Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India Energy Week 2023 kicks in with PM launching key initiatives in Green Energy sector
IEW captures India’s dreams and aspirations of an ‘Amrit Kaal’, also underlines her role in the 21st Century global economy as a ‘Vishwaguru’: Shri Hardeep S. Puri
IEW to devise solutions to solve the global energy quadrilemma of energy access, affordability, and availability with security at its pivot: Shri Hardeep S. Puri
“We remain focused on energy efficiencies, laying impetus on fuels of the future including biofuels and hydrogen, and increasing the use of renewable energies”: Shri Hardeep S. Puri
06 FEB 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
“The India Energy Week was borne out of PM Modi’s long standing vision for India’s role in the global energy transition while ensuring energy security, affordability, and accessibility for her citizens.”, said Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Union Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing Affairs. In his opening remarks at the inaugural event of India Energy Week (IEW) 2023, being held in Bengaluru from 6th to 8th February, 2023, he said that it captures India’s dreams and aspirations of an ‘Amrit Kaal’, whilst also underlining her role in the 21st Century global economy as a ‘Vishwaguru’ following ideals of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’.
PM inaugurates India Energy Week 2023 at Bengaluru, in Karnataka on February 06, 2023.
Inauguration of India Energy Week (IEW) 2023 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Benagaluru today
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the India Energy Week (IEW) 2023 in Bengaluru today. The Prime Minister launched the uniforms under the ‘Unbottled’ initiative of Indian Oil. These uniforms are made of recycled PET bottles. He also dedicated the twin-cooktop model of the IndianOil’s Indoor Solar Cooking System and flagged off its commercial roll-out.
Later in the day, the Prime Minister also launched E20 fuel at 84 retail outlets of Oil Marketing Companies in 11 States/UTs along the lines of the ethanol blending roadmap. He also flagged off the Green Mobility Rally where vehicles running on green energy sources will participate and help create public awareness for green fuels.
Besides Minister of Petroleum Shri Hardeep S. Puri, other dignitaries including Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basvaraj Bommai, and Union Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameshwar Teli graced the event.
Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural, Shri Hardeep S. Puri, speaking at the inauguration of India Energy Week 2023 inaugural event
Acknowledging the significance of the event in current global energy context, Shri Hardeep S. Puri noted, “IEW 2023 comes at a watershed in the global energy landscape and it will devise solutions to solve the global energy quadrilemma of energy access, affordability, and availability with security at its pivot and devise solutions for the future global energy transition.” This year’s theme ‘Growth Collaboration Transition’ is very apt as it underscores the need for us to collaborate and grow together, he said.
The Petroleum Minister said that India continues to underscore the importance of oil and gas yet our commitment to climate change mitigation goals remains unabated. The country has carved out an energy agenda which is inclusive, market-based, and climate - sensitive. He observed that India has already pledged to become net-zero in emissions by 2070 and cut down the emission by 1 billion tons by the end of 2030. These commitments come despite India’s historical contribution to global emissions (since 1890) is about 4%, despite being the 5th largest economy and home to 17% of the world’s population and despite India’s per capita emissions ranking lowest amongst the G20 countries and about half of the global average.
“We remain focused on energy efficiencies, laying impetus on fuels of the future including biofuels and hydrogen, and increasing the use of renewable energies etc. At the same time, we are taking transformative steps to increase domestic exploration and production of traditional hydrocarbons.”, added Shri Hardeep S. Puri.
Talking about the ‘Unbottled’ initiative of Indian Oil, the Minister said, “In line with the clarion call given by Hon’ble PM, to phase out single use plastic items, we are launching largest initiative in world to reuse and recycle 100 million PET bottles per year.” This also resonates with global initiative ‘Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE) movement launched by PM. PET bottles will be converted into cloth for the front line workers of Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs), non-combat uniforms for Armed Forces and other Institutions & Retail sales, he informed.
The Union Budget 2023 has reflected “Green Growth” as one of the highlights with allocation of Rs. 35,000 crore for priority capital investments towards energy transition & net zero objectives, and energy security, and made significant policy changes for accelerating outcomes, Shri Hardeep S. Puri added further.
