devise solutions for the future global energy transition.” This year’s theme ‘Growth Collaboration Transition’ is very apt as it underscores the need for us to collaborate and grow together, he said.
The Petroleum Minister said that India continues to underscore the importance of oil and gas yet our commitment to climate change mitigation goals remains unabated. The country has carved out an energy agenda which is inclusive, market-based, and climate - sensitive. He observed that India has already pledged to become net-zero in emissions by 2070 and cut down the emission by 1 billion tons by the end of 2030. These commitments come despite India’s historical contribution to global emissions (since 1890) is about 4%, despite being the 5th largest economy and home to 17% of the world’s population and despite India’s per capita emissions ranking lowest amongst the G20 countries and about half of the global average.
“We remain focused on energy efficiencies, laying impetus on fuels of the future including biofuels and hydrogen, and increasing the use of renewable energies etc. At the same time, we are taking transformative steps to increase domestic exploration and production of traditional hydrocarbons.”, added Shri Hardeep S. Puri.
Talking about the ‘Unbottled’ initiative of Indian Oil, the Minister said, “In line with the clarion call given by Hon’ble PM, to phase out single use plastic items, we are launching largest initiative in world to reuse and recycle 100 million PET bottles per year.” This also resonates with global initiative ‘Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE) movement launched by PM. PET bottles will be converted into cloth for the front line workers of Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs), non-combat uniforms for Armed Forces and other Institutions & Retail sales, he informed.
The Union Budget 2023 has reflected “Green Growth” as one of the highlights with allocation of Rs. 35,000 crore for priority capital investments towards energy transition & net zero objectives, and energy security, and made significant policy changes for accelerating outcomes, Shri Hardeep S. Puri added further.
In his concluding remarks, the Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas, Government of India, expressed confidence that IEW will provide an unrivalled global networking platform for all where, key priorities will be set, and new partnerships will be forged in energy sector.
Click the following link to watch the “Inaugural event of India Energy Week 2023”- https://www.youtube.com/live/Ir2nYBuuVnQ?feature=share

পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সেউজ শক্তি খণ্ডত কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ মুকলি কৰে, ইয়াৰ লগে লগে ভাৰত শক্তি সপ্তাহ ২০২৩ শুভাৰম্ভ হয়
ভাৰত শক্তি সপ্তাহে ভাৰতৰ 'অমৃত কাল'ৰ সপোন আৰু আকাংক্ষা কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে, লগতে একবিংশ শতিকাৰ গোলকীয় অৰ্থনীতিত 'বিশ্বগুৰু' হিচাপে ইয়াৰ ভূমিকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰিছেঃ শ্ৰী হৰদীপ এছ পুৰী
ভাৰত শক্তি সপ্তাহে শক্তিৰ প্ৰৱেশ, ব্যয়সাধ্যতা আৰু উপলব্ধতাৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী শক্তি চতুৰ্ভুজ সমাধান সৃষ্টি কৰিব, যাৰ মূলত আছে সুৰক্ষাঃ শ্ৰী হৰদীপ এছ পুৰী
"আমি শক্তি দক্ষতা, জৈৱ ইন্ধন আৰু হাইড্ৰ’জেনকে ধৰি ভৱিষ্যতৰ ইন্ধনৰ গতি বৃদ্ধি আৰু নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছো": শ্ৰী হৰদীপ এছ পুৰী
06 FEB 2023 6:54PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় পেট্ৰ'লিয়াম, প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ আৰু হাউচিং মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰদীপ এছ পুৰীয়ে কয়, " বিশ্ব শক্তি পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শক্তি সুৰক্ষা, সামৰ্থ্য আৰু দেশৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ বাবে প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ সময়ত ভাৰতৰ ভূমিকাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ পৰা ভাৰত শক্তি সপ্তাহৰ জন্ম হৈছিল। ২০২৩ চনৰ ৬ ৰ পৰা ৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীলৈ বাংগালুৰুত অনুষ্ঠিত হ'বলগীয়া ভাৰত শক্তি সপ্তাহ (আইইডব্লিউ) ২০২৩ৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত নিজৰ আৰম্ভণি ভাষণত তেওঁ কয় যে ই ভাৰতৰ 'অমৃত কাল'ৰ সপোন আৰু আকাংক্ষাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।
PM inaugurates India Energy Week 2023 at Bengaluru, in Karnataka on February 06, 2023.
