Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah performed Bhumi Pujan and laid the foundation stone of the fifth unit of IFFCO Nano Urea Plant at Deoghar, Jharkhand today
Shri Amit Shah offered prayers at Baba Baidyanath Temple and prayed for the progress and prosperity of the country
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given priority to all works related to land conservation across the country by making land conservation a major concern
Many urea factories were revived by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and this small factory of liquid urea being built in 30 acres will manufacture about 6 crore liquid urea bottles every year which will help in reducing imports and making India self-reliant
This factory of Liquid Nano Urea will be useful in increasing production in the fields of farmers not only in Jharkhand but also in Bihar, Odisha and Bengal
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has announced several schemes in the budget to promote cooperatives, income tax rate has been reduced from 26% to 15% for new cooperative units in the manufacturing sector
World's largest cooperative food storage scheme was announced in the budget, this will make PACS multidimensional and increase their income
In the next 5 years, the Government will facilitate the establishment of new multipurpose cooperative societies, primary fisheries societies and dairy cooperative societies in every panchayat
Modern godowns with a storage capacity of two to five thousand tonnes will be built in every tehsil, which will reduce the transportation cost of food grains by about 80%
With the support of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Ministry of Cooperation has also recognized PACS as a community centres, now 300 services of Government of India and State Government will be available through PACS
04 FEB 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah performed Bhumi Pujan and laid the foundation stone of the fifth unit of IFFCO Nano Urea Plant at Deoghar, Jharkhand today. Shri Amit Shah offered prayers at Baba Baidyanath Temple and prayed for the progress and prosperity of the country. On the occasion of IFFCO Nano Urea Plant’s foundation stone laying ceremony, Member of Parliament from Godda Shri Nishikant Dubey, IFFCO Chairman, Shri Dilip Sanghani and many other dignitaries were also present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that today the foundation stone of the production unit of Nano Urea Plant of IFFCO has been laid here. Liquid urea is very important for the conservation of soil of our country. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi made land conservation a major concern and gave priority to all land conservation works, be it natural farming, organic farming or speeding up the process from research to production of Nano Urea. Shri Shah said that with the construction of the Deoghar unit, about 6 crore liquid urea bottles will be manufactured here every year, which will reduce our dependence on the import of Urea and India will become self- reliant.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, said that this small bottle of 500 ml would become a substitute for a full bag of urea. In many places in the country, farmers spray urea as well as liquid urea, which damages not only the crops but also the land. He said that the production may probably increase after spraying of liquid urea. Shri Shah said that the research works to develop nano liquid urea has been done for the conservation of Mother Earth. Chemical fertilizer kills the earthworms present in the soil which produce manure naturally, while the spraying of liquid urea will not make the soil toxic.
Shri Amit Shah said that if the use of chemical and urea fertilizers is not eliminated from agriculture soon, then like in many countries of the world, the productivity of the land will be adversely affected. He said that IFFCO, a farmers' cooperative, has made liquid nano urea for the first time in the world and is now moving towards DAP (Di-Ammonium Phosphate). It is a matter of pride for India and the entire cooperative sector. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced several schemes in the budget to promote cooperatives. The rate of income tax has been reduced from 26% to 15% for new cooperative units in the manufacturing sector.