In his concluding remarks, the Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas, Government of India, expressed confidence that IEW will provide an unrivalled global networking platform for all where, key priorities will be set, and new partnerships will be forged in energy sector.
Click the following link to watch the “Inaugural event of India Energy Week 2023”- https://www.youtube.com/live/Ir2nYBuuVnQ?feature=share

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
इंडिया एनर्जी वीक 2023 प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा हरित ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में कई महत्वपूर्ण पहल की शुरुआत के साथ आरंभ हुआ
आईईडब्ल्यू भारत के ‘अमृत काल’ के सपनों और आकांक्षाओं को दर्शाता है और साथ ही 21वीं सदी की वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में ‘विश्वगुरु’ के रूप में उसकी भूमिका को भी रेखांकित करता है: श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी
आईईडब्ल्यू ऊर्जा पहुंच, सामर्थ्य और सुरक्षा के साथ उपलब्धता से संबंधित वैश्विक ऊर्जा की समस्याओं का हल निकालने के लिए उपाय सुझाएगा: श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी
“हम ऊर्जा संबंधी दक्षता पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं, जैव ईंधन और हाइड्रोजन सहित भविष्य के ईंधन पर जोर दे रहे हैं और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के उपयोग को बढ़ा रहे हैं”: श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी
06 FEB 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और आवास मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने कहा, “इंडिया एनर्जी वीक का विचार प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के भारत द्वारा अपने नागरिकों के लिए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, सामर्थ्य और पहुंच सुनिश्चित करते हुए वैश्विक ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में होने वाले बदलावों में उसकी भूमिका से संबंधित दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण से निकला है।” बेंगलुरु में 6 फरवरी से लेकर 8 फरवरी, 2023 के दौरान आयोजित होने वाले इंडिया एनर्जी वीक (आईईडब्ल्यू) 2023 के उद्घाटन समारोह में अपनी प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी में उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत के 'अमृत काल' के सपनों और आकांक्षाओं को दर्शाता है और साथ ही 21वीं सदी की वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में ‘वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम’ के आदर्शों पर चलने वाले 'विश्वगुरु' के रूप में उसकी भूमिका को भी रेखांकित करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज बेंगलुरु में इंडिया एनर्जी वीक (आईईडब्ल्यू) 2023 का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज बेंगलुरु में इंडिया एनर्जी वीक (आईईडब्ल्यू) 2023 का उद्घाटन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इंडियन ऑयल की ‘अनबॉटल्ड’ पहल के तहत वर्दी लॉन्च की। यह वर्दी पीईटी बोतलों के पुनर्चक्रण से बनी है। उन्होंने इंडियनऑयल के इंडोर सोलर कुकिंग सिस्टम के ट्विन-कुकटॉप मॉडल को भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया और इसके व्यावसायिक शुरुआत को हरी झंडी दिखाई।
बाद में, प्रधानमंत्री ने इथेनॉल सम्मिश्रण से संबंधित दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप पर 11 राज्यों / केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों में तेल विपणन कंपनियों के 84 खुदरा दुकानों पर ई20 ईंधन का भी शुभारंभ किया। उन्होंने ग्रीन मोबिलिटी रैली को भी हरी झंडी दिखाई, जिसमें हरित ऊर्जा स्रोतों से चलने वाले वाहन भाग लेंगे और हरित ईंधन के लिए जन जागरूकता पैदा करने में मदद करेंगे।
पेट्रोलियम मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी के अलावा, कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री थावर चंद गहलोत, कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई और केन्द्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्यमंत्री, श्री रामेश्वर तेली सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