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বাংগালুৰুত ভাৰত শক্তি সপ্তাহ (আইইডব্লিউ) ২০২৩ উদ্বোধন কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বেংগালুৰুত ভাৰত শক্তি সপ্তাহ (আই ই ডব্লিউ) ২০২৩ উদ্বোধন কৰে। ইণ্ডিয়ান অইলৰ ‘অনবটলড’ পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উন্মোচন কৰে এই ইউনিফৰ্ম। এই ইউনিফৰ্মসমূহ পুনঃব্যৱহৃত পিইটি বটলৰ দ্বাৰা তৈয়াৰ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ ইণ্ডিয়ান অইলৰ ইনড’ৰ ছ’লাৰ কুকিং চিষ্টেমৰ টুইন-কুকটপ মডেলটোও মুকলি কৰাৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ বাণিজ্যিক ৰোল-আউটৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইথানল মিশ্ৰণ ৰোডমেপৰ আধাৰত ১১খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ তেল বিপণন কোম্পানীসমূহৰ ৮৪টা খুচুৰা বিপণীত ই-২০ ইন্ধন মুকলি কৰে। তেওঁ গ্ৰীণ মবিলিটি ৰেলীৰো ফ্লেগ অফ কৰে, য’ত সেউজ শক্তিৰ উৎসত চলা বাহনসমূহে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব আৰু সেউজ ইন্ধনৰ বাবে জনসচেতনতা সৃষ্টি কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
পেট্ৰলিয়াম মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰদীপ এছ পুৰীৰ উপৰিও কৰ্ণাটকৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী থাৱাৰ চান্দ গেহলট, , কৰ্ণাটকৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বাসৰাজ বম্মাই, আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় পেট্ৰলিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰামেশ্বৰ তেলীকে ধৰি অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলে অনুষ্ঠানটোৰ শোভা বৃদ্ধি কৰে।
ভাৰত শক্তি সপ্তাহ ২০২৩ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দিছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় পেট্ৰলিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত হৰদীপ এছ পুৰীয়ে
বৰ্তমানৰ বিশ্ব শক্তিৰ প্ৰেক্ষাপটত এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ তাৎপৰ্য্য উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী হৰদীপ এছ পুৰীয়ে কয় যে, “ভাৰত শক্তি সপ্তাহে শক্তিৰ প্ৰৱেশ, ব্যয়সাধ্যতা আৰু উপলব্ধতাৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী শক্তিৰ চতুৰ্ভুজ সমাধানৰ বাবে নিৰাপত্তাক ইয়াৰ মূল স্থানত ৰাখি ভৱিষ্যতৰ বিশ্ব শক্তি পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে সমাধান উদ্ভাৱন কৰিব।” এইবাৰৰ বিষয়বস্তু ‘বৃদ্ধি সহযোগিতা পৰিৱৰ্তন’ অতি উপযুক্ত, কাৰণ ই আমাৰ সহযোগিতা আৰু একেলগে বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে বুলিও তেওঁ কয়।
পেট্ৰলিয়াম মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে তেল আৰু গেছৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি আহিছে তথাপিও জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন প্ৰশমনৰ লক্ষ্যৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ দায়বদ্ধতা অক্ষুন্ন আছে। দেশখনে শক্তিৰ এক এজেণ্ডা খোদিত কৰিছে যিটো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত, বজাৰভিত্তিক, আৰু জলবায়ু সংবেদনশীল। তেওঁ পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰে যে ভাৰতে ইতিমধ্যে ২০৭০ চনৰ ভিতৰত নিৰ্গমনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শূন্য হোৱাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিছে আৰু ২০৩০ চনৰ শেষলৈকে নিৰ্গমন ১ বিলিয়ন টন হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিছে। বিশ্বৰ নিৰ্গমনত ভাৰতৰ ঐতিহাসিক অৱদান (১৮৯০ চনৰ পৰা) প্ৰায় ৪%, পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতি আৰু বিশ্বৰ ১৭% জনসংখ্যাৰ বাসস্থান হোৱা আৰু ভাৰতৰ জনমূৰি নিৰ্গমন জি-২০ দেশসমূহৰ ভিতৰত সৰ্বনিম্ন আৰু বিশ্বৰ গড়ৰ প্ৰায় আধা হোৱাৰ পিছতো ভাৰতে এই প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে।
“আমি শক্তি দক্ষতা, জৈৱ ইন্ধন আৰু হাইড্ৰ’জেনকে ধৰি ভৱিষ্যতৰ ইন্ধনৰ ওপৰত প্ৰেৰণা যোগোৱা, আৰু নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি আদিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ ওপৰত মনোনিৱেশ কৰি আছো। একে সময়তে আমি ঘৰুৱা অন্বেষণ আৰু পৰম্পৰাগত হাইড্ৰ’কাৰ্বনৰ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো,” শ্ৰী হৰদীপ এছ পুৰীয়ে লগতে কয়।
ভাৰতীয় তেলৰ ‘অনবটল’ পদক্ষেপৰ বিষয়ে কোৱাৰ সময়ত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দিয়া স্পষ্ট আহ্বানৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি আমি এবাৰ ব্যৱহাৰযোগ্য প্লাষ্টিক সামগ্ৰী পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমে বন্ধ কৰা, ১০ কোটি পিইটিৰ বটল পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ আৰম্ভ কৰিছো।” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আৰম্ভ কৰা বিশ্বব্যাপী পদক্ষেপ ‘পৰিৱেশৰ বাবে জীৱনশৈলী (LiFE) আন্দোলনৰ সৈতেও ই অনুৰণিত হয়। তেল বিপণন কোম্পানী (অ’এমচি)ৰ ফ্ৰণ্ট লাইন কৰ্মীসকলৰ বাবে পিইটি বটল কাপোৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰা হ’ব, সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনী আৰু অন্যান্য প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু খুচুৰা বিক্ৰীৰ বাবে নন-কম্বেট ইউনিফৰ্মলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰা হ’ব বুলি তেওঁ জনায়।
সামৰণি ভাষণত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ পেট্ৰলিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে ভাৰত শক্তি সপ্তাহে সকলোৰে বাবে এক অতুলনীয় বিশ্বব্যাপী নেটৱৰ্কিং মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰিব, য’ত মূল অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হ’ব, আৰু শক্তি খণ্ডত নতুন অংশীদাৰিত্ব গঢ়ি তোলা হ’ব।
"ভাৰত শক্তি সপ্তাহ ২০২৩-ৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠান" চাবলৈ নিম্নলিখিত লিংকত ক্লিক কৰক- https://www.youtube.com/live/Ir2nYBuuVnQ?feature=share