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that after the formation of the Ministry of Cooperation, a data bank of cooperatives across India has been created. In the coming 5 years, 2 lakh multidimensional PACS will be registered in panchayats of the country which do not have primary agriculture society, dairy and fisheries cooperative societies. He said that the storage system used in the country since many years is not favorable for our country. The farmer's produce is first brought to Godowns and then taken back to the village for distribution. Due to this, 50% of the benefit that the government wants to give to the poor is spent on transportation. But now modern Godowns with storage capacity of two to five thousand tonnes will be built in every Tehsil, so that the farmer's produce will be stored at the Tehsil itself and from there it will be distributed to the poor in the form of mid-day meals and free grains in the same Tehsil, which will reduce transportation cost by 80%.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has announced the world's largest cooperative food storage scheme in the budget, it is a matter of pride for the whole country. This will make PACS multidimensional and their income will increase. He said that with the support of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Ministry of Cooperation has also recognized PACS as a community centre; now 300 services of Government of India and State Government will be available through PACS, such as birth-death registration, air-train ticket booking, banking etc.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today liquid urea is being exported to 5 countries. He said that this liquid urea made by IFFCO will not only help the farmers of India but also of the world. Earlier, India used to import urea, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has revived many urea factories and today this small liquid urea factory being built on 30 acres will create an alternative to imported 6 crore urea fertilizer bags, making India self-reliant in this field. Due to this, the land of the farmer will be protected and production will also increase. Extending his best wishes to the farmers of entire Eastern India, Shri Shah said that this liquid nano urea factory would be useful in increasing the production in the fields of farmers not only in Jharkhand but also in Bihar, Orissa and Bengal.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज झारखण्ड के देवघर में IFFCO नैनो यूरिया प्लांट के पांचवे सयंत्र का भूमिपूजन और शिलान्यास किया
श्री अमित शाह ने बाबा बैद्यनाथ मंदिर में पूजा-अर्चना कर देश की उन्नति व खुशहाली के लिए प्रार्थना की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने भूमि संरक्षण को एक प्रमुख मुद्दा बनाकर देशभर में भूमि संरक्षण से जुड़े सभी कार्यों को प्राथमिकता दी है
प्रधानमंत्री जी द्वारा यूरिया के कई कारखाने पुनर्जीवित किए गये और आज 30 एकड़ में बन रहा तरल यूरिया का यह छोटा सा कारखाना प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 6 करोड़ तरल यूरिया की बोतलों का निर्माण करेगा जिससे भारत इस क्षेत्र में आयात कम कर आत्मनिर्भर बनेगा
तरल नैनो यूरिया का यह कारखाना न केवल झारखंड बल्कि बिहार, उड़ीसा और बंगाल के किसानों के खेतों में भी उत्पादन बढ़ाने में उपयोगी साबित होगा
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने सहकारिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बजट में कई योजनाओं की घोषणा की है, उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में नई सहकारिता इकाईयों के लिए इनकम टैक्स की दर 26% से घटाकर 15% कर दी गयी है
बजट में विश्व की सबसे बड़ी कोऑपरेटिव अन्न भंडारण योजना की घोषणा की गयी, इससे PACS बहुआयामी बनेंगे और उनकी इनकम बढ़ेगी
अगले 5 वर्षों में सरकार हर पंचायत में नई बहुउद्देशीय सहकारी समितियों, प्राथमिक मत्स्य समितियों और डेयरी सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी
हर तहसील में दो से पांच हजार टन भंडारण क्षमता वाले आधुनिक गोदाम बनाए जाएंगे जिससे अनाज के परिवहन खर्च में लगभग 80% की कमी आएगी
सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने आईटी मंत्रालय के समर्थन से पैक्स को कम्युनिटी सेंटर के रुप में भी मान्यता दी है, अब पैक्स के माध्यम से भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकार की 300 सेवाएं उपलब्ध होंगी