केन्द्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी, इंडिया एनर्जी वीक (आईईडब्ल्यू) 2023 के उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए
वैश्विक ऊर्जा के वर्तमान संदर्भ में इस आयोजन के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए, श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने कहा, “आईईडब्ल्यू 2023 ऊर्जा पहुंच, सामर्थ्य और सुरक्षा के साथ उपलब्धता से संबंधित वैश्विक ऊर्जा की समस्याओं का हल निकालने हेतु सुरक्षा को केन्द्र में रखकर भविष्य की जरूरतों के अनुरूप वैश्विक ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में बदलावों के बारे में उपाय सुझाएगा।” उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष की थीम ‘विकास, सहयोग, बदलाव' बेहद उपयुक्त है क्योंकि यह हमारे लिए सहयोग करने और एक साथ आगे बढ़ने की जरूरत को रेखांकित करता है।
पेट्रोलियम मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत लगातार तेल और गैस के महत्व को रेखांकित करता रहा है, फिर भी जलवायु परिवर्तन के शमन संबंधी लक्ष्यों के प्रति हमारी वचनबद्धता अटूट है। देश ने एक ऊर्जा एजेंडा तैयार किया है जो समावेशी, बाजार आधारित और जलवायु की दृष्टि से संवेदनशील है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने पहले ही 2070 तक उत्सर्जन को शुद्ध-शून्य करने का संकल्प लिया है और वह 2030 के अंत तक उत्सर्जन में एक बिलियन टन की कमी लाएगा। पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था और दुनिया की 17 प्रतिशत आबादी होने के बावजूद और भारत की प्रति व्यक्ति उत्सर्जन रैंकिंग जी20 देशों में सबसे कम तथा वैश्विक औसत का लगभग आधा होने और वैश्विक उत्सर्जन में भारत का योगदान ऐतिहासिक रूप (1890 के बाद) से लगभग चार प्रतिशत होने के बावजूद भी ये प्रतिबद्धताएं व्यक्त की गईं हैं।
श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने कहा, “हम ऊर्जा संबंधी दक्षता पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं, जैव ईंधन और हाइड्रोजन सहित भविष्य के ईंधन पर जोर दे रहे हैं और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा आदि के उपयोग को बढ़ा रहे हैं। साथ ही, हम पारंपरिक हाइड्रोकार्बन के घरेलू अन्वेषण और उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए परिवर्तनकारी कदम उठा रहे हैं।”
इंडियन ऑयल की 'अनबॉटल्ड' पहल के बारे में बोलते हुए, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दिए गए स्पष्ट आह्वान के अनुरूप, एकल उपयोग वाली प्लास्टिक वस्तुओं को समाप्त करने के लिए हम प्रति वर्ष 100 मिलियन पीईटी बोतलों के दोबारा उपयोग और पुनर्चक्रण करने के लिए दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी पहल की शुरुआत कर रहे हैं।” उन्होंने बताया कि यह प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू की गई वैश्विक पहल ‘लाइफस्टाइल फॉर द एनवायरनमेंट (लाइफ)’ आंदोलन के अनुरूप भी है। पीईटी बोतलों को तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) के अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारियों के लिए वर्दी और सशस्त्र बलों व अन्य संस्थानों एवं खुदरा बिक्री के लिए गैर-लड़ाकू वर्दी में परिवर्तित किया जाएगा।
श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने कहा कि ऊर्जा संबंधी बदलावों एवं शुद्ध शून्य के उद्देश्यों और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा की दिशा में प्राथमिकता वाले पूंजी निवेश के लिए 35,000 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन के साथ केन्द्रीय बजट 2023 में “हरित विकास” को एक प्रमुख पहलू के रूप में दर्शाया गया है और इससे जुड़े परिणामों में तेजी लाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत बदलाव किए गए हैं।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए भारत सरकार के पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री ने यह विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आईईडब्ल्यू सभी के लिए एक ऐसा अनूठा वैश्विक नेटवर्किंग मंच प्रदान करेगा, जहां ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में प्रमुख प्राथमिकताएं निर्धारित की जायेंगी और नई साझेदारियां बनाई जायेंगी।
“इंडिया एनर्जी वीक 2023 का उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम” देखने के लिए इस लिंक पर क्लिक करें - https://www.youtube.com/live/Ir2nYBuuVnQ?feature=share