04 FEB 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज झारखण्ड के देवघर में विश्व के पहले इफको(IFFCO) नैनो यूरिया प्लांट के पांचवे सयंत्र का भूमिपूजन और शिलान्यास किया। श्री अमित शाह ने बाबा बैद्यनाथ मंदिर में पूजा-अर्चना कर देश की उन्नति व खुशहाली के लिए प्रार्थना की। इफको के नैनो यूरिया प्लांट शिलान्यास के अवसर पर गोड्डा से सांसद श्री निशिकांत दुबे, इफको के चेयरमैन श्री दिलीप संघानी सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री अमित शाह ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि आज यहां इफको के नैनो यूरिया प्लांट के उत्पादन संयंत्र की आधारशिला रखी गई है। हमारे देश की भूमि की सरंक्षण के लिए तरल यूरिया बहुत जरूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने भूमि संरक्षण को प्रमुख मुद्दा बना भूमि संरक्षण के सभी कार्यों को प्राथमिकता दी, चाहे वह प्राकृतिक खेती हो,ऑर्गेनिक खेती हो या नैनो यूरिया के अनुसंधान से लेकर उत्पादन तक की प्रक्रिया को गति देने की बात हो। श्री शाह ने कहा कि नैनो यूरिया की देवघर इकाई बनने से यहां प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 6 करोड़ तरल यूरिया की बोतलों का निर्माण किया जाएगा जिससे इसके आयात पर हमारी निर्भरता कम होगी और भारत इस क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनेगा।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि 500 ग्राम की यह एक छोटी सी बोतल यूरिया के एक पूरे बैग का विकल्प बनेगी। देश में कई जगहों पर किसान यूरिया के साथ-साथ तरल यूरिया का छिड़काव भी करते हैं जिससे न केवल फसल को बल्कि भूमि को भी नुकसान होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों द्वारा तरल यूरिया का छिड़काव करने पर उत्पादन में संभवत: ही वृद्धि होगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि धरती मां के सरंक्षण के लिए ही नैनो तरल यूरिया का अनुसंधान किया गया है। केमिकल फर्टिलाइजर भूमि में उपस्थित कुदरती खाद बनाने वाले केंचुओं को मार देता है वहीं तरल यूरिया का छिड़काव करने पर भूमि किसी भी प्रकार से विषाक्त नहीं होगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि यदि जल्द ही कृषि में से रसायन और यूरिया खाद के उपयोग को समाप्त नहीं किया गया तो दुनिया के कई देशों की भांति यहां भी भूमि की उत्पादकता पर नकारात्मक असर पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों की सहकारिता से बने इफको ने विश्व में सर्वप्रथम तरल नैनो यूरिया बनाया और अब डीएपी (डी-अमोनियम फॉस्फेट) की ओर आगे बढ़ रहा है। यह भारत और पूरे सहकारिता क्षेत्र के लिए गौरव की बात है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने सहकारिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बजट में कई योजनाओं की घोषणा की। इसके तहत उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में नई सहकारिता इकाईयों के लिए इनकम टैक्स की दर 26% से घटाकर 15% कर दी गयी है।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि सहकारिता मंत्रालय बनने के बाद पूरे भारत के सहकारिता के डेटा बैंक को बनाने का काम किया गया है। अगले 5 वर्षों में सरकार हर पंचायत में नई बहुउद्देशीय सहकारी समितियों, प्राथमिक मत्स्य समितियों और डेयरी सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में सालों से ऐसी भंडारण प्रक्रिया चल रही है जो हमारे देश के अनुकूल नहीं हैं। किसान की उपज को पहले गोदामों में लाया जाता है और फिर उसे वापस वितरण के लिए गांव ले जाया जाता है इससे सरकार गरीब को जितना फायदा देना चाहती है उसका 50% आवागमन में खर्च हो जाता है। लेकिन अब हर तहसील में दो से पांच हजार टन भंडारण क्षमता वाले आधुनिक गोदाम बनाए जाएंगे जिससे किसान का उत्पाद तहसील सेंटर पर ही स्टोर होगा और वहीं से मध्याह्न भोजन और गरीबों को मुफ्त अनाज के रुप में उसी तहसील में वितरित किया जाएगा जिससे अनाज के परिवहन खर्च में लगभग 80% की कमी आएगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने बजट में विश्व की सबसे बड़ी कोऑपरेटिव अन्न भंडारण योजना की घोषणा की है, यह पूरे देश के लिए गर्व की बात है। इससे पैक्स बहुआयामी बनेंगे और उनकी इनकम बढ़ेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने आईटी मंत्रालय के समर्थन से पैक्स को कम्युनिटी सेंटर के रुप में भी मान्यता दे दी है। अब पैक्स के माध्यम से भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकार की 300 सेवाएं उपलब्ध होंगी, जैसे- जन्म-मृत्यु का पंजीकरण, एयर-ट्रेन टिकट बुकिंग, बैंकिंग आदि।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज लगभग 5 देशों में तरल यूरिया का निर्यात किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इफको द्वारा बनाया गया यह तरल यूरिया न केवल भारत बल्कि विश्व के किसानों की भी मदद करेगा। भारत कभी यूरिया को आयात करता था लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री जी द्वारा यूरिया के कई कारखाने पुनर्जीवित किए गये और आज 30 एकड़ में बन रहा तरल यूरिया का यह छोटा सा कारखाना आयातित 6 करोड़ यूरिया खाद के बैग के विकल्प का निर्माण करेगा जिससे भारत इस क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनेगा। इससे किसान की भूमि भी संरक्षित रहेगी और उत्पादन में भी वृद्धि होगी। श्री शाह ने समग्र पूर्वी भारत के किसानों को शुभकामनाएं देते हुए कहा कि तरल नैनो यूरिया का यह कारखाना न केवल झारखंड बल्कि बिहार, उड़ीसा और बंगाल के किसानों के खेतों में भी उत्पादन बढ़ाने में उपयोगी साबित होगा।